| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 158 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Countryside Mood (Aka. Country- Side) UK, Blandford Press 1943, Hard Cover Ill.: Joan Rickarby Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soundly bound in publisher's original green cloth, rubbed, no inscriptions, text complete and clean throughout, pp208, plates in half-tone. -- Zouch BooksBook number: 019886 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oudtestamentische Studien: Deel XXI, Remembering All The Way... A Collection of Old Testament Studies Published on the Occasion of the Fortieth Anniversary of the Oudtestamentische Werkgezelschap in Nederland Leiden, E. J. Brill. 1981. (ISBN: 9789004063051). hardcover. Ex-Library, Ex-lib hardcover with no jacket and assorted articles in Dutch, English, German and French. Volume 21. Wear on leading corners; spine bumped on head and foot with library shelfmark; the tape of shelfmark is visible on board and has bled slightly. Covers a little faded otherwise. Stamps on head and foot of page block; library plate on front pastedown; remains of lending history, tanned patch, barcode sticker and abrasion on FEP; stamps on title page and last page. Text clear and bright throughout with sound binding. TS. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 255088 GBP 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 46.25 | JP¥ 3679] Catalogue: Foreign Language (General)
Keywords: 9789004063051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Darker Masques Pinnacle Books, 2002, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 574pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. From the cover 'Terror hides its true form in the blackest of shadows, patiently waiting to unleash a never ending nightmare upon those foolish - or daring - enough to uncover its evil visa. From the farthest re..] ISBN: 0786015055. Very Good. Book number: 166291 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: violence threatening nightmarish terrifying nightmares insatiable horrendous underworld blood lust disturbing revulsion revolting creatures repulsion awfulness fictional menacing horrible sinister ghoulish chilling gruesome dreadful terrible macabre disgu | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Offspring Book Margins Inc., 1984, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 304pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. From the cover 'In a huge house in a suburb of a midwestern city live a little girl named Peg, her older brother Eric, their beautiful mother, distinguished grandfather-and one other. Like Eric and Peg, the fift..] ISBN: 0843924683. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Light reading creases to the spine. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wrappers. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Book number: 130564 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: awfulness baleful blood lust books chilling creatures creepy dark deathly disgust disturbing dreadful dreadfulness evil fear provoking fears fearsome fictional foul frightening ghastly ghoulish grisly gruesome horrendous horrible horrid horrifying insatia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essays in Book-Collecting Dereham Books, [Dereham], 1985 4to., Sole Edition, with 10 plates on4; original printed wrappers, a fine copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES (THIS COPY NO. 473). Very useful collection of ten essays including the only modern checklists of Vita Sackville-West and Henry Williamson. Also includes essays with checklists of A.N.L. Munby, R.W. Ketton-Cremer, Victorian and Edwardian Gardening Books, Rhodesiana, and Black's and Murray's Handbooks. -- Island BooksBook number: 4273 GBP 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 68.98 | JP¥ 5487]
Keywords: bibliography, henry williamson, sackville-west, ketton-cremer, munby, rhodesiana, murray's guides, black's guides | In shopping cart More information div> |
NUKES: FOUR HORROR WRITERS ON THE ULTIMATE HORROR Maclay, 1986. First Edition, first impression. Softcover. 0940776227. MACLAY, John (ed.) : CASTLE, MORT - LANSDALE, JOE - SALMONSON, JESSICA A. - WILLIAMSON, J.N. NUKES: FOUR HORROR WRITERS ON THE ULTIMATE HORROR Maclay 1986 A Near Fine copy, binding is Softcover First Edition signed by Joe Lansdale to the title page, undated and with no inscription. Near Fine. -- Magpie BooksBook number: 26525 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Literature and Fiction::Horror 0940776227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Horror house London : Star, 1988.. Good paperback reprint. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 71086 GBP 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.35 | JP¥ 187] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masques V Colorado Springs, Gauntlet. 2006, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 188736885x) Hard Cover. Ill.: Clive Barker. Slip-Cased Signed Limited, An as new copy. Last anthology to be edited by Williamson who died during production. Original fiction by Poppy Z. Brite, Richard Matheson, Ray Garton, Thomas F. Monteleone, Richard Christian Matheson, Ray Bradbury and many others. This is the lettered edition, this being #EE of 52 copies. Original cover art and illustrations by Clive Barker. This copy has been signed by ALL contributors. Fine/Fine. Signed By All Contributors. Book number: 019437 USD 499.50 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 318.75 | JP¥ 39734] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Horror Anthology Clive Barker Poppy Z. Brite188736885x Clive Barker | In shopping cart More information div> |
Masques V Colorado Springs, Gauntlet. 2006, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 188736885x) Hard Cover. Ill.: Clive Barker. Slip-Cased Signed Limited, An as new copy with a very light crease to the front flap and veryyyyyy light rubbing to slip case. Last anthology to be edited by Williamson who died during production. Original fiction by Poppy Z. Brite, Richard Matheson, Ray Garton, Thomas F. Monteleone, Richard Christian Matheson, Ray Bradbury and many others. This is the lettered edition,this being #FF of 52 copies. Original cover art and illustrations by Clive Barker. This copy has been signed by ALL contributors. Fine/Fine. Signed By All Contributors. Book number: 019436 USD 499.50 [Appr.: EURO 398.25 | £UK 318.75 | JP¥ 39734] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Horror Anthology Clive Barker Poppy Z. Brite188736885x Clive Barker | In shopping cart More information div> |
Premonition New YORK LEISURE 1981 290pp, paperback book, fine. Book number: 28217 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: science fiction sci-fi fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wards of Armagedon U. S. A. BMI. 1986. (ISBN: NOISBN) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Tight and clean copy, in good-very good condition, with some creasing & light roll to spine, minimal creasing to covers and light general edgewear. Good - Very Good. Book number: 112929 AUD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.8 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 541] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Thriller Novel Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wards of Armagedon BMI. 1986. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Trade paperback, in near Fine condition throughout. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 005387 AUD 7.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 603] Catalogue: Action, Suspense, Thriller, Spy
Keywords: Mystery, Suspense, Thriller, Action, Novel, Fiction, General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Extraterrestrial Zebra 1033. [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of J. N. Williamson. (Horror). Book number: 133057 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Definitive Best of the Horror Show Connecticut: CD Publications, 1990. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. White, clean, unread, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 087702 USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5091] Catalogue: Horror
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Authors Choice Monthly No.24 - The naked Flesh of Feeling Pulphouse publishing, 1991. 1st edition. "paperback. fine, trade paperback copy. Book number: FG1Z1205" GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babel's Children Dell/Emerald. (ISBN: 0-440-00376-8) . 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror). Book number: 917137 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0440003768 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BANISHED leisure, 1981. 1st printing. They were the helpless, the malformed, the banished. Paperback. 0843926090. very good paperback. Book number: FM12.004 GBP 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 2.59 | JP¥ 206]
Keywords: 0843926090 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Banished NY: Playboy Paperbacks, 1981. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0872169200. Name inside cover - mild shelfwear to cover - very lightly used. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 254 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 20370 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Keywords: 0872169200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Banished . (ISBN: 9780872169203) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0010295 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780872169203 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Banished Playboy Press. (ISBN: 0-872-16920-0) . 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous dealer's stamp. (Horror). Book number: 570425 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0872169200 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Masques NY: Berkley Books, 1988. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0425106934. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 134187 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0425106934 Horror 0-425-10693-4 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Masques Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-10693-4) . 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Stephen King. (Horror). Book number: 830634 USD 10.93 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 869] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0425106934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BLOODLINES Stamford, CN, Long Meadow Press 1994, First Edition. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0681006935 ¶ - Book number: 4551 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 915] Catalogue: SciFi, Fantasy, Horror
Keywords: Horror Vampires | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodlines United States of America, Leisure Horror, 1999. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0843944684 Paperback PaperbackBloodlines An excellent horrifying novel 310pp. We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 076082 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: FICTION_HORROR FICTION_THRILLERS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bloodlines Stamford, Longmeadow Press. 1994, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0681006935) Hard Cover. A square solid tight clean un-read copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 002820 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Fiction Horror Thrillers 0681006935 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page