ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BUTTS, ROBERT E. WHEWELL, WILLIAM,
William Whewell's Theory Of Scientific Method.
Univ. Pittsburgh, 1968. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 358 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
Book number: 42209
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1830]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROTIUS, HUGO; WHEWELL, WILLIAM, TRANSLATOR
Grotius on the Rights of War and Peace: An Abridged Translation.
Grotius, Hugo. Whewell, William, Editor and Translator. Grotius on the Rights of War and Peace: An Abridged Translation. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press. Cambridge: John W. Parker, 1853. xxxix, 485 pp. Reprinted 2009, 2011 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584779421. ISBN-10: 158477942X. Hardcover. New. $49.95 * Reprint of the sole edition of this translation. In this momentous work Grotius describes the situations in which war is a valid tool of law enforcement and outlines the principles of armed combat. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard he pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction. This edition was abridged by removing most of the quotations from "ancient historians, orators, philosophers, and poets," which are identified in footnotes. As Whewell states in the preface, they tended to "confuse the subject, obscure the reasoning, and weary the reader." By removing them he enhanced clarity and reduced the bulk of the work by "more than a half" (vi). Hugo Grotius [1583-1645], generally acknowledged as the founder of international law, was an influential Dutch jurist, philosopher and theologian. Originally published in 1625, De Jure Belli ac Pacis (On the Law of War and Peace, translated by Whewell as On the Rights of War and Peace) is widely considered to be the first modern treatise on international law. William Whewell [1794-1866] wrote on numerous subjects and is known for the breadth of his endeavors, and his influence on the philosophy of science. He was one of the founding members and an early president of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, a fellow of the Royal Society, president of the Geological Society, and longtime Master of Trinity College, Cambridge.
Book number: 54035
USD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LAW WAR 9781584779421 158477942X
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROTIUS, HUGO; WHEWELL, WILLIAM, TRANSLATOR
Grotius on the Rights of War and Peace: An Abridged Translation.
Grotius, Hugo. Whewell, William, Editor and Translator. Grotius on the Rights of War and Peace: An Abridged Translation. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press. Cambridge: John W. Parker, 1853. xxxix, 485 pp. Reprinted 2011 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781616191511; ISBN-10: 1616191511. Paperback. New. $31.95 * Reprint of the sole edition of this translation. In this momentous work Grotius describes the situations in which war is a valid tool of law enforcement and outlines the principles of armed combat. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard he pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction. This edition was abridged by removing most of the quotations from "ancient historians, orators, philosophers, and poets," which are identified in footnotes. As Whewell states in the preface, they tended to "confuse the subject, obscure the reasoning, and weary the reader." By removing them he enhanced clarity and reduced the bulk of the work by "more than a half" (vi). Hugo Grotius [1583-1645], generally acknowledged as the founder of international law, was an influential Dutch jurist, philosopher and theologian. Originally published in 1625, De Jure Belli ac Pacis (On the Law of War and Peace, translated by Whewell as On the Rights of War and Peace) is widely considered to be the first modern treatise on international law. William Whewell [1794-1866] wrote on numerous subjects and is known for the breadth of his endeavors, and his influence on the philosophy of science. He was one of the founding members and an early president of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, a fellow of the Royal Society, president of the Geological Society, and longtime Master of Trinity College, Cambridge.
Book number: 57832
USD 31.95 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2542]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LAW WAR 9781616191511 1616191511
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROTIUS, HUGO; WHEWELL, WILLIAM, TRANSLATOR
Grotius on the Rights of War and Peace: An Abridged Translation.
Grotius, Hugo. Whewell, William, Editor and Translator. Grotius on the Rights of War and Peace: An Abridged Translation. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press. Cambridge: John W. Parker, 1853. xxxix, 485 pp. Reprinted 2009, 2011 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-942-1. ISBN-13: 9781584779421; ISBN-10: 158477942X. Hardcover. New. $50. * Reprint of the sole edition of this translation. In this momentous work Grotius describes the situations in which war is a valid tool of law enforcement and outlines the principles of armed combat. Though based on Christian natural law, Grotius advanced the novel argument that his system would still be valid if it lacked a divine basis. In this regard he pointed to the future by moving international law in a secular direction. This edition was abridged by removing most of the quotations from "ancient historians, orators, philosophers, and poets," which are identified in footnotes. As Whewell states in the preface, they tended to "confuse the subject, obscure the reasoning, and weary the reader." By removing them he enhanced clarity and reduced the bulk of the work by "more than a half" (vi). Hugo Grotius [1583-1645], generally acknowledged as the founder of international law, was an influential Dutch jurist, philosopher and theologian. Originally published in 1625, De Jure Belli ac Pacis (On the Law of War and Peace, translated by Whewell as On the Rights of War and Peace) is widely considered to be the first modern treatise on international law. William Whewell [1794-1866] wrote on numerous subjects and is known for the breadth of his endeavors, and his influence on the philosophy of science. He was one of the founding members and an early president of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, a fellow of the Royal Society, president of the Geological Society, and longtime Master of Trinity College, Cambridge.
Book number: 58707
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: LBE REPRINT LAW WAR 9781584779421 158477942X
In shopping cart

More information

JONES REVEREND RICHARD EDITED AND WITH A PREFACE BY WHEWELL REVEREND WILLIAM
Literary Remains Consisting of Lectures and Tracts on Political Economy
London, John Murray. 1859, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Library binding. Red cloth covered boards somewhat faded to spine and top edge. Frontispiece of Jones. Pages are a little tanned apart from the second and third signatures which are much paler, having been printed on different paper stock. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 231825
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 175 US$ 219.47 | JP¥ 17458]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics
In shopping cart

More information

MACKINTOSH, JAMES AND WILLIAM WHEWELL
Dissertation on the Progress of Ethical Philosophy Chiefly During the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries, Third Edition
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black. 1862. hardcover. Good hardcover. Cloth over hinges has a few short splits, but binding is sound. Cloth along edges worn, especially at top and bottom spine. Previous owner's name on half-title page has been rubbed through- right through the page in two small spots. Pencil underlining and notation throughout. 385 p. top of the spine has become detached from the rest of the spine and cover. Good.
Book number: 106706
GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.46 | JP¥ 3616]
In shopping cart

More information

PLATO, TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM WHEWELL
Plato's Dialogues Referring to the Trial and Death of Socrates
George Bell, 1892. Hard Cover. Teg. uncut pages. Brown boards gilt lettering to spine. Tight binding, clean interior. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 00025846
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118]
Catalogue: Classics
In shopping cart

More information

(WILLIAM WHEWELL) TODHUNTER, I.
William Whewell, D.D. Master of Trinity College, Cambridge: An Account of His Writings with Selections from His Literary and Scientific Correspondence. Two Volumes.
Hants. England:, Gregg International,, 1970.. Hardcover. 057629165X. Two Volumes. Complete Set. Two Near Fine Hardback Facsimile Reprint of the 1876 London Edition. 8vos. Xxxi, 416 Pp. 439 Pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 42857
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: History of Science Sets 057629165x
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM.
Address Delivered at the Anniversary Meeting of the Geological Society of London, on the 15th February 1839; and the Anouncement of the Award of the Wollaston Medal and Donation Fund for the Same Year.
London:, Geological Society,, 1839.. Paperback. A Very Good++ Disbound Offprint from the Proceedings of the Geological Society, Feb, 1839 with Mild Soil and Small Stain Rear. With Cropped Inscription. 8vo. 44 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 36259
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1909]
Keywords: Geology
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM
Astronomy and General Physics Considered with Reference to Natural Theology ( the Bridgewater Treatises)
London H.G. Bohn 1852 . Seventh Edition.Frontis, 328pp+32pp ads. Publisher's red cloth stamped in blind with gilt spine titles. Cloth a bit darkened and worn at the extremities. Private library bookplate on front pastedown, prelims foxed, otherwise an internally very good copy. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 11340
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: MB
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM WHEWELL, D.D.
Astronomy and General Physics, Considered with Reference to Natural Theology
London, H. G. Bohn. 1852, Bohn's Scientific Library. Hard Cover. The Bridgewater Treatises, on the Power, Wisdom, and Goodness of God, as manifested in the Creation. Engraved portrait frontispiece, 328 pages + catalogue. Top of spine bit broken & split 2.5" inches at front edge; base of spine worn; some foxing. Embossed cloth. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001298
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Catalogue: Top 1000
Keywords: Science, Physics, Philosophy, Early, Natural Philosophy Science, Technology, Medicine Philosophy, Theology, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM
Astronomy and General Physics
London- H. G. Bohn, 1852. Hardcover. Smaller 12mo hardcov er in embossed red cloth: tight binding, clean white pages none torn or foxed, the covers have light wear at tips, rubbing at spine head, else GOOD. One of the Bridgewater Treatises. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ .
Book number: 19784
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Astronomy
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM WHEWELL
Astronomy and General Physics Considered with Reference to Natural Theology
Third edition, William Pickering, 1834 400pp large octavo. Original cloth. Regrettably lacking backstrip, Library cancels else internally fine.
Book number: 74447
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 US$ 172.44 | JP¥ 13717]
Keywords: theology religions religious beliefs sciences scientific theory
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM WHEWELL
Astronomy and General Physics Considered with Reference to Natural Theology
First edition, William Pickering, 1833 400pp large octavo. From the library of the British Museum. Original cloth. Regrettably lacking bakstrip, internally fine.
Book number: 43222
GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 200 US$ 250.83 | JP¥ 19952]
Keywords: theology religions religious beliefs sciences scientific theory
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM.
Bridgewater Treatises, Volume III: Astronomy and General Physics Considered with Reference to Natural Philosophy.
London:, William Pickering,, 1833., First Edition, Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm) tall, in half green calf, five raised spine bands with gilt ruled compartments, red morocco spine labels, marbled boards, edges and endpapers. 381 pages. The third volume of eight in the Bridgewater Treatises, a series of works on Natural Philosophy, at that time an attempt to reconcile religion and modern science. An occasional spot of foxing here and there, but otherwise clean inside; binding sound. The covers have modest general edgewear and the tips are slightly rounded and worn through. The upper tips are turned in. Very Good.
Book number: 15838
USD 227.30 [Appr.: EURO 181.25 | £UK 145 | JP¥ 18081]
Catalogue: Fine Bindings
Keywords: Science Science and Religion Philosophy History of Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM
An Elementary Treatise on Mechanics Designed for the Use of Students in the University
Cambridge, J. Deighton & Sons, 1828. Third edition. Hardcover. leather spine & boards part spine label missing. Good + .
Book number: 500023679
GBP 229.20 [Appr.: EURO 286.5 US$ 359.31 | JP¥ 28582]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Physics Science Mechanics Dynamics
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM (D.D.)
The Elements of Morality, Including Polity. In Two Volumes. Vol. II. (2)
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1847. Hard Cover. Wear includes rubbing, soils, scuffs and light edge wear on exterior; foxing, light dampstains and soils throughout interior. Volume 2 only of this reference on religious philosophy, discussing truth, purity, revelation, and much more. 424 pages. Fair Only/No Jacket.
Book number: 035392
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM
"The Elements of Morality, Including Polity, in Two Volumes, Volume II
Harper & Brothers Publishers, ca 1880. "Harper & Bros., undated, ca 1880 (Hardback, no dj, x-lib with usual markings, cover lightly soiled and worn, foxing, o/w contents in good condition)
Book number: 96809
USD 18.49 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1471]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM
The Elements of Morality, Including Polity. Vol 2 Only.
London: Parker 1848. . xxi 286p original blind-stamped cloth with ornament (hands passing on flame) to front, spine hinge a bit fragile but still holding, endpapers tight and not cracked, largely un-cut copy, volume 2 only, clean and tight.
Book number: PAQ150900
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM
The Elements of Maorality, Including Polity. In Two Volumes
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1845. First Printing. Hard Cover. University library withdrawls in brown stamped buckram with bright gilt "hands" decoration to front boards; chipping to top of spine and other light shelfwear; bindings still very tight and square; endpapers discolored and light foxing in patches to both volumes; empty due sheet indicates limited use; 401 pp + 423 pp. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 18354
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM
History of the Inductive Sciences from the Earliest to the Present ( in Three Volumes) Complete
GB, Parker. 1837, 1st Edition. Hardback. ?Contemporary paper covered boards are worn and SPINES POOR. Texts are clean and tight and most suitable to rebind. Owners initials on each title page (top right). SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £7.50. Packed weight 2400g. Good/No DW.
Book number: kb690.033
GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.75 US$ 155.2 | JP¥ 12346]
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM (MASTER OF TRINITY COLLEGE) [PROVENANCE - JAMES D. GAFF]
HISTORY OF THE INDUCTIVE SCIENCES, FROM THE EARLIEST TO THE PRESENT TIME
London, John Parker, 1857. 1857. Hardcover . Hardbacks, 12mo, gilt and embossed sienna cloth, pp xxxii + 394 + 6 & xii + 488 & xiv + 565 + 8, VG-. The only thing about this set that detracts greatly is paper tape (tan, dried, brittle, failing) on 4 of the 6 hinges (light brown endpapers). (Slight gutter pull, as well, between ffep and half-title of volume one). Small bookplate on each volume's front pastedown (James D. Gaff). (A google search found him to be a "General Medical Practioner, MD & CM of Glasgow University"). Tiny, yellow bookshop label to upper corner of front pastedown of volume one (partially torn off, but appears to be M. Ogle, Glasgow). Bumped corners and spine-ends, but not much general wear at all and mostly quite clean. Very Good.
Book number: 01903
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 239.25 | £UK 191.5 | JP¥ 23864]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: History of Science Natural Philosophy 19th Century Glasgow University Medicine Medical Practioner Provenance James D. Gaff General #1
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM.
History of the Inductive Sciences, from the Earliest to the Present Time. Third Edition. Two Volumes.
New York:, D. Appleton,, 1901.. Hardcover. Two Volumes. Complete Set. Two Fine Hardbacks Rebound in Beautiful Modern Half Black Leather and Satin Covered Boards with Raised Bands Spine, Gilt Lettering and Design Spines, Top Edges Gilt, Marbled Endpapers. 8vos. 566 Pp. 648 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 42848
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Keywords: History of Science Leather Bound Sets
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM (1794-1866),
History of the Inductive Sciences, from the Earliest to the Present Time.
NY: Appleton, 1897. 2 vols. [First published in 1837 by John Parker in London; 3rd enlarged & revised edition first published 1857, with the American edition issued by Appleton in 1858.] 566+[2]; 648pp. Embossed paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. A good reading set only: hinges broken with text blocks just about detached from the casing, some chipping to the front & rear leaves in both volumes, title-page to the first volume reinforced along the gutter with cloth, front blank to the same volume torn along the gutter and nearly detached. Later American printing of the third revised and enlarged edition. The last and best edition. Weight: 4 pounds 8.0 ounces = 2.1 kg. Size: 8.8 x 5.8 x 3.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 7.5cm. Pioneer and still vastly influential work on scientific method and the history of science. Binding: HB.
Book number: 080652
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WHEWELL, WILLIAM.
History of the Inductive Sciences
Hildesheim, Georg Olms. 1976. (ISBN: 3487060620) Hard Cover. 3 vols. Facsimile reprint of 1857 edition. Spines slightly rolled, very good in cloth, no dustwrappers. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 36184
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 US$ 75.25 | JP¥ 5986]
Keywords: Science History 3487060620
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search