| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 194 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Extraña mujer. Novela. Barcelona, Editorial Planeta, 1957 8º. 456 páginas. Tela original. Primera edición. Book number: 32180 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Une femme étrange. (The strange woman). FERENCZI J. & FILS. 1947. In-8 Carré. Broché. A restaurer. Plats abîmés. Dos abîmé. Mouillures. 483 pages. Couverture illustrée en couleurs. Manque important sur le dos. Les 2 plats sont détachés et mouillurés. Manque un coin et pliure sur le 1er plat. Quelques pages cornées et volantes. ¶ Envoi de la traductrice Marion Gilbert. Adapté de l'anglais par M. Gilbert et Th. Casevitz. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80023093 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.39 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2974]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die fremde Frau Europäischer Buchklub, Stuttgart Zürich Salzburg . Williams Ben Ames, Die fremde Frau gebundene Ausgabe, original Halbleder, 682 Seiten. Zustand: gut, vereinzelt ein Eselsohr Book number: BU006363 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LEAVE HER TO HEAVEN Bantam Books. 1950. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 470 pages. Tranche orange. Etiquette de code sur le dos. Tampons de bibliothèque en pages de garde et de titre. ¶ A771. The most evil woman who ever lived ! -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40170929 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.74 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1093]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leave Her to Heaven Houghton Mifflin, 1944. Hardcover. Later Printing; Binding seems to be weakening. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 247368 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Leave Her to Heaven Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1944, 1944. Hardcover. Boston, Massachusetts: Houghton Mifflin, 1944, 1944. Hardcover. Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. dj has small nicks on edges, a piece missing from the top of the spine. Book was printed under wartime conditions so paper is thin. book is clean, tight. Prev. owner's name on the front endpaper in ink. Good . Book number: 006849 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Time of Peace, September 26, 1930-December 7, 1941, a Story of the Decade That Ended With Pearl Harbor Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Hard Cover. Good in Poor jacket Good in Poor jacketHard Cover. Good/Poor. Literary Guild. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. FC606278. Good/Poor. Book number: 606278 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Keywords: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unconquered, the Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1953, Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Bound. Ex owners name inside. Book in wonderful condition. slight spine bump and a little wear. Pretty well a collectors piece now. This is a continuation of his book "A house divided" since he hated to lose his main characters. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007775 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Fiction;CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'INSATIABLE. JEHEBER. 1947. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 380 pages. Jaquette légèrement abîmée. Agraffe rouillée liant le premier plat et la jaquette. Ouvrage légèrement déformé. ¶ Roman adapté de l'anglais par Erna Delile. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R260105283 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'insatiable Jeheber. 1947. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 380 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40026045 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.69 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1487]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saint Detective Magazine Volume 1 Number 8 Publishing Details This British Empire Edition by Magazine Enterprises Sydney and Elsewhere by Atlas Publishing, London June 1955. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, only very small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition, spine not faded. We currently hold 21 other Saint Detective Magazine titles in stock. Book number: 46008 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559] Catalogue: DETECTIVE FICTION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie. Harvard University Press, 1980. Paperback. 572 pages. (ISBN: 0674202910) Very Good. Book number: 59389 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie. Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1982. 572 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, small stain to right-hand edge of d/j, else very good copy in limp wrappers.. First published 1980. Book number: 174104 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: america civil war diaries biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Diary from Dixie Houghton Mifflin Co. 1949. First Thus. Hardcover. Book reprint of 1905 edition. archival white cloth tape at inner hinge (title and frontis) nice vintage dustwrapper unclipped/ and textblock is very clean, but for some small portraits (Mary Chestnut and General Hood) tipped onto the front endpaper, dustwrapper is wrapped in clear cellophane and is taped on the back side (stape is still clear in color) 572p a nice vintage copy, scarce. aside from the tape the dustwrapper is near fine. foredge uncut. Book number: 017838 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Civil War Biography Diary Diaries History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harlequin American Romance Series, No. 266 Thru 269: Always a Bridesmaid; Strings; the Message; Lydia's Hope New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. (4) pbs,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 266) Ex-Lib,crease at corners,lower spine re-inforced,spine label,libstamps on 1st & title pg; 267) crease at rear cover,initials on 1st pg; tag residue/small chipping spot on upper front corner,initial on front cover; 269) Ex-Lib,crease at front corners,nick at upper rear spine,initials on 1st pg,libstamp on lower pg edges,1st Printing; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55014 USD 16.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Fiction Romance Romance | In shopping cart More information div> |
Steamboat Lore of the Penobscot: an informal story of steamboataing in Maine's Penobscot region. Augusta, Kennebec Journal Print Shop, (1941). VG. Inscribed by author. Rise and fall of steam navigation in Penobscot River and its two bays. Laid in front DJ flap. Starting from its earliest beginnings and carrying thrugh to the last melancholy sailing of one of the great white flyers on which the author was the sole passenger. Views each of the 100 odd steamers that built the history of the Penobscot region, her successes, faillures, virtues, vices, tragedies and humorous escapades. "The tang of the sea in every line.". Book number: BOOKS047203I USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: Navigation
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenneth Roberts Reader. NY, Doubleday Doran, (1945). VG. Damp stain back bottom edge. Book number: BOOKS030916I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenneth Roberts Reader. NY, Doubleday Doran, (1945). BCE. G. Blue binding, gilt lettering on spine (rubbed), corners bumped, spine faded. Book number: BOOKS038234I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kenneth Roberts Reader. NY, Doubleday Doran, (1945). 1st ed. G. Blue binding, gilt lettering on spine (rubbed), corners bumped, spine faded, owner name ft endpaper. Book number: BOOKS038243I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across to Singapore All the Brothers Were Valiant GB, London Book (Novel Library). Hardback. Small book with bugundy covers with gold embellishment and lettering. 5 page introduction mentions film. ILLUSTRATED WITH EIGHT BW FILM STILLS. Fairly clean tight book but PAPER EDGES HEAVILY BROWNED and book worn. DW states "With 8 film photographs" DW has two by half inch triangular loss at base of rear cover and other slight loss. It is quite clean and bright but heavily creased and has EXTERNAL celotape repair. Good/Defective DW. Book number: kb187.030 GBP 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 US$ 61.14 | JP¥ 4863] Catalogue: Film
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Across to Singapore All the Brothers Were Valiant GB, London Book (Novel Library). Hardback. Small book with bugundy covers with gold embellishment and lettering. 5 page introduction mentions film. NOT illustrated with film stills (and no sign of their removal). NO DUSTWRAPPER. Very clean tight book but covers have some edge wear and text has slight spotting. VG+/No DW. Book number: kb187.031 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: Film
| In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Brothers Were Valiant. NY: Macmillan, 1919. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Crimson boards with bright gilt lettering and decoration on backstrip and black lettering and decoration on front cover. Boards are rubbed and worn at extremities, with an 1/8-inch worn spot on the front cover. Small split is starting at head of backstrip, faint stains to covers. Binding is tight, pages are white and clean, book has obviously been carefully and rarely read. This is the first edition of the first book by Ben Ames Williams. Made into three films, the first two of which are not lost. All the Brothers Were Valiant is a 1953 adventure drama film by MGM, starring Robert Taylor, Stewart Granger and Ann Blyth. All in all, a solid copy, without dust jacket. Scarce in first edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 204 pages. First Novel. Ships And Sea. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Book number: 21595 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amateurs at War: The American Soldier in Action Houghton Mifflin, 1943. Hardcover. Good Condition. 498 pages. Ex-library with typical marks; moderate discoloring and wear; good solid book. Book number: 097465 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amateurs At War. The American Soldier in Action Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943.First edition, Octavo, original dark pink cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust jacket (a little rubbed at edges and in folds), Name in ink on front free endpaoer. Fine. Dust jacket illustrated by N. C. Wyeth. [Allen p. 227]. Book number: 27664 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bank of Boston 200 a History of New England's Leading Bank, 1784- 1984 Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0395344328. Shallow dent in the front cover's top edge is accompanied by a 1/4" split in the cloth at that point. Top and bottom 1/16" of spine are faded. Otherwise very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Front cover crackles when opened/closed. DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. Contents are almost like new. ; 9-1/8" Tall, 480pp. Blue cloth, bright gold lettering. BUSINESS HISTORY. "Founded in 1784 as the Massachusetts Bank, and operating since 1903 as The First National Bank of Boston, it has been a symbol of Yankee enterprise whose history reflects the economic development of the US...But this is a book as much about the people as the institution - about the men who actually ran the bank and guided its destinies, from those forward-looking Boston merchants who made up the first Board of Directors to the succession of managers with whom the responsibilities for leadership evolved in this century. " Index.. G+/G . Book number: 32429 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0395344328 Daniel G. Wing; Trust Operations; Bernard W. Tafford; Safety Fund Bank; Retirement Plan; Old Colony Trust Company; Mergers; Hornblower and Weeks; Great Depression; | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page