| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 310 books on 13 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
230x160mm, In'hui, , . 1981, Amiens, broché. Book number: 29173 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2077]
Keywords: littérature poésie | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller. (Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945). - Octavo, light gray boards backed with gray cloth titled in black with an illustration in red on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with its spine & extremities slightly darkened. Title, [3] leaves & 157 pages, printed on several different colored stocks. Full-page illustrations in black on white or colored stock. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition.One of 750 copies printed for distribution in 1945. This copy is unnumbered. Book number: 9443 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Author; American; Henry Miller; the Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller; Bern Porter; Limited Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hound and Horn. Vol. IV, No. 2 / January-March, 1931. (Concord, NH: The Hound and Horn Incorporated, 1931). - Octavo, soft covers bound in printed cream wraps. The binding is darkened, soiled & lightly chipped. [iv] & pages 163-320 plus ads. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Good. Among the contents are an essay on E. E. Cummings' Language by R. P. Blackmur, a story "Only We Are Barren" by Alvah Bessie, a poem and an article by Louis Zukofsky, a review by Allan Tate and a letter from William Carlos Williams. Book number: 9976 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Hound & Horn; Poems; Review; Articles; Poetry; Alvah Bessie; Louis Zukofsky; Allan Tate; William Carlos Williams; Plates. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sour Grapes. A Book of Poems. Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1921. First edition. 8vo. . Original gray-green boards, paper spine label mentioning Williams name. BEAUTIFUL COPY. Williams, p. 31. ¶ Beautiful copy of this scarce and fragile early collection, which contains some of Williams' most memorable and beloved poems from the period: "The Widow's Lament in Springtime," "Spouts," "Light Hearted William," "Portrait of the Author," etc Book number: 26940 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
City in All Directions, an Anthology of Modern Poems New York: MacMillan, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Printing stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 23582 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Howl and Other Poems San Francisco, City Lights Books. 1956, Reprint, 1966. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 44 pp.; 16 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Good. Book number: 054603 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
William Carlos Williams: Papers By Kenneth Burke, Emily Mitchell Wallace, Norman Holmes Pearson & A. M. Sullivan Cranbury / London, Associated Presses, Inc. 1974, First Edition. Black Cloth. Book, 46pp. Dust jacket has 3 short closed tears and a tiny fragment missing from the Crown of Spine. Fine/Very Good. Book number: A108220 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Poetry Criticism American 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pictures from Brueghel and Other Poems Longman, 1967, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 184pp. In the New Directions Paperbook series. ISBN: 0811202348. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Upper wrapper and first few leaves creased at the foot. Pages lightly age-tanned. Book number: 169723 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 118 desert journey love music | In shopping cart More information div> |
An EXAGMINATION Of JAMES JOYCE. Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1962]. 12mo. 19.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition thus [Cf. Wallace B11]. 194 pp. Blue cloth binding., About VG (pos @ ffep/ extremities faded/ orange inkstamp @ rear ep ). Book number: 21789 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Exagmination Round His Factification for Incamination of Work in Progress Paris, Shakespeare and Company, 1929. First Edition. wraps. The Regular Paper issue in printed wraps of Samuel Beckett's first appearance in a book. An appreciation of Joyce's Finnegans Wake. Ink underlining and marginal notes to about a dozen pages; owner name on front endpaper. Loss of about an inch to the paper at the top of the spine though the letters there are still mostly present. Loss to the blank margins of just a few pages from being roughly opened. A Very Good copy overall . Book number: 012300 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Literary Criticism; William C. Williams; Anthology; Modern Firsts Samuel Beckett Irish Literature James Joyce First Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Roman Sonnets. Translated By Harold Norse. Preface By William Carlos Williams. Introduction By Alberto Moravia. Highlands, (North Carolina): Johnathan Williams, 1960. First edition. 8vo, card covers. Printed price to lower inside front cover crossed out in ink, else fine. Issued as Jargon 38, in an edition of 2K copies. The Moravia introduction is 12 pages. Book number: 14121 USD 26.57 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2114] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hudson Review. Volume 14. Spring 1961-Winter 1961/1962 Hudson Review Inc. New York. 1961-1962. F. 4 original issues, bound with ads, in sturdy library buckram hardcover. 640 pages. Light institutional marks. Book number: 12x05 USD 52.50 [Appr.: EURO 42 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4176]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Directions Eleven New York: New Directions, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards.. Book number: 015985 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collected Earlier Poems London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1951. Hardcover, Cloth, with dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 482 pp, spine faded, otherwise good copy. 42g Book number: 32226 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry, American Poets. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penguin Modern Poets 9. London, Penguin. 1968, Reprint. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 117 pages, small name on flyleaf, pages a little browned, otherwise very good. box 56. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 67744 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SELECTED POEMS. New York: New Directions, 1992. First printing. A bi-lingual French and English edition of a selection reflecting the wide range, both stylistically and philosophically, of the works of one of the greatest 20th century French poets. The translators include, in addition to Auster, Beckett and Williams, Cid Corman, Mary Ann Caws, W. S. Merwin, Frederick Seidel, James Wright and others. Includes a bio-bibliography and a preface by Caws. 141 pages. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-8112-11916 Book number: 38046 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: bilingual edition, surrealist poets, french poetry, 0811211916 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pacific, Volume 1 Number 1 Mills College, November 1945. paperback. about very good condition in wraps (some browning to the cover) Book number: 29222 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Neon 4 Brooklyn, Neon Magazine. 1959. Original Wraps. Original black wraps over paper. Unpaginated. A noted literary magazine published out of New York City and edited by Gilbert Sorrentino. This issue features an early appearance (short story) by his friend Hubert Selby, cover art by Fielding Dawson, poetry and writing by Lorine Niedecker, Louis Zukofsky, William Carlos Williams, k.p.a. Taylor, Mason Jordan Mason and others. GOOD+ condition with moderate to heavy scuffing to the black wraps. Minor soiling and general fading. Minor creasing and a few small bumps along the extremities. Offsetting to the endpapers from the wrapper folds. Minor darkening along the page extremities. (Anderson and Kinzie p. 299-308). Good. Book number: 004119 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Noissbn Hubert Selby Louis Zukofsky Dawson Fielding | In shopping cart More information div> |
I WANTED TO WRITE A POEM. The Autobiography of the works of a Poet. SIGNED COPY. Beacon Press. Boston.,1958. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. Signed by Williams above a presentation inscription from the Editor and recorder of the author's words. The inscription reads " To Charlotte Esler - Who is a great help to all booklovers - With the best wishes of the Poet's interviewer, Edith Heal Berrien". A very good copy of the bok in the original dustwrapper which has some chipping to the top and bottom of the spine and a small wedge shaped area of loss to the top of the rear panel.:. Book number: 7340 GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 749.75 US$ 940.6 | JP¥ 74822]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Valentine for Mr. Wonderful New York, Rizzoli. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-84781-9868) Hard Cover. Ill.: Frankenthaler, Helen. First trade edition in maroon slipcase in publisher's shrinkwrap. No bumps or inscriptions, not remaindered. Clean, tight, bright copy. As New. Book number: 000133 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Frankenthaler Helen 1928 Art Catalogs Collections Exhibitions Art, Poetry, Valentine, Women, Illustrated, William Carlos Williams 0847819868 Frankenthaler, Helen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howl and Other Poems (City Lights Pocket Poets Series, Book 4) City Lights Books, 2001. Small Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. No jacket. Brand new from publisher. An excellent copy. 2001 Small Hard Cover. 58 pp. 6 1/2 x 5 1/8. Fortieth anniversary edition. Part of the City Lights Pocket Poets series. "Howl and Other Poems is a collection of poetry by Allen Ginsberg published November 1, 1956. It contains Ginsberg's most famous poem, "Howl", which is considered to be one of the principal works of the Beat Generation as well as "A Supermarket in California", "Transcription of Organ Music", "Sunflower Sutra", "America", "In the Baggage Room at Greyhound", and some of his earlier works. For printing the collection, the publisher Lawrence Ferlinghetti, another well-known poet, was arrested and charged with obscenity. On October 3, 1957, Judge Clayton W. Horn found Ferlinghetti not guilty of the obscenity charge, and 5,000 more copies of the text were printed to meet the public demand, which had risen in response to the publicity surrounding the trial. "Howl and Other Poems" contains two of the most well-known poems from the Beat Generation, "Howl" and "A Supermarket in California", which have been reprinted in other collections, including the Norton Anthology of American Literature.". Book number: 1535022 USD 11.66 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 928] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature::American Literature::American::Beat Generation Poetry Literature::American Literature::American::Beat Generation Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howl And Other Poems. City Lights Books, California: 1956. Softcover. Reading copy, Underlining on some pages This poet sees through and all around the horrors he partakes of in every intimate detail of his poem. He avoids nothing but experiences it to the hilt. He contains it. Claims it as his own - and, we believe, laughs at it and has the time and effrontery to love a fellow of his choice and record that love in a well-made poem. Includes ten other poems by Ginsberg. ¶ 44 pages Book number: 19534X2 USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 613] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Literature English ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Howl And Other Poems. City Lights Books, California: 1959. Softcover. Reading copy has pen marks on pages. This poet sees through and all around the horrors he partakes of in every intimate detail of his poem. He avoids nothing but experiences it to the hilt. He contains it. Claims it as his own- and, we believe, laughs at it and has the time and effrontery to love a fellow of his choice and record that love in a well-made poem. Includes ten other poems by Ginsberg. ¶ 44 pages. Book number: 19534X1 USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 613] Catalogue: POETRY
Keywords: ( Literature English ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
In The American Grain. New Direction, 1925. Hardback, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. Signature of Prof John McCormick - English Lit - Rutgers - on front free endpaper / Dustwrapper chipped, browned & price clipped / endpapers unevenly browned / ow solid clean tight bright copy. Book number: 515846 GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.25 US$ 51.73 | JP¥ 4115]
Keywords: Literature 0674605503 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ROBERT McALMON. Expatriate Publisher and Writer. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1959. 9" x 6". 96 pp including index. B/w paper wrappers with b/w title lettering printed to front wrapper, white spine., A VG copy. Book number: 36013 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page