| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Democrats 1789-1964: A Short History of a Popular Party Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1964. Soft Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 191 pages. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 058177 USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Culture, Society, Cultural, Literature, Literary, History, Historical, Reference, Resource, Man, Mankind, Humanity, Party, Politics, Political, Democrat, Democratic, Liberal History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crown and the Tower the Legend of Richard III Richard III Society, 1981. Paperback. Wrinkled front wrapper. ; A condensation of Caroline Amelia Halsted's important biography of 1844, Richard III as Duke of Gloucester and King of England with the views of other authors and additional commentary. Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 p.. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 14366 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193] Catalogue: Literature/Essays/Short Stories
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Surface. Photographs Stone House Publishing, 1988. F First Edition. AQ fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d.w. Book number: 51248 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: PHOTOGRAPHY
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert The Bruce. The Bohemian Club of San Francisco, San Francisco: 1988. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition but there is slight wear at the top of spine. This is the 83rd Grove Play presented on July 29, 1988. The play actually follows fairly closely events in the life of Robert the Bruce. After pledging his allegiance to England, Robert had a change of heart. He led the Scots against Edward I, and later Edward II, and defeated the powerful English army soundly at Bannockburn in 1314. ¶ 60 pages. Book number: 73027X1 USD 29.70 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2363] Catalogue: PLAYS
Keywords: ( Grove Theater Bannockburn 1314 Scots English I Edward II Theatre . . ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the West. Poems by.... Northbridge, California: Lord John Press, 1979. One of 350 copies, SIGNED BY ALL CONTRIBUTORS. 4to. . Half brown cloth and orange boards. Fine. Book number: 39724 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15909]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journal for the Protection of All Sentient Beings, No. 1. San Francisco,, 1961., 1st Edition. Paperback. Funny that the pages here are not complete -- missing pages 49-63, substituted with duplicates of earlier pages. Includes the great Ginsberg, Corso, Burroughs pieces. Lightly toned wraps and pages.. Very Good. Book number: 10007 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Journal Poetry Poetry Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Litany of Shreev Garden City, Doubleday, 1976. First edition. hardcover. Black cloth over bds. in DJ. Review copy with review slip laid in. Fine/fine. Book number: 1118 USD 16.70 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1328] Catalogue: Science Fiction/Fantasy/Horror
Keywords: Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Foxing, otherwise good. Signed by Graydon Snyder. From the library of Geoffrey Wainwright. Book number: 348706 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, torn and foxed dust jacket. Book number: 348555 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. G/P, very chipped dust jacket, underliningThis item is at our second store. Please anticipate a possible extra week in delivery time. Book number: 703909 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation. Essays in Honor of Otto a Piper GB, SCM Press. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardback. Name of owner at front of book. nrFine/VG DW. Book number: d138A.010 GBP 6.85 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.74 | JP¥ 854]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Extensive ink underlining. Book number: 258644 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Hardcover with dust jacket. Foxing and stains to dust jacket. * This item is at our second store. Please anticipate an additional week in delivery time. Book number: 713748 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining, frontispiece detached but present. From the personal library of Eugene Boring. Book number: 370902 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Pencil underlining, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 305527 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, torn dust jacket. Book number: 353062 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation. Essays in honor of Otto A.Piper. London:SCM,1962. 1st British ed. The Preachers Library series. Pp.16/302.Maroon cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w rubbed and chipped. VG/G. Book number: 3574 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: New Testament Studies
Keywords: Klassen Snyder New Testament Interpretation Essays Piper Preachers Ontology Hermeneutics Synoptics John Pauline Faith Early Church Gnosticism Canon Muratorian Theology 15347 New Testament Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper and Row, 1962. 302 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining. Corner torn on one leaf, tear through one letter of text - still decipherable. Slightly chipped dust jacket. Book number: 329749 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper Harper, 1962. 302 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining. Book number: 321276 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper. NY: Harper & Row, 1962 1st prtg. First edition. Hardcover, original cloth. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, spine slightly sunfaded, otherwise a clean, tight book in very good condition. Book number: 63699 USD 11.76 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 935]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation: Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper [The Preacher's Library] SCM Press, 1962. 302 pp. . Used book. G/G. DJ is worn, slightly chipped, and has a tear on the top of spine. Text is clean. This is located at our third store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: NW1484 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Issues in New Testament Interpretation : Essays in Honor of Otto A. Piper / Edited By William Klassen and Graydon F. Snyder London : SCM 1962. 1st British ed. Physical desc. : xiv. 302 p.[1] leaf of plates : port ; 22 cm. Bibliography : p. 247-260. Bible. N. T. -- Criticism. interpretation. etc. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 148057 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basic Resources for Learning Music Belmont, Ca, Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1966. Soft Cover, Spinal Bound, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" Tall, oblong. This book presents a comprehensive approach to learning music and developing musicianship. Nr. VG/No Jacket. Book number: 055338 USD 21.20 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1686]
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
Out of the West Northridge, CA, Lord John Press, 1979. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. One of 350 numbered copies SIGNED by all five poets. Fine, issued without a dustwrapper . Book number: 006309 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.75 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 9943] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Western Literature; Levine; Snyder; Everson Modern Firsts Limited Modern Poetry Anthology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Witness, Volume III, Number 4 (Winter 1989). Special Issue: New Nature Writing Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Witness, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Contents: Hay, "A Faire Bay." Bowden, "Love among the Lion Killers." Kittredge, "Ghosts." Trimble, "Sing Me Down the Mountain." Bass, "The Afterlife." Lopez, "Apologia." Turner, "The Abstract Wild." Williams, "The Clan of One-Breasted Women." Paul, "From Her/Now: Mostly on Place." Snyder, "The Woman Who Married a Bear." George, "White Wilderness." Tallmadge, "Meeting the Tree of Life." Bass, "Valley of the Crows." Hoagland, "A Year As It Turns." ; 9.0" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030083 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: America United States Nature Essay All Literature Animals and Nature Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page