| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Executioners London, Futura. 2008, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in a fine dust jacket. There is a tiny pressure mark on the front flap of the dust jacket which is faintly mirrored on the surface of the front board of the book. Brand New Book. A first printing of a first edition book. (ISBN: 9780708803660) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 3636CK GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.43 | JP¥ 2182] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 9780708803660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Executioners Futura, London, 2008. 1st Edition, Softcover (Perfect Bound), Illustrated by: Photographic and illustrations. Remainder/No Dust Jacket. introduction by authors. The text is illustrated with eight pages of black-and-white photographs/illustrations between page 272 and 273. Photographic card cover with red coloured titles to the front panel and backstrip. Creasing to the book corners and a reading crease to the backstrip. Rubbing to the book panels. Black remainder stripe to the lower text block edge."Executioners investigates the history of capital punishment across the world, and the fascinating lives and careers of the people who are employed to deliver the ultimate penalty." – From the rear panel blurb. Size: Octavo (standard book size). (4), 5-510, (2) pages,. Illustrator: Photographic and illustrations. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0112238 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.71 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090] Catalogue: Law & Criminal Studies
Keywords: history, true crime, capital punishment, executioners Law & Criminal Studies; Executioners; true crime; Executioners true crime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Executioners London, Futura. 2008. (ISBN: 0708803660). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 510pp, photos. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at spine head, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 025237 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0708803660 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illuminations: Women Writing on Photography from the 1850s to the Present Durham, NC, Duke University Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0822317923) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 521 pp. illus.; 24 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. "The first anthology of its kind, Illuminations presents a comprehensive selection of women's writings on photography. It proposes a new and different history by demonstrating the ways in which women’s perspectives have advanced photographic criticism over the last 150 years. Extraordinarily wide-ranging in its scope, this collection chronicles the role of women in photography as critics, historians, and practitioners. Readers will find Julia Margaret Cameron’s bold description of her photographic method, Rosalind Krauss's exploration of what the camera means for Surrealism, Margaret Bourke-White and Carol Squiers with differing perspectives on Life magazine, as well as essays by Eudora Welty, Susan Sontag, Lucy Lippard, Berenice Abbott, Dorthea Lange, and many others. Illuminations begins with a short piece on the daguerreotype by Elizabeth Barrett Browning then moves through the avant-garde influence of Dada, Bauhaus, and surrealism, to fashion and portrait photography, continuing with documentary and reportage, the emergence of feminist analysis, and postmodern and postcolonial criticism. Encompassing many varied points of view, this volume offers pieces on individual photographers such as Diane Arbus, Ansel Adams, Barbara Kruger, Edward Weston, and Cindy Sherman along with theoretical work by contemporary writers including Jane Gallop, Coco Fusco, and Laura Mulvey. An historic anthology, Illuminations shows that women have been writing about photography from its beginnings and have intervened in the key debates of the past century and a half. It will welcomed by those interested in photography, gender studies, and women and the arts. / Liz Heron's writings on photography have appeard in Camerawork, Creative Camera and Aperture. She is the author of Streets of Desire and A Red River. Val Williams is an independent writer and curator. She is the author of Warworks and The Other Observers." - Publisher. Very Good. Book number: 003280 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Aesthetics
Keywords: Contributors. Berenice Abbott, Dawn Ades, Susan H. Aiken, Jan Avgikos, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Margaret Bourke-White, Deborah Bright, Susan Butler, Julia Margaret Cameron, Cynthia Chris, Louise Dahl-Wolfe, Gen Doy, Olive Edis, Ute Eskildsen, Andrea Fi | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illuminations Durham NC, Duke University Press, 1996. Cloth, 521 pp. 6.25"-9.5". As New. ""Women Writing on Photography from the 1850's to the Present"" with an emphasis on thinking forward. Big, green and beautiful cloth boards. -- Imago PressBook number: 10 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830] Catalogue: Art Cinema Performance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Illuminations. Women Writing on Photography from the 1850s to the Present. I.B. Tauris, 1996. 8vo. xv + 521pp. Very good in d/w., sm. closed tear to head. ISBN 1860640419 Book number: 115295 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illuminations : Women Writing on Photography from the 1850s to the Present. Durham, N.C., Duke University Press, 1996. Octavo in green illus wraps; xv, 521 p. : ill. ; 24 cm; bibliographical references (p. [479]-512).. Paperback. ISBN: 0822317923. As New / Mint (an unread copy); VERY FINE in same DJ; Small remainder mark., Photography ; Art -- Criticsim ; Media Studies; Women Studies; Photographic criticism. Women photographers. Critique photographique. Femmes photographes. Book number: 9831 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Art, Art History, Art Criticism, Sculpture
Keywords: Photography Photography 0822317923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
DIARY OF A WITCHCRAFT SHOP - signed limited edition Newcon Press, 2011. 1st edition. Limited to 50 signed copies. Full of amusing anecdotes and witty observations, Diary of a Witchcraft Shop is a delight, and Trevor Jones and Liz Williams the most congenial of hosts. Hardback. 9781907069314. fine hardcover copy in pictorial boards as issued. Book number: FC11.168 GBP 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.14 | JP¥ 2238]
Keywords: 9781907069314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illuminations : Women Writing on Photography from the 1850s to the Present Duke Uni. Press. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0822317923). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.521 An anthology. clean tight unread copy. Fine. Book number: 008337 CAD 28.95 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.18 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2241] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photographic Criticism Women Photographers Women Studies 0822317923 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete tort law : text , cases , and materials. Oxford & New York : Oxford University Press, Editie: 2nd ed., c2011. Paperback. xli, 513 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. S.I. Strong, Liz Williams. Previous ed.: 2008./ Includes bibliographical references and index . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9780199573622 Book number: #5094 € 24.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.11 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2395]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 engels recht. 9780199573622 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banner of Souls United Kingdom, Tor. 2006. NEW - A near fine new paperback with slight shop wear, ; 1.26 x 6.93 x 4.33 Inches; 480 pages. Near Fine. Book number: 26205 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction Gothic | In shopping cart More information div> |
BANNER OF SOULS Tor, 2005. 1st printing. In the far-distant future a flooded and shattered Earth is governed by the iron hand of the Martian Matriarchy. Paperback. 1405041242. near fine trade paperback. Book number: FD10.192 GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.31 | JP¥ 343]
Keywords: 1405041242 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banner of Souls Tor 2006 Paperback, 480pp. (ISBN: 0330426907). Near Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 185585 NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction0330426907 0330426907 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Banner of Souls Tor, 2005. Uncorrected Proof. Hardcover. Uncreased. Fine . Book number: 16377 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493] Catalogue: Fiction (Sf)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Banner of Souls Spectra, 2004. mass market pb. ISBN: 0553586769. 1.1 x 6.8 x 3.9 Inches; 464 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 232589 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0553586769 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Demon and the City Nightshade Book, 2008. Paperback. Pp: 374. ISBN: 9781597801119. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1663553 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9781597801119 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Demon and the City: Detective Inspector Chen Novel. San Francisco, Ca., Night Shade Books, 2007. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Light Wear. Pages: 266. Book number: MASTER174381I USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 676] Catalogue: Mystery & Suspense
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Demon and the City a Detective Inspector Chen Novel Night Shade Books, 2008. mass market pb. ISBN: 9781597801119. No reader creases; Detective Inspector Chen Novels; 0.9 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 374 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 211936 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 9781597801119 Urban Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Diary Of A Witchcraft Shop. Newcon Press: Cambs, UK, 2011. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 9781907069314. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). Non-fiction. Limited hardcover edition: fifty (50) numbered copies signed by the author. Note: the ONLY hardcover edition: there was a simultaneous paperbound edition released. Book number: 30557 GBP 17.60 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.59 | JP¥ 2195]
Keywords: 9781907069314 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire of Bones Egully.com, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 422. Gothic science fiction. A bold novel of the future. "Crafted and polished science fiction, with an involving cast of characters" }Tanith Lee{. To be promoted along with }The Poison Master{. ISBN: 9780330413237. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1242545 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.65 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 449] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780330413237 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EMPIRE OF BLOOD Tor, 2003. 1st printing. A bold and provocative novel of the future. Millions of years ago, alien beings seeded Earth with their genetic strands to create a new outpost of intelligent life. Paperback. 0330413236. very good paperback. Book number: FD11.605 GBP 0.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.49 | JP¥ 118]
Keywords: 0330413236 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Sister NY: Bantam Books, 2001. mass-market PB. in wrappers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 81284 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553583743 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ghost Sister Spectra, 2001. First Edition. mass market pb. ISBN: 0553583743. First Printing; 1.02 x 6.77 x 4.17 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 232593 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 239]
Keywords: 0553583743 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
De gifmeester Uitgeverij M, 2004. Paperback. Pp: 315. Als de alchimiste Alivet Dee probeert om haar zuster vrij te kopen van de naargeestige Nachtheren, schiet een gifmenger van een andere wereld haar te hulp. ISBN: 9789022539569. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U486913 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: SF en Fantasy
Keywords: 9789022539569 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De gifmeester Uitgever: Mynx Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789022539569 -- Budget BoekBook number: 8285 € 9.94 [Appr.: US$ 12.47 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 992]
Keywords: 9789022539569 | In shopping cart More information div> |