ascending
descending
found: 23 books

YARRELL, WILLIAM.
Description of the Organ Voice in a new species of Wild Swan (Cygnus Buccinator, Richardson).
London, 1834. 4 pp. 1 copper-engr. plt. No cover. (Transact. of the Linnean Soc. of London, XVII/1).
Book number: 206801
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Water-bird Swans Birds Watervogels Zwanen Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM.
Descriptions of three British species of fresh-water Fishes belonging to the genus Leuciscus of Klein.
London, 1834. 6 pp. 1 copper-engr. plate. No cover. (Transactions of the Linnean Soc. of London, XVII/2).
Book number: 206800
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Keywords: Fishes Vissen
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds - Volumes I & II [ of 3 ]
published by John Van Voorst, London, 1843. xxxii / 528 pages and 627 pages each volume illustrated with numerous woodcuts, First Edition, vol.1 has detached front cover, with open rear gutter, vol.2 has detached, rear cover with front edge of backstrip free, both vols. scuffed at corners, clean and sound inside, worn but serviceable copies, half green calf with matching cloth sides, gilt detail to leather of covers, 5 raised bands to spine with gilt ornaments to compartments, gilt titles to spine labels , edges and endpapers marbled, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 26691
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 75 US$ 94.06 | JP¥ 7482]
Keywords: Yarrell, William, A History of British Birds - Volumes I & II [ of 3 ], natural history ornithology Victorian science illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM,
A History of British Birds VOLUME I Only
London, John Van Voorst, 1846. Third Edition. A very good clean tight copy, rebound mid 20th century in heavy blue leather-grain buckram
Book number: 55549
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: BIRDS
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM,
A History of British Birds VOLUME III Only
London, John Van Voorst, 1846. Third Edition. A very good clean tight copy, rebound mid 20th century in heavy blue leather-grain buckram
Book number: 55550
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: BIRDS
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds, 3 Volume Set
London: John Van Voorst, 1843. Early Edition. . Three uniform octovo volumes, xxxii 525pp, 528pp, 672pp, in half leather, green niger? , five shallow bands, six compartments: four filled with gilt peacocks, gilt lettering, edges gilt, marbeled endpapers; tight binding; clean, bright and unfoxed text; the covers have very light rubbing; spines nicely patinated, endpapers lightly foxed, else VG the three. Set is solid and attractive. Illustrated with 520 oowd engravings (every specie? )..
Book number: 17184
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.5 | £UK 143.75 | JP¥ 17898]
Keywords: English Ornathology; English Birds Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds (3 Vols + Supplement)
London, John Van Voorst. 1843, First Edition. Hardcover, 14,5cm x 22cm. Livre, 4 vol. including 1845 supplement, wood-engraved illustrations and vignettes, endpapers browned, all but supplement modern cloth, supplement original cloth, [Nissen IVB 1029; Wood p.639], 1843-1845. // with 533 attractive wood-engravings, pp xxxii, 528; 672; 528; 53, 4p of advertisings /. Very good condition.
Book number: 000264
CAD 310.00 [Appr.: EURO 240.5 US$ 301.73 | £UK 192.5 | JP¥ 24002]
Keywords: Natural History / Histoire Naturelle
In shopping cart

More information

 -
YARRELL, WILLIAM (1784-1856)
A HISTORY OF BRITISH FISHES ... Illustrated by nearly 400 woodcuts. In two Volumes. Vol. I. (ONLY)
London, John Van Voorst 1st edition. 1836 Armorial title vignette of Triton & Mermaid + about 200 wood engravings in text by Henry White (according to R. Stone). . Volume I (of 2). Newer blue boards gilt lettered to spine xxxvii +402pp. Small ownership stamp of E.A. Ellis (Edward Ellis naturalist author) to corner of titlepage, TP edge-chipped, last page with small marginal tears (not affecting printed area) and one crease. Minor signs of use with a little foxing or browning, but a neat and tight copy. In addition to the fine illustrations of fish there are charming tailpieces of fishing, shipping and country scenes. Although the titlepage says two volumes, supplementary volumes were later issued to make an expanding set.
Book number: V73265
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: fishing sport natural history illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM:
A History of British Birds
John Van Voorst, 1871-84. Four volumes. The fourth edition. 8vo. Re-bound with quarter red cloth, gilt titles, original black boards. A very bright & clean set. Revised & enlarged by Alfred Newton (Vols. 1 & 2) & Howard Saunders (Vols. 3 & 4). With 564 wood engravings.
Book number: 620
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.25 US$ 195.96 | JP¥ 15588]
Catalogue: AVES
Keywords: yarrell history british birds ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Fishes. Two Volumes. With Supplement for Both Volumes Bound in One Volume. Two Volume Set
London: John Van Voorst, 1836. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 472pp, 408pp, 72pp :: Numerous engravings :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Heraldric bookplate cut from paper and pasted onto fep. Previous owner inscription in Volume 1. Preface of supplement states that supplement could be bound in with initial volumes if required. Published 1836-1839. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover slightly rubbed and bumped with some marking. Yellow endpapers creased and in places cracked. Slight browning to page edges. Gilt titles on spine. Rough cut edges .
Book number: L0481
GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 120 US$ 150.5 | JP¥ 11971]
Catalogue: Fishing
Keywords: Fishing Natural History 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds. 4 Volume Set
London: John van Voorst, 1871. Fourth Edition. Vol I revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton. Blue hardback cloth cover. Gilt to spine. 646pp; 494pp; 684pp; 531pp :: Illustrated with 564 wood-engravings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Vols. I and II revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton; Vols III and IV revised and enlarged by Howard Saunders. N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination.. Published: 1871-1874. G : in Good condition without dust jackets. Covers slightly rubbed and bumped .
Book number: L0482a
GBP 146.00 [Appr.: EURO 182.5 US$ 228.88 | JP¥ 18207]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds. 4 Volume Set
London: John van Voorst, 1871. Fourth Edition.Vol I revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton. Blue hardback cloth cover. Gilt to spine. 646pp; 494pp; 684pp; 531pp :: Illustrated with 564 wood-engravings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Vols. I and II revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton; Vols III and IV revised and enlarged by Howard Saunders. N.B.: Heavy set - shipping supplement applies - please ask for shipping quote stating country of destination.. Published: 1871-1874. Some wear and rubbing to boards and edges. Vols. III and IV with water damage to spine and sm. pieces missing from cloth. Front exterior spine on Vol. IV beginning to split. Internal hinges weakened and with occasional light spotting. Otherwise contents clean and bright .
Book number: L0482aa
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 150 US$ 188.12 | JP¥ 14964]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds. Volume IV Only
London: John van Voorst, 1884. Fourth Edition. Vol IV revised and enlarged by Howard Saunders. Half-leather cover. viii; 531pp :: Illustrated with 564 wood-engravings :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") :: Published: 1884-1885. G : in Good condition. Cover and spine rubbed and scuffed. Foxing to prelims and eps. All edges marbled. Contents tight .
Book number: L0482e
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 US$ 65.84 | JP¥ 5238]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM. [THREE VOLUME SET].
A History of British Birds.
London: John Van Voorst, 1843. Three volume set, 8vo., pp.xii,528; 672; 528,xxxii (index), 520 b/w illustrations, brown cloth, contrasting morocco label, uncut; owner’s neat ink inscription and bookplate to each front endpaper, minor wear to extremities, third volume is sunned, o/w a very good set.
Book number: 8915
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 187.5 US$ 235.15 | JP¥ 18705]
Keywords: NATURAL HISTORY
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds in 4 Volumes, revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton
Published by John Van Voorst, London, 1871, 1872, 1873, 1874. the four volumes have 646, 494, 684 and 531 pages, Volume 4 has index and 16 page publisher's catalogue at rear, all with black and white illustrations throughout, fourth edition, head and tail of spine and corners bumped with some fraying, spines rubbed, Volume One is considerably more worn and cloth is very sunned, loose at hinge at front, some light foxing, the interiors of Vols. 2, 3 and 4 are clean and in very good condition, no dustwrappers, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine, Octavo, Hardback.
Book number: 26216
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 133.25 | JP¥ 10600]
Keywords: Yarrell, William, A History of British Birds in 4 Volumes, revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL,WILLIAM
A History Of British Birds Fourth Edition Four Volumes With Volume One Revised and Enlarged By Alfred Newton
John Van Voorst. Fourth Edition. Half-Leather, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Very Good Four Volume Set in handsomely bound in Contemporary half brown calf over green ribbed cloth boards.Title lettering in gilt to 2nd and 4th compartments,with other compartments to spine with gilt scroll borders and designs,glossy marbled endpapers,with all edges of the books in gilt.Dated 1871-1874 Four Volumes.This is a revised and enlarged text by Alfred Newton and Howard Saunders,this being the Fourth Edition.Complete with 564 wonderful wood engravings.Their is some slight damp staining/mottling effect to Volumes One and Four.Still this is a more than decent set with firm bindings,no hinge weakness,that shows very well in this contemporary Leather binding,8vo Fourth Edition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 16170
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ornithology Birds
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM.
A History of British Birds. 4th edition.
London, John van Voorst, 1871-1874. 4 vols. XII,646, 494, 684, 531 pp. B./w. ills. Hardcover.
Book number: 228563
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 94.1 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7485]
Keywords: United Kingdom Europe Birds Groot-Brittannië Europa Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds. 3 Volume Set
London: John Van Voorst, 1856. Third Edition. Quarter blue cloth spine over green hardback cloth cover. 614pp; 702pp; 679pp :: Illustrated with 550 wood-engravings throughout :: 230mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Beautifully executed vignette wood engravings of British Birds by Yarrell. G : in Good condition. Rebacked with new eps. Covers rubbed with corner wear. Illustrations bright .
Book number: L0482ac
GBP 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 US$ 128.55 | JP¥ 10226]
Catalogue: Birds
Keywords: Birds 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM,
A History of British Birds. With Supplement.
London: John Van Voorst, 1843 (Vol. I & II with additional "Temporary Title Page," dated 1839 and 1841, respectively. Supplement dated 1845). First edition. Supplement bound with Vol. III vols., 8vo. 520 wood engravings in three volumes. xxxii, 528; 672; 528, 53 pp. Three-quarter polished calf, voile silk, spines gilt with contrasting labels, t.e.g. Foxing to endpapers and titles, upper joints of Vols. I & II shaky, Upper hinge of Vol. II taped. Very Good overall.
Book number: 211980
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 279 | £UK 223.5 | JP¥ 27842]
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL WILLIAM
A History of British Fishes: Volumes One and Two
London, Jon Van Voorst. 1859. Quarter Bound Leather Boards. Hardback, Two volume set. Re-bound in leather quarter binding with marbled boards.Third edition and believed by many commentators to be the best edition, "in which some supposed species are suppressed and new ones added, contains in all two hundred and sixty species, with cuts of the new ones, and many additional ornamental vignettes." Edited by Sir John Richardson. Both volumes are tight and bright throughout. There is light foxing to the preliminary pages on volume one and light tanning to the edges of the index pages in volume two. Illustrated with 522 wood engravings throughout. Vol one has 675 pages and volume two has 670 pages. The books will be securely boxed and shipped worldwide insured delivery at no additional cost. Very Good.
Book number: 000646
€  104.46 [Appr.: US$ 131.06 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10425]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL WILLIAM
A History of British Birds
London, Jon Van Voorst. 1871. Quarter Bound Leather Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback, The set consists of all four volumes, published between 1871 and 1885. Fourth edition, which is regarded by many as the best edition, with volumes 1 and 2 having been revised and enlarged by Alfred Newton and 3 and 4 revised and enlarged by Howard Saunders. All four volumes have quarter leather binding with the corners bound in leather, wine coloured cloth boards and gilt lettering on the spine. With all four volumes, the spines and corners are shelf scuffed and the cloth boards have a few minor rubs and scuffs. There is light foxing on the preliminary and end pages. The bindings are all tight and the books are clean and bright. Volume one has 646 pages, two has 494, three has 684 and four has 531 pages. The set is illustarted with a total of 564 wood engravings. This is an attractive, collectable set. Very Good.
Book number: 000649
€  109.21 [Appr.: US$ 137.01 | £UK 87.5 | JP¥ 10899]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Collectables
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL, WILLIAM
A History of British Birds. 3 Volumes.
London, John Van Voorst. 1843. Full Leather, 8vo. Spines sunned, a little scuffing to leather at edges of boards, else a very tidy set indeed. Near Fine.
Book number: 48427
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411]
Catalogue: Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

YARRELL,WILLIAM
Second Supplement To The History of British Birds: Being Also A First Supplement To The Second Edition
London, John Van Voorst. 1856, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6 ¾ - 9¾ Tall. This is a Good Copy of this book in Publisher's original light green ribbed cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.Contenst are a little shaken.Nicely illustrated with a total of 18 wood engravings.Clean copy internally with Title Page becoming loose but attached,uncommon 8vo (x) 71pp First Edition. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 16198
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Birds Ornithology
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search