| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 662 books on 27 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Supernova 2. Vlaag van verstand. Venus plus X. De ruimteriffen. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1977. Paperback, 486 pp, 20 cm. Goed / good. Book number: 34747 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Fantasy - Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SUPERNOVA 2 - * Vlaag van Verstand *Venus Plus X *De Ruimteriffen 1977, Meulenhoff. Paperback, 486+2 pp. *Ongelezen. Goede staat. -- Boek na BoekBook number: A10226 € 4.45 [Appr.: US$ 5.58 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 444]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Reefs of Space Penguin, 1969, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). First Edition (First Printing).[ 192pp. ] ISBN: 0140027785. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 142799 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: ; 0140027785 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starchild Penguin, 1970, True, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). First Edition (First Printing).[ 150pp. ] ISBN: 0140031030. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 142896 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: ; 0140031030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rogue Star Dennis Dobson, 1972, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . First Edition (First Printing).[ Cliff Hawk was a very special man - and he loved Molly Zaldiver. He had no way of knowing his love would mean the death of the girl. 213pp. Size 8vo Large Post (8¼" x 5") Jacket Designed by Richard Weaver. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleev..] ISBN: 0234776315. Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Ex-libris with usual marks. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. Leans. Book number: 126804 GBP 20.70 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.45 | JP¥ 2581] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Frederik 0234776315 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Sense of Wonder New English Library, 1974, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 175pp. ISBN: 0450033295. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Book number: 142313 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: ; 0450033295 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galaxy Science Fiction Magazine December 1969 Universal Publishing. A very good digest sized pulp. Wear along spine; reading crease. Cover by Jack and Phoebe Gaughan. Book number: 5PP1131 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Pulps | In shopping cart More information div> |
Astounding Stories - Vol. VI, No. 1 - April, 1931 New York: Clayton Magazines, 1931. First Edition. Softcover. Front and rear covers detached. Paper spine worn and chipped, including 1" missing at head of spine. Creasing and small tears and chips to margins of covers. Internally good. No signatures. ; Science fiction pulp magazine. 138, [6] pages. Page dimensions: 251 x 174mm. Cover illustration by H. W. Wesso, featuring reptilian Martians. This issue includes the novellette "Monsters of Mars" by Edmond Hamilton, and the short stories "The Exile of Time" by Ray Cummings, "Hell's Dimension" by Tom Curry"; "The World Behind the Moon" by Paul Ernst; "Four Miles Within" by Anthony Gilmore; "The Lake of Light" by Jack Williamson; and "The Ghost World" by Sewell Peaslee Wright. Harry Bates' "Astounding Stories" magazine began publication in January 1930, with the title "Astounding Stories of Super Science". It ceased publication in March 1933, but re-started later that year after being taken over by Street & Smith. [Bibliographical Reference: "2000 A. D. : Illustrations from the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps", by Jacques Saduoul (English translation, 1975)]. ; 4to. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 13366 USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gallipoli. Angus and Robertson, Sydney, 1981. 280 pp, black end-papers, minor foxing to top edge, else very good copy in like d/j. Book number: 186628 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: modern firsts literature gallipoli military david williamson australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Galerij der giganten 5 Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1978. 231 blz. Uitgavejaar 1978. Paperback. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 30754 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Fictie | In shopping cart More information div> |
UNKNOWN Fantasy Fiction Pulp Magazine December,1940. New York, Street & Smith, 1940.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good+.Crease, modest cover wear, but still a clean and attractive copy of this important Fantasy & Science Fiction Pulp Magazine.Contains Hubbard's TYPEWRITER IN THE SKY.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 248297 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
UNKNOWN Fantasy Fiction Pulp Magazine May, 1940. New York, Street & Smith, 1940.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good.Tear to juncture of spine and front cover; modest creasing, but still an attractive copy of this important Fantasy & Science Fiction Pulp Magazine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 248299 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
UNKNOWN Fantasy Fiction Pulp Magazine March, 1940. New York, Street & Smith, 1940.First Edition, Softcover, Very Good.Small piece of tape to the spine, modest cover wear, but still an attractive copy of this important Fantasy & Science Fiction Pulp Magazine.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 248300 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Fiction Classics, No. 6, Fall 1968 Ultimate Publishing, 1968. Digest Size. Near Fine condition. Book number: 037942 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Medea, Harlan's World / By Jack Williamson . . . [Et Al. ] ; Illustrations By Kelly Freas ; Cartography By Diane Duane ; [Edited By Harlan Ellison] Michigan. Phantasia Press 1985. 1st edition. limited. No. 317 of only 475 copies. SIGNED by the authors and the artist. Description: 532 p.[1] folded leaf of plates : ill. (some col. ) ; 23 cm. Subjects: Science fiction. American. Science fiction --Authorship --Congresses. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Complete with a cloth slipcase. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new.0932096360. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 106820 € 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 250.92 | £UK 160.25 | JP¥ 19960]
Keywords: 0932096360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction: Vol. 49 No. 4, #293 (F&Sf) October (Oct) 1975 (Down to a Sunless Sea, Counterkill, Senior Citizen) Cornwall, CT: Mercury Press. 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 162 pages with attractive cover art by Mazey and Schell. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Decent copy, stored flat in a mylite bag for the last 20 years: spine square/no creases/a little wear at head/heel, covers have minor creasing/one faint cup ring on front/mailing label on rear, address stamp inside front/rear covers/some stories have a date written at the end. Good to Very Good. Good to Very Good. Book number: 004938 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Undersea Quest Ballantine, Ballantine. First Printing. Near Fine condition. Book number: ABE-89908297 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Science-Fiction Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farthest Star NY, Ballantine. 1975, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Dedication inside front cover. Corner fold front cover. Ben Pertin traveled the galaxy on life and death missions but never left Earth. Good. -- BooksleuthBook number: 2445 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314] Catalogue: Sf/Fantasy/Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
GALAXIE N°6. OCTOBRE 1964. LES RECIFS DE L'ESPACE OPTA, 1964. 157 pages. Quelques illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte. Texte sur deux colonnes. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Coiffe en pied abîmée. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 70.49-Presse illustrée, magazines, revues. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160131533 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976] Catalogue: GENERALITES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reefs of Space (1st Novel in the Starchild Trilogy) NY: Ballantine Books. 1964, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. SIGNED by Mr. Pohl (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page, 188 pages. True 1st: Ballantine #U2172, $.50: this preceded the UK edition by a year. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, covers VERY lightly rubbed, upper corner of front has very minor creasing. Otherwise the book is as new (obviously unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Near Fine to Fine. Near Fine to Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 004023 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Reefs of Space New York, Ballantine. 1964. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. U2172. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 56629 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Singers of Time New York, Doubleday. 1991, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 358 pp. Very light rubbing to the jacket at the head and foot of the spine, and at the corners. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 006703 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Fiction; Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Starchild New York, Ballantine. 1965, First Printing. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. U2176. Original. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 56624 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy & Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Starchild (2nd Novel in the Starchild Trilogy) (Star Child) NY: Ballantine Books. 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 191 pages. SIGNED by Mr. Pohl (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. Also SIGNED by Mr. Williamson (NOT inscribed to anybody) on the title page. True 1st: Ballantine #U2176, $.50: this preceded the UK edition by a year. Very nice copy: spine a tiny bit cocked/no vertical creases but a few minor horizontal ones, covers lightly rubbed/a few very minor creases, one small/faint stain at upper corner of back cover. Otherwise the book is in excellent condition with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder. Very Good+. Very Good+. Signed by Author. Book number: 004022 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Novel Signed Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Starchild trilogy Baen, 1988, 442 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 302948&G2I € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Engelse Pockets
Keywords: Engelse pockets | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page