| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 249 books on 10 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Before the Dome - Baseball in Minnesota When the Grass Was Real (Signed Copy) Minneapolis, Nodin Press, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Oblong paperback, appx 8 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, white titles/b&w photos on green background covers, 188 pages, About Fine (meaning very nearly perfect condition). Inscribed and SIGNED (x2) on first interior page (half-title page): To Keith, Best Wishes, David Anderson, Stew Thornley." Thornley, himself, has written other books on Minnesota baseball, has four articles in this book. I'm assuming that some contributions such as those by Ted Williams and Roger Angell are reprinted from earlier appearances elsewhere. Numerous great vintage b&w photos and great nostalgia. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 05379 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Sports Baseball Regional Interest Minnesota History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A key into the language of America: or an help to the language of the natives in that part of America, called New-England... [As contained in the Collections of the Rhode Island Historical Society, Vol. 1.] London: Gregory Dexter, 1643, [but Providence, printed by John Miller, 1827]. 8vo, pp. [2], 163, [3]; facsimile frontispiece; includes a life of Roger Williams; original printed wrappers chipped at extremities, from cover partially separated, minor spotting throughout; 19th century gift inscriptions in ink on front wrapper and title-p. Williams's book was the first book in English on the language of the Native Americans, the first English-Native American dictionary, and the first book by the founder of Rhode Island, "the earliest of the fathers of American democracy" (DAB). This book is well-documented as the first philological account of the languages of present day America. Book number: 31622 USD 312.50 [Appr.: EURO 249.25 | £UK 199.5 | JP¥ 24859]
Keywords: Dictionaries Rhode Island Indians Narragansett Native Americans Algonquin Roger Williams | In shopping cart More information div> |
The American Way A Study of Human Relations Among Protestants, Catholics and Jews Willett, Clark & Company, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Grey textured cloth with blue lettering on cover, blue rules and lettering on spine; 165 pages including index; ex-General Theological Library, Boston; spine lightly varnished, cover slightly soiled; top edges of pages a bit darkened; spine a bit shaky; a very few pages with pencil lines in margins; otherwise, clean, sound, copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good . Book number: 26976 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Keywords: Religion American Interfaith Relations Protestant CATHOLIC Jew Study | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press, London, 1969. 1st ed. Hardbounsd copy. With jacket. Pp160. Richly illustrated in colour and bl/wh. Index. Good copy Book number: ca13025 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Cartografie
Keywords: cartografie, investeren, hobby, verzamelen, geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps. London 1969, geb. gr. form. 160p. rijk geill. Book number: 19279 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Boeken, Algemeen / Books on books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps. London, 1969. 160 pp. Ills. Cloth. Book number: 148710 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.92 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 948]
Keywords: Cartography Cartografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps The Cresset Press, 1969. Wrapper has edge wear and rubbing, and is price clipped. 160pp Including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with sixteen colour plates, and mono photos throughout text. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Worn. Book number: 614069 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122] Catalogue: Antiques & Collectables
Keywords: Pictures and Prints 0214650669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps London. Barrie & Rockliff The Cresset P 1969. 1st Edition. Impressively illustrated. Description: 160 p. Illus.charts (some col. ) . maps (some col. ). 31 cm. Subjects: Maps--Collectors and collecting. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0214650669. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 58300 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0214650669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1969. 4to 160pp. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0214650669. color & B&W. NO OVERSEAS or priority please: too big. Covers a tad bowed, very light wear to price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.. VG+/VG+ . -- AardbooksBook number: MAIN014220I USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Cartography
Keywords: 0214650669 y Travel and Explorat | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps. London. Barrie & Rockliff - The Cresset Press. 1969. Original publisher's red paper-covered boards, gilt lettering spine, pictorial dustjacket, 4to; frontispiece, 160pp. richly illustrated, frontispieces, prices, bibliography, index map-makers. Very fine copy. ISBN: 0-214650669. Book number: 11235 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: 0214650669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps Barrie & Rockliff, Cresset Press, 1969 lg. 4to 160pp, plates, some coloured, dw Book number: 1583 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Keywords: rse maps collecting | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing In Maps Published by Barrie & Rockliff The Cresset Press, Strand, London First Edition 1969. London 1969. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original burgundy paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. Folio 12'' x 8½''. Contains 160 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome maps throughout. Dust soiling to the page edges, book plate to the half title page. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition price clipped dust wrapper with one small surface peeling of the paper to the top of the lower cover. ISBN 214650669 Book number: 65232 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372] Catalogue: MAPS & ATLASES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps. London, Barrie & Rockliff The Cresset Press, 1969. Profusely illustrated with maps in black-and-white and colour. Cloth. With dustjacket. Hardbound. 4to. 160 pp. A comprehensive guide for beginners and new collectors of maps. (A fine copy). Book number: 3967 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: atlas / cartography / / cartografie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps Ldn. Barrie & Rockliff/The Cresset Press, 1969. 160 pp. w. num. ptly cold. ptly full-page illustrations in the text. Orcloth gilt. First edition. 4°. 2 clippings from the original dj. loosely inserted. NF copy. Book number: 17212 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps London, Transworld Publishers. 1971, First Corgi Edition. Soft Cover, 4to. 160pp, index, bibliography, num bw & col plates. Pictorial card covers lightly edge worn. This is a comprehensive guide for beginning collectors discussing the range of maps available, approximate indications of value, the methods by which the maps were made, and the men who made them. Much also of interest to more experienced collectors. Lots of great illustrations (many in color) of some of the great maps of the past. Very Good. Book number: 025766 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration
Keywords: Maps Cartography Charts Investment Antiques Prints Art Atlas Art and the Arts Antiques Collectibles Hobbies Books on Books, Publishing, Writing Etc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps London, Barrie & Rockliffe, The Cresset Press, 1969. Hardcover, 4to., good condition in protected dustjacket - which has some laminate lifting, price-clipped, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index, 160pp. Book number: 10447 AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.16 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3115]
Keywords: Collecting Maps Atlases Books Collectors Hobbies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.. Book number: 33597 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Keywords: First Editions Art, Architecture & Photography Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps London: Transworld Publishers, 1969. 4to, softcover, 160pp. Richly ill. in b/w. Good copy. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 73897.CAR € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Cartografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps London : Transworld 1971. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc.: 160 p. : ill. (some col). maps (some col) ; 28 cm. Subject: Maps --Collectors and collecting --Atlases and maps --Collectors' guides. Series: A Corgi book. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0552987891. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 182372 € 21.95 [Appr.: US$ 27.54 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2191]
Keywords: 0552987891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps 1969. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1317839 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing In Maps Barrie & Rockliff, 1969. SBN 214-65066-9, gebonden boek met omslag, in zeer goede staat. Book number: 105620992 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: geschiedenis, maps, kartographie, atlas | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps 1969. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1139202 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Topografie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps London, Corgi Books, 1971. Used - Very Good. VG paperback. ISBN: 0552987891 Book number: BOOKS036299I GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: 0552987891 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in Maps London: Barrie & Rockliff / the Cresset Press, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0214650669. Library withdrawl with clean unmarked text. In mylar-sleeved clean DJ ; New Currency; 8.5 x 12"; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 24698 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Antiques/Collecting
Keywords: 0214650669 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investing in maps 1969. Pp: 160. ISBN: 9780214650666. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1993053 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780214650666 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page