ascending
descending
found: 431 books on 18 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CRANE, WALTER; TENNIEL, JOHN; FOSTER, MYLES BIRKET; STANILAND, CHARLES JOSEPH; COOPER, ALFRED W.; SMALL, WILLIAM; ET AL). [BAKER, SARAH SCHOONMAKER. (1824-1906).]
Keepsake for the Young. A Book of Amusement. By Aunt Friendly, Author of "the Holiday Album," "the Gift Book," Etc. With One Hundred and Eighty [Full-] Page Illustrations.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. / New York: Scribner, Welford, and Co., n.d. [circa 1871]. - Octavo, bound in reddish brown patterned sand-grain cloth blocked in gilt, black & blind. The front cover is decorated with a blue paper onlay border design blocked in gilt with miniature illustrations including Puss-in-Boots, a frog with an umbrella, a mermaid, a witch, a youth holding up a giant's decapitated head, a boy with a lyre and birds emerging from a pie. The spine is blocked in gilt with similar illustrative elements & is imprinted "Little Folks Library" at the tail. The rear cover is blocked in blind with the publisher's monogrammatic device. The extremities are bumped & lightly rubbed with some light fraying at the corners. [2] leaves, viii & 367 pages, including 180 full-page engraved illustrations in black & white, plus a colophon. Also with a frontispiece & an extra engraved title page. The flyleaf is lacking & 1 signature is slightly pulled. A very good, very attractive copy. Deducing from other copies held in libraries, there appear to be two editions, or issues, of this book with the copy at hand being a first edition. According to Chester Topps' "Victorian Yellowbacks & Paperbacks, 1849-1905", Vol. IV, 1999, p. xii, the imprint of the publisher from 1868 to 1871 was Scribner, Welford & Co., New York and from 1872 to 1877 it was Scribner, Welford & Armstrong, New York. Later editions of this book include Armstrong in the imprint whereas this edition lists "Scribner, Welford & Co.". Also, the second edition sometimes has a hand-colored frontispiece and includes four pages of publisher's ads, which are not present here.The contents consist of stories, each one page long with an illustration on the facing page. The frontispiece is signed with John Tenniel's initials. Among the other illustrators are Walter Crane, Myles Birket Foster, Charles Joseph Staniland, Alfred W. Cooper and William Small. The engravers were Dalziell Brothers, whose device appears on the verso of the title page and on the colophon.The book is rare. The combined holdings of both editions in WorldCat and COPAC are only seven copies.
Book number: 17861
USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 398.75 | £UK 319 | JP¥ 39774]
Keywords: Children's; Illustrated; Pictorial Decorative Binding; Keepsake for the Young; Aunt Friendly; Sarah Schoonmaker Baker; Engravings; Dalziell Brothers; Illustrators; John Tenniel; Walter Crane; Myles Birket Foster; Charles Joseph Staniland; Alfred W; Cooper
In shopping cart

More information

[WALTER, WILLIAM B],
Sukey.
Boston: Published by Cummings & Hilliard, E. Bellamy, Printer, 1821. First edition. 8vo. . Original printed wrappers. Some marginal wear and tears, pencilled notations on title, light marginal soiling, second gathering folded incorrectly, else a very good copy of this rare poem. Harris "Collection of American Poetry" p. 296 giving an incorrect pagination; "Specimans of American Poetry" Catalogue p. 399 gives the proper count of 72 pages.
Book number: 26322
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932]
In shopping cart

More information

KONETZKA, WALTER A. & WILLIAM, ALAN,
Basic Microbiological Techniques: An Audio-Tutorial Approach.
Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iv]+226pp. Small 4to. Sprial bound printed yellow card covers. Lightly shelfworn else VG. Weight: 1 pound 3.0 ounces = 541 grams. Size: 11.2 x 8.8 x 0.6 inches = 28 x 22 x 1.5cm. ISBN: 0808711830. Binding: PB.
Book number: 078437
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
(MOSLEY, WALTER, SIGNED; STEPHEN KING, AKHIL SHARMA, WILLIAM HOFFMAN, JOYCE CAROL OATES, AND OTHERS) EDITED BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS.
PRIZE STORIES 1996: The O. Henry Awards.
New York: Anchor Books, (1996.) 1st trade paperback printing. In addition to the prizewinners - with Stephen King winning first prize for 'The Man in the Black Suit' , this also includes stories by Akhil Sharma, William Hoffman, Joyce Carol Oates, T. J. McNally, Alice Adams, Jane Smiley, and more. SIGNED by Mosley at his story The Thief. Introduction by Abrahams. Biographical notes and comments by the authors. 387 pp. Very near fine in glossy wrappers. ISBN: 0-385-481829
Book number: 43292
USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1551]
Catalogue: Anthology
Keywords: anthology, 0385481829
In shopping cart

More information

(ADAMS, ANSEL; CLARK, WALTER, LESTER, HENRY M.; LORENZ, PARE; OUTERBRIDGE, PAUL; SARRA, VALENTINO; SCHERSCHEL, FRANK; STRONG, WILLIAM M.; WRIGHT, JOHN H.; AND YLLA.
U.S. Camera Magazine. October Issue. No. 11. (Vol. 1, No. 11. October, 1940).
(New York: U.S. Camera Magazine), 1940. - Quarto, 12-1/2 inches high by 11-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial wrappers with a superb illustration of a black and white photograph of a terrier (possibly an Airedale or a Fox Terrier) by Ylla on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and soiled with a partial stamps "Mont...." to the edges of the front and rear covers. 76 pages, profusely illustrated throughout, including illustrations of photographs by Ylla, William Land, Frank Scherschel, Roye, Louis Lemus, Paul Hopkins, etc., etc., etc. Very good. Edited by Ansel Adams, Anton Bruehl, Tom Maloney, Paul Outerbridge and Edward Steichen under the art direction of Elmer Lasher, this wonderful photography magazine featured stories & articles on significant photographers, illustrated with their photos. Includes an article on "Ylla's Animals" with several illustrations of Ylla's photographs throughout the magazine, including her photo of Skye Terrier puppies, and that of a German Shepherd Dog. An essay by Ansel Adams is titled "Discussion on Filters: A set of experiments designed to give a better understanding of their use". A female nude photo by Roye is titled "The Pool".
Book number: 21958
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Dogs; Animals; U.S. Camera Magazine; October Issue; Periodical; Photographs; Ansel Adams; Ylla; Terrier; Skye Terrier; German Shepherd Dog; Walter Clark; Hemry M. Lester; Pare Lorenz; Paul Outerbridge; Valentino Sarra; William M. Strong; John
In shopping cart

More information

COMSTOCK, FRANCIS ADAMS & FLETCHER, WILLIAM D.; WHITEHILL, WALTER MUIR; MCNIFF, PHILIP J.; VARIOUS AUTHORS
The Work of Thomas W. Nason, N.A.
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Boston Public Library. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0890730121). Cloth Hard Cover, Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. 279pp. Indexes. Profusely illustrated. 1000 copies printed by Meriden Gravure on fine paper. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket.
Book number: 58583
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: Graphic Arts
Keywords: 0890730121
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, SHIRLEY WALTER & GRANT WILLIAM SHARPE
Am Introduction to American Forestry
New York: Mcgraw-Hill, 1960. 3rd edotopm. Red cloth. Nr. Fine. Felt pen on ffep; Revisions reflecting the privatization of the lumber industry are reasons for this new revision of this text; Photos, Drawings; 466 p. pages.
Book number: 4238
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Catalogue: Forestry
Keywords: Forestry Woods Lumber Conservation U.S. Government Forest Predation Reforestation Trained Woodsmen Natural Growth
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, SHIRLEY WALTER & SHARPE, GRANT WILLIAM
An introduction to american forestry. Third edition
New York Totonto London, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1 volumes. 23,5 x 16 cm. hardcover, ``. 466 pp. many ills, ``. Binding good. Some rough edges. Gewicht/weight: 0 gr.
Book number: 1638
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998]
Catalogue: Natuur
Keywords: bomen
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, H. WILLIAM & DAVID R. ALMOND, & R. WALTER BACHMAN, JR. , ET AL
Model Code of Professional Responsibility and Code of Judicial Conduct
Chicago: Center For Professional Responsibility, c. 1986. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0897072766. Minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Tan & brown cover is about the weight of posterboard. BUSINESS. "The Model Code of Professional Responsibility points the way to the aspiring and provides standards by which to judge the transgressor. Each lawyer must find within his own conscience the touchstone against which to test the extent to which his actions should rise above minimum standards. But in the last analysis it is the desire for the respect and confidence of the members of his profession and of the society which he serves that should provide to a lawyer the incentive for the highest possible degree of ethical conduct. " The Canons: A lawyer should assist in maintaining the integrity and competence of the legal profession; A lawyer should assist the legal profession in fulfilling its duty to make legal counsel available; A lawyer should assist in preventing the unauthorized practice of law; A lawyer should preserve the confidences and secrets of a client; A lawyer should exercise independent professional judgment on behalf of a client; A lawyer should represent a client competently; A lawyer should represent a client zealously within the bounds of the law; A lawyer should assist in improving the legal system; A lawyer should avoid even the appearance of professioal impropriety. Definitions. Index. ; 9" Tall; 134 pages. VG- .
Book number: 27201
USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0897072766 Advertising; Argument; Bar Associations; Clients; Consent of Client; Contintent Fee; Discipline of Lawyer; Fees; Harrassment;
In shopping cart

More information

ALVERSON, WILLIAM S., WALTER KUHLMANN AND DONALD M. WALLER
Wild Forests: Conservation Biology and Public Policy
Washington: Island Press, 1994, . Paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 300pp inc. glossary & index. Near fine in card covers.
Book number: 9608
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1273]
Keywords: Forest Management, Policy, United States Forest Issues
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ANDERSON, ROBERT E. JR. (ED.); ESSER, GEORGE; BLACKWELL, RANDOLPH T.; SCHELL, JOHN T.; WATSON, WILLIAM E.; STEELE, MARY Q.; WALTER, FRANCIS; HUMPHREYS, JAMES; GREENSTEIN, ROBERT
New South: A Quarterly Review of Southern Affairs, Winter 1973 (Vol. 28, No. 1)
Atlanta: Southern Regional Council, 1973. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 64 pp. Contents: Esser, "Some Relfections on the South"; Blackwell, "Perspective on the Brown Decision"; Schell, "A New Look at the Old Dominion"; Watson, "Strip Mining Wins a Victory"; Steele, "An Almanac for Survivors"; Walter, "Of Respect and Shame"; Humphreys, "Miller vs. Boyle" Revolt in the Coal Fields"; Greenstein, "Why Six Million Poor Southerners Can't Be Fed."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1030060
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Americana America American United States South Southern Southeast Southeastern All History: : United States Americana Americana: : African Americana
In shopping cart

More information

ANDOM, R [IE ALFRED WALTER BARRETT] & WILLIAM REGINALD HODDER
In Fear of a Throne (1911)
London, Stanley Paul & Co. Hard Cover. Third Edition, c1912. Illustrated. Original red cloth, lettered and illustrated in black. Paper lightly browned, closed tear to inner margin of preface leaf, otherwise good. A "Prisoner of Zenda story gone wrong..woven around the massy figure of Troddles" (Hodder's Preface).
Book number: 62120
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.08 | JP¥ 1995]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

ANONYMOUS [CANNON, WILLIAM WALTER]
Methodism and the Church of England. A Comparison. By a Layman
London / Sydney, Griffith Farran Okeden Welsh, 1891. orig.cloth. 18x12cm, viii, 184 pp. Some rubbing, light binding soil, Good.
¶ Contents: Methodism Modern & Derivative; The Church in the 18th Century; The Wesleyans & the Masses; Wesley Unwilling to Secede; Causes of Secession; The Church Ancient & National; Reformation; Evangelical Movement; Oxford Movement; Reasons why a Wesleyan Should Return; Christian Unity Desirable; Numerous Sects in England; Practical Evils of Division; Duty of Lessening Divisions; The Church the Only Centre for Reunion; Establishment; Appeal of the National & Historic Church; The Church in the 2nd Century; Episcopacy; The Sacrament; The Church of England & the Primitive Church; Unity of Anglican Churches; Its Nature; Episcopacy; Its Practical Importance; Sacraments; Unity, Not Diversity, The Christian Ideal; Possibilities of Restored Unity; The Doctrines of Methodism; Mr. Wesley's Religious History; Doctrines of Conversion & Assurance; Unsuited to Settled Congregations & to the Young; The Church's Methods with Children; Wesleyan Ordinations; Class Meetings; Love Feasts; Extempore Prayers & Liturgies; Prominence of Sermons in Methodist Worship; No Creeds;Too Little Scripture Read; Little Place for Music; Advantages of a Liturgy; Prayer Book Very Scriptural; History of Liturgical Worship; The Christian Year; Wesleyan Use of the Prayer Book; Consecration; Uniformity of Wesleyan Teaching; Doctrines of the Sects Based upon Opinions of Individuals; Breadth & Liberality in the Church; Her Learning; Tradition & Scripture; The Church & the Canon; Christianity & Moderrn Thought; Conclusion.
Book number: BOOKS007400I
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Protestant Theology, Anglicanism, Anglican History, Methodist, Methodism, Denomination, Denominations, Denominational, Church of England,
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY, WILLIAM P. , AND E. NICK MADDOX, AND WALTER WHEATLEY, JR. .
Envisionary Management .
Ny Quorum Books C 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 0899302572. First Printing . 208pp. Index. Bibliography. Some diagrams in text . Tall 8vo . HC. Black cloth, bright silver lettering. Business. A guide for human resource professionals in management training and development using menntal imagery or visualization techniques . DJ is moderately edge worn. Front free endpaper is missing, o/w contents are clean & sound. Binding is clean, sound and unworn.. VG-/G- .
Book number: 7869
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: 0899302572
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY, WILLIAM P., E. NICK MADDOX, AND WALTER WHEATLEY, JR.
Envisionary Management: A Guide for Human Resource Professionals in Management Training and Development
New York, Quorum Books. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-89930-257-2). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. xiii, 208 pp. First printing. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. The jacket has two 1/4" closed tears along the edges of the rear panel. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 014619
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1352]
Keywords: Business Management - Human Resources 0899302572
In shopping cart

More information

SKEAT, WILLIAM WALTER
Malay magic being an introduction to the folklore and popular religion of the Malay peninsula ... with a preface by Charles Otto Blagden
London, Macmillan and Co., 1900. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 685 plus leaf of Macmillan ads; 28 plates, 7 figures in the text; spine slightly discolored, else a fine copy in original brown buckram, gilt-lettered direct on spine.
Book number: 30029
USD 343.75 [Appr.: EURO 274 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 27344]
Keywords: Malaya Malaysia Asia Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. WALTER
The Right Way To Ride a Horse
Paperfronts, 1998, Paperback. A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). [ Illustrated with line drawings. ] ISBN: 9780716008460. Very Good. Light reading creases to the spine.
Book number: 158275
GBP 5.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM H. WALTER
The Right Way to Ride a Horse
Elliot Right Way, 1993, Paperback. Christine Bousfield. A Format (7" x 4½"). 126pp. Index. Illustrated by Christine Bousfield. [ Revised and cdited by Karen Bush. ] ISBN: 0716008467. Good. A pleasant enough reading copy. Pages very gently age-tanned.
Book number: 169040
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.05 | JP¥ 561]
Keywords: horsemanship horses livestock riding
In shopping cart

More information

ARONOFF, STEPHEN C. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF) WITH WALTER T. HUGHES, STEVE KOHL, WILLIAM T. SPECK AND ELLEN R.WALD (ASSOC. EDS.)
Advances in Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Volume 4
Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1989. Hard bound, volume 4 of the series, illustrated, 230pp includes index. New/unread. 485 grams. Contributions by Martin Barratt, Melvin Berger, Johanna Goldfarb, Sheldon Kaplan, Jocyline Ledesma-Medina, Michael Levin, Beverley Newman, Alice Prince, Alan Rauch, William Rodriguez, Lisa Saiman, Ricardo Sorensen, Martin Walters and Bernhard Wiedermann.
Book number: 24841
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Medicine/Health
Keywords: Stephen Aronoff; Walter Hughes; Steve Kohl; William Speck; Ellen Wald; Advances Pediatric Infectious Diseases, Martin Barratt, Melvin Berger, Johanna Goldfarb, Sheldon Kaplan, Jocyline Ledesma-Medina, Michael Levin, Beverley Newman, Alice Prince, Alan Rau
In shopping cart

More information

ASH, LEE, LOUIS A. RACHOW, WALTER ZVONCHENKO, PAUL MYERS, MARY ANN JENSEN, WILLIAM H. CRAIN, TINO BALIO, HEATHER MCCALLUM, FRANKLYN LENTHALL, JAMES ELLIS, CONTRIBUTORS
Theatre and Performing Arts Collections, Volume 1, Number 1, Fall 1981 Special Collections
New York, Haworth, 1981, Fifth Printing. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in wrappers.
Book number: b23558
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2148]
In shopping cart

More information

ATKINSON, WILLIAM WALTER,
Memory Culture The Science of Observing, Remembering and Recalling
London, The Psychic Research Company, 1903. F First U K Edition. A good copy in the original purple cloth, spine faded, boards scarred, extremities worn, all edges gilt. green patterned endpapers, short closed tear to titlepage margin (not affecting text) else a clean tight copy of the scarce original edition of this book.
Book number: 65828
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 7159]
In shopping cart

More information

SHERMAN, WILLIAM B. AND KESSLER, WALTER R. (MD'S)
Allergy in Pediatric Practice
St Louis, MO, The C. V. Mosby Co. 1957, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Focuses attention on the diagnosis and treatment of allergic diseases in children. Written for general practitioners and pediatricians. Illustrations include 2 color plates with 10 figures. Light exterior wear. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 008789
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Pediatrics
Keywords: Allergy, Pediatrics, Pediatric Allergy, Pediatric Allergies, Childhood Allergies, Allergic Reactions, Immunology, Allergic Diseases, Allergy Treatment
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BACON, FRANCIS, VISCOUNT ST. ALBANS (1561-1626) . WORRALL, WALTER. SMEATON, WILLIAM HENRY OLIPHANT (1856-1914)
The Essayes, Or Counsels, Civill & Morall of Francis Bacon, Lo: Verulam, Viscount St. Alban : First Published in 1597, Newly Written in 1625 / and Now Edited By Walter Worrall with an Introduction By Oliphant Smeaton
London : J. M. Dent ; New York : E. P. Dutton 1900. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc. : [lii]. [291] p. : ills.plates ; 22 cm. Includes glossary. notes on the text and an index of quotations and foreign phrases. Includes index of quotations. Title page in red and black. Decorative initial letters. chapter headings and decorative tailpieces in red. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. Minor wear to the spine bands and board edges. Scans and additional details on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 119327
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
In shopping cart

More information

BAILEY, A.H., EVANS, WILLIAM, NICHOLS, WALTER S. ET AL.
Journal of the Institute of Actuaries and Assurance Magazine. Volume XIX.
London, Charles & Edwin Layton, 1876. Hardcover. Ex-library, some light marks to covers, a little wear to corners, spine a little darkened, a touch of fraying to top of spine, a touch of foxing, o/wise contents good. Includes papers on The Expenses of Life Assurance Companies : How They Affect the Assured; On A Problem Occurring in Connection with Entailed Estates in Scotland; Negative Policy Values; On Females, as Contrasted with Male Lives; Note on the Rate of Mortality Among Europeans Resident in India; The Finance of Fire Insurance etc. 460pp.
Book number: 65474
AUD 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 81.26 | £UK 52 | JP¥ 6464]
Keywords: economy economic finance financial accounting accountany actuary actuarial history 19th nineteenth century
In shopping cart

More information

BALL, WALTER WILLIAM ROUSE
The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall, Publasihed on the Six-Hundredth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge
Cambridge: [The University of Cambridge], 1917. First Edition. White hardback cloth cover. 91pp :: 280mm x 200mm (11" x 8"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Errata slip. Fore and lower edge untrimmed .
Book number: r9497
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: College Histories History
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | - Next page

New Search