| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 620 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The America's Cup Races. Princeton, D. Van Nostrad Co., 1958. First printing of the second revised edition (Stone first published the book in 1914, and again in 1930), 8vo, [8] & 254pp., rear dustjacket flap clipped and 24-p. final chapter supplement (saddle-stitched, as issued) laid in, plates, illus. in text; a very good, bright copy in the jacket. One of the best histories of the event. Book number: 2596 USD 106.25 [Appr.: EURO 84.75 | £UK 68 | JP¥ 8452]
Keywords: America's Cup Nautical | In shopping cart More information div> |
City Scenes; Or A Peep Into London. For Children. London: Printed and sold by Darton, Harvey, and Darton. 1814 Price Half-a-Crown Half Bound.. 148x90mm, [2], 72, [38] leaves of plates (77 woodcuts). Period half calf with marbled sides. Sometime rebacked with spine relaid. Gilt title on spine with floral motifs in compartments. Presentation inscription on front end-paper 'This book was given to E ? | Ring about 1820 by | Thomas Pole M. D. | and presented by her to | his Great-great grandchild | Evelyn Rachel Barrett | 1880.' [Could be Thomas Pole (1753-1829), Quaker and Physician, Friend of Bristol, England.] Engraved title-page with vignette view of London. 77 woodcuts on 38 leaves with descriptive, humorous text. Some edge repair to a few leaves, without loss. Several of the views hand-coloured in somewhat amateur style. Minor creasing and browning throughout. A tight and complete copy of this rare little book. BL shelfmark RB.23.a.16955. (Digital photographs available on request.) Book number: 10335 GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.25 US$ 290.02 | JP¥ 23070]
Keywords: Childrens, London, illustrated, hand-coloured, possible Quakers, Friends Bristol connection. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Curtain of Futurity: A Sequence of Visions in the Prefiguring of a Golden Age; Arranged with a Note on the Sequence by V.V. B. Chelsea: The Swan Press, 1927. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Square, bumped and worn corners, exlib markings on ffep, Note on the Sequence page, and rear endpaper (library pocket and date slip). Hinges holding well; binding tight; pages a bit off-white with age. Date slip shows no circulation activity. Edition limited to 100 copies; this is number 25. Artisanal printing and binding. Paper over boards is generally lightly shelfworn with orange swan design on front and back. Poems by William Wordsworth, Arthur O'Shaughnessy, Rachel Annand Taylor, Percy Bysshe Shelley and Walt Whitman, arranged to represent visions of the future: "rose-tinted" romanticism, the poet declaring power to create and destroy; future redemption through fusion of art and labor, a future of turbulent cities and "exalted life and labour." Compiler envisions a future in which art, religion, science and citizenship combine.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 820080 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Poetry Poets Literature Literary William Wordsworth Arthur o'Shaughnessy Rachel All Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
3 Lovely Original Vintage Engravings of Samuel Shelley's Miniatures Dated 1789. 1789. - THE DOVE. Engraved by C. Taylor after Samuel Shelley. London: Published August 1st, 1789 by C. Taylor. A 3-7/8 inch high by 3-1/8 inch wide image engraved on a 7-3/4 inch high by 6-1/8 inch wide sheet.THE WANDERING NYMPH. Engraved by William Nutter (1754-1802) after Samuel Shelley. London: Published Sept. 1, 1789 by C. Taylor. A 3-7/8 inch high by 3-1/8 inch wide image engraved on a 7-3/4 inch high by 6-1/8 inch wide sheet.LOVE AND BEAUTY. Engraved by C. Taylor after Samuel Shelley. London: Published Dec. 1st, 1789 by C. Taylor. A 3-7/8 inch high by 3-1/8 inch wide image engraved on a 7-3/4 inch high by 6-1/8 inch wide sheet. There is some toning to the images. The prints are in otherwise beautiful condition, attractively matted and framed together under glass.The artist Samuel Shelley was born circa 1750 and died in 1808. Book number: 18184 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Original Engravings; Prints; 3 Lovely Original Vintage Engravings of Samuel Shelley's Miniatures Dated 1789; Samuel Shelley; C. Taylor; William Nutter; the Dove; the Wandering Nymph; Love and Beauty; Eighteenth Century; 18th Century; Engraving; Engra | In shopping cart More information div> |
ISLES Of The SEA; or, Young America Homeward Bound. A Story of Travel and Adventure. Young America Abroad 2nd Series, v 6. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1877. 12mo. 1st edition (Jones 106). 374 pp. 10 pp publisher list @ rear. Blue blindstamped cloth with elaborate gilt spine lettering and devices., A tight, bright copy. Nr Fine. Frontis & title page vignette. Book number: 1248.4 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Northern Lands; Or, Young America in Russia and Prussia. A Story of Travel and Adventure . . . Boston. Lee & Shepard. 1872 1872. 1st Edition. Description: 360 p. Front.plates. 17 cm. Subjects: Russia - Description and travel - Adventure.Young America Abroad - Second Series. Very good plus copy in the original gilt-blocked and black-stamped pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling. with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 123969 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OUTWARD BOUND; or, Young America Afloat. Young America Abroad 1st Series, v 1. Boston: Lee & Shepard, (1866; 1894). 12mo. Circa 1895 (cf Jones 051). 336 pp. Brown cloth with decorative boards & gilt lettering., VG+ (gilt bright/lt wear/contemporary owner sig on blank prelim page). Frontis & engraved title page. Book number: 3485.1 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Poor and Proud; or, The Fortunes of Katy Redburn, a story for young folks by Oliver Optic [pseud.]. Boston, Lee & Shepard, 1863,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 274p. Book number: 013197 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2649]
Keywords: Children's Books Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
The WAY Of The WORLD. A Novel. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867. 8vo. 1st edition (Wright II, 27; Jones 052). 464 pp. Green decorative cloth with gilt lettering., on eps). Book number: 10361 USD 82.50 [Appr.: EURO 66 | £UK 52.75 | JP¥ 6563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twenties: Poetry & Prose: 20 Critical Essays Deland, Florida, Everett/Edwards, INc. 1966. Paperback. Used, No dust jacket. Binding has several strong grubby amrks and softening of some corners but is otherwise well preserved. Pages are clean and crisp and printing is tight and bright throughout. MB. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 256235 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.79 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraiyo. (Queensland Aboriginal word meaning to light, kindle). Australian Essays. Stories. Verse. Illustrations by Kenneth Jack. 8vo; pp. (viii), 85; some b/w illustrations within text, original illustrated cloth, minor chipping and scuffing to dustjacket, inscription to previous owner on front endpaper, endpapers lightly browned, a good copy. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, (1962). Front endpaper signed by 4 of the poets. Book number: 35144 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 16.15 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285]
Keywords: alit Australian poetry essays literature Queensland Aboriginals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baraiyo - (Queensland Aboriginal Word Meaning to Light, Kindle) - Australian Essays, Stories, Verse. The Hawthorn Press, Melbourne, 1962. 85 pp, b&w illustrations, fine copy in very good, illustrated d/j. Book number: 202362 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.83 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: australia literature poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon Alfred A. Knopf. 1962, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, jacket torn , discolored and shows matters missing. Translated by William L. Grossman & James L. Taylor. (Fiction). Book number: 391085 USD 31.53 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2508] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon. New York:, Alfred A. Knopf,, 1962.. Hardcover. Signed By Jorge Amado. A Very Good++ Hardback Stated First American Edition First Printing with Minimal Sun Spine and Cover Edges, Soil and Stain Edges in a Good Price Clipped Dust Jacket with Internal Tape, Soil, Stains, Chips, Long Thin Pieces Missing Dust Jacket Edges. 8vo. 425 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 39606 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 139.5 | £UK 111.75 | JP¥ 13921]
Keywords: Modern Literature Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard Wright's Black Boy (American Hunger): A Casebook Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195157729). Soft Cover. Book, First pb printing. Casebooks in Criticism series. Unread, as new. 210 pp. As New. Book number: 5572 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: Wright Richard 1908 1960 Afro 0195157729 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Textbook of Holistic Aromatherapy - Essential Oils for the Whole Person (Second Edition of Aromatherapy for the Whole Person) Stanley Thornes, 1993, Paperback. 9" x 6½". 98pp. [ From the cover 'The application of essential oils to the human body is a practice as old as history itself. In this new edition of the successful introductory textbook Aromatherapy for the Whole Person the author has updated and expanded informati..] ISBN: 0748715517. Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. Book number: 139948 GBP 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.64 | JP¥ 1085] Catalogue: Medical & Anatomy
Keywords: abrasions ache acne almond ambrette angelica antiseptic anxiety apricot arthritis asthma astringent athleteis avocado backache basil baths bay bergamot birch bites blister boils bronchitis bruise bunion burns camphor candida carrier cedarwood cellulite ch | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arkkitehtuurigrafiikkaa "Instrumental Associations" unknown, 1982. Softcover. Nayttely Exhibition 1982 . Very Good stapled softcover, edge and surface wear. Very Good stapled softcover, edge and surface wear . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE051600I USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: ARCHITECTURE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arnould -Taylor's Principles and Practice of Physical Therapy Fourth Editio N Nelson Thornes, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: Physiotherapy. Paperback in good condition. 4th edition 1997. It is suitable for a wide ra nge of sport and sport-related courses. It contains clearly labelled diagra ms and two colour text boxes that reinforce explanations throughout the tex t. Book number: 0000021264 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
Keywords: We have three copie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Principles and Practice of Physical Therapy Stanley Thornes Publishers, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: Reference. Paperback in good condition. 4th edition 1997. It is suitable for a wide ra nge of sport and sport-related courses. It contains clearly labelled diagra ms and two colour text boxes that reinforce explanations throughout the tex t. Book number: 0000008934 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Textbook Of Holistic Aromatherapy: Essential Oils For The Whole Person Stanley Thornes, 1992. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. 98 pp. Illustrated with diagrams and drawings. Trade Paperback, Very Good. Book number: 640777 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499] Catalogue: Healthcare
Keywords: Alternative Medicine 0748715517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Textbook of Anatomy and Physiology Nelson Thornes Ltd, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: Physiology. Paperback in good condition. Ex library book with minimal stamps. 2001 repr int 3rd edition. This is a fully revised and redesigned new edition of this established and respected textbook. It provides concise coverage of the st ructure and function of the human body. A new design and enlarged page size make information more accessible. It includes expanded glossaries of techn ical terms and definitions. Review - "This book is an excellent introductio n and refresher to human anatomy and physiology. It simplifies the whole su bject but this does not detract from the content. Arnould-Taylor divides th e body into eight major systems and covers each system from function, throu gh compostion and finally disorders of that system. Yet he manages to do th is in less than fifteen pages, and for some sytems only six, which is remar kable considering each chapter is packed with clear line drawings to help d escribe each system. The whole subject is covered in just 98 pages. This is a must read for anyone who requires an overview of human anatomy and physi ology for the first time or as a refresher for those who are returning to t he subject, and the only reason this book did not receive five stars is bec ause it has no colour drawings." . Book number: 0000012923 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Treasury of Gilbert & Sullivan the Words and Music of One Hundred and Two Songs from Eleven Operettas NY: Simon & Schuster, c. 1941. Hardcover; First Printing. Illustrated by Lucille Corcos. The spine is much darkened; the lettering is only legible if you know what it says. All fore corners are bent inward slightly, the upper ones a little more-so. Else minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Upper fore corners of most pages are bumped and lightly creased, else contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Red cloth spine, gold lettering. Introduction by Deems Taylor. Arrangements and 'A Note about the Piano Arrangements' by Albert Sirmay. A full-page color painting introduces each of the 11 operettas and there are small b/w drawings at the head of each song. MUSIC. The music from each operetta is preceeded by a few pages of text regarding the history and plot of the operetta. The piano arrangements are completely new and were derived exclusively from the original piano scores which were published in London during the composer's lifetime. The melody has been integrated with the piano parts and all ensemble parts have been condensed into one vocal line. TRIAL BY JURY, THE SORCERER, H. M. S. PINAFORE, THE PIRATES OF PENZANCE, PATIENCE, IOLANTHE, PRINCESS IDA, THE MIKADO, RUDDIGORE, THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD, and THE GONDOLIERS. ; 9-1/8 x 12-1/8"; 405 pages. Book number: 21659 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Arthur Sullivan; William Gilbert; the Mikado; Piano Music; H.M. S. Pinafore; Pirates of Penzance; Iolanthe; Gondoliers; Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
HATCHIE, The Guardian Slave; or, The Heiress of Bellvue. A Tale of the Mississippi and the South-west. Boston: B. B. Mussey and Company, and R. B. Fitts and Company., 1853. 12mo. 7-3/4" x 4-3/4". 1st edition (Jones 001; McVoy, p. 1; Wright II, 25). 313, [3 (blank)] pp. Publisher's original brown cloth with gilt stamped spine lettering., book. 3 inserted plates. ¶ "A tale of the Mississippi, of which a negro slave is the hero. Through his faithfulness and devotion, his young mistress is saved from the plots leveled against her and her fortune. A plantation above New Orleans and a steamboat on the Mississippi River from the locale of the story." [McVoy]. Book number: 33215 USD 825.00 [Appr.: EURO 657.75 | £UK 526.5 | JP¥ 65627]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 5 (June/July 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Hopkins, Diamonds in the Pil. Craycraft, Baluch Exhibition, Rugs of Glencairn. Divens, Ode to Joy: THe Arthur D. Jenkins Collections. Eagleton, The Emergence of a Kurdish Rug Type. Craycraft, Bags, Bands, Blankets, and Kilims. Eiland and Wilber, Book Marks. Walter, Turkomans in Exile. Taylor, The Last Mohicans. Wright, In Search of Turkmen Carpets. Eiland, A Look at the Word Tribal. Barodofsky, Letter form the Northwest Frontier. Taylor, Late Winter in Germany. Clark, Mae Jim: Best in Class. Wynn, A Great Man and a Kurdish Rug. Milberg, The Azerbaijan Carpet. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 64 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780045 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Educational Administration and the Social Sciences. Athlone London 1969 Hardcover 193 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., Cover shows wear., Some pages dog-eared., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 292030 € 17.20 [Appr.: US$ 21.58 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1717] Catalogue: Pädagogik-allgemein
Keywords: Pädagogik-allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page