ascending
descending
found: 591 books on 24 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

OLIVE COOK; ANGUS WILSON;
England
Thames & Hudson, 1971, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Edwin Smith (Photos.). Please note that at 1.7Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.12¼" x 9¾". 224pp. First Edition (First Printing).Illustrated by Edwin Smith (Photos.). Introduction by Angus Wilson. [ 138 photogravuew plates, 8 colour plates and a map. Contents Map of England; Introduction; Before the Norman Conquest; Medieval And Tudor; Renaissance And Georgian; Victorian And Modern; Index; ] ISBN: 0500240779. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. DJ snagged at the head of the spine. Pages very gently age-tanned. A nice copy.
Book number: 148856
GBP 26.40 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 41.39 | JP¥ 3292]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SMITH EDWIN, COOK OLIVE, WILSON ANGUS
ANGLETERRE
Braun, 1972. 213 pages. Illustré de nombreuses photos héliogravées en noir et blanc, et de photos en couleur, hors texte. Grand In-4°. Intro. par Angus Wilson. Photos de Edwin Smith. 146 planches dont 8 en couleurs et 1 carte. In-4 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 942-Angleterre. .
Book number: RO40207303
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANGUS WILSON, EDWIN SMITH, OLIVE COOK
ANGLETERRE
LES EDITIONS BRAUN. 1972. In-4 Carré. Relié toilé, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 213 pages. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs, légèrement passée. Nombreuses photos en couleurs et noir et blanc dans et hors texte.
Book number: R260106212
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Voyages
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON ANGUS
Anglo-Saxon Attitutdes
London, Secker & Warburg. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. lacks rear fep otherwise tidy, unclipped DW with Ronald Searle art under plastic sleeve with a few short edge tears to rear panel, 412pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 008924
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: British Modern Fiction Literature Modern First Edition Ronald Searle
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON ANGUS
Anglo-Saxon Attitutdes
London, Secker & Warburg. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Ronald Searle. first issue by Book Society in association with Secker (same print etc just issued for subscribers), book spine leans, name to fep otherwise tidy, unclipped DW with Ronald Searle art is chipped to corners and edges, 412pp. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 004148
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: British Modern Fiction Literature Modern First Edition Ronald Searle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANGUS WILSON
ANGLO-SAXON ATTITUDES
PENGUIN BOOKS. 1968. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 346 pages.Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais.
Book number: RO60064441
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANGUS WILSON
ANGLO-SAXON ATTITUDES
PENGUIN BOOKS. 1961. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 346 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs.
Book number: RO60063238
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON ANGUS
Anglo-Saxon Attitudes
London: Secker and Warburg, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Secker and Warburg 1956 1st; A novel good to very good in brown cloth, no dust jacket; 412 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9336
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
ATTITUDES ANGLO-SAXONNES
Librairie Stock, 1957. 339 pages. Roman. Trad. de l'anglais par Claude ELSEN. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO40208150
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
Attitudes Anglo-Saxonnes.
STOCK, 1957. 339 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Claude Elsen. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80109000
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ANGUS & SMITH, EDWIN
England
New York, The Viking Press. 1971, First Thus. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. This oversized, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. DJ in Near Fine Condition, with slight age darkening. B&W photographs of England portraying the Country before the Norman Conquest, Medieval and Tudor periods, Renaissance and Georgian periods up to Victorian and modern times. 224pp bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. No labels, markings or inscriptions.
Book number: 001156
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: England Photographs English Photographic Countryside
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, ANGUS & JULLIAN, PHILIPPE, ILLUSTRATED BY PHILIPPE JULLIAN
FOR WHOM THE CLOCHE TOLLS A Scrap book of the Twenties
London: Secker & Warburg, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Reprint. 116pp, delightful b&w drawings. Bookplate on ffep, else vg in slightly chipped dustjacket.
Book number: 6584
AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: 1920s Humour Philippe Jullian Miscellany
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON, ANGUS AND JULLIAN, PHILIPPE
For Whom the Cloche Tolls: A Scrap-Book of the Twenties
Great Britain, Penguin Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0140040668) Paperback, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Solid, clean paperback with uncreased spine & covers, some yellowing of pages and bookseller's stamp on front endpaper, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. Illustrated with drawings. Good - Very Good.
Book number: 106424
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.87 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Catalogue: Comedy, Humour
Keywords: Twenties Memoirs Humour 0140040668
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON, (ANGUS AND PHILIPPE JULLIAN).
For Whom the Cloche Tolls. A Scrap-Book of the Twenties.
London: Methuen, (1953). First edition. Oblong format, 16 x 25.3 cm, white pictorial boards printed in purple, black, and mustard. [4], (76) pp. Line drawings by Philippe Jullian to every page of text. Errata slip tipped in after title leaf. Light rubbing to spine tips, out er corners; light endpaper tanning from the binding; else fine. Pictorial dust jacket has numerous shallow chips and a number of tears, two of which are long tears to the front panel; just fair, but still respectable in appearance despite all.
Book number: 11967
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3170]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
Hemlock And After
Harmondsworth, Penquin Books. 1962, Reprint. Paperback. 245 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Bernard Is Plagued Not Only By A Neurasthenic Wife And A Fundamental Contraduction In His Own Character, But By Enemies And Fake Friends In Many Quarters. Good/None Issued.
Book number: 069790
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
Late Call
London, The Book Club. 1964, Reprint. Hard Cover. 280 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. This Abounds In Richly Observed Characters, But The Picture Is Dominated By Sylvia And By Her Husband, The Scrounger, The Tall Story Teller, The Ludicrous Would-be Womaniser Who Remains The Only Person She Loves. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 057070
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
Late Call
London, The Book Club. 1964, Reprint. Hard Cover. 280 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. The Story Of Sylvia And Her Scrounger Husband, The Tall-story Teller. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 056778
USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 692]
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON ANGUS
The Middle Age of Mrs Eliot
London: Penguin Books, 1961. Paperback. 349 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 29712
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON ANGUS.:
The Naughty Nineties.
London Eyre Methuen 1976. 1st edition. hardback, small 4to, 128pp, illustrated,. Using contemporary pictures a notable author portrays a decade still remembered with this title. Condition VG / VG dustwrapper .
Book number: 7370
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Angus Wilson Naughty Nineties portrait of the 1890's with much theatre and music examples
In shopping cart

More information

ANGUS, WILSON
The Naughty Nineties
London, Book Club Associates, 1976. 128 pp., Hardback with DJ. 1th ed. 19 x 24,5 cm. Inscr.: . ill. B/w,. s.o. zeer goed, zeer goed.
Book number: 9675
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
Catalogue: Erotiek
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON ANGUS
No Laughing Matter
London: Secker and Warburg, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. 464 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 4013
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: English
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
No Laughing Matter
New York, The Viking Press. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover. 496 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present, but still a presentable copy. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 077039
USD 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 923]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
Les quarantes ans de Mrs Eliot (The middle age of Mrs Eliot)
STOCK, 1959. 317 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Coupes des plats, frottées. Roman traduit de l'anglais par Claude Elsen. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80107997
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
Saturnales. Et autres nouvelles traduites de l'anglais et présentées par Claude Elsen.
STOCK, 1960. 226 pages. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. .
Book number: RO80104617
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILSON ANGUS
Setting The World On Fire
New York, The Viking Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670635022) Hard Cover. 296 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. After The Second World War, We See Brothers Piers And Tom Mosson Grow And Change But Still Embody The Distinguishing Elements Of Caution And Staunch Stability, And Of Dash And Mercurial Creativity. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 076100
USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1153]
Keywords: 0670635022
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search