ascending
descending
found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

PEARSON HUNT / CHARLES M. WILLIAMS / GORDON DONALDSON
Basic Business Finances. - Text and Cases.
Homewoold, Ill.: Richard D. Irwin Inc., 1958, 6. Aufl./ 6th edit., 911 S./pp, blauer OLeinen-Band (ohne Schutzumschlag) / Hardcover (no jacket). Text in ENGLISH. . (Schönes sauberes Exemplar / nice clean copy). Gewicht/weight: 1600 gr.
Book number: 129923
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY: J W F HILL; G S GIBBONS; E M WILLIAMS; W NORTH COATES, LAURENCE ELVIN. CONTRIBS: J FORRESTER; GORDON SLATER; FREDERICK WAKERLEY; CHRISTOPHER WOODFORDE; W TOYNE, MARY B BURTT, LAURENCE ELVIN & G S GIBBONS
The Lincolnshire Magazine, Vol. 2, No. 12 July-August 1936
The Lindsey Local History Society, the Lincolnshire Chronicle and Leader, Lincoln, 1936. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated lightly marked beige paper covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages, previous owner's name on front cover. Articles include: Service Links All; Music in Lincolnshire; Ancient Horse Shoes; Ancient Glass in Lincolnshire, 5, Barton-on-Humber; Carlton Scroop; Long Sutton; Ropsley; The Village; The Church of St Edith, Coates-by-Stow; A Farm Worker's Memories; Friends' Meeting House, Brant Broughton; Notes and Queries. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. Inventory No: 50110080043.
Book number: 50110080043
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: , Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Quakers, local history, British History Lincoln & Lincolnshire; England; 1930s;
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, PEARSON; WILLIAMS, CHARLES M.; DONALDSON, GORDON,
Basic Business Finance: Text and Cases.
Homewood IL, Richard D. Irwin, 1966. Third Edition (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. 1016 pages. Blue boards have very light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 005227
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Keywords: NOISBN BUSINESS FINANCE ACCOUNTING
In shopping cart

More information

HUNT, PEARSON; WILLIAMS, CHARLES M. & DONALDSON, GORDON.
Basic Business Finance: Text And Cases.
Richard D. Irwin, Inc., Homewood: 1965. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. This book is concerned with the finance function of business and how it can be carried out effectively. It is written from the point of view of the chief financial officer in an operating business, a man within responsibilities for getting a job done well. Includes an Index.
¶ 946 pages.
Book number: 68453X1
USD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 632]
Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: ( Taxes . Valuation Preferred Stock New Enterprises Factoring Loans Bonds Dividends Banks).
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
From Scenes Like These
NEW YORK, William Morrow and Company, 1969 . Hardcover. From author of book on which "Straw Dogs" was based. A 15-year-old goes to work as an apprentice on a small farm, and is nearly broken by physical torments and bullying from the other farmhands. He settles into this man's world, but loses sight of better opportunities. Moderate rubbing and light soiling to extremities. Light bumps to front upper and lower corners. Light soiling to head and foot of text block. Light shelfwear to extremities. DJ archivally protected. Moderate soiling to front DJ panel, rear panel, spine. Light edgewear to DJ. Sunning to DJ spine. Light age-tanning to DJ edges. VERY GOOD PLUS in GOOD PLUS dustjacket .
Book number: 63373
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Straw Dogs Bildungsroman Masculinity - Fiction Farm Life - Fiction Coming of Age - Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Last Day of Lincoln Charles
New York, Stein and Day. 1966, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 221pp. orange paper-covered boards with red cloth spine in black and white illustrated dust jacket with red lettering. lettering on dust jacket spine is faded. light edgewear. binding tight. clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 028098
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Last Day of Lincoln Charles
NEW YORK, Stein and Day, 1966. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Hardcover. First novel from British author of book on which "Straw Dogs" was based. A young African-American G.I. blazes a trail of death in a small British seaside town. 221 pp. Light shelfwear, light rubbing to extremities. Very slight bump to front bottom corner. Light sunning to spine. Light acid transfer to edge of FFEP, front pastedown, RFEP, rear pastedown. Light soiling to head and foot of text block. DJ archivally protected. Sunning to DJ spine, DJ joints. Age-tanning to upper edge of DJ. Light rubbing to front DJ panel and DJ joints. .
Book number: 63378
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: African Americans - Fiction Temporary Insanity - Fiction Modern English Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.,
The Last Day of Lincoln Charles.
Swansea, WALES, UK: Christopher Davies, (1976). First Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ.
Book number: 710989
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, GORDON M. (1934-)
The Last Day of Lincoln Charles
New York. Stein And Day 1965. 1stEdition. Description: 220 p. 22 cm. Subjects: Lincoln Charles - Gordon M. Williams. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Remains particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 14592
€  26.50 [Appr.: US$ 33.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2645]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON M. WILLIAMS
The Last Day of Lincoln Charles
New English Library 1968 Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 142835
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 12.63 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1005]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
Last Day of Lincoln Charles
NY: Stein & Day, 1966. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good + in Good+ jacketHard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good-. 1st American Edition. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. FC601470. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 601470
USD 23.43 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1864]
Keywords: Ny: Stein & Day, 1966 Fiction Black Interest First Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Last Day of Lincoln Charles
Ballantine Books, 1967. Softcover. Good Condition. Size: Mass Market Paperback. Moderate creasing and yellowing; good reading copy. Cover says "A Negro soldier runs amok in an English seaside town." Name and stamp inside cover.
Book number: 086465
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Man Who Had Power Over Women
London, Secker & Warburg. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Purple cloth, clean, dust wrapper very slightly chipped. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 022423
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 44.68 | JP¥ 3554]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
De man die macht had over vrouwen
Nieuwe Wieken. Eerste druk. (ISBN: -) Paperback, 3a3 1. 280 pag. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel.
Book number: 023837
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248]
Catalogue: Cult & Pulp
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Man Who Had Power over Women
New York, Stein & Day. 1967, First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. A square solid tight copy. This copy has just a bit of boardedge soil and has moisture exposure at heel of spine that has transferred to the reverse of the jacket in the same area. The jacket has some monerate rubbing wear,minor soil and minor edgewear. There is the remains of a price written on the corner of the FFEP. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 004989
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1313]
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON M. WILLIAMS
The Man Who Had Power over Women
Secker & Warburg, 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 00044821
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Man Who Had Power Over Women.
New York: Stein & Day 1967. 2nd Printing. Hardbound 8vo (8.5 inches tall) 319 pages. BINDING/CONDITION: paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good book, with a Good dust jacket; the dust jacket is not price clipped. ISBN: B00005WCS2
Book number: 012392
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Microcolony
Bantam. (ISBN: 0-553-12103-0) . 1979, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 832158
USD 10.71 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 852]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553121030
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Siege of Trencher's Farm
Secker & Warburg, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Mary Stein -- Cover Art. Good/Reasonable. 340 g.; IV, 224 pages, last four pages blank, (intentionally). Green coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping and discoloration to the head and to the heel of the backstrip. Shelf wear and discoloration to the top and bottom book edges and rubbing to the book corners. Heavy browning and light foxing to the text block edges. Handling marks, browning and a spot or two foxing to the endpapers and the internal pages have become slightly aged toned. A previous owner has placed the number 453 and the date 15/1/89, in pencil, to the top edge of the front paste-down. Illustrated dustwrapper, by Mary Stein, with light green and white titles to the front panel and to the backstrip. Rubbing and chipping to the top dustwrapper corners and rubbing to the lower dustwrapper corners. There is a 1.5 " tear to the top edge of the front dustwrapper panel with associated creasing. Rubbing and creasing to the top dustwrapper edge and rubbing to the lower. The rear dustwrapper panel has become dull and shows rubbing and handling marks. Rubbing to the front dustwrapper panel. " This tense and violent novel poses a fundamental question -- in a world of ever-increasing violence has the ordinary, civilised man lost the ability -- more importantly, the will -- to defend his family from the forces of reasoning brutality?...... step by step, with savage logic, the plot of this novel takes us through mounting levels of suspense, fear and finally unexpected courage will stop" -- from the front fold over panel. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Mary Stein -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0106581
AUD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.25 US$ 88.11 | £UK 56.25 | JP¥ 7009]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel -- Suspense -- Thriller Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON M WILLIAMS
Straw Dogs
Dell, 1972. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (good reading copy only) (some cover & spine wear) (some pencil marks on title page - text unaffected) (bookshop "stamp" on frontispiece) (Dustin Hoffman) [US pb. ]. Good .
Book number: 22436
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: General Films General Films - S
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON M WILLIAMS
Straw Dogs
Mayflower, 1973. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0583118399. [POOR condition] (edges heavily "tanned" & reading creases) (cover & spine wear) (reading copy only) (Dustin Hoffman) ("white cover") (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover). Poor .
Book number: 22175
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249]
Keywords: 0583118399 General Films General Films - S
In shopping cart

More information

GORDON M WILLIAMS
Straw Dogs
Mayflower, 1972. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. ISBN: 0583118399. (some cover & spine wear) (good reading copy only) (edges "tanned") ("white cover") (photo on front cover & film credits on back cover) (Dustin Hoffman). Good .
Book number: 010580
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.7 | JP¥ 374]
Keywords: 0583118399 General Films General Films - S
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS GORDON M.
Straw dogs.
Mayflower. 1972. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 158 pages.
Book number: RO60000952
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.48 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: GENERALITES
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAMS, GORDON M.
The Straw Dogs. Formerly: The Siege of Trencher' Farm
Great Britain, Mayflower. 1972. (ISBN: 0583118399.) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, some edgewear and some yellowing of pages. Photograph of Dustin Hoffman on front cover. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 120362
AUD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.85 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 545]
Catalogue: Film, Movies, Tv
Keywords: Action Novel Suspense Dynamic Enthralling Adventure Thriller Action-Packed General Fiction Psychological Thriller Drama Fast-Moving Suspenseful Story Film Movie 0583118399
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS GORDON M
STRAW DOGS
Mayflower, 1972. not 1st print. Movie tie-in. The famous novel of violence and rape. Paperback. 0583118399. near fine paperback.
Book number: FL10.444
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.76 | JP¥ 617]
Keywords: 0583118399
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search