ascending
descending
found: 39 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BROWN, HORATIO F.; PAINTED BY WILLIAM TYNDALE, R.I.,
DALMATIA.
London: A & C Black, 1925. 8vo. 1st ed (Inman 547). 187 pp (including index). From 'Black's Popular Series of Colour Books'. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering & boards stamped in blind. Dust jacket, with color pictorial on spine & front panels., VG (slt cock/name stamp erasure to ffep)/VG (lt wear & soiling). 26 illustrations, including 24 full-page colour plates.
Book number: 14782
USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3938]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DANIELL, DAVID [WILLIAM TYNDALE 1494-1536]
William Tyndale; A Biography [Signed]
Published by Yale University Press New Haven and London First Edition 1994. London 1994. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original chestnut brown cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, lemon end papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains [x] 429 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations to the centre. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. SIGNED by the author to the title page 'To Harry Higginson, David Daniell 5th September, 1994.' Also SIGNED by Michael Walling to Harry Higginson, 'To Harry with warm regards and thanks from Michael Walling.' Also enclosed is a triptych flying from the Oxford International Tyndale Conference, 5-10 September, 1994. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 0300061323
Book number: 59013
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Catalogue: BIOGRAPHICAL
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM --- DEMAUS, R.
William Tyndale. A Biography. A Contribution to The Early History of the English Bible. New Edition, Revised by Richard Lovett. With Portrait and Facsimiles.
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1886. ill. Gilt dec. polished halfcalf with red label and marbled sides, 468 pp. Beautiful binding in splendid condition.
Book number: T8888
€  165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.01 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16467]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis TYNDALE, WILLIAM
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE. WILLIAM/DUFFIELD. G.E.
The Work of William Tyndale. Edited and Introduced By G.E. Duffield.
Philadelphia, Fortress Pres. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 406 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise a very good, clean and complete copy. box 119. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 70902
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: William Tyndale.
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM --- GREENSLADE, S.L.
The Work of William Tindale. With an Essay on Tindale and the English Language.
London/ Glasgow, Blackie & Son, 1938. ill. Lge 8o, green halfcalf with dec. gilt back and marbled sides, ix, 222 pp. Nice binding.
Book number: T9034
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.91 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 8982]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis TYNDALE, WILLIAM
In shopping cart

More information

HOLLAND, CLIVE(TEXT)/TYNDALE, WILLIAM.(ILLUSTRATIONS).
Wessex.
London: Charles Black, 1912. 0. Reprint. "Wessex, which is very largely the county of Dorset, is one of the most interesting and picturesque regions in the south-west of England." Pp.xii/280, 75 colour illustrations painted by William Tyndale + folding map to rear, owner's name to inside front board, spotting to title page and some further minor spotting to margins. Green cloth illustrated in 'art nouveau' style with gilt title to front and spine, slight wear to top of spine. G+.
Book number: 38362
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Clive Holland William Tyndale Wessex Illustrated South West England Hisory Towns Bath Winchester Fair Villages Thomas Hardy 39174 British Topography
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM --- MOZLEY, J.F.
William Tyndale.
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1937. ill. Gilt dec. polished halfcalf with red label and marbled sides, xi, 364 pp. Beautiful binding.
Book number: T8889
€  165.00 [Appr.: US$ 207.01 | £UK 132.25 | JP¥ 16467]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis TYNDALE, WILLIAM
In shopping cart

More information

ROWORTH, C; FAWCETT, WILLIAM; TYNDALE, W.
Three Military Tracts (the Art of Defence on Foot with the Broad Sword and Sabre. . . ; Regulations for the Exercise of Riflemen and Light Infantry, and Instructions for Their Conduct in the Field; a Treatise on Military Equitation)
London. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of three rare original military texts, bound into one volume.1. "The Art of Defence on Foot with the Broad Sword and Sabre, Uniting the Scotch and Austrian Methods into one Regular System. To which are added Remarks on the Spadroon", the Second Edition, 1798, by C. Roworth, of the Royal Westminster Volunteers. 108pp; 8 plates (5 folding). 2. "Regulations for the Exercise of Riflemen and Light Infantry, and Instructions for Their Conduct in the Field", a translation by Sir William Fawcett of the original work by Baron Francis von Rottenburg, printed for the War-Office by T. Egerton, London, 1798. iv, 70pp plus 8 plates. 3. "A Treatise on Military Equitation" by W. Tyndale, printed for the author in London, 1797. xiv, 80pp; 5 plates, all folding. These tracts are in unusually fine condition, bound in full calf over boards. The leather binding is worn around the edges and the hinges show signs of use but are secure. There is some staining of the endpapers, but the contents are in excellent condition. Digital photographs of specific features can be provided upon request. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 164824
USD 1450.00 [Appr.: EURO 1155.75 | £UK 925 | JP¥ 115344]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military Defence Sword Spadroonriflemen Infantry Conduct Military Equitation Horses Horsemanship Life Guards
In shopping cart

More information

(TYNDALE, WILLIAM) SMEETON, DONALD DEAN
Lollard Themes in the Reformation Theology of William Tyndale (Sixteenth Century Essays and Studies 6).
Kirksville: Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, 1986. Hardback, 285 p.
Book number: 30219
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM
An Answer to Sir Thomas More s Dialogue, The Supper of the Lord After the True Meaning of John VI. and 1 Cor. XI., and Wm. Tracy s Testament Expounded
Cambridge at the University Press, for the Parker Society,, 1850. Hard Cover. Good+. Good black cloth hard cover with original boards and spine and no dustjacket. Top 1 inch of spine missing and loss to bottom of spine. Heavy wear to corners. Hinges intact and previous owner bookplate on inside of front board along with names on front endpaper. Original Heraldric design to front cover. Many of the pages are uncut. 340pp plus laws of the parker society g+/-- .
Book number: 79357
USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2685]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion,Scriptures, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM
Answer to Sir Thomas More's Dialogue: The Supper of the Lord, after the true meaning of John VI and 1 Cor. XI adn Wm. Tracy's Testament Expounded (Parker Society edition)
Wipf & Stock, 2006. 340 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Cambridge, 1850.
Book number: W25787
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2625]
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE (WILLIAM), .
The Beginning of the New Testament translated by William Tyndale 1525, facsimile of the unique fragment of the uncompleted Cologne edition, with an introduction by Alfred W. Pollard
Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1926 facsimile edition printed in black letter, sm.4to. original cream boards, edges untrimmed. "After many efforts Tyndale was forced to the conclusion that it was only among the dangers and privations of exile that the English Bible could be produced. He crossed to Hamburg and there completed his translation from the original Greek. He then proceeded to Cologne to arrange for its printing, but the work had not proceeded very far when the Senate of Cologne were persuaded to issue an order prohibiting the printing. There is no evidence that this edition was ever completed. Three thousand copies were printed, and the expense was met by English merchants who also engaged to convey the work secretly into England and to diffuse it widely over the country. This invasion of England by the word of God which Cardinal Wolsey did everything in his power to prevent, commenced early in the year 1526, probably in the month of March. In the same year the Testament was publicly denounced by Bishop Tunstall at Paul's Cross, and publicly burned. It was publicly burned a second time in May, 1530. So rigorously was the suppression of this first New Testament carried out, that only one small fragment of the Cologne quarto edition has survived, It is preserved in the British Museum." .Covers worn and dust soiled, head of spine worn and chipped but binding still sound, no markings in text. Old typed history pasted on endpaper, rubber stamp of St. Cuthberts Church, Gateshead, on both front endpapers. contents clean. Typed label on endpaper 'The Gift of Thomas Reed, Gateshead-on-Tyne, Easter, 1926.'
Book number: TYNDALEW012579
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 56.44 | JP¥ 4489]
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM
Dageraad. Eene geschiedenis uit den voortijd der hervorming.
Amsterdam, Egeling. 1893. Gebonden. Uit het engelsch veretaald. 388 pp. In originele staat. Hardcover (bruin) met opdruk. Goed.
Book number: 0023518
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Catalogue: Theologie
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM; HENRY WALTER ED.
Doctrinal Treatises and Introductions to Different Portions of the Holy Scriptures (Parker Society edition)
Wipf & Stock, 2005. 532 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Cambridge University Press, 1848.
Book number: W21581
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4693]
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM: (WALTER, REV. HENRY ED.:)
Doctrinal Treatises and Introductions to Different Portions of the Holy Scriptures.
Cambridge University Press. 1848. 8vo. Black cloth with dust markings to rear. Minute patch of fraying to edge of front board. No dw. Small stain to edge. Book plate of Wallace T. MacCaffrey to paste-down.
Book number: 28924
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 54.87 | JP¥ 4365]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Religion & Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM (WALTER, REV. HENRY ED.)
Doctrinal Treatises and Introductions to Different Portions of the Holy Scriptures.
Cambridge at the University Press, for the Parker Society,, 1848. Hard Cover. Fair. Fair to Good black cloth hard cover with original boards but spine has been replaced by a plaing black cloth with title blockes attached . Front hinge completely severed and back hinge open, Bookstore stamp to front endpapers along with names in ink. Foxing to the endpapers but text block appears clean. Heavy wear to cornes exposing boards. Original Heraldric design to front cover. 532pp fair/-- .
Book number: 79358
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1790]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion,Scriptures, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM.
Expositions and notes on sundry portions of the hol;y scriptures, together with the practice of prelates. Edited for The Parker Society by the Rev. Henry Walter.
Cambridge: printed at the University Press, 1849. 8vo. [vi], 344pp. Original black blindstamped decorated cloth gilt, uncut/unopened. Slight nicks to spine head.
Book number: 40257
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: RELIGION & THEOLOGY Parker Society
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM,
Expositions and Notes on Sundry Portions of the Holy Scriptures, Together with the Practice of the Prelates.
Cambridge at the University Press, for the Parker Society, 1849. First Thus. A very good copy rebound mid 20th century in heavy dark green library grained buckram, gilt title to spine
Book number: 52541
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: THEOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM
Expositions and notes on sundry portions of the holy scriptures, together with the practice of prelates. Edited for The Parker Society by the Rev. Henry Walter.
Cambridge at the University Press, for the Parker Society,, 1849. Hard Cover. Good+. Good black cloth hard cover with original back and front boards with a plain black cloth spine with original title block attached. Heavy wear to corners and fore edge of boards exposing boards. Original Heraldric design to front cover. Endpapers may have been replaced. Several names and newspaper clipping to front endpaper. 1/2 title and Title page are loose from stitching. Damp stain to top corner of pages which shows mainly on the fore edge and only penetrates onto a few pages. 344pp g+/-- .
Book number: 79356
USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2685]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Religion,Scriptures, Theology
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM; EDITED BY HENRY WALTER
Expositions & Notes on Sundry Portions of the Holy Scriptures, together with The Practice of Prelates (Parker Society)
Wipf & Stock, 2004. 344 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Cambridge, 1849.
Book number: W47015
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM
A Medieval Christmas
Bulfinch Pr, 1996. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 32. ISBN: 9780821222799. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1516705
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: 9780821222799
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM
A Medieval Christmas
Frances Lincoln Ltd, 1996. Pp: 32. The well-loved Christmas story is recreated here in all its medieval majesty, from the deep blues and greens and rich reds of Horenbout's Nativity, to the marvelously detailed Annunciation to the Shepherds by the Master of the Duke of Bedford. The text is taken from William Tyndale's masterly New Testament translation and is gloriously illustrated using illuminated manuscripts from the permanent collection of the British Library.With a pictorial index at the end of the book to provide details about the manuscripts and illustrators, this is a Christmas gift to be treasured by young and old alike. ISBN: 9780711210578. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1955624
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9780711210578
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM.
A medieval Christmas.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1996,. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 29p., illus. 27 cm. 0821222791. The biblical Christmas story illustrated with reproductions of from 15th & 16th century illuminated manuscripts.
Book number: 39272
USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1241]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Christmas Illustrated Books Christian Art 0821222791
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM.
The New Testament, translated by William Tyndale 1534. A reprint of the 1534 edition with the variants of the edition of 1525.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1938. Hard Cover. Small quarto. 628pp. Inscription from the editor, N. Hardy Wallis, to front endpaper, browned, top edge gilt, fore-edge and some margins slightly foxed, a few marks, very good in buckram. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 15138
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

TYNDALE, WILLIAM.(TRANSLATOR)/ COOPER, W.R. (EDITOR).
The New Testament. 1526.
London: British Library, 2007. 0712346643. The text of the Worms edition of 1526 in original spelling. Edited for The Tyndale Society by W.R.Cooper, with a preface by David Daniell. "The publication in 1526 of a modestly priced pocket edition of the New Testament in English was possibly the most important single event in the history of the Englsih Reformation. Much of Tyndale's work was to be taken over into the 1611 King James (Authorised) Version of the Bible, through which it became known throughout the English speaking world..This edition presents Tyndale's words in their original spelling. It is the first complete reprint since 1526 of his pioneering translation of the New Testament from Greek into English." 15cms x 10cms. Pp.18/558, colour frontispiece(opening of St John's Gospel in th British Library copy of Tyndale's 1526 New Testament, red marker ribbon. Black cloth, d/w. F/F.
Book number: 29243
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: Tyndale Cooper New Testament 1526 Nt Bible English Original Spelling 38242 Bibles: : New Testament
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search