ascending
descending
found: 894 books on 36 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(VARGAS LLOSA, MARIO; ASTURIAS, MIGUEL ANGEL; MENCKEN, H. L.; MISTRAL, GABRIELA; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; WRIGHT, JAMES; ET AL).
Antaeus II. Autumn, 1973. Tangier, London, New York. Edited by Daniel Halpern.
(New York: Ecco Press, 1973). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial yellow wraps. The spine & extremities are slightly darkened & the wraps are slightly soiled. 164 pages plus ads. Very good. Among the contributions are fiction from Mario Vargas Llosa, James Purdy, Miguel Angel Asturias and Gabriela Mistral, and poems by Tennessee Williams, H. L. Mencken, James Wright, Sandra McPherson and Sandra Hochman.
Book number: 12215
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Novelists; Poets; Periodical; Magazine; Antaeus; Daniel Halpern; Mario Vargas Llosa; James Purdy; Miguel Angel Asturias; Gabriela Mistral; Tennessee Williams; H.L. Mencken; James Wright; Sandra Mcpherson; Sandra Hochman.
In shopping cart

More information

(CREELEY, ROBERT; GUNN, THOM; PAZ, OCTAVIO; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; BOWLES, PAUL; LEVERTOV, DENISE; ET AL).
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82).
(New York: Conjunctions, 1981). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are very slightly bumped & soiled. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).
Book number: 24121
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Octavio Paz; Robert Creeley; Donald Hall;
In shopping cart

More information

(CREELEY, ROBERT; GUNN, THOM; PAZ, OCTAVIO; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; BOWLES, PAUL; LEVERTOV, DENISE; ET AL).
Conjunctions: 1. Bi-Annual Volumes of New Writing. Inaugural Double-Issue: A Festschrift in Honor of James Laughlin, Publisher of New Directions. (Winter 81-82).
New York: Conjunctions, (1981). - Octavo, cloth, in a dust wrapper. 295 pages plus ads. 8 pages of black-and-white illustrations. Near fine. "Limited cloth edition".Edited by Bradford Morrow. Consulting Editor: Kenneth Rexroth. Contributing Editors: Edouard Roditi (Paris); Walter Abish, Guy Davenport, Claude Fredericks, Donald Hall, Nathaniel Tarn (USA).
Book number: 24025
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Biannual; Conjunctions; Inaugural Double Issue; Festscrift; James Laughlin; Publisher; New Directions; Bradford Morrow; Kenneth Rexroth; Denise Levertov; Edouard Roditi; Tennessee Williams; Donald Hall; Paul Bowles; Limited Cloth E
In shopping cart

More information

(ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; O'CONNOR, FLANNERY; MERTON, THOMAS; FOOTE, SHELBY; VIDAL, GORE; MORRIS, WRIGHT; BERTO, GIUSEPPE; GADDIS, WILLIAM)
New World Writing, #1.
NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: pb72
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

(TENNESSEE WILLIAMS).
Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 4. (April, 1973).
Chicago: Playboy, April, 1973. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy.
¶ Includes an interview with Tennessee Williams and pictorial of Linda Lovelace.
Book number: 16769
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Tennessee Williams, Linda Lovelace
In shopping cart

More information

(GEORGE V. HIGGINS, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, NADINE GORDIMER).
Playboy. Vol. 20, no. 3. (March, 1973).
Chicago: Playboy, March, 1973. 11 x 8.5 in. Paper wrappers. First printing. A very good copy.
¶ Includes Tennessee Williams The Inventory at Fontana Bella, Nadine Gordimer The Conservationist, George V. Higgins Diggers Game (Part 3), and an interview with Joe Frazier. Gordimer received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1991.
Book number: 16768
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: George V. Higgins, Tennessee Williams, Nadine Gordimer, Joe Fraser, Russ Meyer, Boxing
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; POE, JAMES; MEADE, ROBERTS).
"Summer and Smoke" (Prod. #10223). Release Dialogue Script. July 7, 1961.
Paramount Pictures, (1961). - Folio, 14-1/2 inches high by 9-3/4 inches wide. Legal sized sheets bound into a black cardboard binder. A typed paper label is mounted on the front cover. This is the dialogue script, consisting of 95 mechanically reproduced typed pages printed on one side of each 14 inch high by 8-1/2 inch wide sheet. Reproduced within the text are the holograph corrections and additions. Numbers and notations are penciled along a line at the bottom of the title page. This is the dialogue for the screenplay written by James Poe and Meade Roberts from Tennessee Williams play. Very good. Rare.
Book number: 20949
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Literature; Film; Cinema; Movies; Theatre; Stage; Play; Screenplay; Tennessee Williams; James Poe; Meade Roberts; Release Dialogue Script; Paramount Pictures; Summer and Smoke; 1st; Theater; Movie; Rare; Twentieth Century; 20th Century; Modern.
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE),
"The Summer Belvedere" in Five Young American Poets.
Norfolk: New Directions, 1944. First Edition. Near fine in a very good, evenly soiled, moderately spine-darkened dust jacket. A very early appearance by Williams, and a nice copy of a cheaply made book, manufactured to wartime production standards.
Book number: 011659
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE).
Tennessee Williams. (Catalogue).
Houston, TX: William E. White, circa [1991]. - Octavo (printed by offset) stapled printed pink wraps. 20 pages. Very good. 293 works by and about Williams are catalogued and priced.A photocopied list of works by Donald Windham is laid in.
Book number: 23158
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Books-on-Books; Reference; Art of the Book; Bibliography; (Literature). (Theater). Tennessee Williams. (Catalogue). (Williams, Tennessee).
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE
Endstation Sehnsucht. Ausgewählte Dramen.
Aufbau-Verlag Berlin und Weimar 1966 Leinen mit Schutzumschlag 843 S. Guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Einrissen., Seitenschnitt fleckig. hardcover with dustjacket.
Book number: 404875
€  46.50 [Appr.: US$ 58.34 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4641]
Catalogue: Theater-Stücke
Keywords: Theater-Stücke
In shopping cart

More information

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS
Penguin Plays PL24
Penguin, 1961, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). [ First in this edition. Contains Orpheus Descending; Something Unspoken; Suddenly Last Summer; ] . Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Gently faded at the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 160039
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
In shopping cart

More information

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS
Sweet Bird of Youth • A Streetcar named Desire • The Glass Menagerie
Penguin, 1970, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 313pp. Edited by E. Martin Browne. In the Penguin Plays series. [ From the cover 'Williams's sensuous, atmospheric plays transformed the American stage with their passion, exoticism and vibrant characters who rage against their personal demons and the modern world. This collection contains probably the best known ..] ISBN: 0140480153. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages gently age tanned.
Book number: 170212
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: 20th anthologies authors century customs drama english life multiple social states texts united
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H., E.E. CUMMINGS, ARTHUR MILLER, WALLACE STEVENS, MARIANNE MOORE, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, AND THORNTON WILDER
"Dylan Thomas Fund" [Letter to Editor] in Nation (November 28, 1953)
First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Complete original issue in near fine condition.
Book number: b16673
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BOWLES, PAUL, SPENDER, STEPHEN, MILLER, HENRY, REXROTH, KENNETH, WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE, WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS, BORGES, JORGE LUIS, BOSQUET, ALAIN, HAWKES, JOHN, GENET, JEAN
New Directions Eleven
New York: New Directions, 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in boards..
Book number: 015985
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Keywords: Editions Literature & Fiction Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

BOWLES, PAUL AND WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE,
Three.
NY: Hargail Music Press, (1947). First Edition. Sheet music by Bowles for a poem by Tennessee Williams. Bowles and Williams collaborated a number of times during the period prior to Bowles's first novel, The Sheltering Sky (1949), when his primary creative work was as a composer. Miller E40, approximately 1000 copies printed. Broadsheet, folded to make four pages. 9-1/8" x 12-1/8". Minor chipping and dampstaining to edges; very good. Scarce.
Book number: 017988
USD 375.00 [Appr.: EURO 299 | £UK 239.25 | JP¥ 29830]
Keywords: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

CHAPMAN, JOHN & WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE,
The Burns Mantle Best Plays 1947-1948.
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1948.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in an attractive jacket with some fading to the spine panel.Uncommon in clean condition.Includes A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE by Tennessee Williams.
Book number: 245785
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2983]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, THIERRY MAULNIER, CAMILLE BELGUISE, MARGUERITE YOYRCENAR, FRANZ HELLENS, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, LOUISE DE VILMORIN
La Table Ronde, N° 45, septembre 1951. Contient entre autres : Le noir et les blancs, par Thierry Maulnier, (11 pages). Fragments, par Camille Belguise (16 pages). Mémoires d'Hadrien (fin), par Marguerite Yourcenar (24 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1951. Contient aussi : Le prince russe, par Franz Hellens (7 pages). Le printemps romain de Mrs. Stone (fin), par Tennessee Williams (33 pages). Poèmes : Le voyageur en noir, par Louise de Vilmorin (16 pages). La Rubrique du Mois : Superstitions, par Albert-Marie Schmidt (6 pages). Paris a deux mille ans, par Maurice Pons (2 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14,5X22,5cm), 186 pp., broché. Bon état.
¶ Le noir et les blancs, par Thierry Maulnier, (11 pages). Fragments, par Camille Belguise (16 pages). Mémoires d'Hadrien (fin), par Marguerite Yourcenar (24 pages). Le prince russe, par Franz Hellens (7 pages). Le printemps romain de Mrs. Stone (fin), par Tennessee Williams (33 pages). Poèmes : Le voyageur en noir, par Louise de Vilmorin (16 pages). La Rubrique du Mois : Superstitions, par Albert-Marie Schmidt (6 pages). Paris a deux mille ans, par Maurice Pons (2 pages).
Book number: 5554
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
In shopping cart

More information

, CONTRIBUTORS FAULKNER, FLANNEY O'CONNOR, IONESCO, PAUL BOWLES, ALBERT CAMUS, RAY BRADBURY, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, ROBERT PENN WARREN
40 Best Stories from Mademoiselle 1935-1960
New York, Harper, 1960, First Edition. Fine/Very Good, Near fine (soiling to bottom corner edges of pages and dusting to top edge) in very good price-clipped jacket and in worn slipcase (split).
Book number: t258
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

(TENNESSEE WILLIAMS) CRANDELL, GEORGE W.
Tennessee Williams. A Descriptive Bibliography. A Volume in Pittsburgh Series in Bibliography.
Pittsburgh:, University of Pittsburgh,, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0822937697. A Fine Hardback First Edition, First Printing with Gilt Lettering Spine. 8vo. Xxiii, 673 Pp. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Fine.
Book number: 28661
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: Books on Books 0822937697
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE). CRANDELL, W. GEORGE.
Tennessee Williams. A Descriptive Bibliography.
University of Pittsburgh 1995. 1st Ed. 8vo. xxiii + 673pp. Many illustrations. Near fine in original blue cloth with gilt. [Published at $195.00] ISBN 0822937697
Book number: 109225
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature Author Criticism, Biography Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BANFIELD, RAFFAELLO DE AND WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE
Lord Byron's Love Letter: Opera in One Act
New York, G. Ricordi & Co. 1955. First Edition. softcover. Stapled wraps. Crandell A14. An opera in one act with a libretto and foreword by Tennessee Williams who has SIGNED the front cover. Fine, lovely copy and scarce when signed .
Book number: 013692
USD 1062.50 [Appr.: EURO 847 | £UK 678 | JP¥ 84519]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Tennessee Williams; Southern Literature; Libretto; Opera Signed Lord Byron Tennessee Williams Librettos
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEVLIN, ALBERT (ED.); WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE
The Selected Letters of Tennessee Williams: 1945-57: v. 2
Oberon, 2006. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/Near Fine. FINE/NR FINE 1ST UK EDITION 2006 OBERON HARDBACK, PRICE-CLIP TO DJ BUT ALL ELSE FINE. CONTAINS FULL INTRO AND EDITORIAL, AND ILLUSTRATIONS. SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 1840022272.
Book number: 020820
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

FRITCH, CHARLES E. (ED.); RAY BRADBURY, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, RICHARD MATHESON, A.E. VAN VOGT, FRITZ L
Gamma New Frontiers in Science Fiction #1. 1
Star Press; Poor with no dust jacket. 1963. Paperback. Vol. 1 No. 1. Cover edge worn. 3/4 inch lower spine covering missing. Spine crease and canted. Pages well tanned. Ray Bradbury, Tennessee Williams, Fritz Leiber, A.E. Van Vogt, Richard Matheson, Charles Beaumont, Kris Neville, Ray Russell, William F. Nolan, George Clayton Johnson, Forrest J Ackerman & Edith Eide, Charles E. Fritch, Herbert A. Simmons, and John Tomerlin; 1963; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages.
Book number: 32559
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Periodicals
Keywords: Magazines & Periodicals Science Fictionvol. 1: No.1
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOUREVITCH, PHILIP (ED.); DIDION, JOAN; ASHBERY, JOHN; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; BARICCO, ALESSANDRO; VINCENT, GLYN; TATSUMI, YISHIHIRO; SAYRAFIEZADEH, SAID; ZOSHCHENKO, MIKHAIL
The Paris Review, Number 176 (Spring 2006)
New York: The Paris Review Foundation, 2006. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear.; Contents: Baricco, Overture to the Twentieth Century. Vincent, In the Sandbox. Ashbery, Four Poems. Didion, The Art of Nonfiction. Tatsumi, Graphic Tokyo. Sayrafiezadeh, Most Livable City. Spring Poetry by Mary Ruefle, Karl Kirchwey, Emily Moore, Jonathan Aaron, Henri Cole. Zoshchenko, Three Stories. Williams, Notebooks (document). Towell, After the Storm. Bright, The Prisoner.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) tall; 176 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 300081
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literary Review Reviews Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Magazine Magazines All Literature Americana Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

TENNESSEE WILLIAMS (1911-1983) PSEUD. VAN THOMAS LANIER WILLIAMS. MEL GUSSOW.
(1) Plays 1937 - 1955. (2) Plays 1957 - 1980.
New York : The Library of America , Literary Classics of the United States, 2000. In 2 volumes. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbond. With ribbon marker. 1054, 999 pp. (India paper). (A fine set! Mint condition!) The adventurous and sometimes shocking later works of playwright Tennessee Williams, from 1957 to 1980, are collected in this volume, which includes "Orpheus Descending, Suddenly Last Summer", and "The Night of the Iguana". The second volume traces Williams' career as it evolved in his adventurous and sometimes shocking later works, including Orpheus Descending, Suddenly Last Summer, and Sweet Bird of Youth, plays that deal with acts of horrific violence; the satiric Period of Adjustment, The Night of the Iguana, a moving drama that contains some of Williams' most lyric writing, and The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, a reimagining of the earlier Summer and Smoke. Kingdom of Earth (also known as The Seven Descents of Myrtle) began a more experimental phase of Williams' writing represented her by The Mutilated, Small Craft Warnings, and Out Cry, while in his final phase, in such plays as A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur and the autobiographical Vieux Carre, Williams returned to many of his earlier themes and settings". The 33 plays collected here reveal a prophetic figure in American life and letters, a writter of generous sympathies and uncompromising fankness who reached wide audiences with plays that revolutionized the themes and the styles, of the modern theater. This edition includes a newly researched chronology of Williams' life, explanatory notes an essay on the texts, and east lists of many of the original productions. (ISBN/EAN: 1883011876 - 1883011868)
Book number: 27964
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
Keywords: Toneelstukken (teksten)
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search