| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 253 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Dear Youth Macmillan & Co, 1937, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). [ Blue cloth cover with gold lettering. ] . Very Good. Mildly bumped at head & tail of spine and corners. Slightly cocked. Book number: 104629 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.18 | JP¥ 1447] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Sophie Zellie Asquith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder in the Collective Women's Press, 1984, Paperback. B Format (Approx. 7¾" x 5¼"). ISBN: 0704339439. Very Good. Book number: 120676 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0704339439 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Internet for Genealogists: A Beginner's Guide La Habra, CA, Compuology. 1997, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-938717-32-4). Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 175 pp. Third printing. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 038555 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Genealogy 0938717324 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Internet for Genealogists: A Beginner's Guide. Fourth Edition. (Compuology, La Habra, CA, 1998).. 220 pp. 8vo, soft cover. "Your guide to the world of online resources for tracing your family tree." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - minor edgewear/rubbing, spine flat and uncreased. VG+. Book number: 5684 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Genealogy & Heraldry
Keywords: Genealogy, Family Trees, Families, Family Roots, Internet Searches, Genealogy Megasites, Databases. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Austen in Australia London: England: Secker & Warburg, 1984. (ISBN: 0436577003). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. pp.330 with envoi. price clipped. The author's first adult novel which is at core fictional encompasses her passion and formidable command of the known facts about her heroine and about life in Australia at the time in which this novel is set, 1803. A novel about what might have been. book wrapped in mylar. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 000902 CAD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.52 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1235]
Keywords: Australia 0436577003 Australia 0436577003 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Trouble in Transylvania (A Cassandra Reilly Mystery) Seal Pr, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. '() Arriving at a crumbling health spa in the Carpathian mountains of Transylvania, American expatriate Cassandra Reilly must soon investigate a murder and choose the murderer from a bizarre cast of characters. Tour.'''' ID: mon0000080958 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000080958 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Wilson Quarterly, Autumn 1980 (Volume IV, Number 4): A National Review of Ideas and Information; the Space Effort, History, Mao's China, Mark Twain Washington, D.C.: Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars, 1985. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have soiling and shelf wear. 192 pp. Contents include Wilford, "Riding High"; McDougall, "The Scramble for Space"; Roland, "Returns to Earth"; Mazlish, "Following the Sun"; Tuchman, "Mankind's Better Moments"; Wilson, "The Great Helmsman"; Eberstadt, "Did Mao Fail?"; Harding, "Reappraising the Cultural Revolution"; Frolic, "The People Speak"; Hirst, "Mark Twain becomes a Writer"; more.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 770081 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1587]
Keywords: Scholarly Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Nuclear Power Energy Miami All History Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Little Bush Maid [Bluegum Classic / Billabong Book 1]. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1992. Revised, reprint ed. Paperback, very good plus condition. 244 pp. Billabong, a large cattle and sheep property in the Australian countryside, is home to 12-year-old Norah Linton, her widowed father, David and her elder brother, Jim. This is the first book in the popular Billabong books, originally published in 1910. The revision consists of removing a few paragraphs now considered racist. ISBN: 0207175098. Book number: 2617A AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.79 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779] Catalogue: young adults fiction
Keywords: young adults fiction, australian fiction, historical fiction 0207175098 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Edna's Nudes Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1995. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 112 pages, illustrated, Biography (Vita). Book number: 100616 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Photography: monographs & catalogs
Keywords: 0884963934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock Photography: A Way of Life. Edited By Liliane de Cock. Text By Barbara Bullock-Wilson [Dobbs Ferry. N. Y.Morgan & Morgan] 1973. 1st Edition. Description: 160 p. Illus. 28 cm. Subjects; Photography. Artistic. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0871000342. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 86360 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 156.83 | £UK 100.25 | JP¥ 12475]
Keywords: 0871000342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock - Photography: A Way of Life. Morgan & Morgan, New York, 1973. 160 pp, 27 X 24cm, tinted end papers, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name extravagantly written on title page, else very good copy in like, pictorial, price-clipped d/j. Book number: 83026 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: photography wynn bullock | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock, Photography: a Way of Life Dobbs Ferry: Morgan & Morgan, 1973. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to, 160 pp, Edited by Liliane De Cock. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS026354I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock: Photography, a Way of Life Morgan & Morgan, Inc, 1978. oversize paperback. ISBN: 0871001314. 1 x 1 x 1 Inches. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 264109 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0871001314 Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock San Francisco: Scrimshaw Press, 1971. 1st. hardcover. Profusely illustrated. 4to ca. 150 pp.. Fine copy in the original acetate wrapper . Edited and designed by Dave Bohn with an afterword by him. Book number: BOOKS026355I USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921] Catalogue: Photography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock: Photography: A Way of Life. Dobbs Ferry:: Morgan & Morgan, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939616017. Edited by Liliane De Cock. Black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (age toning), price clipped dust jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 50158 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock. Photography: A Way of Life. Edited By Liliane de Cock. Dobbs Ferry, NY:, Morgan & Morgan, Inc.,, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Small quarto, gray paper-covered boards, 160 pages. This book is in very good shape; spine ends & corners bumped & lightly worn, small spot of soil on front board, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Book number: 251648 USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wynn Bullock Photography: A Way of Life Dobbs Ferry, NY, Morgan & Morgan. 1973. (ISBN: 0871001314) Soft Cover , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 pp. illus.; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. A friend of Edward Weston, Wynn Bullock (1902-1975) was an American photographer asscociated with Monterey, California, known for his nudes and landscapes. He studied to be a concert tenor in Paris, but turned his energies to photography when he returned to the U.S. This publication is profusely illustrated with full-page plates of Bullock's black-and-white photographs, including nudes and nature studies. He experimented with photograms and solarization, and produced some amazing abstract images of wood. Very Good. Book number: 036611 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Photography::Individual Photographer
Keywords: 0871001314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Illustrated Treasury of Australian Stories and Verse for Children Published by Nelson, . In good condition with dustwrapper. Book number: 3999 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheugen kun je helpen. Hulpmiddelen en strategieën om een verminderd geheugen het hoofd te bieden 1998. Paperback. Pp: 68. ISBN: 9789026515064. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1253635 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: 9789026515064 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bronze Mystique; Secrets in Silence New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0373834721. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/corners,lower spine re-inforced; (Harlequin Intrigue 2-In-1 Ser. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 506 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 45954 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Romance
Keywords: 0373834721 Fiction Romance Delinsky, Barbara Harlequin Intrigue 2-in-1 Series Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Moord vakanties. Elegance pocket 2001 2001. 125 blz. Pocketboek -- De Wijze UilBook number: 23835 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Elegance pocket | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children's Catalog Bronx, NY, U.S.A. H. W. Wilson. 1976, 13th Edition. (ISBN: 0-8242-0601-0) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall. Ex-Library, The Tale of Peter Rabbit has been published only seven years when the first edition of Children's Catalog appeared in 1909.. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 031253 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Catalogs Publishers Children S Literature Bibliography Reference Bibliographies Indexes 0824206010 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ontario and the First World War, 1914-1918: A Collection of Documents. The Champlain Society, Toronto, 1977.. 201 pp, large 8vo, hard cover (red cloth with gilt lettering on spine) in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. Contents: Introduction - Civic Holiday, 1914; The Home Front; Loyalty in Question; Women; Schools; Universities; Ontario's Black Volunteers; Indians; Ontario's First War Artist (Homer Watson); Armistice. Documents (arranged under the same headings); Selected Bibliography. Very light wear on bottom edge of boards. Dust jacket has minor edge wear, a few small edge tears, three very s m a ll scuffs, closed tear on rear hinge, slight fading to spine color, mylar covered. Near Fine/Very Good-. Book number: 25255 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Military - First World War
Keywords: First World War, I, Canadian Army, Women, Schools, Universities, Blacks, Volunteers, Indians, Native People, War Artists, Armistice, Homer Watson, Ontario, Patriotism, Home Front. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ontario and the First World War 1914 - 1918 Toronto, Champlain Society. 1977, 1st edition. (Cloth) Near fine. 201pp. Uncut. Clean red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. B & W photographs. No. 762 of 1250. Champlain Society Publication Ontario Serie No. X. Book number: 112895 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 38.93 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3097] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Canadian History, Champlain Society, WW I | In shopping cart More information div> |
International Perspectives on Mental Health: Critical Issues Across the Lifespan Palgrave MacMillan, 2012. First Edition, Softcover. As New/No Dust Jacket. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Psychology & Psychiatry; Medicine & Health. ISBN/EAN: 9780230222489. Inventory No: 24571. Book number: 24571 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: Psychology & Psychiatry
Keywords: Psychology & Psychiatry; Medicine & Health. NOISBN Medicine & Health | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page