ascending
descending
found: 83 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CAMPOLO, TONY AND WILLIAM WILLIMON
The Survival Guide for Christians on Campus: How to Be Students and Disciples at the Same Time
Howard, 2002. 198 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 355081
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

COPENHAVER, MARTIN B.; ANTHONY B. ROBINSON, WILLIAM H. WILLIMON; FOREWORD BY WALTER BRUEGGEMANN
Good News in Exile: Three Pastors Offer a Hopeful Vision for the Church
Eerdmans, 1999. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good
Book number: 272627
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

COPENHAVER, MARTIN B.; ANTHONY B. ROBINSON, WILLIAM H. WILLIMON; FOREWORD BY WALTER BRUEGGEMANN
Good News in Exile: Three Pastors Offer a Hopeful Vision for the Church
Eerdmans, 1999. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slight underlining.
Book number: 292319
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

FOLTZ, NANCY T. (EDITOR, CONTRIBUTOR) RONALD H. CRAM & GARY E. FARLEY & PAMELA MITCHELL & WILLIAM H. WILLIMON & SUSANNE (CONTRIBUTORS)
Religious Education in the Small Membership Church/With Chart
Religious Education Pr, 1990. Softcover. ISBN: 0891350772. 234 pages in Original Shrink Wrap. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theololgical Seminary Bookstore. ; 0.79 x 8.9 x 5.98 Inches. New .
Book number: 37690
USD 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1257]
Keywords: 0891350772 Religious Education Small Memebership Churches Nancy T. Foltz
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLDBERG, MICHAEL (EDITOR); VANCE, RICHARD P.; FERNHOFF, DEBORAH; MURPHY, NANCEY; SMITH, THEOPHUS (THEE) H.; SAMMONS, JACK L. JR.; WILLIMON, WILLIAM H.; DANFORTH, JOHN C.
Against the Grain: New Approaches to Professional Ethics
Valley Forge, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Trinity Press International, 1993. 1563380587. Stated and Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 1563380587. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Owner's name on ffep. 196 pp. Contents: Goldberg, "Corporate Culture and the Corporate Cult"; Vance, "We Are All Pragmatists Now: The Limits of Modern Medical Ethics in American Medical Education"; Fernhoff, "The Valued Therapist"; Murphy, "Creation, Cosmology, and Ethics"; Smith, "After Teaching: Wisdom"; Sammons, "Rebellious Ethics and Albert Speer"; Willimon, "Clergy Ethics: Getting Our Story Straight"; Danforth, "The Point of Serving"; Ethics Audit Worksheet.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall... Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1150081
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: 1563380587 Ethics Professional Business Economics Philosophy Religion Religious Ethical All Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

GRAHAM, BILLY; PETERSON, EUGENE H; WILLIMON, WILLIAM ET AL
The Leader's Guide to Effective Preaching - How to Develop & Deliver Life-Transforming Messages
Surrey, England, CWR. 2004, 1st Thus. (ISBN: 1853453234) , 23 Cms x 15.5 Cms. Paperback, 157 pp, 12 different contributors. Near fine, available for immediate despatch.
Book number: 005548
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Christianity Preaching Preachers Sermons Evangelising Evangelism Ministry 1853453234
In shopping cart

More information

BILLY GRAHAM, EUGENE H. PETERSON, WILLIAM WILLIMON
Leaders Guide to Effective Preaching
CWR, 2004. (ISBN: 1853453234) Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: 00045720
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.45 | JP¥ 592]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 1853453234
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIMON, WILLIAM H. AND HAUERWAS, STANLEY
Preaching to Strangers
Louisville, KY, Westminster/John Knox Press. 1992, Stated First Edition. (ISBN: 0664251056) Soft Cover. Ex-Seminary Library, Normal exterior wear, including some scuffs and light creases; typical library marks including a bookplate, cardslip, and cover sticker. "Evangelism in Today's World" from cover. A guide to spreading the word of Christianity. Very Good -/No Jacket.
Book number: 041180
USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 235]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Belief, Spirituality, Divine, Divinity, Deity, Worship, Prayer, Faith, Peace, Love, Hope, Study, Studies, Reference, Theology, Theological, Monotheism, Monotheistic, Scripture, Academics, Education, Jesus Christ, Christians, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY AND WILLIAM H. WILLIMON
Resident Aliens
Abingond, 1989. 175 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book.
Book number: EN1719
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
In shopping cart

More information

HAUERWAS, STANLEY M. AND WILLIMON, WILLIAM H.
The Truth About God. The Ten Commandments in Christian Life.
Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1999. 0687082021. "The Ten Commandments are not, the authors say, guidelines for humanity in general. No - they are a counter-culture way of life for a certain people to know a certain God, the God of Jesus Christ. Their function is to produce a people who are, in our daily lives, a sign, a signal, a witness that God has not left the world to its own devices." Pp.144. Paperback, creasing to fore-edge of front cover. G+.
Book number: 37928
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: God
Keywords: Hauerwas Willimon Truth About God Ten Commandments Christian Life Morality Faithfullness Not Steal Kill Christianity 38782 God
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERHOFF, JOHN H. III & WILLIMON, WILLIAM H.
Liturgy and Learning Through the Life Cycle
New York, Seabury. 1980. (ISBN: 0-8164-0471-2). Hard Back, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 183pp. Notes. Highlighting & ink notes thru numerous pages. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 21818
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0816404712
In shopping cart

More information

KYSAR, ROBERT; SMITH, ROBERT H. , WILLIMON, WILLIAM H. ; O'DAY, GAIL R.
New Proclamation Series A, 1998-1999 Advent Through Holy Week
Augsburg Fortress Pub, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0800642392. 286 pages; unmarked, clean, bright, tight, attractive, unread copy in near new condition ; Series - a; 1 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches. Near Fine .
Book number: 31874
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: 0800642392 Religion Worship Preaching Lectionary Aid New Robert Kysar William H. Willimon Gail R. O'day
In shopping cart

More information

LANGFORD, THOMAS A.; EDITED & INTRO. BY PHILIP A. ROLNICK AND JONATHAN R. WILSON; FOREWORD BY WILLIAM H. WILLIMON
Reflections on Grace
Cascade Books, 2007. 113 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book.
Book number: W50580
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
In shopping cart

More information

MASSEY JAMES EARL, WILLIMON WILLIAM & TOLER STAN
The Leader's Guide to an Effective Church: How to grow a Christlike Church
CWR, reprint, 2005 137p, paperback, a VG copy [1853453595]
Book number: 93500
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Church Affairs
Keywords: Church Affairs
In shopping cart

More information

NAYLOR, THOMAS H. AND WILLIAM H. WILLIMON
Downsizing the U.S.A.
Eerdmans, 1997. 289 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good.
Book number: 345772
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

NAYLOR, THOMAS H. AND WILLIAM H. WILLIMON
Downsizing the U.S.A
Eerdmans, 1997. 289 pp. . Used book. Very good condition. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: NW0635
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

NAYLOR, THOMAS H.; WILLIAM H. WILLIMON, AND ROLF ÖSTERBERG
The Search for Meaning in the Workplace
Reprint, 2002. 219 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Remainder copy of a limited reprint edition, in like new condition.
Book number: 355542
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

WEAVER, HORACE R.; MCGEACHY, PAT; WILLIMON, WILLIAM H.,
The International Lesson Annual 1991-92 September - August.
Nashville TN, Abingdon Press, 1991. (ISBN: 0687191556) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, Soft Cover Very Good Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 054523
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Christian Religion
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERHOFF, JOHN H. III AND WILLIAM H. WILLIMON
Liturgy and Learning Through the Life Cycle
Seabury, 1980. 183 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG
Book number: 321932
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERHOFF, JOHN H. III AND WILLIAM H. WILLIMON
Liturgy and Learning through the Life Cycle
Seabury, 1980. 183 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Very good.
Book number: 228924
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

WESTERHOFF, JOHN H., III; AND WILLIMON, WILLIAM H.
Liturgy and Learning Through the Life Cycle
New York, Seabury. 1980. (ISBN: 0816404712) Hard Cover. 183 pgs. Corner of front end page cut out, otherwise very good condition. Good/Very Good.
Book number: 09051
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 0816404712
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIMON, WILLIAM & PATRICIA
Turning the World Upside Down: The Story of Sarah and Angelina Grimke
Columbia, South Carolina, Sandlapper Press. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0878440119) Hard Cover, 8vo - 8-1/2" x 5-1/2". Ill.: G. Hoyt Simmons. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, publisher's creamy white endpapers & text, illustrated title page, 128pp with eleven original full page woodcut type illustrations. Red dust jacket with dramatic original front panel illustration of angry Grimke sisters (artwork by Barton-Blair-Cureton, Inc.). Book is square, bright, crisp, clean, has a very light bump to spine top, sharp corners. Dust jacket has a bit of light rubbing, slight colorchipping on spine & fold ends, protected in a new Gaylord-brand archival clear plastic cover (removable). ". from black liberation to women's rights, their story is an unforgettable portrait of courage in a troubled age.". Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 013174
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: Black Americana, History Black Americana Biography, Autobiography0878440119 G. Hoyt Simmons
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIMON, WILLIAM H. & THOMAS H. NAYLOR
The Abandoned Generation Rethinking Higher Education
Grand Rapids MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1995. First Edition. Paperback; Second Printing. ISBN: 0802841198. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Considerabl e bright orange highlighting on pages 4-18; remainder of text is clean, unworn. ; 9" Tall, 171pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. EDUCATION. "Takes an honest look at three realities of student life - substance abuse, indolence, and excessive careerism..evaluates the underlying causes - the sense of meaninglessness in student life and the absence of community...builds a provocative four-tier strategy for change - restucturing the academy, teachers who actually teach, curriculum reform, and the creation of learning communities. " Index of names.. G .
Book number: 30167
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0802841198
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIMON, WILLIAM H.,
Acts: Interpretation, Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching.
Atlanta, John Knox Press, 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover., G-/G Light Edgewear. Highlighting, Underlining & Notations. Pages: 197. Dj Edgeworn with Small Chips & Tears.
Book number: MASTER204645I
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIMON, WILLIAM H.
Acts : Interpretation - a Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching
Atlanta, GA , John Knox Press , 1988 . Hardcover. Second edition. Author's central thesis is that the main purpose of Acts was not to make Christianity acceptable to the Roman state but to preserve the integrity of the Church against the onslaught of classical culture. 197 pp. Light rubbing to extremities. Light soiling to top edge. DJ archivally protected. Light DJ edgewear. Crisp, clean, and tight. NEAR FINE in very good plus dustjacket .
Book number: 64109
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Biblical Commentaries Biblical Interpretation Biblical History Christianity New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search