| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 13 books |
Before the Dome - Baseball in Minnesota When the Grass Was Real (Signed Copy) Minneapolis, Nodin Press, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Oblong paperback, appx 8 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, white titles/b&w photos on green background covers, 188 pages, About Fine (meaning very nearly perfect condition). Inscribed and SIGNED (x2) on first interior page (half-title page): To Keith, Best Wishes, David Anderson, Stew Thornley." Thornley, himself, has written other books on Minnesota baseball, has four articles in this book. I'm assuming that some contributions such as those by Ted Williams and Roger Angell are reprinted from earlier appearances elsewhere. Numerous great vintage b&w photos and great nostalgia. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 05379 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Sports Baseball Regional Interest Minnesota History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bishops: My Turbulent Colonial Youth Wellington: Malinson Rendel, (1995). 8vo. Boards. 162 p. 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.. Â ¶ Williams tells of growing up in British Guiana in the 1950s. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 50662 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bright is the Morning. Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1934..Hard Cover. 1st Edition - CLEAN in text. Stemp on inside cover. Wear and soil on cover. Spine is faded. Bidning is tight. No dust jacket. Good. No DJ. Book number: ML44677 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Rare::Literature & Fiction
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Celia Dell, 1968. Softcover. Fair. Size: Mass Market. 1145. Heavily worn and creased copy; reading copy. "She was too much woman for too many men" Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 029962 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Company Girls U.S. Gold Medal K1503. 1965, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Square solid copy with a small hild's bite marks along top edge of book, otherwise covers show light wear. "Their office hours were sizzling enough- what went on after hours could only be told in whispers.". Good- Very Good. Book number: 24238 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.73 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 774] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Fiction Sex Adult Erotica Vintage Paperbacks Adult Fiction, Erotica | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Marriage New York: Putnam's, (1958). 8vo. Boards. 320 p. 1st ed. SIGNED. Very good in d.w. Â ¶ Novel of family life set in Burlingame, Calif. Williams lived in Carmel. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58250 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: California Burlingame San Francisco Bay Area San Mateo County Carmel | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Messenger Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-08012-2) . 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror, Mystery). Book number: 570398 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 907] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0451080122 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Messenger New York, New York, U.S.A.: N A L, 1978. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0451080122. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine/upper front cover/rear corners,stamp on inside cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 41936 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0451080122 Fiction Mystery Occult Suspense Mystery, Espionage & Crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
This House Is Burning Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-08695-3) . 1979. (Mass market paperback) Poor. (Horror, Mystery). Book number: 932653 USD 6.25 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 497] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0451086953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This House Is Burning Signet. (ISBN: 0-451-08695-3) . 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Horror, Mystery). Book number: 694485 USD 10.46 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 832] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror, Mystery 0451086953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
This House Is Burning Signet. MassMarket Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0011815 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: General Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
This House Is Burning New York: Signet Books, 1979. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0451086953. Signet Book E8695. First paperback printing. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo; 233 pages. Near Fine . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 8399 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0451086953 Horror Possession | In shopping cart More information div> |
This House Is Burning New York, Rawson. 1978, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. VG/NF; 262 pages; First edition stated; Very Good in red cloth titled in silver, a little rubbed a lightly soiled, in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, two tiny closed tears, at the bottom front corner and top of spine. Book number: 001030 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Fiction/Literature/Modern Firsts
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |