ascending
descending
found: 686 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS. IN'HUI 14.
230x160mm,
In'hui, , . 1981, Amiens, broché.
Book number: 29173
CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.11 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2077]
Keywords: littérature poésie
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAMS, WILLIAM R. ) [1804 - 1885]
Catalogue of the Library of the Late William R. Williams, Pastor of the Amity Baptist Church, New York City (Part I)
New York: Bangs & Co, 1896. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo. 317 pages; Wrappers little worn, edge damp stains, mostly on the front. Front wrapper partially torn loose. Interior shows light damp stains at the upper edge, page edges a little wrinkled. An incredible library of over 4200 books, about one half of the library assembled by Williams. Covering a wide range of subjects, it is especially strong in religious history.. Good .
Book number: 9819
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

(MILLER, HENRY). (DURRELL, LAWRENCE; FRAENKEL, MICHAEL; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; PATCHEN, KENNETH; ET AL).
The Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller.
(Berkeley, CA: Bern Porter, 1945). - Octavo, light gray boards backed with gray cloth titled in black with an illustration in red on the front cover, in a dust wrapper. The binding is lightly bumped. The dust jacket is chipped & lightly soiled with its spine & extremities slightly darkened. Title, [3] leaves & 157 pages, printed on several different colored stocks. Full-page illustrations in black on white or colored stock. Near fine in a good dust wrapper. First edition.One of 750 copies printed for distribution in 1945. This copy is unnumbered.
Book number: 9443
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Author; American; Henry Miller; the Happy Rock: A Book About Henry Miller; Bern Porter; Limited Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

[WILLIAM, WILLIAMS (REV. ) [MAORI BILBLE COMMENTARY]
He Whakamakoha I Te Rongo-Pai a Maka [Maori Bible - Commentary on the Gospel of Mark]
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, [1891]. First Edition. Original Cloth. No date [1891]. 116 pages. Facing title page: "S. P. C. K. Commentary on the Holy Gospel according to St. Mark". No signatures. Offsetting to endpapers. Small bump to head corner of front board. Small 1/4" chip to cloth on front board. Bagnall W1344. Williams 801: "A commentary in Maori by Archdeacon W. L. Williams."; 12mo. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 001591
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
Keywords: Maori Bible Commentary Gospel Mark Arcdeacon Willi
In shopping cart

More information

(ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS; TATE, ALAN; BESSIE, ALVAH; ET AL).
The Hound and Horn. Vol. IV, No. 2 / January-March, 1931.
(Concord, NH: The Hound and Horn Incorporated, 1931). - Octavo, soft covers bound in printed cream wraps. The binding is darkened, soiled & lightly chipped. [iv] & pages 163-320 plus ads. Illustrated with black-and-white plates. Good. Among the contents are an essay on E. E. Cummings' Language by R. P. Blackmur, a story "Only We Are Barren" by Alvah Bessie, a poem and an article by Louis Zukofsky, a review by Allan Tate and a letter from William Carlos Williams.
Book number: 9976
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Hound & Horn; Poems; Review; Articles; Poetry; Alvah Bessie; Louis Zukofsky; Allan Tate; William Carlos Williams; Plates.
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAMS, WILLIAM)
The Journal of Llewellin Penrose, A Seaman. In Four Volumes
London: John Murray, 1815. 1st. leather. 8vo, 869 pp, Edited by John Eagles with his introduction and his dedication of the work to artist Benjamin West, Bound in full brown leather with spines in six blindstamped panels and contrasting leather labels for the title and volume number of each; three of these labels are missing; front & rear boards with double gilt rules and and inner blindstamped rule & corner decorations; marbled endpapers and gilt-decorated board edges; hinges tight and contents clean. Very good+ set in full leather .
Book number: BOOKS036583I
USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1195.75 | £UK 957 | JP¥ 119321]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

(ISHERWOOD, CHRISTOPHER; AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS; WILLIAMS, TENNESSEE; O'CONNOR, FLANNERY; MERTON, THOMAS; FOOTE, SHELBY; VIDAL, GORE; MORRIS, WRIGHT; BERTO, GIUSEPPE; GADDIS, WILLIAM)
New World Writing, #1.
NY:: New American Library, 1953. Reprint.. Book. S Soft cover. Card covers, 312pp. + ads. The first issue of one of the longest running and very significant paperback magazines in American literature. An institution that sprang up in the 50's, showcasing original and first appearance of stories, poems, essays, etc of leading writers from around the world. It has sometimes lapsed, but then returned to life, outlasting imitators in nearly every decade. The lineup of writers in this issue is stellar by any one's light. A tight, shiny copy. Slight yellowing to covers. Pages are naturally mildly yellowed. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Binding is Binding is Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: pb72
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: Fiction Poety Essays Literature Paperback Magazine.
In shopping cart

More information

[WILLIAMS (SIR WILLIAM EMRYS)]
The Penguin Story MCMXXXV-MCMLVI.
[Penguin Publications]. 1956. First Edition, small 8vo, 124pp., illustrs., (some coloured), orig. decorated wrappers. This account of the development of Penguin Books, published to mark its twenty-first birthday, has been designed by Hans Schmoller. It includes a full list of the publisher's publications up to this date.
Book number: 29350
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
In shopping cart

More information

[WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS],
Sour Grapes. A Book of Poems.
Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1921. First edition. 8vo. . Original gray-green boards, paper spine label mentioning Williams name. BEAUTIFUL COPY. Williams, p. 31.
¶ Beautiful copy of this scarce and fragile early collection, which contains some of Williams' most memorable and beloved poems from the period: "The Widow's Lament in Springtime," "Spouts," "Light Hearted William," "Portrait of the Author," etc
Book number: 26940
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 598 | £UK 478.5 | JP¥ 59660]
In shopping cart

More information

FEARON, WILLIAM A & WILLIAMS, JOHN F [EDS]
The Parish Registers and Paroch9ial Documents in the Archdeaconry of Winchester
England, Warren/Simpkin, 1909. First. Board HB. 12mo. ex reference library copy. Light marks to covers. Good+ .
Book number: 500015532
GBP 12.20 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.13 | JP¥ 1521]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Hampshire Topo
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ADOFF, ARNOLD, EDITOR CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE E.E. CUMMINGS, T.S. ELIOT, WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS, LANGSTON HUGHES, ROD MCKUEN, ROBERT BLY, ALAN DUGAN, JOHN UPDIKE & MANY OTHERS
City in All Directions, an Anthology of Modern Poems
New York: MacMillan, 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. First Printing stated. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 23582
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WILLIAM M.; SAYLOR, J. GALEN; WILLIAMS, EMMETT L.
The High School | Today and Tomorrow
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030800021. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,light soil on endpapers,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 24273
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0030800021 Education Social Science Non-Fiction Education / Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, WILLIAM P. & WILLIAMS, LEROY
Music Heard Today.
Wm C. Brown Company Publishers, 1969. Revised Edition. Softcover. 178pp, illustrations, music examples.. Very Good-.
Book number: 10867
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Classical Music
Keywords: Music
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, ALLAN & WILLIAM MARSHALL
The Man Who Gave the Beatles Away
London, Elm Tree Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 024189204x). Hardcover, 8vo, illustrated, 236 pages. Name inked out on ffep, o/w a fine unmarked copy in a like, unmarked and price clipped dust jacket.
Book number: 037840
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Early Beatles, 024189204x
In shopping cart

More information

GINSBERG, ALLEN; WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS (INTRODUCTION BY)
Howl and Other Poems
San Francisco, City Lights Books. 1956, Reprint, 1966. Soft Cover , 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 44 pp.; 16 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Expected browning. Good.
Book number: 054603
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALLEN, WILLIAM S. AND WILLIAMS, R.M.; KLISE, HARROLD E.
State of Iowa 1917-1918: Official Register, 27th Number
The State of Iowa, Des Moines, 1917. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 814 pages. Moderate wear along edges of orange boards; lightly tanned inside else clean; very good old reference book. Illustrated with b/w photos, mostly of officers, frontspiece is a color illustration of the American flag. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight.
Book number: 052255
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: American History/Regional;
In shopping cart

More information

ANDREWS, JOHN WILLIAMS. SIGNED. INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM A. ONG.
First Flight: The Story of Orville and Wilbur Wright at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina. Sixtieth Anniversary Edition.
Pavilion Press, Westport, Connecticut, (1963), No. 396 of a limited edition of 2000 copies.. 31 pp, 8vo, hard cover in dust jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON LIMITATION/COPYRIGHT PAGE. A narrative poem illustrated with b&w photographs. Very small shallow bump to top edge of boards, light edge wear, spine is cocked for half of its length. Dust jacket has light edge wear, two tiny tears with creases at top of front panel, wrinkling at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, small tear at bottom of front hinge, slight darkening to spine, edges and flap-folds. VG-/VG-.
Book number: 11002
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Aviation, Poems, Signed, Limited Editions, Orville Wright, Wilbur, Kitty Hawk, Flight.
In shopping cart

More information

ANGOFF, CHARLES (EDITOR) (WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS)
William Carlos Williams: Papers By Kenneth Burke, Emily Mitchell Wallace, Norman Holmes Pearson & A. M. Sullivan
Cranbury / London, Associated Presses, Inc. 1974, First Edition. Black Cloth. Book, 46pp. Dust jacket has 3 short closed tears and a tiny fragment missing from the Crown of Spine. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: A108220
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.73 | JP¥ 1808]
Keywords: Poetry Criticism American 20th
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN WILLIAMS, WILLIAM
America Confronts a Revolutionary World: 1776-1976.
New York, Morrow, 1976. cloth met stofomslag/with dustjacket, 224 pp, 22 cm. Zeer goed / very good.
Book number: 17928
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: USA
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN WILLIAMS, WILLIAM.
The Roots of The Modern American Empire. A Study of the Growth and Shaping of Social Consiousness in a Marketplace Society.
Nw York. Vintage Books. 1969. Small 8°. xxiv,546pp. Pap. Bibliogr. Index.
Book number: 9225
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297]
Keywords: Geschichte, Geschiedenis, History
In shopping cart

More information

APPLEMAN WILLIAMS, WILLIAM.
Der Welt Gesetz und Freiheit geben. Amerikas Sendungsglaube und imperiale Politik.
Hamburg, Junius Verlag 1984. 209p.
Book number: 4389
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299]
Catalogue: Noord Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

W. M. [WILLIAM MORGAN] WILLIAMS
The Country Craftsman A Study of Some Rural Crafts and the Rural Industries Organisation in England
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". [XVIII] 214 [ADS 16]pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).In the International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction series. [ From the cover 'The author of Sociology of an English Village has made a fascinating and readable study of some of the important crafts of the countryside agricultural engineering, farriery, blacksmithing, thatching, and saddlery, et..] . Very Good - in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several short nicks and tears. Price Clipped. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 171312
GBP 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.77 | JP¥ 1970]
Keywords: art dartington hall studies artisans industry conditions handicraft editions firsts printings 1st
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAMS, WILLIAM, BISHOP OF WAIAPU, NEW ZEALAND.
A dictionary of the New Zealand language... With numerous additions and corrections, an introduction, and a new English-Maori vocabulary.
Auckland, Upton and Co.; London: Williams and Norgate, 1892. Fourth edition. 8vo, pp. xv, [1], 325; ex-library copy minimally marked in original navy cloth lettered in gilt on spine (and there titled "Maori Dictionary"), worn at fore-corners with spine ends chipped away, inch-long tear at center back joint, and hinges cracking; overall good and sound. The first edition of Williams' work appeared in 1844, the second in 1852, and the third in 1871. This is apparently the first with revisions; republished and updated regularly since 1917 by the New Zealand Department of Education, the Advisory Committee on Teaching the Maori Language.
Book number: 29312
USD 156.25 [Appr.: EURO 124.75 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 12429]
Keywords: Maori Language Aboriginals New Zealand Dictionaries English-Maori Maori-English
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM F. WILLIAMS
Encyclopedia of Pseudoscience From Alien Abductions to Zone Therapy
Facts on File, 2000, Paperback. Please note that at 1.1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.[ More than 2,000 extensively cross-referenced entries cover prominent phenomena, major figures, events, topics, places, and associations. Also included are four introductory essays that present A historical overview; The impact of the pseudoscience o..] ISBN: 081603351X. Near Fine.
Book number: 137715
GBP 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.04 | JP¥ 2469]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS
Pictures from Brueghel and Other Poems
Longman, 1967, Paperback. B Format (7¾" x 5¼"). 184pp. In the New Directions Paperbook series. ISBN: 0811202348. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Upper wrapper and first few leaves creased at the foot. Pages lightly age-tanned.
Book number: 169723
GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 118 desert journey love music
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search