| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Why the South Lost the CIVIL War University of Georgia Press, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0820308153. First Printing; 1.74 x 9.28 x 6.37 Inches; 582 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 263148 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0820308153 CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why The South Lost The Civil War. The University of Georgia Press, Athens: 1986. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Four historians consider the popularly held explanations for southern defeat - states-rights disputes, inadequate military supply and strategy, and the Union blockade - undergirding their discussion with a chronological account of the war's progress. At end, the authors find that the South lacked the will to win, that weak Confederate nationalism and the strength of a peculiar brand of evangelical Protestantism sapped the South's ability to continue a war that was not yet lost on the field. Includes an Index. ¶ 582 pages. Book number: 6904X1 USD 25.10 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: UNITED STATES CIVIL WAR
Keywords: ( Public Morale Confederate of America Virginia Military Academy Atlanta Strategy Tennessee Rights Slavery Seccession T. Sherman Religion Railroads John Pope North Carolina Nationalism Mississippi George B. McClellan Abraham Lincoln Robert . Lee . Johnsto | In shopping cart More information div> |
WHY THE SOUTH LOST THE CIVIL WAR (HISTORY BOOK CLUB SELECTION) Athens, GA, University Of Georgia Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0820308153) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8.75x11.25. Book, Date, minor inscription, and former owners name to FFEP. Light foxing to page edges, and soiling to edges of DJ. Cover of spine slightly warped. Good/Good. Book number: 007199 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: 0820308153 No Amz-Ca | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why the South Lost the CIVIL War (History Book Club Selection) NY: University of Georgia Press, 1979. Book Club. Hardcover. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 082035 USD 8.96 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: "Politics, War
Keywords: Confederate States America History United CIVIL War 1861 1865 Period 1850 1877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Why the South Lost the CIVIL War Athens University of Georgia Press 1986 . xi, 555pp+ index. Very good hardback in a very good dustjacket. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. Hardcover. Very Good. Book number: 17290 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Years on the Alabama (Classics of Naval Literature). Naval Institute Press, 1989. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight wrinkling of first few pages (from dampness) . Clear tape around spine. ; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0870216988) Good. Book number: 120468 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955] Catalogue: Naval History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN SEA POWER IN THE OLD WORLD - THE UNITED STATES NAVY IN EUROPEAN AND NEAR EASTERN WATERS, 1865-1917 Westport London, Geenwood Press. 1980. 15.5 X 24 Cm. 291 pp, hardcover, good. Book number: 012534 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.31 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1297] Catalogue: Maritime / Early Days
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confederate Shipbuilding Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. xi + 110 pages; Dust jacket lightly rubbed at edges. Autographed by the Author on the title page.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . Book number: 9388 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: 0872495116 Naval History Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Confederate Navy: The Ships, Men and Organization, 1861-1865. Annapolis:, Naval Institute Press,, 1997., First U.S. Edition, Hardcover. 9781557501288. Quarto, about 12 inches (30.5 cm) tall, in black cloth. 262 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs and maps. A nicely produced, well done scholarly history of the subject. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn but for a very light bump to the front cover fore edge. The jacket has minimal extremity wear. Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book number: 17133 USD 45.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 29.25 | JP¥ 3619] Catalogue: Civil War
Keywords: Naval Warfare Confederate States of America Naval History Navy US Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONFEDERATE SHIPBUILDING Columbia, S. C., University Of South Carolina Press 1987, First Edition. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0872495116 ¶ --; Hardcover; DJ has several short tears and several small surace scrapes. Book number: 28769 USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Confederate Shipbuilding. South Carolina1987. 8vo. 110pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dustjacket. Book number: 81657 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558]
Keywords: maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
Confederate Shipbuilding Columbia Heights, Minnesota, University of SC Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0-87249-511-6). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (12)110pp. Notes, biblio & index. Illustrations. New condition. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. -- Artis BooksBook number: 61171 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994] Catalogue: Civil War
Keywords: 0872495116 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crisis at Sea: The United States Navy in European Waters in World War I. Gainesville, et al: U. P. of Florida, ( 2006 ). 1. Illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. 741 pp. 4to, Dark green cloth. Hardcover. . Very good+/Very good+. Bright, clean copy in like dust jacket. 0813029872. Book number: 45443 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 119.75 | £UK 95.75 | JP¥ 11932] Catalogue: War & Militarism
Keywords: War & Militarism, World War I, Naval History, U.S. Naval History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Iron Afloat: The Story of the Confederate Armorclads Univ. Of South Carolina Press. 1991. 8vo, softcover, illustrated, corners very lightly bumped, o/w fine. Book number: 005357 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Raiders & Blockaders - the American CIVIL War Afloat Washington. 1998. Brassey's. 1st Ed. IX, 263 PP with 33 b/w illust. Title page: CSS Florida, Bulloch's first acquisition in Britain. Hard cover, gilt title on spine, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 23.6 x 15.5. (ISBN: 1574881647) Book number: 33020 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.69 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1168]
Keywords: Usa Warfare Usn 1574881647 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |