| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 119 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Zomersfeer - Nieuwe verhalen van John Barnes, David Brin, Walter Jon Williams (Kwetsbaar spul, Het weefgetouw van Thessalië, Dinosaurussen), oorspr. titels 'Delicate stuff', 'The loom of Thelassy' en 'Donosaurs' vert. uit het Engels Gert van Santen, Loes van Tuyl en Peter Cuijpers. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1e dr., 1996. 112pp gelijmd, paperback, Meulenhoff-M, goede staat, Tweedehands; . Book number: 1100003605 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Misdaad, Thrillers en SF
Keywords: Science Fiction; Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
De zomergids voor 1996: zomersfeer Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1996. Verhalen 1ste druk. 112 blz. Paperback. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 6271 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Verhalenbundel
Keywords: Verhalen/Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
Star Wars Dark Nest Trilogy (set of 3): The Joiner King (includes Ylesia); The Unseen Queen; The Swarm War. New York: Ballantine Books 2006. Mass market paperback 12mo (about 7 inches tall) 526, 333, 357 pages. Description: This is the complete trilogy; cover art for each is by Colin Nielsen. Copyright dates for the first two are in 2005, the copyright date for the third volume is 2006. All are later printings (8-9). Volume one also includes a story previously published in 2002 as an e book: ''Ylesia'' by Walter Jon Williams. Each book includes a Star Wars Novels Timeline and Dramatis Personae. BINDING/CONDITION: a set of three mass market paperbacks; all are in Very Good condition. No markings. ISBN: B0036IL55M -- The BookwormBook number: 058907 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Fantasy and Science Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mammoth Book of Best New Science Fiction : 4th Annual Collection London, United Kingdom, Robinson Publishing. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 094816431x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collection of 27 short stories signed by 7 Authors listed Scott Baker, Greg Bear, William Gibson, Orson Card, James Kelly, Walter Williams and Kim Robinson to either the contents page or the title page of their story, also signed by the Editor Gardner Dozois to title page. CONDITION Covers a little creased with handling signs, 615 pages. Copy is crisp with toned edges. Good/N/A. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 14201 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 094816431x | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEBULA AWARDS: SHOWCASE 2006 (VOLUME 40): The Year's Best SF and Fantasy Chosen by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. New York: New American Library - ROC, (2006.) Second printing, a trade paperback original. Contains stories by Eileen Gunn, MIke Resnick, Vernon Vinge, an appreciation of Anne McCaffrey by Jody Lynn Nye, essays' and more. SIGNED by TWO authors at their stories; Walter Jon Wiliams at 'The Green Leopard Plague' and.Lois McMaster Bujold at an excerpt from 'Paladin of Souls,' Lists of past Nebula winners. vii, 372 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (usual light toning to pages.) ISBN: 0-451-460642 Book number: 51490 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, nebula, 0451460642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NEBULA AWARDS: SHOWCASE 2006 (VOLUME 40): The Year's Best SF and Fantasy Chosen by the Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America. New York: New American Library - ROC, (2006.) First printing, a trade paperback original. Contains stories by Eileen Gunn, MIke Resnick, Vernon Vinge, an appreciation of Anne McCaffrey by Jody Lynn Nye, essays' and more. SIGNED by TWO authors at their stories; Walter Jon Wiliams at 'The Green Leopard Plague' and.Lois McMaster Bujold at an excerpt from 'Paladin of Souls,' Lists of past Nebula winners. vii, 372 pp. Near fine in illustrated wrappers (usual light toning to pages.) ISBN: 0-451-460642 Book number: 51489 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: short stories, nebula, 0451460642 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE YEAR'S BEST SCIENCE FICTION: Sixth (6th) Annual Collection. New York: St Martin's, (1989.) Book club edition. One of the best and most significant anthologies of modern science fiction, with works by established prize-winning writers and newcomers to the field. Included in this volume are stories by Walter Jon Williams, James Patrick Kelly, Brian Stableford, Steven Gould, Harry Turtledove, Eileen Gunn, Nancy Kress, Mike Resnick, Bruce McAllister, Connie Willis, Lewis Shiner, Judith Moffett, Bruce Sterling, Robert Silverberg, George Alec Effinger, Howard Waldrop, Kim Stanley Robinson, James Lawson, Michael Swanwick, John Kessel, Stephen Kraus, Pat Cadigan, Kristine Kathyrn Rusch, D. Alexander Smith, Kathe Koja, Kim Newman, Lucius Shepard, along with the editor's annual summary of the year - 1988 - and his list of Honorable Mentions. Dustjacket advertises'more than 250,000 words of fantastic fiction'. 612 pp. SIGNED by Dozois on the title page and SIGNED by 9 authors at their stories: Connie Willis, Kristine Kathryn Rusch, Kim Stanley Robinson, Michael Swanwick, Pat Cadigan, James Patrick Kelly, Walter Jon Williams, Eileen Gunn and Nancy Kress. Very near fine in near fine dust jacket (short closed tear at base of spine of dj.) Uncommon in hardcover, and a unique copy with these multiple signatures.. ISBN: 0-312-030088 Book number: 48510 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0312030088 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord of the Fantastic: Stories in Honor of Roger Zelazny. Avon, (New York, 1998), Ist Avon printing.. 373 pp, Trade PB. "Sadly, Roger Zelazny was taken from us too soon. But his genius blazes on - not only in his own enduring fiction, but also in the work of fellow authors influenced by his example and touched by his friendship. Now twenty-five o f those writiers - including some of the most acclaimed in SF and fantasy - come together to pay tribute to Roger Zelazny with original stories evoking the magic and wonder of his own best work." Very minor edgewear/scuffing, one small c r e a s e t o e d ge of rear cover. VG+. Book number: 2528 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy, Neil Gaiman, Andre Norton, Gregory Benford, John Varley, Robert Silverberg, Walter Jon Williams, Steven Brust, Jennifer Roberson, Michael A. Stackpole, Jack C. Haldeman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 11 No. 6 (#118) June (Jun) 1987 (Glass Cloud, Dinosaurs, Runaway) NY: Davis Publications. 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Terry Lee. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases, one VERY faint reading crease on front cover parallel to spine else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004502 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Cards (Volume 6): Jokertown Shuffle Bantam Spectra, 1991. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First Printing. 1991 Mass Market Paperback. The greatest threat the Wild Cards have ever faced continues in this series. Book number: 1699813 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine: Vol. 14 No. 5 (#156) May 1990 (Bones, Elegy for Angels and Dogs, Angels) NY: Davis Publications. 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Digest Magazine. 192 pages with attractive cover art by Gary Freeman. Authors and titles of original stories listed above. Excellent copy: spine square/no creases/TINY bump on rear hinge, front cover has one VERY faint reading crease parallel to spine else the magazine is as new with NO markings throughout and NO mailing label. Fine. Fine. Book number: 004554 USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction Magazine Fantasy Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALIEN CRIMES. Garden City, NY: Science Fiction Book Club, (2007.) Original book club edition, first printing. An original anthology of six police procedural novellas, each with a science fiction twist. SIGNED by FIVE of the authors at their stories: 'Nothing Personal' by Pat Cadigan; 'Hoxbomb' by Harry Turtledove; 'The End of the World' by Kristine Kathryn Rusch; 'Dark Heaven' by Gregory Benford; and 'Womb of Every World' by Walter Jon Williams. Introduction by Resnick. viii, 487 pp. Wraparound dust jacket art by Donato Giancola. Fine in near fine dust jacket (crease to flap of dj.) ISBN: 9781582882239 Book number: 51405 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773] Catalogue: Science Fiction and Fantasy Anthology
Keywords: 9781582882239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wild Cards (Book 2): Diamond in the Rough Epic Comics. 1990. (ISBN: 0871357164) Soft Cover. A fine graphic novel. Clean and bright. Fine. Book number: 2GN0410 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Comic Books
Keywords: 0871357164 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Havok & Wolverine Meltdown 4 New York, Epic Comics. 1989. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. unpaginated. clean, tight & unmarked. Fine. Book number: 020957a USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Havok & Wolverine Meltdown 2 New York, Epic Comics. 1988. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. unpaginated. clean, tight & unmarked. Fine. Book number: 020955a USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Havok & Wolverine Meltdown 3 New York, Epic Comics. 1989. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. unpaginated. clean, tight & unmarked. Fine. Book number: 020956a USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Worlds That Weren't: Novellas of Alternate History NY: ROC, 2003. trade PB. ISBN: 04515128980. wraps; Turtledove: The Daimon Stirling: Shikari in Galveston Gentle: The Logistics of Carthage Willimas: The Last Ride of German Freddie. Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 81971 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 04515128980 Science Fiction Anthology 0-451-512898-0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel station Tor SF, 1990, 394 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 260301&SF € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambassador of Progress NY: Tor, 1984. 1st printing. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0812557891. softcover, signed and inscribed by author. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 65228 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0812557891 Science Fiction 0-812-55789-1 Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambassador of Progress Tor Books: Tor Books, 1984. . B030718; paperback, good contents, good wraps. Book number: 30718 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambassador of Progress NY: Tor, 1984. 1st printing. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0812557891. in softcover (some cover wearl, reading creases on spine). Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 102173 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0812557891 Science Fiction 0-812-55789-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambassador of Progress Tor. (ISBN: 0-812-55791-3) . 1987, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 909198 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0812557913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambassador of Progress New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 1984. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0812557891. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,nick at upper spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 50817 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0812557891 Science Fiction Fantasy Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambassador Of Progress Futura Pubns. 1987 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 9780708882214). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 765581 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 797] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780708882214 9780708882214 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Angel Station Tor Books. Paperback. ISBN: 0812557875. Slight edge wear. ; First mass market printing May 1990. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 1.1 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 393 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 11562 USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 438] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0812557875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page