ascending
descending
found: 337 books on 14 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[TOWNSEND, WILLIAM THOMPSON],
Giles Evergreen; or, Fresh From the Country.
[London: Edwin J. Brett, "Boys of England" Office, ca. 1890]. (PENNY DREADFUL) Bound from 16 penny parts. 8vo. Color wood-engraved frontispiece and one color plate, 16 plates; 239 pp., text in double columns. Contemporary green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, worn, light crayon to part I illustrations, previous owner's name pencilled in large decorative letters to ffep; very good. Ono 392; James & Smith 656 (attrib. to Townsend); Summers, p. 339.
Book number: 242288
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
In shopping cart

More information

MARCH, WILLIAM A. & ROBERT H, THOMPSON
The Evolution of Air Power in Canada: 1916 to the Present Day and Beyond (2 Volumes)
Portage La Prairie, Air Force Historical Conference. (ISBN: 0662257928). Softcover, 4to, 2 volumes, vol. 1, 1994, 122 pages, vol. 2, 1996, 166 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased set.
Book number: 034584
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: RCAF 0662257928
In shopping cart

More information

ACHTEMEIER, ELIZABETH; WILLIAM D. THOMPSON, SERIES EDITOR
Creative Preaching: Finding the Words [Abingdon Preacher's Library]
Abingdon, 1980. 128 pp. Paperback. Very good.
Book number: A330639
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

ACHTEMEIER, ELIZABETH; WILLIAM D. THOMPSON, SERIES EDITOR
Creative Preaching: Finding the Words [Abingdon Preacher's Library]
Abingdon, 1980. 128 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining, creased wrappers.
Book number: 291747
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

ACHTEMEIER, ELIZABETH; WILLIAM D. THOMPSON, SERIES EDITOR
Creative Preaching: Finding the Words [Abingdon Preacher's Library]
Abingdon, 1980. 128 pp. Paperback. Penciling, creased wrappers.
Book number: A354144
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

ACHTEMEIER, ELIZABETH; WILLIAM D. THOMPSON, SERIES EDITOR
Creative Preaching: Finding the Words [Abingdon Preacher's Library]
Abingdon, 1980. 128 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining.
Book number: 243218
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

ALDEN, DOUGLAS W. & THOMPSON, WILLIAM J.(EDS)
French XX bibliography: critical and biographical references for the study of French literature since 1885 Vol.X, No.3,issue 48
Selinsgrove, Susquehanna University Press, 1997. VG paperback. 1st.ed.. ISBN: 1575910055
Book number: BOOKS056192I
GBP 33.33 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 52.25 | JP¥ 4156]
Keywords: 1575910055
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM O'SHEA; WILLIAM THOMPSON; SHARON MIXON
Growth in Reconciliation - Teacher's Annotated Edition
Beverly Hills, CA, Benziger, 1976. Softcover. Slight edgewear and rubbing to covers. Interior is clean, and binding is firm. Upper fore-corner of book is slightly bumped. Very Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE065439I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: RELIGION::Christianity::Education::Children & Youth
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, WADE CRAWFORD; BROWN, ARLO A.; SHERIDAN, ALMA S.; THOMPSON, WILLIAM J.; SHERICAN, HAROLD J.
Life in the Making
New York, N. Y. The Methodist Book Concern. 1921. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Approved by the Committee on Curriculum of the Board of Sunday Schools of the Methodsist Epioscopal Church and the Committee on Curriculum of the General Sunday School Board of the Medhodist Episcopal Church, South. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 056523
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Christian Leadership
In shopping cart

More information

BARTOW, CHARLES L.; WILLIAM D. THOMPSON, SERIES EDITOR
The Preaching Moment: A Guide to Sermon Delivery [Abingdon Preacher's Library]
Abingdon, 1980. 127 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: 243214
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BELSON, WILLIAM A. BERYL-ANNE THOMPSON
Bibliography on Methods of Social and Business Research [By] William A. Belson and Beryl-Anne Thompson
London. London School Of Economics And Political Science; Lockwood 1973. 1st Edition. Description: viii. 300 p. 23 cm. Subjects: Social sciences --Research --Bibliography. Social sciences --Methodology --Bibliography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0258967870. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 135418
€  14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.76 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1492]
Keywords: 0258967870
In shopping cart

More information

T. (WILLIAM THOMPSON), BENDIGO
The Natural One
Self Published, 1984. Paperback. Light edge wear , might have come from an institutional library (F.502-(2) Shaughnessy - May 5-1985 written on title page) ; Signed to C... S...... From Bendigo T. in an old man's handwriting. A bright, solid book ; Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 93 pages; This is autobiographical fiction with many of the adventurous happenings being based on instances in his own life. Bendigo T. was born in England in 1899 was a rancher in Texas, served in WWI and II as well as on special assignment in the Korean War and went on to become a police detective in Vancouver - retired in 1959. ; Signed by Author. Very Good+ .
Book number: 12461
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1392]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: AUTOBIOGRAPHY FICTION Canada FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONTRIBS: I A A THOMPSON; QUENTIN SKINNER; CHITTARANJAN SINHA; WILLIAM THOMAS; ERIC STOKES; P F CLARKE; STEPHEN WILSON; PAUL J HAUBEN; R J B BOSWORTH
The Historical Journal, Volume 12 (XII), No. 2, 1969
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1969. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: The Appointment of the Duke of Medina Sidonia to the Command of the Spanish Armada; Thomas Hobbes and the Nature of the Early Royal Society; Doctrinal Influences on the Judicial Policy of the East India Company's Administration in Bengal, 1772-1833; James Mill's Politics - The 'Essay on Government' and the Movement for Reform; Late Nineteenth-Century Colonial Expansion and the Attack on the Theory of Economic Imperialism - A Case of Mistaken Identity? British Politics and Blackburn Politics, 1900-1910; The 'Action Francaise' in French Intellectual Life; A Note on 'In Pursuit of Heresy - Spanish Diplomats versus Spanish Heretics in France and England during the Wars of Religion'; The English, the Historians and the Eta Giolittiana; Other Reviews. Clean crips blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050056.
Book number: 40011050056
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

BRADDON RUSSELL, DODWELL CHRISTINA, GREER GERMAINE, SHAWCROSS WILLIAM, THOMPSON BRIAN, WOOD MICHAEL
River Journeys
London, BBC Books. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0563202041) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Small 4to. 208 ppb,w and colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 79733
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Natural History 0563202041
In shopping cart

More information

BRADDON, RUSSELL; DODWELL, CHRISTINA; GREER, GERMAINE; SHAWCROSS, WILLIAM; THOMPSON, BRIAN; WOOD, MICHAEL.
River Journeys.
New York, Hippocrene, 1985. 1984, First American edition. Large Octavo in color photo-illus DJ; 208 p. : illus (some color), maps, ports. ; 26 cm; index.. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870521403. Near Fine in VG+ + DuJ with small/tear (1x1cm) bump to DJ upper spine; overall a very nice copy., Voyages and travels. Rivers: Mekong, Congo, Sepik, Waghi, Sao Francisco, Murray, Nile. "First published: London : British Broadcasting Corporation, 1984. Based on television series "River journeys"."
Book number: 6315
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1074]
Keywords: Travel 0870521403
In shopping cart

More information

BURGHARDT, WALTER J. AND WILLIAM G. THOMPSON EDS.
Why the Church?
Paulist, 1977. 138 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining.
Book number: 239790
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
In shopping cart

More information

BURGHARDT, WALTER J. AND WILLIAM G. THOMPSON EDS.
Why the Church?
Paulist Press, 1977. 138 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good; slightly edgeworn wrappers.
Book number: 319457
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
In shopping cart

More information

BUTTERFIELD, WILLIAM. THOMPSON, PAUL.
William Butterfield. Victorian architect.
London, 1971. XXIV,526 pp. 391 ills. Boards,d/j. -D/j worn along the edges.
Book number: 144061
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 125.46 | £UK 80.25 | JP¥ 9980]
Keywords: Architecture Europe United Kingdom Monography Butterfield Architectuur Europa Groot-Brittannië Monografie
In shopping cart

More information

(JIM THOMPSON) BYFIELD, GRAHAM (WATERCOLORS). TEXT BY WILLIAM WARREN.
Jim Thompson. The Thai Silk Sketchbook.
Singapore:, Archipelago Press,, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 9813018933. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Sun Spine. Sm. 4to. 70 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 41359
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: Southeast Asia Fine Art 9813018933
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, JACK E. & WILLIAM E. THOMPSON
Juvenile Delinquency a Sociological Approach
Allyn & Bacon, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0205276121. 1 x 9.75 x 7.25 Inches; 522 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 92690
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: 0205276121
In shopping cart

More information

BYNUM, JACK E.; THOMPSON, WILLIAM E.,
Juvenile Delinquency: A Sociological Approach.
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A., Allyn & Bacon, 1998. Fourth Edition (ISBN: 0205276121) 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. 522 pp. Gloss boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 403615G
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: JUVENILE DELINQUENCY SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY
In shopping cart

More information

CABOT, ANTHONY N., WILLIAM N. THOMPSON, ANDREW TOTTENHAM - EDS.
International Casino Law.
Univ. of Nevada (1993), 12 mo., xlii,565 pp., ports., diags.; Second Edition; NF/no dj ISBN: 0942828364
Book number: LR22138
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
In shopping cart

More information

CAEMMERER, RICHARD R.; ACHTEMEIER, ELISABETH; THOMPSON, WILLIAM D. ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXV, No. 1, January 1981
Interpretation, 1981. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0490
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

CAEMMERER, RICHARD R.; ACHTEMEIER, ELISABETH; THOMPSON, WILLIAM D. ET AL.
Interpretation, Vol. XXXV, No. 1, January 1981
Interpretation, 1981. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good.
Book number: JL0489
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 80]
In shopping cart

More information

CHADWICK, JOHN W., WILLIAM POTTS, HUGH O. PENTECOST AND DANIEL GREENLEAF THOMPSON
Evolution and Social Reform
Boston: James H. West, Publisher, 1890. Four vols. Wraps. (257)-336 p. Modern Science Essayist, Sociological Series 12-15, Whole Numbers 29-32. Â
¶ The first number is "The Theological Method" by Chadwick, followed by "The Socialistic Method" by Potts, "The Anarchistic Method" by Pentecost and "The Scientific Method" by Thompson.
Book number: 27015
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7557]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Social Reform Evolution Socialism Anarchism
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | - Next page

New Search