| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
"Interview with John A. Williams." By Joseph T. Skerrett Jr. In "Black World" . Vol. XXV, No. 3 (January, 1976). Â ¶ Othe contributors to this issue include Hoyt W. Fuller, Audrey Lee, Michael Harper, Sterling Plumpp, Gwendolyn Brooks, Nathan Hare, et al. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 47710 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angry Ones New York, Ace. 1960, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (200 gram rate) good only reading copy, spine leans, rubbed joints, label residue to cover, discoloured soiled pages, stamp to tile, 192pp, pen name to rear wrapper, paperback original first publication in a reading copy only. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 006863 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Pulp Ficiton Paperback Original Pbo Race Mixing Miscegenation Black Collectable Ace D-420 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Parish Registers and Paroch9ial Documents in the Archdeaconry of Winchester England, Warren/Simpkin, 1909. First. Board HB. 12mo. ex reference library copy. Light marks to covers. Good+ . Book number: 500015532 GBP 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.13 | JP¥ 1521] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Hampshire Topo | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Flight: The Story of Orville and Wilbur Wright at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina. Sixtieth Anniversary Edition. Pavilion Press, Westport, Connecticut, (1963), No. 396 of a limited edition of 2000 copies.. 31 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON LIMITATION/COPYRIGHT PAGE. A narrative poem illustrated with b&w photographs. Very small shallow bump to top edge of boards, light edge wear, spine is cocked for half of its length. Dust jacket has light edge wear, two tiny tears with creases at top of front panel, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, small tear at bottom of front hinge, slight darkening to spine, edges and flap-folds. VG-/VG-. Book number: 11002 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Aviation, Poems, Signed, Limited Editions, Orville Wright, Wilbur, Kitty Hawk, Flight. | In shopping cart More information div> |
MINERALOGY OF ARIZONA, The University of Arizona Press, 1995, Bound, half cloth, pictorial dustwrapper, frontispice in colour, 175 x 260mm., 508pp., all colour illustrations. ¶ For over 20 years this book has been respected as the definitive reference on arizona minerals. Photography editor Wendell E. Wilson. Third edition. Book number: 16018 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: mineralogie mineraal mineral steen rock pierre stone rots . standaard naslag | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Civil War Book of Lists. Over 300 Lists, from the Sublime. . . To the Ridiculous. Combined Books, (Conshohocken, PA, 1993), Ist edition.. 240 pp, 8vo, soft cover. "This fascinating new handbook on the War Between the States is an invaluable source of facts, statistics, data and trivia. The wide variety of lists includes detailed topics of every description. Commanders on both sides are ranked according to the best and worst ever to lead troops during the war. A selection of casualty figures demonstrates the enormous number of lives taken on the fields of the war's bloodiest battles. The composition of the armies is g i v e n i n terms of state origin, ethnic background and even average height of the troops. Lists also probe social issues such as the distribution of the African American and White populations, the elections of 1860 and 1864 and the songs and po em s su ng in t he North and South.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light fading to spine color - lettering very legible, slight waviness to book, spine flat and uncreased. VG. Book number: 11122 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Military - Civil War
Keywords: American, Statistics, Miscellanea. Confederate, Union Army, Armies, Gettysburg, Recruitment, Weapons, Battles, Casualties, Generals, Troops, Soldiers, Jewish, Female, Social History. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Religions of Modern Man: Catholicism, Protestantism, Buddhism, Judaism, Hinduism Islam. George Braziller, 1962. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Slipcase / Hardcover Very Good/Good +. Set of 6 books in slipcase. Two of the books have scratches on the spine of the DJ's. The text in all books is clean and unmarked, the bindings are all tight. Book number: 133619 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Religions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Research Methods for the Health Sciences Amsterdam, The Netherlands, Harwood Academic Publishers. 1997, Second Printing. (ISBN: 3718655276). mass_market. Ex-Library, cover is plastic protected; library sticker on spine and half-title page; library stamp on catalogue page and page block; text tight and bright. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 038579 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Medical Sciences Medical Research Methods Health Sciences Allied Health Personnel 3718655276 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mapping America's Past: A Historical Atlas New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1996, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0805049274) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible, 1 atlas (288 pp.), col. illus. col. maps, biblio. index; 31 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "A historical atlas about people and ideas. Its themes range from exploration, colonization, wars, and political movements to issues such as family and gender relations, ethnicity, class, education, religion, demography, and disease. Each of the 120 full-color double-page spreads considers a historical debate or theme in detail, supported by graphs and illustrations and bound together by an authoritative text." - Publisher. Fine/Fine. Book number: 028482 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0805049274 | In shopping cart More information div> |
MAPPING AMERICA'S PAST: A HISTORICAL ATLAS New York, Henry Holt and Co. 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 9780805049275 ¶ 0.96 x 12.18 x 9.33 Inche; 288 pages; The book essentially is like new and appears to be unread. Book number: 52173 USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348] Catalogue: American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Experimental Physical Chemistry (4th ed.) NY: McGraw-Hill, 1949, . hard bound in tan cloth, 4th edition, illustrated, 568pp including appendix and index. Ex-medical library copy with pocket at back and stamps to rear endpapers, and with removable surgical tape used for spine label, else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). Heavy volume - extra shipping applies. Book number: 14477 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 394] Catalogue: Chemistry
Keywords: Experimental Physical Chemistry; Farrington Daniels; Joseph Howard Mathews; John Warren Williams; Paul Bender; George W. Murphy; Robert A. Alberty Chemistry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Monsieur Lecoq & the Honor of the Name (Part I) Collier; Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Worn and faded boards. Wavy pages. Tightly bound; Napoleonic murder mystery featuring detective Lecoq. Many consider Gaboriau and Poe to be the founders of the detective fiction genre; 8vo; 432 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 20055 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Vintage Mystery
Keywords: Fiction: Mystery & Suspense French Mystery Monsieur Lecoq , Fictional Character Fictional Characters | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banner Bright - an Illustrated History of the Banners of the British Trade Union Movement (Isbn: 0140041710 / 0-14-004171-0) Penguin, London, 1976. 4to paperback. 184pp, plates in colour and b/w, index. Fine. Book number: 94465 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: socialism trade unions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lord of the Fantastic: Stories in Honor of Roger Zelazny. Avon, (New York, 1998), Ist Avon printing.. 373 pp, Trade PB. "Sadly, Roger Zelazny was taken from us too soon. But his genius blazes on - not only in his own enduring fiction, but also in the work of fellow authors influenced by his example and touched by his friendship. Now twenty-five o f those writiers - including some of the most acclaimed in SF and fantasy - come together to pay tribute to Roger Zelazny with original stories evoking the magic and wonder of his own best work." Very minor edgewear/scuffing, one small c r e a s e t o e d ge of rear cover. VG+. Book number: 2528 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy, Neil Gaiman, Andre Norton, Gregory Benford, John Varley, Robert Silverberg, Walter Jon Williams, Steven Brust, Jennifer Roberson, Michael A. Stackpole, Jack C. Haldeman. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amistad 1 Includes work by Ishmael Reed and an interview with Chester Himes. Vintage, 1970. F First Edition. Includes work by several authors. Very Good condition. Includes work by Ishmael Reed and an interview with Chester Himes. Book number: 017530 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks Black Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sam Middleton 1988. Pp: 16. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2106166 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Kunst
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Genes, Crops and the Environment Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback. Like New. A very clean, almost brand-new copy. Please note: though the publisher has graded this book as 'damaged' by stamping the end-paper or title-page as such, nevertheless this copy has been thoroughly inspected, and is in fact an unread book, free of imperfections, in a virtually brand-new condition. ISBN: 0521437377. ISBN/EAN: 9780521437370. -- Prior BooksBook number: 025154 GBP 9.93 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.57 | JP¥ 1238] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Miscellaneous; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nantgarw Porcelain. Newport MON, R.H. Johns Ltd. 1948. Hardbound. VG-, wear to extremities of leather covers and spine. Green smooth, gilt-embossed leather. xvi, 176 pp. 42 color plates and 143 bw plates. ¶ A beautiful copy internally, printed on handmade paper. Apparently there are two supplements available, neither of which is present with this copy. Pocket in rear is presumably for these supplements. They should be available in facsimile with a little legwork. Book number: 105919 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909] Catalogue: Dec Art- Euro. - Ceramics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hyaluronan. Proceedings of an International Meeting, September 2000, North East Wales Institute, UK Woodhead Pub Ltd, 2002. Pp: 600. Hyaluronan and its derivatives has developed very quickly in the last few years from a scientific novelty into an important new material for a diverse range of medical and biomaterial applications. This landmark conference focused on the most recent developments and applications in the use of hyaluronan in tissue repair and reconstruction, drug delivery systems, anti-cancer treatments and joint recovery and engineering. The entire range of hyaluronan progress is covered in depth by the more than 135 individual papers: Analytical chemistry Structural elucidation and basic chemistry Electron microscopy and atomic force microscopy Production, purification and characterisation Quality in production systems Chemical modification Derivatives and properties Cross-linking Free radical modification Physical characterisation rheology aggregation phenomena interaction with water and solution properties Cell biology control and regulation of HA synthases cell surface chemistry HA cell receptors and cell signalling Interaction with proteins and other biological ligands Biophysical aspects Effects on pain receptors neurobiology role in organisation of extracellular matrix role in development (embryogenesis): cell movement/migration Medical applications uses in cartilage and wound repair inflammation wound regenerative healing surgery and tissue engineering viscosupplementation / osteoarthritis viscoaugmentation and viscoprotection anti-adhesion applications drug delivery systems binding onto tumour cells and metastases. ISBN: 9781855735705. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1796981 € 210.00 [Appr.: US$ 263.47 | £UK 168.25 | JP¥ 20958] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9781855735705 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recent Advances in Environmentally Compatible Polymers Cambridge, Woodhead Publishing Ltd. 2001. (ISBN: 1855735458). Near Fine hardcover. 429 pp. Very Good. Book number: 091781 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.2 | JP¥ 12346]
Keywords: 1855735458 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jane Jones; And Some Others Chicago, Forbes & Company. 1909. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 94pp. Green cloth with with stamped decorative floral pattern and gilt title panel. 16 color plates, floral page margins. The cover illustration and gilt are bright and protected by a mylar jacket. Illustrations by John A. Williams. Book number: 125334 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Southwest Art (September 1982) Houston TX: Southwest Art, 1982. Softcover. Illustrated by Ed Mell. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly off white pages. Wraps have handling wear. Many color photographic plates, gallery advertisements. ; Contents: McGarry, "Ed Mell: Mesas Man Made." Redl, "Ted De Grazia: A Gentle Iconoclast." Butler, "Gene Shorty Thorn: A Childlike Directness." Diffily, "Martha Leone: Riches of Detail with a Memory for Everyone." Chism, "Stanley Wanlass: Statements about Now Using Then." Bullis, "David Hickman: Night Garden Odyssey." Sasser, "John Fincher: A Firm Grip on an Acerbic Brush." Rhodes, "Chuck Ren: The Guts Enough to Try." Swanson, "James C. Christensen: Credible Illusions." Williams, "Doris & Marion Arnemann: Two Sisters from the West." Regular features. ; Cover Art; 11.0" tall; 162 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 2310019 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: America United States Southwest Art Artist Periodical Magazine All Americana Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fifteen Arthurian Essays from Speculum Signed and Inscribed by Their Authors Geoffrey of Monmouth and the Paternity of Arthur, an Early Ritual Poem in Welsh, Irish Origin of the Grail Legend U. S. A. Speculum. 1933, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Fifteen rare essays from the golden age of Arthurian scholarship from Speculum and other medieval journals presented to the reciprent Dr.Brugger. Bound in hardcover with marble boards. Signed,and inscibed by Roger Sherman Loomis, A.C.L Brown, John J.Parry, J.S.P Tatlock, William Nitze, Mary Williams, William Roach, M. Wilmotte,Jacob Hammer These essays are NOT modern copies and include the covers of the journals preceed the essays.Over 250 pages "A Commentary on Prophetia Merlini,Geoffrey of Monmouth and Modena Archivolt,Arthur and Gorlagon,The Dragons of Wessex and Wales, Geoffrey of Monmouth and the Paternity of Arthur, An Early Ritual Poem in Welsh, Irish Origin of the Grail Legend,Review Hessen's Irish lexicon,A new Perlesvaus Fragment, many more. Great conditon. This is a rare collection of the work and signatures of the great Arthurian scholars of the past century. Near Fine/None Issued. Book number: 014083 USD 495.00 [Appr.: EURO 394.75 | £UK 316 | JP¥ 39376] Catalogue: Arthurian Legend
Keywords: arthur welsh arthurian rare arthurian book irish arthurian celtic arthurian irish grail geoffrey of monmouth medieval criticism arthurian criticism prophetia merlini merlin myrddina commentary on prophetia merlini,geoffrey of monmouth and modena archivolt | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoir of Reuel Williams, Prepared for the Maine Historical Society by John A. Poor. Read at a Special Meeting of the Society in Augusta, February, 1863. (Riverside, Cambridge): privately printed, 1864. - Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on front cover with horizontal bands stamped in blind on covers & spine & frames in blind on covers. The covers are bumped & lightly rubbed with a label removed from the front cover; the spine is faded with pieces out of the head & tail. 66 pp. A tipped-in original photograph of a bust serves as the frontispiece. There is scattered foxing & light soiling & the page edges are slightly darkened. From the library of the Historical Society of Iowa with the Society's book label on the front pastedown, blind stamp on title & numeral stamped on 1 page of prelims. Good. A label on the front pastedown states that this copy, "No. 773", was presented by the Historical Society of Maine to the Historical Society of Iowa in June 1867.A note by the Maine Historical Society following the title reads: "Whereas, It has pleased God to call from the World the Hon. Reuel Williams, one of the original members of the Maine Historical Society, we, the members thereof, place upon the records of the Society our testimony to his eminent ability, his elevated character, his social virtues, and his distinguished public services...." The Society therefore resolved to have a eulogy and memoir prepared to be read at its next meeting. Book number: 2004 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana; Maine; Maine Historical Society; Reuel Williams; John A. Poor; Original Photograph; Photographic Frontispiece; Nineteenth Century; 19th Century. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Changing Face of the Earth Moscow, Progress Publishers. 1975, 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo. Ex-Library, Sunned spine and top of covers. May be unread. Card and date due slip show no usage. Withdrawn stamps, inside front cover and ffep; cataloguing after title page; card pocket inside back cover and date due slip rfep. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0003069 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Geology/Oceanography
Keywords: Geology | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page