| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 31 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hercules: The Legendary Journeys: The Eye of the Ram NY: Boulevard, 1997. mass-market PB. ISBN: 1572972246. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 127079 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1572972246 Fantasy 1-57297-224-6 T.V. Tie-in Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hercules: The Legendary Journeys: Serpent's Shadow NY: Boulevard, 1996. mass-market PB. ISBN: 1572972149. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 127078 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1572972149 Fantasy 1-57297-214-9 T.V. Tie-in Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hercules: The Legendary Journeys: By the Sword NY: Boulevard, 1996. mass-market PB. ISBN: 1572971983. in softcover. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 127077 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 1572971983 Fantasy 1-57297-198-3 T.V. Tie-in Series | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Da Vinci Codebreaker: An Easy-to-Use Fact Checker for Truth Seekers Bethany House, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. Book condition is very good with minor imperfections.() The Da Vinci Codebreaker provides answers to the questions readers most often ask about the popular novel. Included are more than 500 terms, people, locations, events, and definitions, including explanations that are historically and theologically correct—all arranged in an easy-to-use dictionary style. Thorough research and a reader-friendly format make this the must-have book for Christians who want the facts and seekers who want more information about the claims of the blockbuster novel and movie. ID: mon0000077203 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000077203 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: General, All 4-for-3 Deals, Saints, Paperback, 4-for-3 Books, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mcgraw-Hill Microcomputing, 1991-1992 US: Mcgraw-Hill College, 1991. Paperback. 0070478988 Computers & Technology. Very Good . Book number: GRAYTRPB19R3650 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0070478988 Microcomputers Reference - General Hardware - Personal Computers Computer Books: Gen | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Address to the President" [Congratulatory Statement By Republican Citizens of Baltimore to Madison on Signing the Peace Treaty Ending the War of 1812 and Madison's Letter in Reply] in National Intelligencer (May 16, 1815) Washington, National Intelligencer, 1815, First Edition. Disbound , Fine, Complete orginal disbound newspaper in fine condition. This statement from this political group in Baltimore is particularly noteworthy since Batlimore was a major focal point in the War of 1812. Book number: b15247 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Woman at the Washington Zoo: Writings on Politics, Family and Fate New York, PublicAffairs. 2005. (ISBN: 1586483633) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 365 pp. index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ. "Marjorie Williams knew Washington from top to bottom. Beloved for her sharp analysis, elegant prose and exceptional ability to intuit character, Williams wrote political profiles for the Washington Post and Vanity Fair that came to be considered the final word on the capital's most powerful figures. Her accounts of playing ping-pong with Richard Darman, of Barbara Bush's stepmother quaking with fear at the mere thought of angering the First Lady, and of Bill Clinton angrily telling Al Gore why he failed to win the presidency — to name just three treasures collected here — open a window on a seldom-glimpsed human reality behind Washington's determinedly blank façade. Williams also penned a weekly column for the Post's op-ed page and epistolary book reviews for the online magazine Slate. Her essays for these and other publications tackled subjects ranging from politics to parenthood. During the last years of her life, she wrote about her own mortality as she battled liver cancer, using this harrowing experience to illuminate larger points about the nature of power and the randomness of life. Marjorie Williams was a woman in a man's town, an outsider reporting on the political elite. She was, like the narrator in Randall Jarrell's classic poem, "The Woman at the Washington Zoo," an observer of a strange and exotic culture. This splendid collection — at once insightful, funny and sad — digs into the psyche of the nation's capital, revealing not only the hidden selves of the people that run it, but the messy lives that the rest of us lead. / Marjorie Williams was born in Princeton, NJ in 1958 and died in 2005. She is survived by her husband, Timothy Noah, senior writer at Slate, who edited this volume, and her children, Alice and Will." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 043362 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 1586483633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
McGraw-Hill Microcomputing Labs, 1989 Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Mcgraw-Hill College Paperback. 1989. (ISBN: 0-07-047807-4) Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, Clean, crisp, bright and tight. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges; does have some margin notes and underlining. Excellent condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0074696 USD 5.24 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 417] Catalogue: Computer: Training & Instruction
Keywords: Microcomputers Directories Computers Personal Reference 0070478074 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Style and Variables in English Winthrop Publishers. 1981. (ISBN: 0876268661) Hard Cover. xv + 272 pgs. Underlining and notes on 7 pages, bottom margin of most pages warped a little (apparently has been damp at some point), dust jacket has many small tears. Good/Good. Book number: 10158 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Languages/Linguistics
Keywords: 0876268661 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Style and Variables in English. Winthrop Publishers, 1981. Hardcover. Good condition in dj. Includes essays on: The English Language as Rule-Governed Behaviour: Grammatical Structure; The English Language as Use-Governed Behaviour; The Organization of Discourse; Literary Style: The Personal Voice; A Researcher's Guide to the Sociolinguistic Variable (ING); English in Los Angeles: Searching for a Speech Community etc. 272pp. Rare. Out of print. Book number: 52027 AUD 138.00 [Appr.: EURO 107.75 US$ 135.1 | £UK 86.25 | JP¥ 10747]
Keywords: language linguistics psychology sociolinguistics psycholinguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puppeteer a Crime Novel London, Victor Gollancz. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0575036664) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unclipped DW faintly faded to spine with minor edge and corner wear, tidy copy, 224pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 008988 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Crime Thriller Murder Mystery Detective Fiction Modern First Edition Trotti 0575036664 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black August Great Britain, Gollancz Crime. 1993. (ISBN: 0575056029) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Very clean paperback, in a near very good-fine condition, with only slight shelfwear and corner on one page folded. Very Good - Fine. Book number: 113336 AUD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.41 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2181] Catalogue: Crime, Mystery, Whodunit
Keywords: Mystery Murder Mystery Crime Detective Crime Sleuths Detection Suspense Novel Psychological Thriller Who-Done-It Whodunit 0575056029 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONVERGING PARALLELS. London, Victor Gollancz. 1982, 1st Edition. First Edition of the author's first Commissario Piero Trotti mystery, set in Italy, published in the United States as, The Red Citroen. 8vo. 250 pp. A fine copy in red cloth, gilt titles to the spine in a near fine bright Gollancz yellow dustwrapper. Book number: 29469 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Electronic List TBCL
Keywords: First Edition British Authors Crime Mystery Detection Italy Italian Itsamystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
Converging Parallels : A Novel Gollancz, 1982. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0575031255. Good. Good The jacket is shelf rubbed.Pencil inscriptions.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: mw44 USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1034]
Keywords: English Literature 0575031255 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frankensteins and Foreign Devils. Farmingham, MA NESFA Press. 1998. First Edition. Limited edition of 1,200 copies. 8vo. 379 pp. plus Acknowledgments, Colophon, and adverts. Hardcover in dark red cloth boards with silver titles on spine. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. ¶ Introduction by Hugo-winning editor Gardner Dozois. Illustrations including the dust jacket cover by Omar Rayyan. The collection contains ten stories of which two appear here for the first time (the Bad Twin and Bag Lady). Book number: 16171 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Metal Green Mercedes (Also released as: The Puppeteer.) St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-53090-0) . 1985, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Also released as: The Puppeteer. (Mystery). Book number: 093852 USD 20.49 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1630] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312530900 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Montreur d'Ombres. Roman. Paris, Crapule Productions, 1989. in-8°. 221p. br. jaq. ISBN : 2-906310-60-3.. Book number: 111-33 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Littérature
Keywords: Roman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
LE MONTREUR D'OMBRES ISBN : 2906310603. Sombre Crapule !. 1989. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 221 pages. Jaquette d'origine, illustrée en couleur, légèrement abîmée. ¶ Couverture de J.M. Nicollet. Trad. de l'anglais par N. Godard. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40098536 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Persona Non Grata GB, Gollancz. 1987, 1st Edition. Hardback. nrFine/VG+ DW. Book number: c036.001 GBP 9.05 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1129] Catalogue: C. Sto
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Portraits in Power: Reputation PublicAffairs, New York, 2008. First Edition, Softcover (Stiff Card). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Reputation limns thirteen distinctive personalities who dominated politics and the press at the end of the twentieth century. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: History; United States; Politics & Government. ISBN/EAN: 9781586487713. Inventory No: 23130. Book number: 23130 AUD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.29 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2648] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; United States; Politics & Government. NOISBN Politics & Government | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puppeteer Gollancz. (ISBN: 9780575047532) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0007132 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780575047532 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Puppeteer Gollancz Crime 1990 Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time. Book number: 69769 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: paperbacks paper backs novels fiction crime detective mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Citroen US: St Martins Pr, 1983-10-01. Hardcover. 0312666306 Literature & Fiction. First U.S. Edition. Very good in good rubbed nicked dust jacket.. Very Good . Book number: WARE23BB1076 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: 0312666306 American Mystery & Mystery & Detective Fiction Mystery and Detecti Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Citroen. NY: St. Martin's Press, (1982). First Edition. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Book number: 711016 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Mystery/Suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The White Audi (First published as Persona Non Grata.) St. Martin's. (ISBN: 0-312-01110-5) . 1987, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. First published as Persona Non Grata. (Mystery). Book number: 093855 USD 21.87 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1740] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0312011105 | In shopping cart More information div> |