ascending
descending
found: 538 books on 22 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(MILLER, HENRY). (DURRELL, LAWRENCE; FRAENKEL, MICHAEL; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; PATCHEN, KENNETH; ET AL).
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller.
(Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945). - Octavo, light gray boards backed with gray cloth titled in black with an illustration in red on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with its spine & extremities slightly darkened. Title, [3] leaves & 157 pages, printed on several different colored stocks. Full-page illustrations in black on white or colored stock. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition.One of 750 copies printed for distribution in 1945. This copy is unnumbered.
Book number: 9443
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Author; American; Henry Miller; the Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller; Bern Porter; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

ALLAN, ROBERT; RHODES, JONATHAN; HANAUER, STEPHEN; KEIGHLEY, MICHAEL; ALEXANDER-WILLIAMS, JOHN & FAZIO, VICTOR
Inflammatory Bowel Diseases
Edinburgh, Churchill Livingstone. 1997, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0443050678). hardcover. previous owners signature on the FEP. minor bumps to the ends of the cover, pages are clean, bright and tight. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 189166
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 125 US$ 156.77 | JP¥ 12470]
Keywords: Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 0443050678
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, DAVID - EDITED BY; NUMEROUS CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDING DAVE MOORE, DAVID ANDERSON, DAVE MONA, JOE SOUCHERAY, GARY CLENDENNEN, ROLF FELSTAD, STEW THORNLEY, TED WILLIAMS, ROGER ANGELL, BILL VEECK, MICHAEL LENEHAN, KEN HAAG, EUGENE MCCARTHY, WALLY SWAN
Before the Dome - Baseball in Minnesota When the Grass Was Real (Signed Copy)
Minneapolis, Nodin Press, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Oblong paperback, appx 8 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, white titles/b&w photos on green background covers, 188 pages, About Fine (meaning very nearly perfect condition). Inscribed and SIGNED (x2) on first interior page (half-title page): To Keith, Best Wishes, David Anderson, Stew Thornley." Thornley, himself, has written other books on Minnesota baseball, has four articles in this book. I'm assuming that some contributions such as those by Ted Williams and Roger Angell are reprinted from earlier appearances elsewhere. Numerous great vintage b&w photos and great nostalgia. Fine. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 05379
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Sports Baseball Regional Interest Minnesota History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, PERRY (ED. ) ; DAVIS, MIKE; LEVINE, ANDREW; WRIGHT, ERIK OLIN; LOEW, RAIMUND; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL; BENJAMIN, WALTER
New Left Review, 123 (September-October 1980) : The Enigma of the U.S. Proletariat
London: New Left Review, 1980. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Owner's name on front of wraps at top corner. Wraps have age-related fading at top edge, darkened spine, general shelf wear. ; Contents: Davis, "Why the U. S. Working Class is Different"; Levine and Right," Rationality and Class Struggle"; Loew, "The Politics of the Austrian 'Miracle'"; Williams, "Sneevleit and the Birth of Asian Communism"; Benjamin, "A Radio Talk on Brecht." ; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1800039
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS MICHAEL ANN
Homeplace: The Social Use and Meaning of the Folk Dwelling in Southwestern North Carolina
The University of Georgia Press, 1991 pp.xii,190, 40 figures in the text, hardback, previous owner’s name - otherwise a VG+ copy in a VG+ dustwrapper [0820313467]
Book number: 98231
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology
In shopping cart

More information

LAUDER, ROSEMARY ANNE AND WILLIAMS, MICHAEL
Strange Stories from Devon
Cornwall, Bossiney Books. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 906456 61 4) Card, 6 x 8.5". 104pp inc many b&w photos and 2pp publisher's catalogue - Some strange goings on from the Devon area including King Arthur's visit, the cruelty of Carew and Froude, the Salcombe mystery, and the Lynmouth Disaster. Book is immaculate. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 003259
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Devon, Cornwall, Mystery, Tourism, Travel, Disaster, King Arthur, Carew, Froude, Salcombe Mystery, Lynmouth Disaster 0906456614
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WILLIAMS
Cornish Mysteries
Bossiney, Undated, Paperback. [ 104pp. ] ISBN: 0906456452. Near Fine.
Book number: 123373
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
Keywords: 0906456452
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WILLIAMS
Dragonlance Saga Heroes Weasel's Luck v. 3
Penguin, 1989, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 7" x 4¼"). ISBN: 0140116494. Very Good.
Book number: 120615
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WILLIAMS
Strange Happenings in Cornwall
Bossiney, 1981, Paperback. [ Size Other / Oversized Paperback. 104pp. ] ISBN: 0906456576. Very Good.
Book number: 140442
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0906456576
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRETT, MARGARET; BRASHLER, ANNE; WILLIAMS, DIANE (EDITORS); DIXON, STEPHEN; HALLIDAY, RAY; HENSON, MICHAEL; LEONE, DAN; LEONE, DOM; MILLER, NINA; MURPHY, YANNICK; OBRST, LEO; WHITAKER, RICK; WILLIFORD, LEX; WOODRUFF, TIM
Storyquarterly [Story Quarterly] 27 (1990)
Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: StoryQuarterly, 1990. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Writing on inside, front of wraps. Wraps are edge rubbed with light overall shelf wear. ; Literary magazine publishing short fiction. ; 9.0" tall; 60 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2070027
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: America United States Literature Literary Magazine Journal Periodical Short All Literature Americana Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIER, MICHAEL & WILLIAMS, MARTIN (EDITORS).
A Smithsonian Book Of Comic-book Comics.
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington / Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York: 1981. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. According to the editors, Our volume is intended to be not so much a survey or a sampler as a statement about the comic book at its best. All of the stories in this volume have been reproduced from their first comic-book printings.
¶ 336 pages.
Book number: 68421X1
USD 15.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1269]
Catalogue: COMICS
Keywords: ( Books Comic Strips Superman Batman Scribbly Sheldon Mayer Plastic Man Jack Cole Captain Marvel . . Beck Basil Wolverton George Carlson Little Lulu John Stanley Donald Duck Carl Barks Disney Pogo Walt Kelly The Spirit Will Eisner E.C.). 0810906961
In shopping cart

More information

BARRIER, MICHAEL & WILLIAMS, MARTIN (EDS.)
A Smithsonian Book of Comic-Book Comics
New York, Smithsonian Institution Press/Harry N. Abrams. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874742285). Cloth, 4to. 336 pp. illus. Small bump on spine, minor wear to extremities. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000936
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 US$ 43.8 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3484]
Keywords: Books About Books, Printing and Publishing 0874742285
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, MICHAEL, ERIC W. VAN STRYLAND, DAVID R. WILLIAMS AND WILLIAM L. WOLFE
Handbook of Optics Volume III : Classical, Vision, and X-Ray Optics (Second Edition) Sponsored by The Optical Society of America (Michael Bass, Editor in Chief)
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1995. Hardcover. Sections include (with Chapter Headings following each capitalized SECTION NAME): CLASSICAL OPTICS : Adaptive Optics, Nonijaging Optics: Concentration and Illumination, Volume Scattering in Random Media, Solid-State Cameras, Xenographic Systems, Photographic Materials, Radiometry and Photometry: Units and Conversions; VISION OPTICS : Update to Part 7 ("VISION" )of Volume I of THE HANDBOOK OF OPTICS (See our Inventory # _____, Biological Waveguides, Adaptive Optics in Retinal Microscopy and Vision, Assessment of Refraction and Refractive Errors, Binocular Vision Factors That Infuence Optical Design, Optics and Vision of the Aging Eye, Radiometry and Photometry Review for Vision Optics, Ocular Radiation Hazards, Vision Problems at Computers, Human Vision and Electronic Imaging, Visual Factors Associatd with Head-Mounted Displays; X-RAY AND NEUTRON OPTICS : Introduction, (SUBPARTS: REFRACTIVE OPTICS :Refractive X-Ray Optics,; DIFFRACTIVE AND INTERFERENCE OPTICS : Gratings and Monochromators in the VUV and Soft X-Ray Spectral Region), Crystal Monochromators and Bent Crystals, Zone and Phase Plates, Bragg-Fresnel Optics, Multilayers, Polarizing Crystal Optics; TOTAL REFLECTION OPTICS : Mirrors for Synchroton Beamlines, The Schwarzschild Objective, Astronomical X-Ray Optics, Single Capillaries, Polycapillary and Multichannel Plate X-Ray Optics Includes bibliographical references plus index. Light shelfwear and one 1.5" scar to spine - hardly noticeable. NEAR FINE .
Book number: 65897
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: Engineering Handook of Optics Optical Society of America
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, MICHAEL, ERIC W. VAN STRYLAND, DAVID R. WILLIAMS AND WILLIAM L. WOLFE
Handbook of Optics Volume I : Fundamentals, Techniques and Design( Second Edition) Sponsored by The Optical Society of America (Michael Bass, Editor in Chief)
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1995. Hardcover. Fundamentals, techniques, designs involved in the study of optics. Sections include (with Chapter Headings following each capitalized SECTION NAME) GEOMETRIC OPTICS; PHYSICAL OPTICS (Interference, Diffraction, Coherence Theory, Polarization, Scattering by Particles, Surface Scattering, QUANTUM OPTICS : Optical Spectroscopic Lineshapes, Fundamental Optical Properties of Solids; OPTICAL SOURCES : Artificial, Laser, LED, Semiconductor Laser, Ultrashort Laser); OPTICAL DETECTORS (Photodetection and photodetectors, High-Speed Photodetectors, Signal Detection and Analysis, Thermal Detectors; IMAGING DETECTORS : Photographic Films, Image Tube Intensified Electronic Imaging, Visible Array Detectors, Infrared Detector Arrays; VISION : Optics of the Eye, Visual Performance, Colorimetry, Displays for Vision Research, Optical Generation of the Visual Stimulus, Psychophysical Methods; OPTICAL INFORMATION AND IMAGE PROCESSING : Analog Optical Signal and Image Processing, Principles of Optical Disk Data Storage; OPTICAL DESIGN TECHNIQUES : Techniques of First-Order Layout, Aberration Curves in Lens Design, Optical Design Software, Optical Specifications, Tolerancing Techniques, Mounting Optical Components, Control of Stray Light, Thermal Copensation Techniques; OPTICAL FABRICATION : Fabrication of Optics by Diamond Tuning; OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF FILMS AND COATINGS; TERRESTRIAL OPTICS : Optical Properties of Water, Atmospheric Optics. Includes bibliographical references plus index. Light shelfwear and one 1.5" scar to spine - hardly noticeable. NEAR FINE .
Book number: 65895
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

BASS, MICHAEL, ERIC W. VAN STRYLAND, DAVID R. WILLIAMS AND WILLIAM L. WOLFE
Handbook of Optics Volume I : Devices, Measurements and Properties (Second Edition) Sponsored by The Optical Society of America (Michael Bass, Editor in Chief)
New York, McGraw-Hill, 1995. Hardcover. Devices, measurements and properties involved in the study of optics. Sections include (with Chapter Headings following each capitalized SECTION NAME): OPTICAL ELEMENTS : Lenses, Afocal Systems, Polarizers, Nondispersive Prisms, Dispersive Prisms and Gratings, Integrated Optics, Miniature and Micro-Optics, Binary Optics, Gradient Index Optics, Optical Fibers and Fiber-Optic Communications, X-Ray Optics, Acousto-Optic Devices and Applications, Electro-Optic Modulators, Liquid Crystals; OPTICAL INSTRUMENTS (Cameras, Camera Lenses, Microscopes, Reflective and Catadioptric Objectives, Scanners, Optical Spectrometers, Interferometers, Polarimetry, Holography and Holographic Instruments; OPTICAL MEASUREMENT : Radiometry and Photometry, The Measurement of Transmission, Absorption, Emission, and Reflection, Scatterometers, Ellipsometry, Spectroscopic Measurements, Optical Metrology, Optical Testing, Use of Computer-Generated Holograms in Optical Testing, Transfer Function Techniques; OPTICAL AND PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF MATERIALS : Properties of Crystals and Glasses, Polymetric Optics, Properties of Metals Optical Properties of Semiconductors, Black Surfaces for Optical Systems; NONLINEAR AND PHOTOREFRACTIVE OPTICS : Nonlinear Optics, Photorefractive Materials and Devices. Includes bibliographical references plus index. Light shelfwear and one 1.5" scar to spine - hardly noticeable. NEAR FINE .
Book number: 65896
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

(RICHARD H. BERG, JOHN CANNAN, RICHARD L. DINARDO, DAVID G. MARTIN, ALBERT A. NOFI, WAYNE MICHAEL SARF, KATHLEEN B. WILLIAMS.)
The Civil War Book of Lists. Over 300 Lists, from the Sublime. . . To the Ridiculous.
Combined Books, (Conshohocken, PA, 1993), Ist edition.. 240 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "This fascinating new handbook on the War Between the States is an invaluable source of facts, statistics, data and trivia. The wide variety of lists includes detailed topics of every description. Commanders on both sides are ranked according to the best and worst ever to lead troops during the war. A selection of casualty figures demonstrates the enormous number of lives taken on the fields of the war's bloodiest battles. The composition of the armies is g i v e n i n terms of state origin, ethnic background and even average height of the troops. Lists also probe social issues such as the distribution of the African American and White populations, the elections of 1860 and 1864 and the songs and po em s su ng in t he North and South.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light fading to spine color - lettering very legible, slight waviness to book, spine flat and uncreased. VG.
Book number: 11122
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: American, Statistics, Miscellanea. Confederate, Union Army, Armies, Gettysburg, Recruitment, Weapons, Battles, Casualties, Generals, Troops, Soldiers, Jewish, Female, Social History.
In shopping cart

More information

BEYNON-DAVIES, PAUL ; WILLIAMS, MICHAEL [EDS]
Information Systems: Research, Teaching and Practice. Proceedings of the 5th UKAIS Conference, University of Wales Institute Cardiff, 26 - 28 April 2000.
New York: McGraw-Hill 2000. . xii 693p large chunky red paperback, tables, various contributors, bibliographies, hardly used, VG+.
Book number: PAQ59167
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Computing
In shopping cart

More information

BOSE, MIHIR; COFFEY, JOHN; COZIER, TONY; OWEN-SMITH, MICHAEL; POLLARD, JACK; WIJESINGHE, MAHINDA; WILLIAMS, MARCUS.
Test Match Grounds Of The World.
First Edition; 4to; pp. 224; profusely illustrated with b/w mainly photographic illustrations; original green cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine, dustjacket, a fine copy. London, Willow Books, 1990.
Book number: 85040
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: cricket sport test matches teams stadiums
In shopping cart

More information

BOSE, MIHIR; COFFEY, JOHN; COZIER, TONY; OWEN-SMITH, MICHAEL; POLLARD, JACK; WIJESINGHE, MAHINDA; WILLIAMS, MARCUS
Test Match Grounds of the World
London, Collins, Willow Books, Jollands Editions. 1990. (ISBN: 0002182823) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Green cloth, pictorial dustjacket, 224 pages, 100+ b/w illustrations; no previous owner marks. 62 cricket grounds in 51 towns and cities across the world, arranged alphabetically, first by country, then by Test Match centre. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 2787
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
Catalogue: Sport
Keywords: Cricket, Sport, Social History, Cities, Travel, Geography 0002182823
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WILLIAMS (EDITED BY)
Pony Magazine Annual 1976
Great Britain, Purnell. 1975. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book, Purnell, 1974. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Colour illustrated dust wrapper, very good condition. Photographic endpapers. Stories and advice on riding and caring for ponies with puzzles, quizzes and cartoons. Illustrated throughout with many black and white photographs and drawings. 25 x 19 cm.77 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based family business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000578
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Pony Horse Annual Magazine Ponies Horses
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL WILLIAMS (EDITED BY)
Pony Magazine Annual 1975
Great Britain, Purnell. 1974. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book, Purnell, 1974. Black hardcover with gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition. Illustrated dust wrapper, very good condition. Photographic endpapers. Stories and advice on riding and caring for ponies with puzzles, quizzes and cartoons. Crossword completed in pencil. Illustrated throughout with many black and white photographs and drawings. 25 x 19 cm.93 pp. Librarius is a small UK-based family business and we pride ourselves on our customer service. Orders will be securely wrapped and usually dispatched same or next day. Full refunds will be given if you are unhappy with your purchase and return it within 10 days. Photographs of all of our books are available on request; please feel free to email with any enquiries. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000577
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: Pony Horse Annual Childrens Magazine Ponies
In shopping cart

More information

CAHAN, RICHARD & WILLIAMS, MICHAEL F. & SAMORS, NEAL S. & SUN-TIMES, CHICAGO
Real Chicago. Photographs from the files of the Chicago sun-times
2004. Pp: 263. An artistic and historical look at Chicago since 1940 based on photographs from the files of the Chicago Sun-Times. The book includes 280 duo-tone, black and white photographs, and an introduction written by Chicago Sun-Times columnist Roger Ebert. ISBN: 9780972545624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U585763
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780972545624
In shopping cart

More information

CAHAN, RICHARD & WILLIAMS, MICHAEL F. & SAMORS, NEAL S. & SUN-TIMES, CHICAGO
Real Chicago. Photographs from the files of the Chicago sun-times
2004. Pp: 263. An artistic and historical look at Chicago since 1940 based on photographs from the files of the Chicago Sun-Times. The book includes 280 duo-tone, black and white photographs, and an introduction written by Chicago Sun-Times columnist Roger Ebert. ISBN: 9780972545624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1938594
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780972545624
In shopping cart

More information

CAHAN, RICHARD & WILLIAMS, MICHAEL F. & SAMORS, NEAL S. & SUN-TIMES, CHICAGO
Real Chicago. Photographs from the files of the Chicago sun-times
2004. Pp: 263. An artistic and historical look at Chicago since 1940 based on photographs from the files of the Chicago Sun-Times. The book includes 280 duo-tone, black and white photographs, and an introduction written by Chicago Sun-Times columnist Roger Ebert. ISBN: 9780972545624. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U755475
€  14.50 [Appr.: US$ 18.19 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1447]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780972545624
In shopping cart

More information

CALNAN, MICHAEL; WILLIAMS, SIMON
Style of Life and the Salience of Health: An Exploratory Study of Health Related Practices in Households from Differing Socio-Economic Circumstances
Canterbury, Kent, United Kingdom, Centre for Health Services Studies. 1900, First Edition. paperback. Used, No date stated. 36 pp. Library sticker on spine, front cover and page 1; library pocket on front inside cover; library stamp on page 1; text tight and bright. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 076296
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: Health
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search