| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 841 books on 34 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Durham postal history. [Durham: Durham City Philatelic Society, 1970.] Oblong 8vo. 42pp, typescript on rectos only, text illustrations.. Original pictorial pink-card wraps, stab stapled. -- John TurtonBook number: 39663 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP„ 1496] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History North East England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Postcards from Ed Dispatches and Salvos from an American Iconoclast Milkweed Editions, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 1571312846. 1 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 84845 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP„ 5568] Catalogue: Politics & Economics
Keywords: 1571312846 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heartstone: Celebrating the Emergent Ecologic Century, Spring 2005 (Vol. 6, Num. 1) Asheville, NC: Warren Wilson College, 2005. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing and shelf wear. 128 pp. Contents: Abernathy, think glocally, act nobly. Forum with Senatory Gaylord Nelson and E. O. Wilson. Glasser, higher education's sustainability challenge. The World Bank's Ian Johnson talks with John Huie. Williams, Alaska: a landscape of hope. Crowe, poetry. Goldstein, think like an environmentalist, act like a marketer. Crothers, sculptures. Betts, "just dropped in..."; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 320034 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989]
Keywords: Ecology Environment Environmentalism Sustainable Development Higher Education Alaska Alaskan All Americana: : North Carolina and the South Science and Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature Through the Seasons Harmondsworth: Kestrel Books, 1975. 0722650078. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0722650078. Near fine in a very good dust jacket, some wear and creasing to edges price clipped.. Book number: 32814 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP„ 3182]
Keywords: 0722650078 First Editions Literature & Fiction Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nature through the Seasons Simon and Schuster. 1975. (ISBN: 0671221078). Hb, 8vo. Ill.: David A. Goddard. pp. 108, color and b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 045019 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.68 | £UK 7.5 | JP„ 929] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Nature 0671221078 David A. Goddard | In shopping cart More information div> |
Philosophical Review, Vol. 94, No. 1, January 1985 Cornell, 1985. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Ex-library, else good. Book number: JL5661 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 80]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Fighter 2 vendetta Severn House, 1981, Paperback. ISBN: 0727808001. Good (Acceptable Reading Copy) Book number: 121059 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP„ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: 0727808001 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Agricultural organization in New Zealand. A survey of land utilization, farm organization, finance and marketing 1936. Linnen band. Pp: 818. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U851316 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 998] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jarrold Railway Series No. 4, Locomotives of the London and North Eastern Railway Jarrold Colour Publications, Norwich, 1980. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Clean crisp covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0853069204. Inventory No: 78011030130. Book number: 78011030130 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP„ 499] Catalogue: Railways & railway engines
Keywords: , railways Railways & railway engines; Railways & railway engines; England; Railways & railway engines | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb; and the Architecture of the American Myth HarperCollins Publishers, London, 1995. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 1.5 kg.; (And), X-XIV, (3), 4-847, (3) pages, preface and introduction by author, appendix, notes, selected bibliography, acknowledgements and index. Dull blue coloured endpapers. Blue coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping to the top book corners and mild rubbing to the book edges. Colour photographic dustwrapper with gray and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing to the book panels and a little bumping to the book edges. "The Nuclear Age dawned in August 1945 when the US Air Force brought its terrible packages of destruction to the people of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Those bombs put the Earth ever afterwards on the brink of self-annihilation. But it had to happen: the comic bomb was dropped to save one million lives and end the war. It was the only military and political option. Or was it? What if the dropping of those first bombs was not so unavoidable as we have always been led to believe? What of the Second World War could have been brought to an end without ushering in the Nuclear Age? This is the subject of this exceedingly powerful and important book." -- From the front fold over panel blurb. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0111451 AUD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.33 | £UK 20 | JP„ 2492] Catalogue: Politics & Government
Keywords: History -- 20th Century, Nuclear Age, Bombing of Nagasaki and Hiroshima, America -- Politics Politics & Government ; Military History -- World War II; History -- America; Military History -- World War II History -- America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shehu Shagari: My Vision of Nigeria Totowa, NJ and London, Frank Cass. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0714631817) Hard Cover. A selection of speeches by Shehu Shagari, elected Nigeria's first executive President in 1979, group by subject, covering such topics as his Administration, Nigeria and the world, religion, government budgets and development plans, education, agriculture, industry, the armed forces, and sport. Very Good +/Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 018123 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 676] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Nigeria, History of Nigeria, Nigerian President Shehu Shagari, African Studies, African Unity, Black Africa 0714631817 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before the Dome - Baseball in Minnesota When the Grass Was Real (Signed Copy) Minneapolis, Nodin Press, 1993. 1993, 1st Edition. Soft cover . Oblong paperback, appx 8 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, white titles/b&w photos on green background covers, 188 pages, About Fine (meaning very nearly perfect condition). Inscribed and SIGNED (x2) on first interior page (half-title page): To Keith, Best Wishes, David Anderson, Stew Thornley." Thornley, himself, has written other books on Minnesota baseball, has four articles in this book. I'm assuming that some contributions such as those by Ted Williams and Roger Angell are reprinted from earlier appearances elsewhere. Numerous great vintage b&w photos and great nostalgia. Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 05379 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP„ 5966]
Keywords: Sports Baseball Regional Interest Minnesota History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essentials of Statistics for Business and Economics: Abbreviated. Thomson South-Western, 2007. (ISBN: 0324650043) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have only light wear, spine is unbent, 2 small closed tears. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 102105A USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 398]
Keywords: Mathematics college Textbook | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Management Science St. Paul, West Publishing Co. 1994, 7th Edition. (ISBN: 0-314-02479-4) Hard Cover, Decorative, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall, Oblong. Quantitative Approaches to Decision Making. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 011417 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Management, Math Models
Keywords: Linear Programming Operations Research Management, Math Models 0314024794 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Management Science: Quantitative Approaches to Decision Making Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Pub Co. 1991, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0314793216). Hard Cover. Fine. Fine/no Dust Jacket 4to-over 9þ-12" tall. Clean tight copy. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 006874 CAD 55.95 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 54.46 | £UK 34.75 | JP„ 4332]
Keywords: Computers Management Science Business Economics 0314793216 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Introduction to Management Science: Quantitative Approaches to Decision Making West Publishing Company, 1985. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. excellent condition . Book number: 100820002 USD 6.39 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 508] Catalogue: Textbook
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Statistics: Concepts and Applications (2nd ed.) St. Paul: West Publishing, 1991, . hard bound, 2nd edition, quarto, 714pp inc. answer key and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (text is clean). A heavy volume means slightly extra shipping will apply. Book number: 13234 USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1428] Catalogue: Math/Stats
Keywords: Statistics; Introductory Texts Statistics 0314566694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Introduction to Statistics : An Applications Approach St. Paul, MN, West Publishing Company. 1982, 1st Reprint. (ISBN: 08299-0361-5) Hard Cover, Decorative, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. The purpose of this book is to provide students, primarily in the fields of business administration and economics, with a sound conceptual introduction with the needs of the nonmathematician in mind. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 040835 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: Statistics Mathematics 0829903615 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quantitative Methods for Business Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. South-Western Pub. 2001, Eighth Edition. (ISBN: 0324044992) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, clean and tight copy with minor bumps to corners. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: Pb6292 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: Business Planning Economics Systems 0324044992 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quantitative Methods for Business 7/E (Qm - Quantitative Methods Ser. ) Mason, OH, U.S.A.: South-Western Publishing, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0538876018. thick/heavy illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,nicks at spine ends,corners bumped/bare,label on spine/rear cover,pgs clean/bright; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 31446 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP„ 2784]
Keywords: 0538876018 Business Mathematics Textbook Education Instructional Non-Fiction Business; Finance; Investment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quantitative Methods for Business Cincinnati OH: South-Western Educational Publishing, 2000. Eighth Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0324044992. Illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, light highlighting in early pgs, remaining pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 840 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 210523 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1989] Catalogue: Business; Statistics
Keywords: 0324044992 Statistics Economics Business & Investing Education Decision-Making & Problem Solving Management & Leadership Operations Research Industrial Design Industrial, Manufacturing & Operational Systems | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statistics for Business and Economics Mason, Ohio: South-Western, 8th edn, 2002 pp.xxv,978 including appendixes and index, disc at the rear, 8.2āx 10.2ā, hardback (laminated boards), VG (no dustwrapper called for) [0324066716] Book number: 81643 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP„ 873] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statistics for Business and Economics:INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED EDITION WITH COMPUTER CASE STUDIES Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Group. 1996, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0314070435). Hard Cover. A MIGHTY 900 page + HARDBACK and hence too heavy to ship outside the UK. This is the INSTRUCTOR'S ANNOTATED HARDBACK 6th EDITION, which provides a variety of additional information compared to the student's edition. Available from our OWN STOCK in the UK. Seems free of highlighting or other ownership marks. Very good. Book number: 018016 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP„ 4863] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Commercial Statistics Economics Statistical Methods Statistics for Business and Economics: Instructor's Annotated Edition with Computer Case Studies Anderson, David Ray; Sweeney, Dennis J. ; Williams, Thomas Arthur Mathematics Mathematical Analysis Financ | In shopping cart More information div> |
Statistics for Business and Economics Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: South-Western Publishing, 1999. Seventh Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 032402827X. Thick illustrated hardcover, light wear/soil, corners bumped/bare, label on lower front/inside cover, charts on front endpapers, stamp on ffep, highlighting/text marking in 1st 300pgs, remaining pgs clean/bright, (2) 3.5in floppy disks included; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 909 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 201008 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP„ 1591] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 032402827x Statistics Examinations Questions Etc Business Education Statistics Economics Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
STATISTICS FOR BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS Saint Paul, MN, West Group. 1996, Sisth Edition. (ISBN: 0314063781) Hardcover , 4to - over 9¾ - 12Tall. Book, This is an excellent text for business and Economics. The book does have some minor edgewear on the corners and edges. The term "used" is stamped on the side edge pages. There is a small amount of writing, marks, and underlining in the text. Good/Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 010418 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 473]
Keywords: 0314063781 No Amz-Ca Commercial Statistics Economics Statistical Methods | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page