ascending
descending
found: 21 books

 -
AGNEW, JOHN HOLMES (1804-1865). WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER (1806-1867) EDS.
The Gem of the Season for 1848
New York. Leavitt. Trow and co. 1848. 1st Edition. Description: v. plates. 25 x 25 cm. 20 plates in mezzotint by John Sartain. all accompanied by tissue guard and each captioned. Text within borders. All edges gilt. Very good copy in the original. elaborately gilt-tooled and ruled aniline calf. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with raised bands and the title b locked direct in gilt; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168316
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 244.65 | £UK 156.25 | JP¥ 19461]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTLETT, WILLIAM HENRY ; NATHANIEL PARKER WILLIS
American scenery, or, land, lake, and river illustrations of transatlantic nature / From drawings by W. H. Bartlett, engraved in the first style of the art, by R. Wallis, J. Cousen, Willmore, Brandard, Adlard, Richardson, &c. The literary department by N. P. Willis ... Published serially in parts
London :, George Virtue, 1840. Part 1 upto and including 16 each with 4 steelengravings. All in original printed wrappers. Totally 64 engravings. Hardly no foxing, Rare set in wrappers. ( Totally there wer 30 parts issued). In fine if not mint condition. Published serially in parts with printed paper covers. Cover titles include publisher's note: Subscriber's copy, sold to sybscribers only.
Book number: 7996
€  303.00 [Appr.: US$ 380.14 | £UK 242.5 | JP¥ 30239]
Keywords: Americana
In shopping cart

More information

TAYLOR, J. BAYARD. (PREFACE BY N. P. [NATHANIEL PARKER] WILLIS.)
Views A Foot: Europe Seen With Knapsack And Staff.
Philadelphia: David McKay, (1848). 448 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with b/w plates. A very good tight clean copy with some wear to the extremities, a small tear to the free front endpaper, owner's bookplates.
¶ A revised edition of this popular travel work that went through seven editions in its first year.
Book number: 25291
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Travel, Europe
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER,
A L'Abri, or the Tent Pitch'd.
New York: Published by Samuel Colman, 1839. First edition. 12mo. . Original green cloth, printed paper label on spine (chipped). Some discoloration of cloth, endpapers and text spotted. With the title and preliminary leaves for Samuel Goodrich's "Fireside Education" and two leaves printed on yellow paper being half-title on verso of title and dedication on verso of introduction of "John Smith's Letters, with 'Picters' to Match" at back, signature on title, else a good copy.
¶ Letters to a friend, written from and describing the Valley of the Susquehannah, about eightly miles "above Wyoming," where he has set up his abode. He writes about fishing, planting and harvesting, hiking and the various musings which accompany life along the river
Book number: 14817
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, N.P. [NATHANIEL PARKER]
"Mr. Willis's New Tragedy, Bianca Visconti, Or the Heart Overtasked" in New-York Mirror (August 19, 1837)
First Edition. Complete, original issue in near fine condition with some foxing. This issue was never bound.
Book number: b12523
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER (1806-1867)
Out-Doors at Idlewild or the Shaping of a Home on the Banks of the Hudson
Scribner, New York, 1855. "First Edition. xvi; 519 pages. Gilt decorated and embossed original cloth. Sl. foxing else fine."
Book number: 104876
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14964]
Keywords: Out-Doors At Idlewild Or the Shaping of a Home on the Banks of the Hudson new york
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, N. [NATHANIEL] PARKER.
Paul Fane oder Unerzählte Partien aus einem Künstlerleben. 3 Bde.
Leipzig, Christian Ernst Kollmann, 1858. VIII, 151; VIII, 163; VIII, 160 S. Kl.-8vo.(= Amerikanische Bibliothek, Bd. 298, 299 u. 300). Brosch.d.Zt.
¶ Seltene deutsche Übersetzung von "Paul Fane, or Parts of a Life Else Untold". - Angestaubt, Umschläge tls. schadhaft u. m. Knittersp., stellenw. stockfl., unaufgeschnitten. - Nathaniel Parker Willis (1806-1867), seinerzeit vielgelesener amerikanischer Schriftsteller u. Journalist.
Book number: 49704
€  290.00 [Appr.: US$ 363.83 | £UK 232.25 | JP¥ 28942]
Keywords: Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
The Poems, Sacred, Passionate, and Humorous, of Nathaniel Parker Willis
Complete Edition, Revised & enlarged, Clark, Austin & Co. NY: 1850. 350pp large octavo. Engraved & guarded frontis & i2 title. Superb original binding in pale blue rayon covered boards with yellow rules & inlaid gilt decorations & embossing to front board & backstrip. Occasional foxing.
Book number: 65741
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: american poets poetry fine bindings
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
The Poems, Sacred, Passionate, and Humorous, of Nathaniel Parker Willis
Clark, Austin & Co. 1858. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Stain on back cover. Glt edges. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 074622
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER,
The Poems, Sacred, Passionate, and Humorous.
New York, Clark & Maynard, Publishers, 1878. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good -/No Jacket. Blue silk boards with gilt lettering and decor, corners rubbed, light chipping at tips. Feb & bep are torn out, ffep is detatched but present. Some foxing to outer pages, inner pages clean with no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 307838F
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry American Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER,
The Poems, Sacred, Passionate, and Humorous.
NY, Clark & Austin, 1848. Reprint. Fair. A preface by the author proclaims that his publishers wanted to print a handsome library edition instead of the cheap, popular. edition of his youth. The author was induced to make a more careful collection of his poems than had yet appeared and this volume is the result. He calls his reputation "too early acquired" and promises to himself more care in what shall occupy the down-hill side of his life. Green binding with elaborate gilt decoration, all edges gilt but book is bowed and has heavy edge wear esp at spine ends.
Book number: BOOKS046683I
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
The Poems, Sacred, Passionate, and Humorous
NY: Clark & Maynard, 1875. Later Printing. Hardcover. condition, no dj (blue boards with gilt lettering). Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 164308
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
The Poems, Sacred, Passionate and Humorous of Nathaniel Patrick Willis
Clark & Austin, New York, 1844. Third Edition, Hardcover (Half Leather). Very Good Condition. Half blue leather over marbled boards - moderate to heavy wear at corners, wear to front hinge; generally tight, square and attractive though, with raised bands on spine. Size: Octavo (8vo). Text is clean and unmarked. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 038691
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
Poems of Nathaniel Parker Willis with A Memoir to the Author
Published by George Routledge and Sons, Limited, Broadway, Ludgate Hill, London 1891. London 1891. Hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains [xvi] 304 printed pages of text with tissue-guarded monochrome illustrated frontispiece. Mottling of the cloth to the front and rear panels, spine ends and corners turned-in with shallow rubs, tan age spots to the end papers, ink marking dated 1900 to the front free end paper and in near Very Good condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 64909
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: POETRY
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
The Poems, Sacred, Passionate, and Humorous.
New York: Clark & Austin, 1848, "Seventh Edition. Large 8vo - over 7¾"" - 9¾"" tall. 331 pp, frontis., aeg. Fine original binding of highly gilt decorated morocco with gilt dentelles. Front board loose, other joint split, some rubbing. Well worth restoring."
Book number: 92926
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: american fine bindings poetry
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
The Poetical Works of N. P. Willis.
London, United Kingdom, George Routledge. 1888, Reprint. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Part of Routledge's Pocket Library. Not Dated (1888 BL) Green cloth bds with bright Gilt titles (fresh and unworn) pp 384 tight and mostly clean (not inscribed, sl. foxed mainly to ends). Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 8589
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER
The Poetical Works of N P Willis.
Routledge, 1888. Hard Cover, Pocket Library edition. A small book of 384pp with marbled paper covered boards and cloth spine, a little faded. Includes a Memoir of the poet, who was born at Portland, Maine in 1807. Clean and VG... Very Good /No Jacket.
Book number: 7064
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Yale, Boston, poetry, Andover, Portland, Maine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER (1806-1867)
The Rag-Bag, a Collection of Ephemera / By N. Parker Willis
New York : C. Scribner 1855. 1st Edition. Description: 356 p. ; 20cm. Subjects: New York (N.Y.) --Social life and customs --19th century. Notes: 'A selection from the articles written for the Home Journal. of which the author is one of the editors.' --Pref. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. with blind tooling and blind-impressed publisher's device to front and back boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Scattered. marginal foxing. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 174953
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.37 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13473]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER (1806-1867)
Sacred Poems
New York ; Clark. Austin & Smith 1860. 1st Edition in this form. Subjects: Bible --History of Biblical events --Poetry. Gilt dentelles. Original. elaborately gilt-tooled leather over bevelled boards. very good. Professionally recased with the original spine laid back; very impressively finished. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 151962
€  135.00 [Appr.: US$ 169.37 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 13473]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER (1806-1867). BARTLETT, WILLIAM HENRY (1809-1854), ILLUS.
The Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland / Illustrated from Drawings By W.H. Bartlett; the Literary Portion of the Work By N.P. Willis, and J. Stirling Coyne, . . . - [Complete in 2 Volumes]
London : George Virtue. [1842?] 1842. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 2 v.(iv. [2]. 170; [4]. 186 p.) : 122 plates ; 4º. Notes: Variant imprint to volume 2: The literary portion of the work by J. Stirling Coyne. - Each volume has an additional titlepage. engraved. Other names: Coyne. J. Stirling (Joseph Stirling). 1803-1868. Referenced by: NSTC 2W24037 2C41485 2B10638. Subject: Antiquities. Engraving. Ireland - Pictorial works. Ireland - Antiquities. Ireland - Description and travel - Views. Ireland - Description and travel - Pictorial works. Genre: Illustrated works. Viewbooks.Scattered foxing. Very good copies both in the original. full diced calf. Professionally and period sympathetically re-backed with raised bands. ruled and gilt cross-bands and the titles blocked direct in gilt. Minor generalized wear; remains an uncommonly good example; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 4
Book number: 181911
€  1100.00 [Appr.: US$ 1380.06 | £UK 880.5 | JP¥ 109780]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIS, NATHANIEL PARKER (1806-1867) (ED. )
Trenton Falls, Picturesque and Descriptive: Ed. By N. Parker Willis; Embracing the Original Essay of John Sherman, the First Proprietor and Resident. The Principal Illustrations from Original Designs By Heine, Kummer and Muller
New York : G. P. Putnam 1851. 1st Edition. Description: 90 p.1 l. Front.illus.plates. ; 16 x 11 cm. Subjects: Trenton Falls (N. Y. ) --Description and travel. A good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. with decorated spine and gilt-pictorial to front panel. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning. with minor bumping to edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 54005
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search