| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 37 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
No Particular Place to Go Picador, 1982, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 190pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. From the cover 'Hugo Williams went looking for the America he had been dreaming of most of his life - B-movie, back-lot, rock ‘n' roll America. He found it in bars and Greyhound buses, clubs and beds, record sto..] ISBN: 0330267442. Very Good. Pages age-tanned. Book number: 166642 GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Countries & Travel
Keywords: biography century conditions customs description english journeys observations personal poets social states united | In shopping cart More information div> |
De fabula quæ de Niobe ejusque liberis agit [bound together with 8 other monographs & offprints concerning classical philology] [various], [various publishers], 1836-1959. boards. [ 669 ] pp, Recent binder's blind boards.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ This is a single volume containing 9 monographs & offprints in German, Swedish & English, published between 1836 - 1959, all concerning ancient Greek literature. Bound together, with original wrappers bound-in, each with separate title-pages and paginations. Includes: 1) C.E.J. Burmeister "De fabula quæ de Niobe ejusque liberis agit" [Wismar, 1836, 94pp, doctoral dissertation, without wrappers (as issued)]; 2) Wecklein, N. "Ü ber Missverständnisse älterer Wendungen und Ausdrücke bei den griechischen Dichtern, insbesondere bei den Tragikern" [München, 1911; 48pp]; 3) Wecklein, N. "Epikritisches zur Homerischen Frage" [München, 1923; 49pp]; 4) Wecklein, N. "Textkritische Studien zur Ilias" [München, 1917; 177pp]; 5 ) Karl Meiser "Zu Heraklits Homerischen Allegorien" [München, 1911; 36pp]; 6 ) Hugo Bergstedt "Striden om Homer: Försök till Framställning af den homeriske Frågan" [Norrköping, 1893; 163pp; pages browned]; 7) Emil Reisch "Urklunden dramatischer Aufführungen in Athen" [Wien, 1907; offprint; 26pp]; 8) John Williams White "The Unrecognized Actor in Greek Comedy" [ Cambridge (MA), 1906; 26pp; offprint]; 9) K. Friis Johansen "Eine Dithyrambos-Aufführung [Copenhagen, 1959; 42pp + 8pp photoplates]. Book number: BOOKS013655I USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: Classical Philology, Ancient Greece, Greek Literature, Epic Poetry Homeric, Homer Iliad, Literary History, Criticism, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Journeys London, Penguin Books /BBC Books. 1994. (ISBN: 0140238980) Paperback, Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall. Ill.: Tom Owen Edmunds (photographer). Paperback classified as good-very good. Clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine and light general edgewear. Illustrated by colour photographs. Good-very Good. Book number: 104854 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.77 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857] Catalogue: Travel Books, Exploration, Travelogues
Keywords: Travel; Geography; Survival Kit; Foreign Countries; Tourism; Exotic; Different Cultures; Society; Folklore; Tradition; Non-Fiction 0140238980 Tom Owen Edmunds (Photographer) | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Offenders: New Poems Friends Arts. 1982, First Edition. Stapled A4 Sheets (folded). Book, No place. 51pp. Inscribed by Ananda (Steve Parr). Covers a little soiled. Very Good. Signed by Author. Book number: A116163 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: Poetry Anthologies Buddhism Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Literary Life and Poetical Works of Victor Hugo New York, Hurst and Company. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling. In good+ condition. Some marking and rubbing to covers, small ink stain on fore edge of pages. Small section removed from free front end paper, some foxing and browning to end papers. Slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 318 pages. No publishing date, circa late 19th/early 20th century. A decent reading copy. Good. Book number: 011597 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry Biography Literary Hugo | In shopping cart More information div> |
No Particular Place to Go Jonathan Cape, 1981. 0224018108. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224018108. Jonathan Cape 1981; The poet takes a trip across America from coast to coast, good to very good in dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11082 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: 0224018108 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Spanish Dancer Don Caesar de Bazan London , Hutchinson n/d, 1925. First edition thus. Hardcover. G+ has a d/w but not original. Good + . Book number: 14013 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Keywords: Fiction H Nineteenth Century Fiction French Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Young Folks' Shelf of Books: The Junior Classics: Popular Edition: Volume Nine (9): Sport and Adventure P.F. Collier & Son. 1959, Later Printing. Hardcover. Ill.: Frontispiece Art: Warren Chappell. 389 pages in an attractive illustrated binding, includes a color illustrated frontispiece and quite a few interior illustrations/maps. Very nice copy: binding has a TINY bit of bumping/wear else the book is in excellent condition (probably unread) with NO markings throughout. NOT an ex-library, NOT a remainder. Fine, no dj issued. Fine/No Dj Issued. Book number: 005522 USD 13.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: William Saroyan Roy Chapman Andrews Jack London Richard E. Byrd Tom Chist Pirates Arthur Conan Doyle Sherlock Holmes Charles A. Lindbergh Fiction Frontispiece Art: Warren Chappell | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Abnormal Psychology, Volume V, No. 5 (December 1910-January 1911) Boston: American Psychopathological Association, 1910. Softcover. Text block binding is sound. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps faded around edges, heavily worn with some pencil marks at top front.; Contents: Jones, "The Action of Suggestion in Psychotherapy." Hoch, "On Some of the Mental Mechanisms in Dementia Praecox." Meyer, "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox." Abstracts: Trömmer, "The Theory of Sleep." Williams, "Genesis of Hysterical States in Childhood and Their Relation to Fears and Obsessions." Nurberg, "The Somatic Accompaniments of Association Processes." "First International Congrerss of Medical Psychology and Psychotherapy." Münsterberg, "Psychotherapy" (review). ; 9.75" tall; 79 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 800078 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Periodical Journal Psychology Psychiatry Psychoanalysis All Health and Medicine Psychology Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
London Magazine. February 1970. Vol. 9, No. 11 London, Chatto & Windus, 1970. F First Edition Magazine / Journal. Large 8vo. Softcover, Paper Cover, Very Good. 120pp. With an Allen Jones statue on the hot pink cover and neon-green lettering. Slight fading to the spine. Contains an appreciation of Jack Kerouac by Massud Farzan as well as contributions from Donald Davie, Anna Kavan, Tony Harrison, Ned Rorem, Jonathan Raban, W. I. Scoobie, Tom Phillips, Rhys Davies, Peter Ansorge, Jonah Raskin and Peter Porter. 47d Book number: 26363 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496] Catalogue: Art Illustrated Performing Arts - Theatre / Dance Diaries, Letters, and Essays Literature
Keywords: Art Poetry Fiction Magazine Kerouac | In shopping cart More information div> |
Poetical Works of Victor Hugo [From Personal Library of Tasha Tudor] N Y, N Y, Thomas Y Crowell & Co. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; From the library of Tasha Tudor, inherited from her mother, Rosamond Tudor. Later circular ink stamp indicating provenance of Tasha Tudor's personal library on front endpaper. Book plate of Rosamond Tudor who was herself an artist. Book number: 29802 USD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4769]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the time in the world Gebonden, hardcover, inclusief stofomslag; 1966; Alan Ross, London UK; 279pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 120298 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Esoterie/Algemeen
Keywords: Algemeen Astrologie, Spiritualiteit | In shopping cart More information div> |
Billy's Rain. New York:, Faber & Faber,, 1999.. Paperback. First American edition. 48 pp. Printed pub sheet with poem laid in. Fine in illustrated wrappers.. Book number: 5964 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Blossom London, Poem of the Month Club, 1972. First Edition. An 11" x 15" broadside SIGNED by the poet. Fine . Book number: 009357 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Modern Firsts Modern Poetry Broadsides 20th Century British Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Blossom London, Poem of the Month Club, 1972, First Thus. Single Sheet , 15" x 11". Signed by the Poet. V. sl. creasing. Very Good. Book number: 007192 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Literature & Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherry Blossom. Poem of the Month Club, London. 1972. Broadside poem printed on heavy 'Abbey Mills Greenfield' watermarked paper in near fine condition. ¶ Limited unstated. Signed by author. Book number: 66398 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems of Hugo Williams Faber & Faber. 2002. (ISBN: 0571212336). Hard Cover. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 027501 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.3 | JP¥ 1615]
Keywords: Poetry (Poetic Works by One 0571212336 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems Faber and Faber. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571212336) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Second hand. Excellent condition, NEAR FINE. No previous owner's names or inscriptions. Binding tight. Appears barely read. Dust jacket not price clipped [£20 RRP]. The DJ is supplied by us in a loose protective archival film sleeve (does not adhere to the book or jacket in any way). 288pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 101838 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0571212336 Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collected Poems London, Faber and Faber. 2002, First Edition, First Printing. Hard, 8vo. Aside tiny amount of spotting to fep, fine copy. Near Fine/Fine. -- BookcaseBook number: 47845 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
CURTAIN CALL 101 Portraits in Verse London, Faber & Faber 2001 . Paperback xii +204pp as new. Book number: F73095 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Fiction and Poetry
Keywords: poetry verse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dock Leaves London, Faber & Faber. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0571171753) Card Wrappers. Book, (ix), 67pp. Sharp copy. Fine. Book number: A113216 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
Keywords: 0571171753 Poetry 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dock Leaves Faber and Faber, 1994, First edition & printing. Paperback. NEW, No signs of use. Main language English. ISBN 0571171753. Weight 110g.. -- BooksortBook number: 34641 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
Keywords: 0571171753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dock Leaves London, Faber & Faber. 1994. (ISBN: 0571171753) Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In clean, tidy condition. Very Good. Book number: 038274 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.19 | JP¥ 493]
Keywords: Poetry 0571171753 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freelancing: Adventures of a Poet Faber & Faber. 1995-11. (ISBN: 0571175759). Hardcover. good condition, clean, slightly tanned pages, light edgewear to dust jacket. Good. -- Arcana BooksBook number: k1256h USD 74.99 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5965] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Other
Keywords: 0571175759 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Betjeman Poems Selected By Hugo Williams London, Faber and Faber. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780571247028) Cloth. 94pp. New. -- Champ-ClarkBook number: 036608 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Poezie, Poetry
Keywords: 9780571247028 | In shopping cart More information div> |