| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 52 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
U.S. Camera Magazine. October Issue. No. 11. (Vol. 1, No. 11. October, 1940). (New York: U.S. Camera Magazine), 1940. - Quarto, 12-1/2 inches high by 11-3/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in pictorial wrappers with a superb illustration of a black and white photograph of a terrier (possibly an Airedale or a Fox Terrier) by Ylla on the front cover. The covers are slightly rubbed and soiled with a partial stamps "Mont...." to the edges of the front and rear covers. 76 pages, profusely illustrated throughout, including illustrations of photographs by Ylla, William Land, Frank Scherschel, Roye, Louis Lemus, Paul Hopkins, etc., etc., etc. Very good. Edited by Ansel Adams, Anton Bruehl, Tom Maloney, Paul Outerbridge and Edward Steichen under the art direction of Elmer Lasher, this wonderful photography magazine featured stories & articles on significant photographers, illustrated with their photos. Includes an article on "Ylla's Animals" with several illustrations of Ylla's photographs throughout the magazine, including her photo of Skye Terrier puppies, and that of a German Shepherd Dog. An essay by Ansel Adams is titled "Discussion on Filters: A set of experiments designed to give a better understanding of their use". A female nude photo by Roye is titled "The Pool". Book number: 21958 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Photography; Dogs; Animals; U.S. Camera Magazine; October Issue; Periodical; Photographs; Ansel Adams; Ylla; Terrier; Skye Terrier; German Shepherd Dog; Walter Clark; Hemry M. Lester; Pare Lorenz; Paul Outerbridge; Valentino Sarra; William M. Strong; John | In shopping cart More information div> |
His Life--A Complete Story in the Words of the Four Gospels Hope Publishing, 1905. Hope Publishing, 1905 (Compact paperback, paper cover moisture stained and soiled, contents in good condition) Book number: 98318 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Bibles, Biblical History, Commentaries
| In shopping cart More information div> |
His Last Week The Story of the Passion and Resurrection of Jesus Hope Publishing, 1905. Hope Publishing Company, 1905. ( stapled PN. Cover wron, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 62716 USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278] Catalogue: Devotional
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Meesters der Ierse vertelkunst Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1964. 2de. Pocket V 9, 189 pp., samenstelling en vertaling W.H. Stenfert Kroese, omslag W. Hussem. Goed. -- KIEN BoekenBook number: 25077 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.02 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evidence: Cases, Materials, Problems [American Casebook Series] St. Paul: West Publishing Co, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover, 4to. 967 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, moderate underlining and notes, old superficial damp-stain on bottom edge, else very good. GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6329 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Law Textbooks
Keywords: Law; Law Books Books; Evidence; Textbooks All All Books Business, Law & Government Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Communist Position on the Negro Question New York: New Century Publishers, 1947. Intro. by Nat Ross. Wraps. 61 p.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 2983 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: Stalinism African-American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimera: A Literary Quarterly, Spring 1947 (Volume V, No. 3) Methuen NJ: Van Vechten Press, 1947. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps are shelf worn with light overall soiling and edge wear.; Contents: Hondius, "The Eranos Conference"; Johnson, "Poem"; Jung, "Individual and Mass Psychology" (text of BBC radio broadcast); Manning, "Holy Fire"; Mercier, "Austin Clarke: The Poet in the Theatre"; Moravia, "The Island of Dreams - A Story"; Sjögren, "Contemporary Swedish Literature"; Smith, "Poem"; Strong, "Terence Died - A Story"; Tompkins, "Poem."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.; 64 pages. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 1240094 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Literary Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literature Poetry Prose Psychology All Literature Psychology Literary Criticism Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Uhle Collections from Chincha University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology. 1924. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Blue boards. Many b/w plates. Rubbing, edgewear on boards; darkening on spine. Previous owner's name inside front. Pages yellowed on edges; inside, clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+. Book number: 048029 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem of the Individual: Lectures Delivered Before the Philosophical Union of the University of California 1936 California, 1937. 206 pp. Library buckram. Ex-library, rebound in blue library buckram. Book number: 380359 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2546]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An American Romantic Realist Abroad - Templeton Strong & His Music - Composers of North America No. 4 Maryland USA: Scarecrow Press, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Music. 5-1/2 x 9 x 1-1/4 " 0810827662 1996 First Edition Hardcover Book ... without dj as issued ... Brand new from 1996 publisher ... Never opened , Never owned ... feltpen mark bottom edge ... Gift Giving quality ... over 5 x 9 x 1-1/4 " size , this is a hefty handsome volume , weighing nearly 1-1/2 pounds ... 460 pages ... with music scores ... ' Fourth in a series, this earnest life-and-works study of George Templeton Strong Jr. ( 1856 - 1948 ), American composer , and painter ... follows the familiar three-part plan: biography, survey, then assessment of works, and catalog of music. Though American, Templeton Strong lived in Germany and Switzerland during much of his life; he died at the age of 92, in Vienna. His 177 musical works are nearly unknown to modern listeners. The strengths of this book are in the tremendous number of musical examples given. Also, the catalog will be useful to those interested in locating the composer's published and unpublished works ... " An American Romantic Realist Abroad - Templeton Strong & his Music " ... Composers of North America , No. 4 ... edited by William C. Loring ... published by Scarecrow Press , Maryland ... 1996 Hardcover Book First Edition ... ***. New . Book number: 2749 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2382] Catalogue: Music - Classical Opera Composers
Keywords: William C Loring Templeton Stong Strong Composers textbook reference music classical American Romantic Realist Abroad | In shopping cart More information div> |
Macmillan Language Arts Today (5th Grade) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0022435077. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,touch more at extremities,names on school chart on inside cover,pgs clean/bright,writing on lower pg edges; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 24258 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0022435077 Education English Language Arts Textbook Non-Fiction Education / Instructional | In shopping cart More information div> |
Macmillan Language Arts Today (4th Grade) New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0022435069. illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,names on school chart on inside cover,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 540 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 216473 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: 0022435069 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Verse: A Facsimile of the Manuscript Written in 1870 London, Scolar Press. 1981. (ISBN: 0859676056) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Cloth, gilt, [20], 51, [2] pp. illus. (some col.); 25 cm. First published in a limited edition in 1980. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 049322 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Movements::Pre-Raphaelites
Keywords: Collectible 0859676056 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements Of Food Biochemistry Staples Press, 1949. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Good. No Jacket The boards are rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K] -- Chapter 1Book number: kt71 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of food biochemistry. New Yrok, Prentice-Hall Inc., 1951. Original cloth binding. xii, 291 pp. Good copy. No dustjacket. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN Book number: #51886 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1946]
Keywords: doos, FOOD biochemistry, nutrition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Copyright Book: A Practical Guide Cambridge. Mass, The MIT Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0262192926) Hard Cover. 248 pages. Ex-Govt Library. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout, the only exception is a minor repair to jacket. This is a complete practical guide to the current copyright law. Fine/Fine. Book number: 024571 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 740] Catalogue: International Legal/Law
Keywords: 0262192926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Book of Esther [Lange's Commentary on the Holy Scripture] Wipf & Stock, 2007. 96 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New reprint edition; previously published by Charles Scribner, 1877. Book number: W54069 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1432]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The 1940 Debris, Published by the Senior Class, Purdue University Lafayette, IN, Purdue University 1940, Hardcover. Very Good. Embossed black cloth bind. rubbed at spine ends, corners, sl. cocked; boards a bit scuffed; leaf edges smudged, else a tight, clean yearbook. ; Many good b&w photos, showy gilt accented plates. ; 4to; 555 pages Book number: 37427 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Yearbooks: Indiana Colleges
Keywords: Indiana College Year Books Purdue University Lore Midwest American History Education History Indiana History Go You Boilermakers! | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological Studies in Peru, 1941- 1942 (Archaeological) Columbia Studies in Archeology and Ethnology Columbia, Columbia University Press 1943, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Strong, William Duncan, Gordon R. Willey, John M. Corbett [ownr Bertha P. Dutton] Archeological Studies in Peru 1941-1942 [Archaeological] 1943, Columbia University Press, 1st ed, hardcover in dust jacket, 4to , protected in Brodart cover. Reddish Brown cloth hardbound with black printing. Sound copy, attractive. Volume I only. Funded by Institute of Andean Research. Covered in Brodart acrylic. Book number: 4820 USD 109.40 [Appr.: EURO 87.25 | £UK 70 | JP¥ 8702]
Keywords: Peru | In shopping cart More information div> |
Canadian River Hunt Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1960, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Clean and tight ex-library First Edition. Modest shelfwear, primarily on edges. Stamps and card pocket inside covers/fep's; shelf label on spine; label remnants on front and back covers. Text pages are in wonderful condition. Good/Pictorial Cover. Book number: 0086956 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Sports/Coaching: Hunting
Keywords: Hunting, Turkeys, Sportsmen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The copyright book : a practical guide. Cambridge , Mass . : MIT Press, Editie: 4th ed., c1993. Hardcover. Dustjacket. xii, 288 p. ; 22 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0262193302 Book number: #250781 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.29 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 898] Catalogue: Intellectuele eigendom
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 intellectuele eigendom. 0262193302 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Copyright Book: A Practical Guide MIT Press, July 1981. Hardcover. 0262191946 Constitutional & administrative law. Name in ink front pastedown else good in edgeworn torn near good dust jacket.. Good . Book number: BING92216343 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 517]
Keywords: 0262191946 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Copyright Book: A Practical Guide The Mit Press. Cambridge 1990. 3rd Edition. A guide for writers. publishers. computer programmers. visual artists. performers. sculptors. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.0262192926. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 42852 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.06 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: 0262192926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Copyright Book: A Practical Guide U.S.A. The MIT Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0262691043). paperback. Good+ Paperback. Cover is a bit grubby with minor shelf wear. Clean text. xii. + 147p. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 090902 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.14 | JP¥ 249] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Books Publishing 0262691043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The copyright book : a practical guide. Cambridge , Mass . : MIT Press, Editie: 2nd ed., 1st MIT Press pbk. ed., 1986, c1984. Paperback. xii, 223 p. : 1 form ; 21 cm. . Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 0262691043 Book number: #72813 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.04 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2006-100 engels recht. 0262691043 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page