ascending
descending
found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WHYTE WILLIAM FOOTE
Industry and Society
N,Y. McGraw-hill. 1946. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Hard cover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 083597
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1289]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE WILLIAM FOOTE
Street Corner Society: The Social Structure of an Italian Slum
University of Chicago Press 2nd edn reprint 1969** (1955) 364p 9 illustrations
Book number: 17077
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1185]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Sociology
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H., WHYTE JR.
L'Homme de L'Organisation
Paris, Plon. 1959. Cartonné lustré, 14cmX20.5cm. 568pp.Collection "Recherches en Sciences Humaines". Exellent.
Book number: 018111
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: ENTREPRISE entrepreneur entrepreneuship affaires business pme affaires commerce commercialisation investissements capital capitalisation administration management diriger direction societe societes
In shopping cart

More information

NUNEZ DEL PRADO, OSCAR WITH WHYTE, WILLIAM FOOTE.
Kuyo Chico: Applied Anthropology in an Indian Community.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0226608867. Translated from the Spanish by Lucy Whyte Russo and Richard Russo. First edition thus. Previous owner's name blacked out on front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 17823
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Keywords: 0226608867 Anthroplogy Peru Literature in Translation
In shopping cart

More information

PARISH, WILLIAM L.; WHYTE, MARTIN KING
Village and Family in Contemporary China.
Chicago/ London, University of Chicago Press. 1978, 419 pp. (ISBN: 0226645916) Ppb. Covers show some light traces of use.
Book number: 005768
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898]
Keywords: Anthropology, China, peasants, Kwangtung province, rural life 0226645916
In shopping cart

More information

PARISH, WILLIAM L. & MARTIN KING WHYTE
Village and Family in Contemporary China
University Of Chicago Press; Good+. 1980. Paperback. ISBN: 0226645916. Lightly edge worn and edge rubbed paper back book. No markings in book. Focusing on rural Kwangtung province, the authors examine the rural work-incentive system, village equality and inequality, rural health care and education, marriage customs, and the position of women, among other topics, to determine what and how much of the traditional Chinese ways of life is left in Communist China; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiii,436 pages.
Book number: 32162
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 0226645916 Social Science Sociology China Communism Customs
In shopping cart

More information

PARISH, WILLIAM L. & MARTIN KING WHYTE (ED.)
Village and family in contemporary China.
Chicago [etc.] : University of Chicago Press , 1978. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xiii,419 pp. 24 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0226645908
Book number: #179633
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: CHINA, doos *, *. 0226645908
In shopping cart

More information

PARISH, WILLIAM L. & WHYTE, MARTIN KING.
Village and Family Life in Contemporary China.
University of Chicago Press, 1980 (1978). Paperback. Slight bump to top corner of spine, o/wise good condition. Examines "...the rural work-incentive system, village equality & inequality, rural health care & education, marriage customs, and the position of women [etc.]... to determine what and how much of the traditional Chinese way of life is left in Communist China". 419pp. ISBN 0226645916.
Book number: 59569
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: sociology sociological society china chinese history peasant village family communism rural farming
In shopping cart

More information

PARISH, WILLIAM L. & WHYTE, MARTIN KING.
Village and Family Life in Contemporary China.
University of Chicago Press, 1980 (1978). Paperback. Good condition. Examines "...the rural work-incentive system, village equality & inequality, rural health care & education, marriage customs, and the position of women [etc.]... to determine what and how much of the traditional Chinese way of life is left in Communist China". 419pp. ISBN 0226645916.
Book number: 51733
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.54 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
Keywords: sociology sociological society china chinese history peasant village family communism rural farming
In shopping cart

More information

PARISH, WILLIAM L. ; & WHYTE, MARTIN KING
Village and Family in Contemporary China
Chicago, University of Chicago Press, (1986). orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, xiii,419 pp. PAPERBACK.. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS016222I
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Chinese Rural Sociology, China East Asia, Village Villages, Ethnology, Social Anthropology, Family Families, , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LAW, WILLIAM (SELECTED AND ARRANGED BY DR. ALEXANDER WHYTE)
Sublime Studies on Sacred Subjects and Character Sketches from the Works of William Law M.A. Nonjuror and Mystic 1686-1761
Glasgow, Scotland, Pickering & Inglis, 1111. Hard Cover , 8vo. Red cloth boards with faded gilt lettering and decoration to spine. 328 pages. Some staining to boards but internally clean. Pages have browned with age. Previous owner's details (two sets) on front endpaper. A good copy of this now hard-to-find title. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 028561
GBP 42.50 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 66.63 | JP¥ 5300]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Christianity Zvab
In shopping cart

More information

TEMPS MODERNES, LES. JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. MARCEL PEJU, BERNARD DORT, WILLIAM H. WHYTE, OLIVIER TODD, RAYMOND BORDE.
Les Temps Modernes. N 153-154
Paris, novembre-decembre 1958. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat general.
Book number: 6645
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

LES TEMPS MODERNES, MARCEL PEJU, SERGE MALLET, WILLIAM H. WHYTE, OLIVIER TODD, RAYMOND BORDE, JEAN-LOUIS FERRIER, ...
Les Temps Modernes Numéros 153-154, novembre-décembre 1958. Contient entre autres : L'illusionniste par M. Péju, Après le référendum : perspectives nouvelles par S. Mallet, La flèche et la cage (Impressions d'Allemagne) par B. Dort, L'homme de l'Organisation (fin) par W. H. Whyte, Jeunes gens en colère ? par O. Todd, Notes sur la peinture de Chastel par J.-L. Ferrier, Le cinéma expérimental à Bruxelles par R. Borde, ...
Paris, novembre-decembre 1958. 1 fascicule in-8, broche. Bon etat general malgre la couverture un peu defraîchie.
¶ L'illusionniste par M. Péju, Après le référendum : perspectives nouvelles par S. Mallet, La flèche et la cage (Impressions d'Allemagne) par B. Dort, L'homme de l'Organisation (fin) par W. H. Whyte, Jeunes gens en colère ? par O. Todd, Notes sur la peinture de Chastel par J.-L. Ferrier, Le cinéma expérimental à Bruxelles par R. Borde, ...
Book number: 24012
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
In shopping cart

More information

LES TEMPS MODERNES. MARCEL FREJU. BERNARD DORT. WILLIAM H.WHYTE. OLIVIER TODD.
Les Temps Modernes Nos 153-154, novembre-décembre 1958. Contient : L'Illusionniste par M. Péju, Après le référendum : perspectives nouvelles par S. Mallet, Le flèche et la cage (impressions d'Allemagne) par B. Dort, L'homme de l'Organisation (fin) par W. H. Whyte, Jeunes gens en colère ? par O. Todd, Notes sur la peinture de Chastel par J.-L. Ferrier, Le cinéma expérimental à Bruxelles par R. Borde, ...
Paris, novembre-decembre 1958. 1 fascicule in-8,broche. Bon etat general. ( 2 ex )
¶ L'Illusionniste par M. Péju, Après le référendum : perspectives nouvelles par S. Mallet, Le flèche et la cage (impressions d'Allemagne) par B. Dort, L'homme de l'Organisation (fin) par W. H. Whyte, Jeunes gens en colère ? par O. Todd, Notes sur la peinture de Chastel par J.-L. Ferrier, Le cinéma expérimental à Bruxelles par R. Borde, ...
Book number: 24034
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM H.
Article: The Tightened Landscape This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
Horizon Press, 1969. magazine. "approximately 9x12, from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing"; Photographs and/or Drawings; 9x12; 8 pp pages; Note: This is an article NOT A BOOK. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 87850
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM H.
City: Rediscovering the Center
GC: Doubleday, 1988. large 8vo 386pp. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0385054580. illus. Light wear to DJ.. Near Fine/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN017242I
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
Catalogue: Urban Studies
Keywords: 0385054580 y
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM H.
City. Rediscovering the center.
New York Doubleday & Company Inc. 1988 Halfcloth with original dustwrappers, 27x19, xii / 386 pp, illustrated.
Book number: 7461
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
Catalogue: TOWN PLANNING
Keywords: city planning, town life, city life, urban sociology.
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM H.
Cluster Development
American Conservation Association, 1971. Soft Cover. Fourth Printing. 130pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Top corner of one page is creased. Former owner's name written on front cover. Top front corner of spine has a small chip. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Very Good .
Book number: 033994
USD 16.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1348]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM F. Y LAWRENCE K. WILLIAMS.
Factores Económicos y No-Económicos en el Desarrollo Rural: Contribución a Una Teoria Integrada Del Desarrollo.
Lima, Instituto de Estudios Peruanos, 1968, 60(iv)p pict. wrps 24cm Also published in English, as part of a joint Cornell University-Institute of Peruvian Studies research project.
Book number: 76906
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Economy
Keywords: Peru Rural Development Development Theory Peru Latin America Economic Development
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM FOOTE & BOYNTON, DAMON; EDITORS:
Higher-Yielding Human Systems for Agriculture
Ithaca [NY], Cornell University Press, (1983). orig.cloth. 24x15cm, 342 pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 20 papers. Includes: D. Boynton "Climate & Ecology"; M. Drosdorff & G. Levine "Working with Soils & Water"; D. Boynton "Cropping Systems"; J.Campbell "Tools & Machines"; W.F. Whyte "Systems Thinking for Understanding the Small Farm Enterprise"; W.F. Whyte "Farmer, Family, Household & Community"; W.F. Whyte "The Farming Systems Research Approach: The Rediscovery of Peasant Rationality"; W.F. Whyte "Toward New Systems of Agricultural Research & Development"; W.F. Whyte "Farmer Organization & Participation as Keys to Agricultural Research & Development"; E.W. Coward,Jr "New Directions in Irrigation Research & Development"; D.C. Korten; et al: "Bureaucratic Reorientation for Agricultural Research & Development"; etc.
Book number: BOOKS006980I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Agricultural Systems, Agriculture, Small Farm, Farming, Development, Research, Agronomy, Agronomic, ,
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM FOOTE & BOYNTON, DAMON; EDITORS:
Higher-Yielding Human Systems for Agriculture
Ithaca, Cornell University Press, (1983). orig.cloth. 23x15cm, 342 pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
¶ Contains 20 papers. Includes: D. Boynton "Climate & Ecology"; M. Drosdorff & G. Levine "Working with Soils & Water"; D. Boynton "Cropping Systems"; R.McDowell & P. Hildebrand "Farming Systems, Including Animals"; J. Campbell "Tools & Machines"; W.F. Whyte "Systems Thinking for Understanding the Small Farm Enterprise"; ; W.F. Whyte "Farmer, Family, Household, & Community"; W.F. Whyte "The Farming Systems Research Approach:The Rediscovery of Peasant Rationality"; W.F. Whyte "Farmer Organization & Participation as Keys to Agricultural Research & Development"; etc.
Book number: BOOKS009679I
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
Keywords: Agricultural Systems, Agriculture, Small Farmers, Peasant Economy, Farming, Economic, Sociology Social, Economics, ,
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM M., JR.
L'Homme de l'organisation.
Trad. de l'américain par Y. Rivière. Plon ("Recherches en Sciences Humaines", 13), Paris, 1959, in-8, br., 568 p. E.O. de cette trad. Bel ex. [… Le moi du directeur …Les tests du conformisme … Les fondations et la manie du projet … La société en tant que héros…]
Book number: 3366
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.37 | £UK 64.25 | JP¥ 7984]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM FOOTE,
Industry and Society.
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1946. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. The dj is chipped, browning, rubbed and bumped. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is secure. Signed By Previous Owner.
Book number: 120222
USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1507]
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM H. JR. AND THE EDITORS OF FORTUNE:
Is Anybody Listening? How and why U.S. business fumbles when it talks with human beings. drawings by Robert Osborn.
Simon & Schuster NY 1952 xii, 239pp PAPERBACK
Book number: 12219
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748]
Keywords: es sociology business pb
In shopping cart

More information

WHYTE, WILLIAM H.
Is Anybody Listening?.
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert C. Osborn Extremities of cover are lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. Classic, a wake-up call to American business. Wonderful illustrations by Robert Osborn. Appears unread. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 239 pages. American Business. American Business. Essays. Essays. Humor. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 24046
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search