ascending
descending
found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BRICKER, LAUREN WEISS; SIDNEY WILLIAMS; ERIN HYMAN; DONALD WEXLER; PALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM.,
Steel and Shade: the Architecture of Donald Wexler.
Palm Springs, California, Palm Springs Art Museum, 2011. Softcover. New, sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap. Color illlustrated wraps, 131 pp. color and black & white illustrations throughout.
¶ Published on the occasion of the Exhibition "Steel and Shade: the Architecture of Donald Wexler" at the Palm Springs Art Museum, January 29 - May 29, 2011, organized by the Palm Springs Art Museum in collaboration with California Sate Polytechnic University, Pomona.
Book number: 129617
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
In shopping cart

More information

BRICKER, LAUREN WEISS; SIDNEY WILLIAMS; ERIN HYMAN; DONALD WEXLER; PALM SPRINGS ART MUSEUM.,
Steel and Shade: the Architecture of Donald Wexler.
Palm Springs, California, Palm Springs Art Museum, 2011. Softcover. VG (Very slight crease to top right corner of front cover and first few pages). Color illlustrated wraps, 131 pp. color and black & white illustrations throughout.
¶ Published on the occasion of the Exhibition "Steel and Shade: the Architecture of Donald Wexler" at the Palm Springs Art Museum, January 29 - May 29, 2011, organized by the Palm Springs Art Museum in collaboration with California Sate Polytechnic University, Pomona.
Book number: 130159
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2943]
In shopping cart

More information

CRUTCH, DENIS (REVISED BY) WILLIAMS, SIDNEY HERBERT; MADAN, FALCONER; GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN
The Lewis Carroll Handbook : Being a New Version of 'a Handbook of the Literature of the Rev. C.L. Dodgson'
GB, Dawson. 1979, Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0712909060). Hardback. In a loose polythene protector. Lacks front endpaper. An EX-REFERENCE LIBRARY BOOK typically with a label or number at the base of the spine (sometimes removed or partly removed), a label at the start of the book and a library stamp on the title page (or verso) often stamped withdrawn but no other library marks. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age BUT minor marks to top text edge. VG/VG DW.
Book number: kb130.699
GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863]
Keywords: 0712909060
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. MICHEL CROZIER, DAVID C. WILLIAMS, ARNOLD M. ROSE, NORMAN THOMAS, HENRI PIERRE, DAVID LASSER, LEWIS CARLINER, SIDNEY LENS, WALTER WHITE, WILLIAM GARDNER SMITH, LINCOLN FAIRLEY, JOSEPH L. RAUH JR., WRIGHT MILLS, J.M. DOMENACH. GENNIE LUCCIONI., BER
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a
Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Tres bon etat.
¶ Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose...
Book number: 12758
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

ESPRIT. MICHEL CROZIER, DAVID C. WILLIAMS, ARNOLD M. ROSE, NORMAN THOMAS, HENRI PIERRE, DAVID LASSER, LEWIS CARLINER, SIDNEY LENS, WALTER WHITE, WILLIAM GARDNER SMITH, LINCOLN FAIRLEY, JOSEPH L. RAUH JR., WRIGHT MILLS, J.M. DOMENACH. GENNIE LUCCIONI., BER
Esprit, N 11, novembre 1952. Numéro spécial : La gauche americaine. Contient entre autres : Vue d'ensemble, par Michel Crozier. Traditions et perspectives, par David C. Williams. Les sources de notre reformisme, par Arnold M. Rose. Le capitalisme americain a
Paris, 1952. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat.
Book number: 26047
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

GEOFFREY H. WHITE. EVELINE M. WILLIAMS. D. H. PARRY. NANCY M. HAYES. WALTER COPELAND. BELLA SIDNEY WOOLF. SQUIRREL. ET AL
Little Folks - The Magazine for Boys and Girls Volume 84 [ 1916 ]
Published by Cassell and Co. Ltd. London, 1916. illustrated by Hilda Cowham, C.E. Brock, Gordon Browne, E. Dorothy Rees, Ernest Aris et al. 416 pages with 4 introductory pages, advertisements to endpapers, illustrated with 9 colour plates including frontispiece, and throughout with colour and black and white drawing, First Edition, corners scuffed, edges to covers rubbed, rear cover stained, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, book in good condition with clean text and illustrations, quarter blue cloth with black title and illustration to spine, colour illustration to front, advertisement to rear, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 24897
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: Geoffrey H. White. Eveline M. Williams. D. H. Parry. Nancy M. Hayes. Walter Copeland. Bella Sidney Woolf. Squirrel. et al, Little Folks - The Magazine for Boys and Girls Volume 84 [ 1916 ], children's illustrated illustrated by Hilda Cowham, C.E. Brock,
In shopping cart

More information

HAY, SIDNEY; "HW" [HOWARD-WILLIAMS, ERNEST LESLIE]
Air over Eden
London: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, 1937. Second Impression. Red hardback cloth cover with gilt eagle. 144pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). Worn condition. With splits to corners of spine and weak outer hinges. Inner hinges good. Pages clean and tight. Fold-out map to rear board complete .
Book number: mh1540
GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.62 | JP¥ 1322]
Keywords: Military History - Air
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, (SIDNEY HERBERT AND FALCONER MADAN). [LEWIS CAR...
The Lewis Carroll Handbook. . . . First Published in 1931. Now Revised, Augmented and Brought Up to 1960 By Roger Lancelyn Green.
London: Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. First of the revised edition. Red cloth. (xvi), (3 08) pp. Library discard, with library blind stamp at foot of title page, tape shadows to pastedowns (hidden by jacket flaps), tape shadow on spine of jacket; else a fine clean & unworn copy, no other library marks.
Book number: 21026
USD 59.77 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4755]
Keywords: Books on Books. Children's Books
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SIDNEY/WILLIAMS, PETER (COMP.)
The Russell Collection of Early Keyboard Instruments.
Edinburgh, Edinburgh University Press, 1968. ill. Or. boards with dustjacket, xi, 79 pp.
Book number: T12404
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Catalogue: Muziek
Keywords: Muziek
In shopping cart

More information

NEWMAN, SIDNEY & PETER WILLIAMS [INTROD.].
The Russell Collection and other Early Keyboard Instruments in Saint Cecilia's Hall Edinburgh.
Edinburgh. Edinburgh University Press. 1968. Original publisher's cream paper-covered boards, title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: 80pp. 4 coloured plates, catalogue of 28 items depicted and described, notes on makers, references. Fine copy.
Book number: 22105
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PHILLIPS, WILLIAM (ED. ) ; RAHV, PHILIP (ED. ) ; MCCARTHY, MARY; HEPPENSTALL, RAYNER; BELLOW, SAUL; CHIAROMONTE, NICOLA; HOOK, SIDNEY; SWEENEY, JAMES JOHNSON; BERRYMAN, JOHN; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; WARSHOW, ROBERT; OTHERS
The Partisan Review, Volume XV, No. 2 (February 1948)
New York: Added Enterprises, 1948. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, age-darkening, overall soiling with some writing in pencil at top front. ; Contents: McCarthy, "The Cicerone (a story) "; Heppenstall, "Léon Bloy and the Religious Novel"; Bellow, "A Letter from Spain"; Chiaromonte, "The Jesuit"; Hook, "On Historical Understanding"; Sweeney, "Joan Miró: Comment and Interview"; Berryman, "Waiting for the End Boys"; Williams, "From 'Paterson: Book II'"; Warshow, "The Gangster as Tragic Hero"; reviews.; 9.0" tall; 118 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1770007
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Periodical Literary Review Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY. AUTHORS: HERBERT W. WILLIAMS; E. E. V. COLLOCOTT; D. JENNESS & REV. A. BALLANTYNE; GILBERT ARCHEY; SIDNEY HERBERT RAY
The Journal of the Polynesian Society. No. 141. March 1927 (Vol. 36, No. 1) . Also Includes Index and Contents Pages for Vol. 35 (1926) .
New Plymouth: The Polynesian Society, 1927. First Edition. Original Wraps. Pp. 1-98, (2) , + index and contents pages to volume 35: (2) , 355-373, (3) . Original pink card wrappers. "March 1927" written on spine in pen. Spine faded. 1/4" chip at tail of spine. Contents: "A Tikopian Vocabulary" edited by Herbert W. Williams; "Kava Ceremonial in Tonga" by E. E. V. Collocott; "Language, Mythology and Songs of Bwaidoga, enough Island, S. E. Papua" by D. Jennes and Rev. A. Ballantyne; "Notes on Maori Artifacts" by Gilbert Archey; Reviews; Publications Received; Notes and Queries; Proceedings; Annual Meeting; Annual Report; Balance Sheet; Members; List of Exchanges; Notice to Members. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 000782
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580]
Keywords: Maori Polynesia Polynesian Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

RIDGES, EDWARD ; WILLIAMS, SIDNEY
Constitutional Law of England. Fourth Edition.
London: Stevens & Sons 1928. . xxi 494p original purple cloth with gilt lettering, spine sunned and torn at head, very clean ex-library with minimal labels and stamps, old bookseller label to front pastedown, good condition.
Book number: PAQ145834
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Catalogue: United Kingdom
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"TRANSITION. LAURA RIDING, GERTRUDE STEIN, WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS, MALCOLM COWLEY, GEORGE ANTHEIL, KAY BOYLE, EUGENE JOLAS, YVOR WINTERS, MARIA MCDONALD JOLAS, GIORGIO DE CHIRICO, TONITA PENA, SIDNEY HUNT."
No 10 of the celebrated literary periodical Transition. Edited by Eugene Jolas & Elliot Paul.
"Paris, January 1928". 1st Edition. Hardcover. "Newly re-cased in beige cloth, retaining the original card wrappers, slightly marked and creased. Text in English. Spare title label tipped-in at rear. Pages tanned. Contributors to this issue include Laura Riding, Gertrude Stein, William Carlos Williams, Malcolm Cowley, George Antheil, Kay Boyle, Eugene Jolas, Yvor Winters, Maria McDonald Jolas. With reproductions by Giorgio De Chirico, Tonita Pena and Sidney Hunt. Transition is a literary journal founded in 1927 by poet Eugene Jolas and his wife Maria McDonald, intended as an outlet for experimental writing and featuring modernist, surrealist and other linguistically innovative writing, plus also contributions by visual artists, critics and political activists. A total of 27 issues were produced, issued quarterly. Perhaps the most famous work to appear in Transition was Finnegans Wake, many segments of the unfinished novel were published there in the 1920s and 1930s.". Good.
Book number: 9922634
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
In shopping cart

More information

STEPHEN, LESLIE - LEE, SIDNEY - DAVIS, H W C - WEAVER, J R H - LEGG, L G WICKHAM - WILLIAMS, E T - PALMER, HELEN M - NICHOLLS, C S - LORD BLAKE [EDITORS]
The Dictionary Of National Biography [with] The Dictionary Of National Biography Supplement [with] The Dictionary of National Biography Second Supplement [with] Dictionary Of National Biography Errata [with] The Dictionary Of National Biography Index And Epitome [with] Twentieth Century 1912 -1921 [with] Twentieth Century 1922 - 1930 [with] Twentieth Century 1931 - 1940 [with] Twentieth Century 1941 - 1950 [with] Twentieth Century 1951 - 1960 [with] Twentieth Century 1961 - 1970 [with] Twentieth Century 1971 - 1980 [ complete in 79 volumes] ( D N B )
Smith Elder & Co - Oxford University Press, 1885 - 19, 1st edition. Cloth, 79 volumes. approx 600pp per volume, an attractive set made up as follows - Original 63 volume set Ex Girls School Library but in near fine condition with just two bookplates to each volume, spines clean & bright with attractive gilt lettering. Volume 11 is from a different set & the spine is darker & rubbed somewhat. The 9 volumes of the Supplements & Indexes are from the same Girls School and are again clean & bright. The Oxford volumes [ Twentieth Century series ] are save the 1912 - 1920 volume in blue cloth, 1931 - 1940 has a rather worn dustjacket, 1951 - 1960 in a near fine dustjacket, 1961 - 1970 has a rather sunned & faded dustjacket, 1971 - 1980 a fine copy. Hardback , no dustjacket.
¶ A rare chance to obtain a very clean & bright FULL set of the DNB. A classic & monumental work giving excellent biographies of practically every notable English person to have ever lived. With the extra 16 volumes for the 20th century an upto date & useful set. Postage may be a problem for this set, but delivery [ UK Mainland ] could be arranged.
Book number: 26318
GBP 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 937.25 US$ 1175.75 | JP¥ 93527]
Keywords: biography, DNB
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, HOWARD ("HW") & HAY,SIDNEY
Air over Eden
London, Hutchinson, 1937. Used - Acceptable. Fair hardback (no dust jacket) . 1st edition, 2nd impression. Internally near VG, with a little light foxing; binding tight; owner's name on front free end paper; insect-damage to spine back joint..
Book number: BOOKS158033I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, SIDNEY HERBERT
A Bibliography of the Writings of Lewis Carroll
London, The Bookman's Journal. 1924, 1. Pub's 2-tone Cloth, 8vo. The corners are bumped and rubbed, head and foot of the spine are rubbed, edges slightly knocked, free endpapers browned. This copy is number 404 of 650 copies for sale of a total edition of 700. Very Good.
Book number: 13959
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14964]
Keywords: Lewis Carroll, Bibliographies of English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, SIDNEY HERBERT.
Bibliography Of The Writings Of Lewis Carroll.
Martino Fine Books, Mansfield Centre: 1999. Hardcover. Brand new book. Over 200 works are described with full collations and annotations, including primary works, contributions to periodicals, short articles and books about Carroll.
¶ 156 pages.
Book number: 51106X1
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: BIBLIOGRAPHY
Keywords: ( Alice in Wonderland). 1578982030
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS (SIDNEY H.).,
A Bibliography of the writings of Lewis Carroll. (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson).
Londres, 1924, , réimpression 1999. 1 vol., In-8, XIII + 142 pp + (2) ff pp, reliure de l'éditeur.
¶ Books issued under the name of Lewis Carroll (78) C.L. Dodgson's mathematical and other works (81), contributions to periodicals and books, not reprinted in Lewis Carroll and Miscellanees (18). Addenda. Index.
Book number: W2276-1601
CHF 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 US$ 120.09 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9553]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, SIDNEY HERBERT
A Bibliography of the Writings of Lewis Carroll
GB, Bookman's Journal. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardback. 473/700 copies. Brown cloth spine over brown paper covered boards. Clean tight text. Minor damp mark to top edge. Bookplate residue on front pastedown. Covers a little marked. VG-/No DW.
Book number: cr001.444
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

(LEWIS CARROLL). WILLIAMS (SIDNEY H.).
A Bibliography of the writings of Lewis Carroll. (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson).
Londres, 1924. (Réimpression, 1999). In-8, XIII + 142 pp + (2) ff : annonces, reliure de l'éditeur.
¶ Books issued under the name of "Lewis Carroll" (78) C.L. Dodgson's mathematical and other works (81), contributions to periodicals and books, not reprinted in Lewis Carroll and Miscellanees (18). Addenda. Index.
Book number: 454
€  72.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.33 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7186]
Keywords: Carroll (Lewis) .
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, SIDNEY
The Body in the Blue Room
GB, Hurst & Blackett. 2nd Edition. Hardback. Owners inscription dated 1928 on front endpaper. VG+/No DW.
Book number: c069A.007
GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369]
In shopping cart

More information

KATHLEEN WILLIAMS & SIDNEY DENHAM
The Cat-Lover's Week-end Book
London, Seeley,Service & Co.Limited. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Beryl Irving. Pale blue boards showing some faint spotting to the spine and upper front.A tight and well cared for copy.The cream and illustrated unclipped jacket shows light shelfwear.Top edges are tinted light blue.All else clean and white. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 903890
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
Catalogue: Pets
Keywords: Beryl Irving
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, SIDNEY
The Eastern Window
Marshall Jones Company, Boston, 1918. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Brown paper over boards, paste-down color illustration on front, gilt lettering on cover, paper spine label, 103 pages. This is a nice copy with just a few flaws. There is some wear to corners and spine ends; there is a mark on back cover that defies description, but is 6" long and about 3/4" wide and did not damage the paper. Interior is tight and clean save for a small green check mark on pg. 22; several pages have irregular edges or have a small piece removed due to a poor job of opening the unopened pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 001832
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: Eastern Window Sidney Williams World War I, Journals Memoirs Eastern Europe, World War I Military, Wars, Military Weapons; Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs; NOISBN Autobiography/Biography/Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

(LUMET, SIDNEY). WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE.
The Fugitive Kind. Original Play Title: Orpheus Descending.
(NY): New American Library, (1960). - Small octavo, pictorial wraps. Corners creased; rubbed & soiled wih score marks & light stains to rear wrap. 144 pp. Stain to inside rear wraps; page edges heavily darkened with chip out of front edge of 3 pages. Illustrated with 8 pp. of B&W stills from the film. Good only. First edition.
Book number: 2334
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Cinema; Movies; Movie Books; Performing Arts; Directors; Auteur.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search