ascending
descending
found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WILLIAM C. DAVIS; WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT; JOSEPH G. ROSA;
The Wild West
Salamander, 2000, True, Paperback. Please note that at 3.1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.11¾" x 8¼". First Edition (First Printing).[ A handsome, boxed, 3 volume set comprising The American Frontier by William C. Davis; The Native Americans by William C. Sturtevant; Age of the Gunfighter by Joseph G. Rosa; ] ISBN: 1840651687. Very Good+ - in Very Good Slip Case. Slip case slightly worn otherwise a very well presented copy.
Book number: 111495
GBP 27.60 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 43.27 | JP¥ 3442]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: opening politics community crime punishment life range indigenous people north america plains cheyenne warrior yuman seminole muskogean tribe california colonists missionaries explorers indian way cherokee hohokam new mexico hopi zuni winchester model 187
In shopping cart

More information

D'AZEVEDO, WARREN L. (VOLUME EDITOR) WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT (GENERAL EDITOR).
Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 11, Great Basin.
Washington DC:, Smithsonian Institution,, 1986., 1st edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray cloth decorated in red. 852 pages. Part of a lengthy, well produced series on the Indians of the United States and Canada. Nice copy with light extremity wear, but clean, bright and sound inside. Near Fine.
Book number: 13939
USD 107.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.5 | £UK 68.5 | JP¥ 8512]
Keywords: Anthropology Archeology Great Basin Utah Great Basin Indians
In shopping cart

More information

DAMAS, DAVID (VOLUME EDITOR); WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT (GENERAL EDITOR).
Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 5, Arctic.
Washington DC:, Smithsonian Institution,, 1984., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray cloth decorated in red. 777 pages. Part of a lengthy, well produced series on the Indians of the United States and Canada. Nice copy with a hint of extremity wear but bright and sound inside. Previous owner name on front pastedown, that of Hollis Williford, notable artist and sculptor of the American West. Near Fine.
Book number: 13998
USD 68.20 [Appr.: EURO 54.5 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5425]
Keywords: Anthropology Archeology Alaska Northern Canada Inuit (Eskimo)
In shopping cart

More information

FELLOWES, C. H. (INTRODUCTION BY WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT
The Tattoo Book
Princeton, NJ , The Pyne Press , 1971 . Hardcover. FIRST EDITION. Fellowes' catalogue, from which the images for this work were taken, were discovered in 1966 by a Providence, R.I. antiques dealer and subsequently sold to a private collection. It is suspected that he applied his designs by hand on board a U.S. navy vessel. This work, which includes an introductory essay and some notes on the imagery of the tattoo designs, is an excellent portrait of the state of the art of tattooing in the United States at the turn of the 20th century. 116 pp. Blue topstain. Cloth boards with an image of "lady liberty" on the front board as reproduced from Fellowes' originals. A collage of Fellowes' tatoos is printed against a red backdrop on the pastedowns and free endpapers. Frontis of a nude woman shooting a bow. Images throughout in black, white, and red; all-in-all, an artfully-designed volume. Light rubbing to board and spine edges and to the front and rear boards along the joints. A few very small spots to the edges of both boards. Very light bumps to both rear corners. A bit of glue residue to the edges of both pastedown endpapers and very light rubbing to the pastedown and free endpapers. Very light soiling to bottom edge of the text. Very lightly cocked. Both boards slightly curved. VERY GOOD .
Book number: 64020
USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 111.75 | £UK 89.5 | JP¥ 11137]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: Tattoo Art - Early 20th Century Tattoo Designs - Early 20th Century History of Tatooing Tattoos and the U.S. Navy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MILANICH, JERALD T AND WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT, TRANSLATED BY EMILIO F. MORAN
Francisco Pareja's 1613 Confessionario, A Documentary Source for Timucuan Ethnography
Division of Archives, History, and Records Management, Florida Dept. Of State, Tallahassee, Florida, USA, 1972. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine. Chapters include Francisco Pareja and the Florida Timucuan Indians, English Translation and Ethnographic Notes, Spanish and Timucuan Transcription, Selected Pages of the Confessionario, and References. Photographs, map. Red cover with gilt lettering has been stored next to something white--leaving 7 tiny white rubs on cover-- distracting more than disfiguring. Head and tail of spine bumped with very short tears and gully cracked at top of spine. Light foxing, glue discoloration inside both covers, no interior marks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1 lb 2 oz.
Book number: 000706
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: New World Archeology Florida Timucua Ethnography History; United States; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; Archaeology. NOISBN Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

NYE, WILLIAM STURTEVANT.
Plains Indian Raiders. The final phases of warfare from the Arkansas to the Red River; with original photographs by William S. Soule.
Norman Univ. Oklahoma Press 1968, 1st ed. id2=3029. Cloth; dustwrapper. Very good, dustrapper poor.
Book number: 57095
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 50.18 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 3992]
Keywords: North America.
In shopping cart

More information

ORTIZ, ALFONSO (VOLUME EDITOR); WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT (GENERAL EDITOR).
Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 9, Southwest.
Washington DC:, Smithsonian Institution,, 1979., First Edition, Hardcover. Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in gray cloth decorated in red. 777 pages. Part of a lengthy, well produced series on the Indians of the United States and Canada. Nice copy with a hint of extremity wear and a spot of soiling on the front cover, but bright and sound inside. About 18 leaves near the center show evidence of the impact of something dropped on the top of the textblock. Nothing but cosmetic damage. Previous owner embossing stamp on title page, that of Hollis Williford, notable artist and sculptor of the American West. Very Good.
Book number: 14001
USD 56.80 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4518]
Keywords: Anthropology Archeology Southwest US Northern Mexico Pueblo and Southwest
In shopping cart

More information

ORTIZ, ALFONSO (VOLUME EDITOR), WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT (GENERAL EDITOR).
Handbook of North American Indians: Vol. 10, Southwest.
Washington DC:, Smithsonian Institution,, 1983., 1st edition, Hardcover. Quarto in gray cloth with red band. 866 pages. Part of a very well produced series. Nice copy, but very lightly ex library with stamp at top of textblock, stamp on copyright page, and tags on rear endpaper. No spine marks but for the lightest shadow where a tag may have been taped. The book is otherwise clean, bright and sound inside, but there is very light extremity wear to the covers. Very Good-.
Book number: 14950
USD 39.80 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3166]
Keywords: Archeology Anthropology Southwest Indians New Mexico Arizona Pueblo and Southwest
In shopping cart

More information

ORTIZ, ALFONSO; STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians: Southwest (Volume 10)
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1983. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Also offered with Volume 9 (Southwest) as a 2-volume set for a reduced price. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 868 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 7 lbs 0 oz.
Book number: 110209
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4136]
Keywords: Indigenous Cultures; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C. [GENERAL EDITOR].
Handbook of North American Indians. Arctic. Vol. #5.
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1984 . 829 pp., llustrated with photographs, maps, graphs, etc Original Cloth. As new.
Book number: 2242
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: American Indians Native Americans Arctic North American Indian Smithsonian
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C. [GENERAL EDITOR].
Handbook of North American Indians. Languages. Volume 17.
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1996 . 957 pp., Native languages by region, and language families of North America Original Cloth. As new.
Book number: 2695
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: American Indians Native Americans Languages
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians. Vol.5: Arctic. Volume editor: David Damas.
Washington, 1984. XVI,829 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 15322
€  57.00 [Appr.: US$ 71.51 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5689]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North-America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

ALFONSO ORTIZ AND WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT,
Handbook of North American Indians, Volume 9: Southwest.
Washington D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1979.Hardcover, Fine with no dust jacket.A clean copy.No jacket.Oversize Volume; 1.5 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 701 pages.
Book number: 257991
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: Native American Americas History Books General Aas United States Cultural Anthropology Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C. [GENERAL EDITOR].
Handbook of North American Indians. Subarctic. Volume 6.
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1981 First edition. 837 pp., Definitive work on the native populations of the sub-arctic. Illustrated throughout. As new Hard Cover. As new.
Book number: 2240
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: American Indians Native Americans Subarctic
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians. Vol.6: Subartic.
Washington, 1981. XVI,837 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 15318
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North-America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C. [GENERAL EDITOR].
Handbook of North American Indians. History of Indian-White Relations. Volume 4.
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1988 . 838 pp., illustrations, photos, maps. Original Cloth. As new.
Book number: 2241
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 68 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6762]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: American Indians Native Americans Relations w/Whites Smithsonian Race Relations
In shopping cart

More information

 -
STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C. (GENERAL EDITOR); D'AZEVEDO, WARREN L.
Handbook of North American Indians: Volume 11 - Great Basin
Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 852 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 852 kilos.
Book number: 110211
USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.5 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5727]
Keywords: Indigenous Cultures; United States; History. NOISBN History
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM C. STURTEVANT
Handbook of North American Indians Vol. 9
Washington, Smithsonian Institution. 1979. Hard Cover. Very good large hardcover.. volume 9 southwest indians, heavy book ; 701 pages. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 12247RB
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3818]
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM G.
Handbook of the North American Indians; The Plains Indians. Volume 13, Parts 1 & 2.
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution 2001 1st. 1359 pp., A comprehensive and in-depth survey of the Plains Indians. Includes history, music, religion, family, dance, art, languages, tribal names, etc. Text is supplemented by numerous illustrations, photos, graphs, and maps. Considered the definitive work on the Plains Indians of North America. Original Cloth. VG.
Book number: 2515
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.75 | £UK 76.75 | JP¥ 9546]
Catalogue: Lewis and Clark
Keywords: Cheyenne Sioux Great Plains Dakota Blackfoot Native American Crows
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians. Vol.15: Northeast. Edited by Bruce G. Trigger.
Washington, 1978. XV,924 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 15311
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North-America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians. Vol.11: Great Basin. Edited by Warren L. d'Azevedo.
Washington, 1986. XVI,852 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 15315
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North-America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians. Vol.9: Southwest.
Washington, 1979. XVI,701 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 15317
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North-America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians. Vol.8: California. Edited by Robert F. Heizer.
Washington, 1978. XV,800 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 15308
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North-America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C. [GENERAL EDITOR].
Handbook of North American Indians. California. Volume 8.
Washington Smithsonian Institution 1978 . 800 pp., illustratrations, maps, photos Original Cloth. As new.
Book number: 2243
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: American Indians Native Americans California Smithsonian
In shopping cart

More information

STURTEVANT, WILLIAM C.
Handbook of North American Indians. Vol.10: Southwest. Edited by Alfonso Ortiz.
Washington, 1983. XVI,868 pp. Ills. Cloth.
Book number: 15325
€  68.00 [Appr.: US$ 85.31 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 6786]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans North-America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search