ascending
descending
found: 58 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PAUL O WILLIAMS
Dome in the Forest
Futura, 1986, Paperback. [ 224pp. ] ISBN: 0708881653. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear.
Book number: 125332
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: 0708881653
In shopping cart

More information

, CONTRIBUTORS FAULKNER, FLANNEY O'CONNOR, IONESCO, PAUL BOWLES, ALBERT CAMUS, RAY BRADBURY, TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, ROBERT PENN WARREN
40 Best Stories from Mademoiselle 1935-1960
New York, Harper, 1960, First Edition. Fine/Very Good, Near fine (soiling to bottom corner edges of pages and dusting to top edge) in very good price-clipped jacket and in worn slipcase (split).
Book number: t258
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

CUBETA PAUL M, GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, HENRIK IBSEN, EUGENE O'NEILL, TENNESSE WILLIAMS, ANTON CHEKHOV, ARTHUR MILLER, T S ELIOT, JEAN ANHOUILH, THORNTON WILDER AND EDWARD ALBEE.
Modern Drama For Analysis
New York Holt Rinehart And Winston, 1965, Third Edition . 613pp. How to read drama, using as illustration The Devil's Disciple, Rosmersholm, Desire Under the Elms, The Glass menagerie, The Cherry orchard, A View from the Bridge, Murder in the Cathedral, Becket, The Skin of our Teeth, and The Sandbox. Ex University library so usual rubber stamp marks; light shelf wear to cover edges; stain on title page. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better.
Book number: 500158
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Plays & Drama
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKFURTER, FELIX; ADAMS, JAMES TRUSLOW; GALSWORTHY, JOHN; COFFIN, ROBERT P. TRISTRAM; NOYES, C. REINOLD; WILLIAMS, L.F. RUSHBROOK; CLAUDEL, PAUL; PETRUNKEVITCH, ALEXANDER; WOOLF, VIRGINIA; PARKER, DOROTHY; FIRKINS, O.W.; PHELPS, WILLIAM LYON
The Yale Review: A National Quarterly - Vol. XX - Published in September 1930 - No. 1
Yale University Press. 1930. Soft Cover. Includes article "Memories of a Working Women's Guild" by Virginia Woolf. Lacks first page (title and ads); scuffs, soils, creases, edge wear, etc. A readable copy. Good.
Book number: 062539
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, Yale, Quarterly, Review, Virginia Woolf, Articles
In shopping cart

More information

HOSMER, CHARLES B. & PAUL O. WILLIAMS
Elsah: A Historic Guidebook.
Historic Elsah Foundation, 1972. Third Edition. Softcover. A bit of rubbing to extremities of card covers, no other defects. Pages are printed on coated paper. Profusely illustrated. Elsah, Illinois, is near Alton, home of the legendary Piasa Bird, is a community on the Mississippi River. This is a guidebook to historic Elsah, which was the first entire village to be listed on the National Register of Historic Places. A long newspaper article on the area, including Elsah, is laid in. A nice copy. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 64 pages. Elsah, Illinois. Alton, Illinois. Piasa Bird. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 28005
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS PAUL O
The Breaking Of Northwall: Book One Of The Pelbar Cycle
London, Futura Publications. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0708881580) Paperback. 280 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. To The Pelbar, The Sentence Seemed A Living Death-exile To Distant Northwall, Isolated From The Order And Security Of Pelbargian Society, Facing The Barbarian Tribes Of The Shumai And The Sentani. Very Good/None Issued.
Book number: 045246
USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0708881580
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PROEHL, PAUL O. (ED.); SCANLON, GEORGE T.; MERRIAM, ALAN P.; WILLIAMS, DRID; MENKITI, IFEANYI; MAZONOWICZ, DOUGLAS; BEINART, JULIAN; BASTIN, MARIE LOUISE; BERMAN, REBECCA; MVONDO, MARCEL II; ELNACCASH, ATAA; FREEMAN, RICAHRD AYEBERMO; ACQUAYE, SAKA
African Arts / Arts D'Afrique, Volume II, Number 1 (Autumn 1968)
Los Angeles: University of California, 1968. Softcover. Most content is in English with some in French. Binding is a bit fragile, with the first few pages beginning to detach. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have heavy handling wear. ; Contents: Scanlon: Slip Painted Pottery from Wizz (La Poterie Engobee de Wizz). Merriam, Basongye Raffia Basketry. Williams, The Dance of the Bedu Moon. Menkiti, Poems. Mazonowicz, Prehistoric Rock Painting at Tassili. Beinart, Wall Painting: Popular Art in Two African Communities. Felix Idubor. Jean Rouch: Cinema et Ethnographie. Bastin, L'Art d'un Peuple d'Angola / Arts of the Angolan Peoples. Berman, Egypt in the Painting of Watfa Midani. Mvondo, Poesies. Elnaccash, Egyptian Cinema. Freeman, Udouye the King of Beauty. Acquaye, The Language Problem of the Developing African Theater. ; 11.0" tall; 80 pages. Good .
Book number: 1900031
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Artist Poetry Painting Cinema Film Africa African Pottery All Art and Artists Periodicals Africa
In shopping cart

More information

O'SHEA, PAUL; EDITED BY WILLIAMS, BERN,
A Guide to Competition Driving.
New York, Sports Car Press, 1957. Trade Paperback., Fair in Wraps. Water Damaged at Lower 2", & a Little at Foredge. Pages: 126.
Book number: MASTER024428I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Rare
In shopping cart

More information

O'SHEA, PAUL; WILLIAMS, BERN,
A Guide to Competition Driving: Modern Sports Car Series.
New York, Sports Car Press, Ltd., 1958. Third Printing 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good - 126 pp. An internationally renowned driving star explains the methods of the masters in handling high-performance machinery at racing speeds. Wraps are scuffed and chipped with edgewear. Inside pages are very clean, bright and unmarked. Black & white photos.
Book number: 213795
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Racing Automobiles
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
An Ambush of Shadows (Book Five of the Pelbar Cycle)
NY: Del Rey, 1983. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0345310519. in softcover (no spine creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 129242
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0345310519 Science Fiction 0-345-31051-9 Series
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
An Ambush of Shadows
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-31051-9) . 1983, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 679896
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345310519
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, PAUL O
An Ambush Of Shadows
Del Rey Ballantine Books, 1985. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Book Five Of The Pelbar Cycle. Looks unread but tanned. Main language English. ISBN 0345310519. Weight 145g..
Book number: 31866
GBP 8.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.09 | JP¥ 1121]
Keywords: 0345310519
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
An Ambush Of Shadows
New York, Ballantine Publishing Group. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345310519). Mass Market Paperback. Stated First Edition. Jacket art by Darrell K. Sweet. Very minor wear to edges, no creases. 248 pages, pages beginning to brown due to age. Book Five of The Pelbar Cycle. Science Fiction, Fantasy. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003023
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Fiction Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy 0345310519
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
The Breaking of Northwall
Del Rey. (ISBN: 0-345-32434-X) . 1984, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 942329
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 034532434x
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL O. WILLIAMS
Breaking Of Northwall (Orbit Books)
Futura Publications 1985 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780708881583). Good.
Book number: 572615
NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780708881583 9780708881583
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
The Breaking of Northwall (Book 1 of The Pelbar Cycle)
New York, Ballantine, 1983. (ISBN: 0345292596) Paperback, 280 pages. Good condition.
Book number: 41631
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345292596
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL O WILLIAMS
The Breaking of Northwall
. (ISBN: 9780345292599) MassMarket Paperback .
Book number: 0012733
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780345292599
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
the breaking of Northwall book 1 of the Pelbar cycle
Orbit , London, 1982. reprint, Softcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. a good clean copy showing some signs of handling. previous bookseller's sticker on the rear panel. Postage will be reduced for this book. Size: 12mo Standard Paperback. 280 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams.
Book number: 0238785
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: science fiction novel Science Fiction & Fantasy;
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL O. WILLIAMS
The Breaking of Northwall. Book One of The Pelbar Cycle.
London England, Fututra, 1985. 1st Futura Edition, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0708881580 Paperback Paperback. Blazing action a thousand years in the post-holocaust future. 280 pp. .
Book number: 052023
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312]
Keywords: Science Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

O WILLIAMS PAUL
The Breaking of the Northwall
Ballantine Books, 1981. 1st printing. paperback. 0345292596. vg paperback copy, some slight spine crease.
Book number: DE0225/12
GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0345292596
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, PAUL O
The Breaking Of Northwall
Del Rey Ballantine Books, 1981, First edition & printing. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Looks unread but tanned. Very minor cover wear. Book one of the Pelbar Cycle. Main language English. ISBN 0345292596. Weight 182g..
Book number: 31862
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0345292596
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
The Dome in the Forest
NY: Del Rey, 1981. 1st printing. mass market PB. ISBN: 0345300874. in softcover (no spine creases). Very Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 129241
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0345300874 Science Fiction 0-345-30087-4
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, PAUL O,
The Dome in the Forest.
New York, Ballantine Books, 1981. First Edition, 12MO, 214 p. NFin Wraps
¶ Very light wear.
Book number: 12000
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0345300874
In shopping cart

More information

PAUL O. WILLIAMS
The Dome In The Forest
Futura Publications 1986 Paperback, 224pp. (ISBN: 9780708881651). Good.
Book number: 574856
NZD 16.10 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 970]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780708881651 9780708881651
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, PAUL O.
The Dome in the Forest (Book 3 in The Pelbar Cycle)
New York, Ballantine, 1981. (ISBN: 0345300874) Paperback, 214 pages. Small scratch to spine. Otherwise good condition.
Book number: 41633
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 301]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0345300874
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search