| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
National Geographic Magazine, Vol. 206, No. 4 (October 2004) Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Robert Caputo, Tyrone Turner, Claes Andrén, Robb Kendrick. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Holland, Hawai'i Volcanoes National Park. Gore, Who Were the Phoenicians? Davis and Ferry, Indians of the Sierra Nevada. Eliot, Seasons of the Snow Fox. Bourne, The Big Uneasy. Mairson, Iran's Desert Reptiles. Krautkramer, ZipUSA: 89801. ; Photographs; 10.0" tall; 196 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1310081 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Hawaii Phoenician Sierra Nevada Indian Native American Animal Nature Louisiana Iran All Americana Geography Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Annotated Mother Goose Bramhall House, Circa 1962. Hardback, with dustjacket. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 'All the humor, delight and wonder of children's rhymes and songs is preserved and enlarged in a book that is as near to definitive as possible'. Large format. Red boards with cream cloth spine. B/w illustrations throughout. 350 pages. Minimal bumping to spine, tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. Contents clean. Red dustwrapper is a little edge chipped with tiny tape repairs and foxed on verso. ISBN: 0517029596 Book number: 386229 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: CHILDRENS REFERENCE RHYME MOTHER GOOSE Crane, Walter & Caldecott, Randolph & Greenaway, Kate & Rackham, Arthur & Parrish, Maxfield & Et Al, 0517029596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lighthouses; The Race to Illuminate The World Published by New Holland Publishers [UK] Ltd., 86-88 Edgware Road, London First Edition 2008. London 2008. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original coral paper covers, silver title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9'' x 5½''. Contains [xvi] 300 printed pages of text with colour and monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout, duck egg end papers. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 9781847731746 Book number: 60235 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pleiad 1913-1914. (6 Issues of "the Pleiad" from December 1913 Through May 1914 Bound in One Volume). (New York: Pleiades Club, 1914). - Small quarto, 7 inches high by 4-7/8 inches wide. 6 issues, each with their own original pictorial wrappers, bound together in light brown boards backed with a matching suede spine. An illustrated pictorial title label is mounted on the front cover. The edges of the covers are slightly soiled and the head of the spine is very lightly chipped. 150 & [2] consecutively numbered pages. These 6 issues are each illustrated with full-page color cover illustrations, numerous textual and full-page monochrome illustrations and a total of 9 tipped-in color plates, including works by Dan Smith, L.F. Conry, H.B. Eddy, Rollin Kirby, J. Stuart Blackton, T.C. Viall, and E.F. Foley, among others. The front hinge is cracked and the corners of a couple of the tipped-in plates are creased. Very good. As early as 1896, a group of Greenwich Village artists, poets and other artistic and literary personalities were meeting weekly at Maria Del Prato's Italian restaurant on MacDougal Street. The group, which became known as The Pleaides Club, included Paul Du Chaillu, Mark Twain, Stephen Crane, William Garrison, Clara Louise Kellogg and other luminaries among its early members. As it grew and needed larger quarters, the group first moved to the Black Cat then to the Hungaria, eventually settling in at the Hotel Brevoort in 1906. The club's mission was simply to provide a convivial and friendly audience to inexperienced artists through its weekly meetings and publication of their work in its yearbook, The Pleiad. Book number: 21451 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Illustrated; Poems; Art; Illustrations; Color Plates; New York City; the Pleiades Club; Dan Smith; E.B. Eddy; T.C. Viall; Rollin Kirby; Aimee Greene Abbott; Henry Leigh; Frank Norris; the Pleiad; Bound Volume; Yearbook; Year Book; 1913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fourth Omni Book of Science Fiction. (Iv) General, Toronto, (1985), Ist printing.. 397 pp, mass market paperback. Contents: The Way of Cross and Dragon by George R.R. Martin; The Thousand Cuts by Ian Watson; Serpent's Teeth by Spider Robinson; Boundary Echoes by John M. Ford; With the Original Cast by Nancy Kress; Our Lady of the Sauropods by Robert Silverberg; Going Under by Jack Dann; Sigmund in Space by Barry N. Malzberg; The Invitation, by Paul J. Nahin; Unaccompanied Sonata, by Orson Scott Card; The Mickey Mouse Olympics by Tom Sullivan; I am Large, I Contain M u l t i t u d e s by Meisa Michaels; The Lurking Duck by Scott Baker; Hinterlands by William Gibson; Sister Anger by Kate Wilhelm; Procreation by Gene Wolfe; When Auld's Acquaintance is Forgot by Harlan Ellison; The Ancient Mind at Work by Suzy Mc Ke e Ch ar na s. In te rior - pages browning very lightly, one page with large dog-ear, one with small corner creases, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light to moderate edge wear, very small corner creases, s oft c rea ses to fr o nt cov er, spine has two very faint creases. VG-. Book number: 10739 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Ian Watson, Spider Robinson, Nancy Kress, Robert Silverberg, Jack Dann, Barry Malzberg, Paul Nahin, Orson Scott Card, Melisa Michaels, Scott Baker, William Gibson, Kate Wilhelm, Gene Wolfe, Kathleen Westfall, Harlan Ellison, Suzy Mckee Charnas, Geor | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Limbo Press - Poetry and Prose Sydney, The Limbo Press, University of Sydney. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled booklet, 64pp, edited by Michael Wilding. Slight toning to coversand endpapers, otherwise very good. Very Good. Book number: 005161 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Food & Wine 1985 Collection NY, American Express. 1985, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780916103019). Laminated Pictorial Cover, 4to. One scratch on front cover; slight rubbing. First sequel to Food & Wine cookbook. Near Fine/No Jacket As Issued. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0001680 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Cookbook
Keywords: 9780916103019 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thunderbirds The Movie Storybook. HarperCollins, 2004. Soft Cover, A tall book of 48pp, with illustrated softback covers. The story of the film - with many colour pictures. A clean, Near Fine copy. Alan wants to be a Thunderbird too.. Very Good. -- Hessay BooksBook number: 10837 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.92 | JP¥ 312] Catalogue: Childrens' Books
Keywords: Space, Children, Thunderbirds | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of Indiana From Its Exploration to 1922, Also an Account of Indianapolis and Marion County (Vol. Iv Biographical Volume Only). Dayton, OH: Dayton Historical Publishing Co. 1924. Hardcover. Navy cloth-covered boards are a little scuffed, rubbed at corners. Binding is a little shaken but still solid. Pages are clean and unmarked. ; This is Volume IV of a four-volume set. This volume is comprised entirely of biographies of prominent personages of Marion County and Indianapolis, most from 1/2 to 2 pages in length. Many of the biographies are accompanied by a handsome full-page photographic portrait with tissue guards, the latter being absent from some of the photos. The arrangement is quasi-alphabetical, but there is an index that shows the page location of each of the biographees. Invaluable for historical and genealogical research in Marion County, Indiana. This is volume 4 only, the biographical volume. ; Vol. 4; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. Very Good. Book number: 29419 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943]
Keywords: History of Indiana Marion County, Indiana Indianapolis | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chains are Strong/The Vacant Hearted/Son of Israel/Butch Discovers America , . Home Mission Board (Southern Baptist Convention), 1962 (Hardbound, no dj, spine says ""The Church's Ministry to Persons of Special Needs Series, 1963--4 books by 4 authors bound together, very good condition) Book number: 89355 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1988] Catalogue: Protestant
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het boek der talismans, amuletten en zodiakale stenen. Amsterdam : Schors, 1984. 3e druk. 22 cm. VII, 163 p. [11] bl. ill. Beschrijving van geschiedenis en gebruik in godsdienst en bijgeloof van magische voorwerpen, mede in relatie tot de dierenriemtekens. Amuletten Zodiakale stenen sterrenbeelden (astrologie) occultisme. Gebonden. ISBN: 90-6378-016-8. Uitstekend. In het kader van het occultisme is dit boek een degelijke uitgave. Het is niet nieuw te noemen en ook de vertaling doet niet modern aan. De auteurs geven eerst een overzicht van talismans en amuletten, zoals de bijl, de swastika, de slag, het zegel van Salomo, maar ook van voorwerpen uit China, Japan en Egypte. Kortom tal van culturen en tijdperken komen aan bod. Daarna wordt een aantal stenen, zoals de bloedsteen, de diamant, de saffier, besproken in relatie met de resp. dierenriemtekens, waarbij ze volgens de auteurs behoren. Dit alles gebeurt met een overvloed aan details en met voor kinderen van occultisten vaak ongewoon logische verklaringen. Het boek, is functioneel geïllustreerd en is niet alleen interessant voor de gelovigen maar ook voor hen, die op andere gronden in symboliek geïnteresseerd zijn. -- Utz BoekenBook number: 47154 € 6.20 [Appr.: US$ 7.78 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 619] Catalogue: Spiritueel / Esoterie
Keywords: 9063780168 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glastonbury Abbey Records at Longleat House, a Summary List. Taunton, Somerset Record Society, 1991. Large Octavo, Somerset Record Society. Volume 81. 1991. xiii + 104pp, bound in original maroon cloth/gilt. Book number: 14569 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245] Catalogue: Social and Local History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Glastonbury Abbey Records at Longleat House Taunton, Somerset Record Society, 1991. (ISBN: 090173229X) 235x155mm, 105 pages, hardcover. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39371 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 18.94 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 090173229X | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Fenland Chronicle. Recollections of William Henry and Kate Mary Edwards, collected and edited by their daughter Sybil Marshall. With drawings by Ewart Oakeshott." "Cambridge University Press, Cambridge", 1967. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 280pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A fine copy in slightly marked and faded, price-clipped dust wrapper, a little rubbed at top edge.". Fine/Very Good. Book number: BC081109002 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gli occhi del terrore. Milano, Euroclub, 1988, 8vo cartonato con sovraccopertina illustrata a colori, pp. 256 Book number: 4-57188 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499]
Keywords: (Romanzi) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hände weg von diesem Jungen Gustav Lübbe Verlag Bergisch Gladbach, 1987 . Bastei-Lübbe Taschenbuch Sweet Love Band 56031, grosse Schrift, 159 Seiten. Zustand: Gut bis sehr Gut, Einband an den Kanten leicht berieben, kleine Schabestelle und Etikettenreste auf dem Rückendeckel Ein Sweet Love Roman nach einer Idee von Francine Pascal. Hände weg von diesem Jungen wurde von Beate Hoeck ins Deutsche übertragen. Book number: BU007070 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.52 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Wine & Cheese NY, Irena Chalmers Cookbooks. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0941034364). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Card cover with colour photo fo wine glass and cheese, side-stapled, 48pp. This is a guidebook for tasting wine and sampling cheeses with an outline of wine regions, types of cheeses, tips on serving and tasting and a small selection of recipes. Tiny skinned spot to corner of the first page, no other markings, VG. (0.9 JM FO CCB 65. Very Good. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 41612 USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 549] Catalogue: Food Writing and General Cookbooks
Keywords: Wine Cheese Recipes Cookery Cookbooks Wine, Beer, Beverages 0941034364 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The English Spelling-Book George Routledge and Sons. 1885, 1st Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Ill.: GREENAWAY, Kate. Book, Tiny nicks to head and tail of spine. A few reading creases to spine - none of the usual heavy chipping to the spine. Internally clean. A tear across the front blank endpaper has an old paper repair to the reverse. No inscriptions. No loose & no missing leaves. A much nicer copy than usually encountered. Very good. Book number: 020565 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Greenaway, Kate | In shopping cart More information div> |
WILLIAM KENTRIDGE McCrickard, Kate. WILLIAM KENTRIDGE. 128 pages, illustrated throughout in color and b&w. 4to, wraps. London, Tate Publishing, 2012. Book number: 145584 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Flower Arranger's Companion. Edison, Nj., Chartwell Books, 1996. Hardcover., Vg/Vg- Writing Impressions in Front Dj. Pages: 224. Book number: MASTER097414I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Gardening
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fresh Flower Arranger's Companion New Burlington Books, 1994. Hardcover quarto. Some shelf wear to boards and dustwrapper; dustwrapper foxed on underside. Otherwise very good/near fine in very good dustwrapper. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 30826 AUD 14.70 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.39 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1145]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crash Landing! Bantam, New York: 1985. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. George Warren has been looking forward to taking his girlfriend, Enid Rollins, as a passenger on his first licensed flight. Afterward he's going to tell her he doesn't love her anymore. But as they are flying, Greg loses control of the plane and is forced to make a crash landing, seriously injuring Enid. He thinks he can't possibly break up with her now. ¶ 119 pages. Book number: 2238X1 USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350] Catalogue: JUVENILE LITERATURE
Keywords: (Love Adolescence Children's Romance Guilt Airplanes ). 0553249479 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Deadly Summer New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1989. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553280104. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, lower spine re-inforced; (Sweet Valley High Super Thriller Ser. ) ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 201 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 205957 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0553280104 Fiction Juvenile Sweet Valley High Super Thriller Series Pascal, Francine William, Kate | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Secrets New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553271768. Pb, light plus wear/soil, crease at spine/lower corners, nick at upper spine, lower spine/lower front corner re-inforced, front label, initials/nbrs on 1st pg, card pocket on title pg, libstamp on title/last txt pgs ; (Sweet Valley High Ser, No. 45) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 149 pages. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 220444 USD 2.99 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0553271768 Fiction Teens Juvenile Children Sweet Valley High Series School Schools Relationships | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forbidden Love Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0553262947. pb,laminated,light wear/soil,crease at spine,teeth marks on lower corners,libstamp on inside cover,card pocket on 1st pg,tears on lower edges of 1st few pgs; (Sweet Valley High Ser, No. 34) ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 42876 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: 0553262947 Fiction Students Children Juvenile Schools Sweet Valley High Series Schildrens / Juvenile | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page