| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 88 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Annual Register of the Dutch Treat Club 1967: (an Illustrated Ramble Through Some of the Season's Memorable Events. Presented to Members and Their Guests on the Night of the Annual Dinner in the Year of the Club's Longevity the Sixty-Second. The Sert Room, the Waldorf-Astoria, Thursday, May 11). Privately Printed (by Publisher's Printing-Admiral Press, Inc.), 1967. - Octavo, green paper covered boards backed with black cloth with a color illustration depicting the DTC symbol of a rose mounted on the front board. 71 pages plus colophon. Black-and-white photographic illustrations, and drawings & cartoons by Whitney Darrow, Jr., William A. Smith, Dong Kingman and others. Fine. The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act.A ticket to the 1967 Annual Dinner is laid in. Book number: 19302 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; the Dutch Treat Club; Sixty-Second Anniversary; 1967 Yearbook; Illustrators; Dong Kingman; Whitney Darrow, Jr. ; William A. Smith; John Chapman; John Reddy; Humor; Cartoons; Drawings; Photographic Illustrations. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dutch Treat Club 1970. Sixty-Fifth Anniversary. For Members and Their Guests on the Occasion of the Annual Dinner. The Sert Room of the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, New York City, May 7, 1970. Privately Printed. (Printed by Publishers Printing-Admiral Press), 1970. - Octavo, red cloth with a circular vignette in black & white mounted on the front cover. 72 & [1] pages plus colophon with the list of members printed on pink stock. Black-and-white photographic illustrations and drawings & cartoons by Whitney Darrow, Dong Kingman and Eric Sloane. Near fine. The Dutch Treat Club, founded in 1905, was an association of individuals active in literature, art, music and the theatre. Originally membership was limited to men and the club's yearbooks included "naughty" stories about women and cartoons and drawings of naked or partially nude females. After a controversial 1991 vote to admit women as members, the yearbook somewhat cleaned up its act. Book number: 23487 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Dutch Treat Club; 1970 Year Book; Illustrators; Dong Kingman; Whitney Darrow; Eric Sloane; Humor; Cartoons; Drawings; Lanny Ross; John Chapman; William Morris. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language and the study of language: twelve lectures on the principles of linguistic science ... fourth edition augmented by an analysis London, Trubner & Co., 1884. 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 504; a very good copy in original terracotta cloth lettered in gilt on spine. Whitney was the esteemed American professor of Sanskrit at Yale, professor of modern languages there, and compiler of The Century Dictionary. Book number: 30916 USD 81.25 [Appr.: EURO 65 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6463]
Keywords: Language Philology English Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Are The Americans? Guild Books, 1943, Paperback. A Format (7" x 4½"). 126pp. In the Guild Nine series. [ First in this, paperback, edition. Number 119 in the series. ] . Good. Just. A copy for reading being generally shabby but text complete and acceptable. Book number: 172069 GBP 5.70 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 8.94 | JP¥ 711] Catalogue: Sociology & Politics
Keywords: national characteristics american united states description travel government world war 1939 1945 governement social conditions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eli Whitney Blake; in Memorium. [Providence: Brown University], nd [1895]. 1. Frontisportrait. 19 pp. 8vo, Beige cloth. Hardcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Moderate soil and rubbing to boards. Else, a very nice copy. Book number: 43762 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3580] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography, Physics, Chemistry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Insects and Diseases of Woody Plants of the Central Rockies Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Colorado State University. 2003. (ISBN: 1889143049) Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. The covers are clean and shiny, with light bumping to the corners and the top and bottom of spine. The spine is solid and firm. Interior text block is straight and firmly attached to the spine, and free of markings. An attractive copy. Very Good. Book number: 071008 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Forestry
Keywords: 1889143049 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who are the Americans Middlesex, 1943, 126 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 11 x 18 cm. pelican book A119, cover not so good/omslag onfris, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 115663&TR4E € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.76 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 299] Catalogue: Amerikaanse Geschiedenis
Keywords: Amerikaanse geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Are the Americans? London, Guild Books, 1943, First Thus. Paper Back . Light creasing to covers and pages yellowing with age. A 126pp. Binding is tight. Guild Books No 119. "A survey of the American Scene" written to help the British understand 1940's America. Good. Book number: 012263 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: People
Keywords: America 1940's | In shopping cart More information div> |
Creation and Chaos in the Primeval Era and the Eschaton. A Religio-Historical Study of Genesis 1 and Revelation 12 Eerdmans, 2006. 442 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: EN1167 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Creation and Chaos in the Primeval Era and the Eschaton. A Religio-Historical Study of Genesis 1 and Revelation 12 Eerdmans, 2006. 442 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Book number: EN1166 USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2307]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
DA CAPO BEST MUSIC WRITING 2001: The Year's Finest Writing on Rock, Pop, Jazz, Country, and More. Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, (2001.) First printing, a trade paperback original. An anthology, signed by Steve Erickson at his essay 'Neil Young on a Good Day.' Also includes contributions from Jonathan Lethem, David Rakoff, Mike Doughty, Richard Meltzer, Sarah Vowell, William Gay, Ryan Malan, Monica Kendrick, Gilbert Garcia, Whitney Balliett and more. Introduction by Nick Hornby, Series editor Ben Schafer. List of other notable essays of the year 2000 and notes on the contributors. 337 pp. Fine (as new.) ISBN: 0-306-810662 Book number: 47155 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Music and Musicians
Keywords: anthology, essays, 0306810662 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Birding Crane River: Nebraska's Platte Grand Island, Nebraska, Harrier Publications, 1994. Trade Paperback. 0964121905. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 121 pages. Metal comb binding. B&w illustrations and maps. Near Fine. ISBN: 0964121905 Book number: 116645 USD 25.14 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2000]
Keywords: 0964121905 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative Economic Systems 8th/Ed New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover. white illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 47565 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Education Economics Textbook Non-Fiction Business Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Comparative Economic Systems Harper & Row, 1973, 1973, Ninth Edition. (ISBN: 0060440457) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Book, Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Ninth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 411 pp., former owner's name front endpaper, highlighting, slight edge wear, back cover rubbed - beige, brown, white - economics. Very Good -/No Jacket. Book number: 16886 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398] Catalogue: Economics and Finance
Keywords: 060440457X ECONOMICS AND FINANCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
1885 Report of the Secretary of the Navy; Being Part of the Message and Documents Communicated to the Two Houses of Congress: Volume I Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office. 1885. Hard Cover. Ill.: . Volume I only. 1885 hardcover, size: octavo. Black cloth with blindstamped borders. (xli), 587 pages, with illustrations, including what look to be full-page photographs. Also, over 50 fold-out charts, diagrams, and maps. Solid book with fraying to edges and corner bumps. Light dampstaining to front and rear boards. Gilt spine titles are rubbed off, but the indents are still legible. College library plate on the front pastedown, and their punched stamp on the title page. Faint call letters at head of spine. Faint, narrow band of dampstaining along very top edge of text. One of the fold-out maps is split apart at the fold, but is present. Good. Good. Book number: 41432 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966] Catalogue: Ships, Sailors, Sailing, Boating
Keywords: U.S. Navy, History of the U.S. Navy, Naval Ordnance, Naval Ship Design Military , | In shopping cart More information div> |
MARCA-RELLI New York. Whitney Museum. MARCA-RELLI. 80 pp. catalogue, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. 4to, wraps. 1967. Book number: 3599 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian Portraits; Famous Doctors; Osler Banting Penfield Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Co.. 1956, 1st Ed. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 160p. Previous owner's bookplate. Biography of Frederick Banting, William Osler & Wilder Penfield. Book about Charles Herbert Best. (Medicine, Doctors). Book number: 784814 USD 24.13 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1919] Catalogue: Medical Science
Keywords: Medicine, Doctors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Victorious Life Hymns Heritage Music, 1975. 510 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 334248 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
WILLIAM RIMMER: 1816-1879. New York. Whitney Museum. WILLIAM RIMMER: 1816-1879. Unpaginated exhibition catalogue with 11 b&w reproductions. 4to, wraps. 1946. Freitag 8210. Book number: 12400 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States in World Affairs. An Account of American Foreign Relations 1934-5. Council on Foreign Relations/ Harper & Row, 1935. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 357pp. Book number: 61009 AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 87.13 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6931]
Keywords: history 20th century twentieth politics political economy america united states international relations foreign affairs diplomacy political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
The United States in World Affairs. An Account of American Foreign Relations 1937. Council on Foreign Relations/ Harper & Row, 1938. Hardcover. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). No dj. 338pp. Book number: 61008 AUD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 87.13 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6931]
Keywords: history 20th century twentieth politics political economy america united states international relations foreign affairs diplomacy political science north | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rethinking the Korean War. : A New Diplomatic and Strategic History Princeton University Press, New Jersey. 2002. 8vo, 285pp, b/w illus. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. Remainder mark. Book number: 60980 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.48 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rethinking the Korean War. : A New Diplomatic and Strategic History Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2004. 8vo, 285pp, b/w illus. A near fine paperback copy. Remainder mark. Book number: 66407 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Road to Confrontation: American Policy toward China and Korea. University of North Carolina Press Enduring Editions, 1981. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 326 pages. (ISBN: 0807840807) Very Good-. Book number: 59076 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: History-asia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Library of Modern Science [17 Vols]: Money and Exchange +++Responsibility in Mental Disease [Cover Spotted]+++Life and Letters [Vol I & Ii] +++the Female Offender+++a History of the Warfare of Science with Theology [Vol I & Ii] +++Recent. [Bx] New York/ London/, D. Appleton 1860, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Westminster Authorized edition, Limited 508/1000 . Publisher's brown cloth, top edge gilt. Illustrated with various b/w plates. Contents clean and unmarked, 300 pp per volume. Indexes. Complete in 15 volumes along with two additional Huxley Volumes: W. Stanley Jevons-Money and Exchange +++Henry Maudsley-Responsibility in Mental Disease [cover spotted]+++Thomas H Huxley-Life and Letters [Vol I&II] +++Cesare Lombroso/ Guglielmo Ferrero- The Female Offender+++Andrew Dickson White-A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology [Vol I & II] +++David A Wells- Recent Economic Changes+++William Dwight Whitney- Life and Growth of Language+++Edward B Tylor-Anthopology++Joseph LeConte-Evolution, It's Nature, It's Evidences...+++John William Draper-History of the Conflict between religion and Science+++Enrico Ferri-Criminal Sociology+++C A Young-The Sun+++Oscar Schmidt-The Doctrine of Descent and Darwinism+++F V N Painter-A History of Education+++John Trowbridge-What is Electricity+++. Life and Letters of Huxley are volumes associated with this set but not a part of it. Book number: 31266 USD 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 633.75 | £UK 507.25 | JP¥ 63240]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page