| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Turning Points in Cardiovascular Medicine, 3 Vol.. Merck Sharp & Dohme, 1965. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good 3 book set, 8 pp ea, reproducing authors commentaries. Wraps have light wear. Vol. 1 has light stain. Pages are clean, no markings in text. Book number: 215315J USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Medication History | In shopping cart More information div> |
William Withering of Birmingham M.D. F.R. S. , F.L. S. Bristol: John Wright & Sons, 1950.. First edition. Harold Segall's copy with his book label at top of front pastedown. Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Jacket slightly edgeworn wih small scrape on spine. 239pp. Illustrated. Harold Segall (1897-199 0) was a pioneering Canadian cardiologist and historian of Canadian cardiology. Book number: 30297 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, cardiology, pharmacology, digitalis, foxglove, william withering, harold segall | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Foxglove Birmingham Alabama, The Classics of Medicine Library. 1979. Full Leather. Hardback, In lovely condition with no flaws. Pictures on request. Fine. Book number: 018791 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Foxglove and Some of Its Medical Uses. Limited Edition London: The Broomsleigh Press, [1960]. Limited facsimile edition. 54/250. Blue/gilt hardback cloth cover with brown cloth spine. xx, 207pp :: Fold out frontis coloured plate :: 230mm x 160mm (9" x 6"). G : in good condition plus without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with corner wear. Label of previous owner on paste down . -- Barter BooksBook number: r2164 GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 US$ 72.11 | JP¥ 5736] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
An account of the foxglove, and some of its medical uses, with practical remarks on dropsy and other diseases. USA: Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. Facsimile. Hardcover. Hardback bound in full burgundy leather with elaborate gilt titles and decoration and raised bands, all edges gilt, red silk bookmark sewn in, marbled endpapers, no signs of use. Limited edition of 500 copies, limitation plate on second front endpaper. xxii + 208 pages, foldout colour frontispiece.. Fine. Book number: 21512 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: Science:: Medical
Keywords: Digitalin Medicine Medical history | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Foxglove. [THE CLASSICS OF MEDICINE LIBRARY] New York, The Classics of Medicine Library 1979 (reprint) hardcover, Gilt embossed lettering and designs to the spine and panels. Bright gilt to the page ends. Reading Ribbon bound in, 207 pag., Porto 6,75 euro NL, as new. Text in English. Includes cart and Pamphlet - Notes from the Editors. Facsimile.. Book number: MP662/69998 € 34.95 [Appr.: US$ 43.85 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3488] Catalogue: Facsimile
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Foxglove, and Some of Its Medical Uses: With Practical Remarks on Dropsy, and Other Diseases. Birmingham, AL, The Classics of Medicine Library, [1979]. Hardcover. Small 4to. Full burgundy calf with decorative gilt, compartments, gilt spine. xxx, 207pp, (1p ad). Sewn-in purple silk page marker. All edges gilt. Fold-out color frontispiece, marbled endpapers. Near fine. Tight, attractive facsimile reprint of the 1785 first edition (Birmingham: M. Swinney), the first book to recognize this plant's medicinal use in treating "dropsy" (congestive heart failure). A volume in the "Classics of Medicine" facsimile series. "Notes from the Editors" leaflet laid in. Book number: 33654 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Medicine Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Account of the Foxglove, and Some of its Medical Uses: with Practical Remarks on Dropsy, and Other Diseases. Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. [2]+[xxii]+207+[7]pp. + finely reproduced folding frontis color plate. Tooled crimson leather with gilt edges, marbled endpapers, and raised bands. A near fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the Birmingham 1785 first edition. The original is GM 1836. Weight: 1 pound 10.0 ounces = 740 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2.7cm. "Withering was one of the greatest medical botanists and his book is a pharmacological classic... it was due to him that correct dosages were established and the action of digitalis in dropsy and on the heart became generally recognized" [GM]. Binding: HB. Book number: 057533 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Medicine
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Account of the Foxglove and Some of Its Medical Uses Birmingham, The Classics of Medicine Library. 1979, Special Edition. Full Leather, Larger 8vo. pp. xxi [3] 207 , AEG , silk bookmark, marbled end pages , fold-out colour drawing of the foxglove after the ffep. Bound in full leather with raised bands,gilt on cover and spine.The facsimile of the original edition of 1785.Includes the pamphlet notes from the editiors.this is the copy of 4866.Bookplate of previous owner on limitation page. Very Good/No Dj (As Published). Book number: 111358 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.07 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2710] Catalogue: Psychology/Health
Keywords: Health Medicine Plants Foxglove | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Arrangement of British Plants According to the Latest Improvements of the Linnaean System... Vol IV Birmingham, 1796. Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 225690 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Botany | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Arrangement of British Plants; According to the Latest Improvements of the Linnaean System. To Which Is Prefixed, an Easy Introduction to the Study of Botany. Four Volume Set. Signed Copy London: M. Swinney, 1796. Third Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover. xii, 420pp, 513-920pp, 418pp :: Illustrated with 31 full page engraved botanical plates (one folding and one hand-coloured) :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Signed 'from the author' on title page of volume I. G: in Good condition without dust jackets. Cloth rubbed with areas of wear to spines; chip to cloth along spine of volume III. Previous owner's inscription and bookplate to front pastedowns. Sm. stamp to title page. Final index page to vol IV loose but not detached. Some light foxing and browning. Occasional ink marginalia . -- Barter BooksBook number: j6554 GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 450 US$ 564.36 | JP¥ 44893] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
"an Arrangement of British Plants; According to the Latest Improvements of the Linnaean System with an Introduction to the Study of Botany. " London: Printed for Cadell and Davies and others, 1818. The Sixth Edition. "Large 8vo. In four volumes, 402pp + 595pp+ 544 (+ index) +481 (+ index). 3/4 leather, marbled boards, uncut. 35 copper engravings, some folding. Boards loose, internally fine. * the first flora of British plants to use Linnaean binomial nomenclature, and the first complete scientific classification and description of British plants in the English language. The first edition of Withering’s British Plants, published in two volumes in 1776, “was little more than a translation of the portions of Linnaeus’s writings relevant to English botany. As Withering acquired more botanical experience, however, his Botanical Arrangement became increasingly based on his first-hand observations. In the last edition published during his lifetime (1796), Withering effected a number of important taxonomic changes in the Linnaean system. He also surveyed the British cryptogams, a class of plants imperfectly described by Linnaeus” (DSB). Withering’s book remained a standard British flora long after his death ""William Withering (1741-1799) discovered the efficacy of digitalis in the treatment of cardiac edema by analyzing a fol k remedy and observing that the active ingredient was found in the common foxglove plant (Digitalis purpurea), which had been used in other herbal remedies for asthma?.Withering not only pointed out t he cases in which it could be prescribed with advantage but also determined the correct dosage."" [LeFanu, William R. Notable Medical Books from the Lilly Library, Indiana University. P. 139" Book number: 55750 GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 600 US$ 752.48 | JP¥ 59857]
Keywords: english botany antiquarian herbals medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bericht über den Fingerhut und seine medizinische Anwendung... Nach der englischen Ausgabe von 1785 ins Deutsche übertragen. 3. Auflage (Nachdruck der 1. Auflage von 1929).. Mannheim, Boehringer 1984. 209 S. Orig.-Halbleinen. Sehr gut erhalten. (330 gr.). Book number: 5576 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaften, Medizin, Technik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bericht über den Fingerhut und seine medizinische Anwendung mit praktischen Bemerkungen über Wassersucht und andere Krankheiten. Nach der englischen Ausgabe von 1785 ins Deutsche übertragen. Mannheim. C.F. Boehringer & Soehne GmbH. 1963. Mit 1 Abbildung. Orig.Leinen. 159,(3) Seiten. 2. Auflage. Deckel fleckig, sonst gut erhalten. Book number: 656539 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.41 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 749] Catalogue: Medizin
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bericht über den Fingerhut und seine medizinische Anwendung. Mit praktischen Bemerkungen über Wassersucht und andere Krankheiten. Nach der englischen Ausgabe von 1785 ins Deutsche übertragen (von Fritz Johannessohn). (Unveränderter Nachdruck der Ausgabe von 1929). (2. Aufl.). (Mannheim, C. F. Boehringer & Soehne, 1963). 159 S. Mit 1 farb. Frontispiz. Gr.-8vo. OLn. ¶ W. Withering (1741-1799) war Arzt am Allgemeinen Krankenhaus zu Birmingham. - Historische Übersicht über die Eigenschaften der Digitalis Einführung der Digitalis in die moderne Praxis / Beschreibung von Krankheitsfällen aus der Praxis des Verf. u. von anderen englischen Ärzten seiner Zeit / Zubereitungen u. Dosierung des Fingerhuts / Wirkungen, Regeln u. Warnungen / Konstitution der Patienten / Wassersucht u. a. Krankheiten. Mit Nachwort der Hrsg., Erläuterungen u. Übersetzung der Verordnungen. Book number: 26734 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Heilpflanzen; Medizin; Naturwissenschaften; Pharmazie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bericht über den Fingerhut und seine medizinische Anwendung mit praktischen Bemerkungen über Wassersucht und andere Krankheiten. Mannheim, Boehringer & Söhne, 1984. 3. Aufl.(Nachdr. d. 1.Aufl. v. 1929). 209 S., nach der englischen Ausgabe v. 1785 ins Deutsche übertragen. Halbleinen, sehr guter Zust. Book number: 13453AB € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Kräuter; Medizin; Naturheilverfahren | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bericht über den Fingerhut und seine medizinische Anwendung mit praktischen Bemerkungen über Wassersucht und andere Krankheiten. 3. Aufl. Mannheim, Boehringer 1984. 209 S., mit ausklappbarer Farbtafel. Okart. ¶ Nach der englischen Ausgabe von 1785 ins Deutsche übertragen. (Nachdruck der 1. Aufl. von 1929) Book number: MED0165 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.27 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Medizin
Keywords: Fingerhut, Digitalis, Medicine, Homeopathy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bericht Uber Den Fingerhut Und Seine Medizinische Anwendung Mit Praktischen Bemerkungen Uber Wassersucht Und Andere Krankheiten. Mannheim, Boehringer & Soehne. 1929, Facsimile/reprint. Half-cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Nach Dem Englischen Ausgabe von 1785 Ins Deutsch Ubertragen. 204(VI) pp. Large folding plate of a foxglove "Digitalis Purpurea" .And a facsimile of the English title page: An account of the foxglove and some of its medical uses, with practical remarks on dropsy and other diseases. A fine copy. Binding a trifle soiled. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 1437 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493] Catalogue: Medical
Keywords: Digitalis Purpurea | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Botanical Arrangement of British Plants - including The Uses of Each Species in Medicine, Diet, rural economy and the Arts. With an easy Introduction to the Study of Botany ... Including a new set of references to figures by Jonathan Stokes - Volume Two Printed by M. Swinney for G.G.J. & J. Robinson, J. Robson, J. Balfour & C. Elliot, Birmingham, 1787. 666 pages numbered 485 to 1151, the pagination to the first gathering was originally printed incorrectly and these page numbers have been struck out and corrected, Second Edition, head and tail of spine and corners scuffed, gutters cracked, leather rubbed and marked, title page browned at margins, some scattered faint foxing, a solid useable copy in good condition, full brown calf, five raised bands with gilt detail and title to spine, Octavo (over 7-10 inches tall), Hardback. Book number: 24939 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 117.57 | JP¥ 9353]
Keywords: Withering, William, A botanical Arrangement of British Plants - including The Uses of Each Species in Medicine, Diet, rural economy and the Arts. With an easy Introduction to the Study of Botany ... Including a new set of references to figures by Jonathan | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botanical Arrangement of all the Vegetables Naturally growing in Great Britain, A. With Descriptions of the Genera and Species, According to the System of the celebrated Linnæus. Being an Attempt to render them familiar to those who are unacquainted with the Learned Languages... . The uses as Medicines, or as Poisons; as Food for Men, for Brutes, and for Infants... . With an Easy Introduction to the Study of Botany. Birmingham: Printed by M. Swinney, for T. Cadel and P. Elmsley, and G. Robinson, London. 1776 . Two volumes, 202x125mm. xcvi, 1-383, [1]; [5], 386-838 pages, paged continuously throughout, plus 12 pages plates as called for, some folding. In tan calf binding with gilt edge decoration and armorial crest in centre of front boards. Recently re-backed, retaining original lettering pieces. Edges of boards bumped. Repairs to some corners. Armorial book-plate of Henry Torre 'Turris fortissima Deus' on front pastedowns. Browning to edges of endpapers, half-title and last two pages of text in both volumes. Top edge and foredge of free endpapers brittle. Folding frontispiece (Plate 1) in Volume 1. Occasional marks of use. Contents crisp and clean. British Library Shelfmarks 7055.i.; 447.c.7,8.; 235.i.5.6. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 12253 GBP 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 1093.5 US$ 1371.7 | JP¥ 109115]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Great Britain, botany, medical, medicine, vegetables, Linnaeus, Linné, Carl von, 1707-1778. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Fingerhut und seine Medizinische Anwendung, mit praktischen Anmerkungen zur Wassersucht - An Account of the Foxglove and some of its Medical Uses - Faksimile. Boehringer, Mannheim, 1984 1984. Gebundene Ausgabe sehr schönes Exemplar, ohne Namenseintragung sehr gut - gebraucht Book number: BU119747 € 15.94 [Appr.: US$ 20 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants; with As Easy Introduction to the Study of Botany. 4 Volume Set London: T Cadell, 1801. Fourth Edition. Gilt ruled leather cover with gilt raised bands and red leather title labels and marbled endpapers. (i) 402pp, (2) 444pp, (3) 455pp, (iv) 409pp :: 31 copper plates, 8 folding and 1 hand coloured :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). Leather rubbed and bumped. Outer hinges cracked but binding intact. Leather labels detached to volume 1 but present volume 2 missing one label. Previous owner's bookplates to front paste downs. Ex library stamps to feps and title pages as well as top and bottom edges of all volumes. Some light foxing with some affecting plates. Plate 32 missing. Small tear to fold of plate 25 . -- Barter BooksBook number: g4266 GBP 96.00 [Appr.: EURO 120 US$ 150.5 | JP¥ 11971] Catalogue: Botany
Keywords: Botany Gardening Plants | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants with an Easy Introduction to the Study of Botany [4 Volumes Complete] Printed by Thomson and Wrightson, Birmingham for Robert Scholey The Fifth Edition in Four Volumes; Corrected and Considerably Enlarged 1812. London 1812. Contemporary matching marble paper covered boards, faded gilt lettering to brown calf spines, calf corners, marble paper end papers. 8vo 9'' x 6''. All copper plates present. Old damp staining to the end papers of volumes I and III, front hinge broken to volume I, front free end paper loose to volume II, age toning of the paper to the end papers. Book number: 41299 GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.75 US$ 148.93 | JP¥ 11847] Catalogue: BOTANY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |