| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 567 books on 23 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Investment in Innovation Macdonald, 1971, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). [ 104pp. ] ISBN: 0356034879. Good. An acceptable reading copy with clear signs of previous ownership and shelf wear. Book number: 133651 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: ; 0356034879 | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Carlos Williams: Papers By Kenneth Burke, Emily Mitchell Wallace, Norman Holmes Pearson & A. M. Sullivan Cranbury / London, Associated Presses, Inc. 1974, First Edition. Black Cloth. Book, 46pp. Dust jacket has 3 short closed tears and a tiny fragment missing from the Crown of Spine. Fine/Very Good. Book number: A108220 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Poetry Criticism American 20th | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aground Pocket Books, 1971, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 143pp. [ First in this, paperback, edition. ] . Very Good. Leans slightly. Pages gently age tanned. Book number: 170538 GBP 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.82 | JP¥ 860] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: action adventure and bahamas beautiful blond danger deserted exciting filled infectiously international island miami mysteriously nightmare ocean going open air schooner straightforward thriller vanished | In shopping cart More information div> |
BALDWIN LOCOMOTIVE WORKS. Illustrated Catalogue of Locomotives. M. Baird & Co., Philadelphia. Philadelphia: Press of J. B. Lippincott & Co., (n. d.). 4to: 11" x 7-5/8". 1st edition (Romaine, p. 301). Ca 1871 - 72. 134 pp. T.p. printed in red & black. Text within rectangular red-rule border. Original publisher's pebbled terra-cotta cloth binding with gilt stamped lettering to spine & front board. Beveled edges., Overall VG (slightly shaken/some shelfwear). Illustrated with wood engraved frontis depicting the 'Baldwin Locomotive Works' factory, 11 intratextual cuts & 16 pasted-in photographs of divers Baldwin locomotives. Book number: 30107 USD 2750.00 [Appr.: EURO 2192 | £UK 1754.25 | JP¥ 218755]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Figure Photo Ideas by Noted Camera Artists (Publisher series: Whitestone Book.) Louisville, Whitestone Publications. 1965. (Oversize paper covers) Near fine. 112pp. Photographs. Publisher series: Whitestone Book 60 . Photography by Ed Alexander, Russell Gay, William Graham, Serge Jacques, Georg Michalke, Gianni Praturlon, Charles Stewart, Ken Williams & Sam Wu. Book number: 134452 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Photography, Glamor Photography, Nude Photography, Photography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christian Archaeology (Biblical & Theological Library - Volume IV) Eaton & Mains, New York, NY, 1898. Fourth Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 608 pp. Pages are yellowed, but are tight and clean. Front hinge is cracked, but binding is still tight. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply.. -- LotzabooksBook number: 104682 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology; Religion & Theology. NOISBN Religion & Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geology of the littleton and Moosilauke Quadrangles New Hamshire + Geology of the Franconia Quadrangle New Hamshire. Concord., State Planning and Development commission., 1935. 2 publications, 23 x 15 cms, Littleton; 51 pages and 2 folded coloured maps in rear pocket + Franconia;35 pages and 1 large folded map in rear pocket. Book number: 15134 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: geology. America North | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ex-Meridian Altitude Tables Declination London, George Philip and Son. 1918, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo. Blue cloth with a few marks and light rubbing to extremities. Some darkening to spine. Owner's names on free front endpapers. Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 57901 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Technical
Keywords: Navigation, Shipping, Transport, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childe Hassam: A Retrospective Exhibition Washington D.C. Corcoran Gallery of Art. 1965, First Edition. Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, 39 pp. illus. (some col.); 24 cm. Exhibition held April 30-August 1, 1965. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Washington, D.C. retrospective of the American Impressionist painter, Childe Hassam (1859-1935), who studied in Paris and became a member of The Ten, in New York, a secessionist group of artists who resigned from the Society of American Artists in 1897-98. Hassam lived in East Hampton, New York, from 1919 until his death in 1935. Very Good. Book number: 050957 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: American::5. Modern, 1900-1945
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Adenauer: The Father of the New Germany Little, Brown and Company 2000 594p dustwrapper Book number: 47008 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY EFG | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aground London, Pan. 1969, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) classic 60s edition British paperback with sten gun and lifesaver cover art.small scuff to the U of the title. First UK paperback edition. 140pp + 2 pp adverts rear cover publishers price blacked out. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000761 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: American Crime Fiction Uk Edition Vintage Paperback | In shopping cart More information div> |
ALLO ! L'ASSASSIN VOUS PARLE. ISBN : 2876289121. Minerve.. 1990.. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 181 pages. 1ère de couverture illustrée en couleurs. Couverture rempliée. ¶ Roman. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20081382 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2485]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Apartment The Lawrence Wright Music Co. . VG+, Featured in film of same name with Jack Lemmon,Shirley MacLaine and Fred MacMurray [Pictures on cover]. Book number: 36211 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Piano Solo Music
Keywords: piano, sheet, music | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Victorian Narrative Verse Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1927, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. joint split at top of upper joint, light edge rubbing, includes Goblin Market, Balder Dead, Morte D'Arthur, The Witch's Ballad, xii 325pp, backstirp foxed, generally tidy copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007188 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Victorian Poetry Verse Rhyming Literature Anthology Alfred Tennyson Robert Browning Longfellow Thackery Matthew Arnold George Macdonald Dante Gabriel Rossetti William Morris Swinburne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bradman London, Abacus. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0349109400) Paperback. 336 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. This Is A Masterly Portrait Of Cricket's Supreme Batsman And Australia's Greatest Hero. Fine/None Issued. Book number: 062342 USD 7.60 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Sport - Autobiography
Keywords: 0349109400 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Catfish Tangle London, Cassell. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) acceptable G or better copy of this scarce title, first UK issue, unclipped DW has rubbing to the edges, joints and folds, short splits or chips to the ends of spine and corners, some tape rust and a few small pen numbers to endpapers, binding showing between second to last and last text page, paper scar to fep where label removed, boards faintly discoloured, reverse of DW shows faint watermarking with some light dye tinting, 219pp. Good/Good. Book number: 004988 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: Cassell Crime Connoisseur Murder Mystery Thriller Detection Fiction Noir Hardboiled Novel | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 122 LA MARE AUX DIAMS. GALLIMARD. 1956. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 249 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri ROBILLOT. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150110927 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 74 JE TATTENDS AU TOURNANT. GALLIMARD. 1955. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 188 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Bruno MARTIN. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150110879 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 24.84 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1976]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
COLLECTION LA POCHE NOIRE. N° 137 AVEC UN ELASTIQUE. GALLIMARD. 1957. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 250 pages. Tampon sur la 3ème de couverture. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Bruno MARTIN. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150110942 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Don't Just Stand There (The Wrong Venus) London, Cassell. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) price clipped DW handling soiled and the white field is a bit yellowed with age, very small chip from tail of lower joint, book is clean, First UK edition of this American author. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 006007 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Crime & Thriller Fiction
Keywords: American Crime Thriller Detective Hardboiled Modern First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dream Of Olwen Lawrence Wright . Very Good+, Theme from the film While I live, Sheet Music for Piano. Book number: 33547 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Piano Solo Music
Keywords: piano, sheet, music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jealous Lover Lawrence Wright . Sheet music for piano solo. Some page spotting and minor repair at page folds but clean. Book number: 32963 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Piano Solo Music
Keywords: piano, sheet, music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Letters of Evelyn Underhill Longman, 1944. Board. Longmans Green & Co 1944; 8vo size, 2 photographic illustrations, good to very good in blue cloth -no jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 34766 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Many Dimensions Penguin Bodley Head. 1952, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 gram rate) Penguin mass market paperback, green and white covers bottom corner chipped, pen initials to the Penguin Books medallion, some scuffing, rear joint split half way, 254pp + 2 pp adverts, top of fep removed internally VG. No. 884 in the Penguin Green Mystery and Crime Series. The plot turns on the discovery of the magical Stone of Solomon, through which one can move at will through space, time, and thought. Those who think they can manipulate the stone to serve their own ends, however, find to their horror that, as Jesus once ironically said, "they have their reward." While the story clearly deals with the extraordinary, through his humorous and loving depiction of his British characters Williams more deeply shows us the spiritual reality that lies inside the ordinary. --Doug Thorpe. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000756 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.53 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: British Occult Horror Fiction Vintage Penguin First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Many Dimensions Penguin Bodley Head. 1952, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (500 grams) Penguin mass market paperback, green and white covers upper joint short split at tail, 254pp + 2 pp adverts, internally VG. No. 884 in the Penguin Green Mystery and Crime Series. The plot turns on the discovery of the magical Stone of Solomon, through which one can move at will through space, time, and thought. Those who think they can manipulate the stone to serve their own ends, however, find to their horror that, as Jesus once ironically said, "they have their reward." While the story clearly deals with the extraordinary, through his humorous and loving depiction of his British characters Williams more deeply shows us the spiritual reality that lies inside the ordinary. --Doug Thorpe. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004025 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Occult New Age Metaphysics
Keywords: British Occult Horror Fiction Vintage Penguin First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page