ascending
descending
found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BORROW, GEORGE (SEWELL, WILLIAM (ILLUSTRATOR))
Lavengro
London: Collins, [1920]. Reprint. Blue hardback cloth cover. 682pp :: b&w plates :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). Worn condition .
Book number: bbb484af
GBP 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.35 | JP¥ 823]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARSFELD, PAUL F[ELIX] (1901-1976) & SEWELL, WILLIAM H., EDS,
Uses of Sociology.
NY: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xl+902+[2]pp. Thick octavo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge of text block tinted blue. VG in lightly worn DJ. Weight: 3 pounds 7.0 ounces = 1.6 kg. Size: 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 5cm. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: lightly worn.
Book number: 014727
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 712]
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL WILLIAM G
The Dragons Backbone, Portraits of Chengdu People in the 1920s
York, William Sessions Ltd. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 1805720061) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Yu Zidan. (500 grams) dedication page bears a presentation inscription from the author's daughter dated 1987, soft cover on quality paper, faint handling soiling, closed fore edge has some minor pen marks , xi 179pp with full page illustrations, Sewell has given descriptive captions ( page length) to Zidan's 90 ink drawings, slipped in is a newspaper cutting about the book and Sewell. Very Good/No Jacket. association copy.
Book number: 004818
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: China Chinese History Sociology Chengdu William G Sewell Non-Fiction 1805720061 Yu Zidan
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL WILLIAM G
The History of The Rise, Increase, and Progress of the Christian People Called Quakers
London, William Phillips. 1811, Fifth Edition. Full-Leather, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (2000 gram rate / 2kg) fifth edition, in two volumes, full calf with remains of morroco spine labels, calf rubbed to edges and joints, rubbed back to to board at corners, gilt filleted fore edges, head and tail of spine chipped, upper board of vol two detaching but held by one cord, welll handled boards with nice patina vol. 2 will need re-jointing, "intermixed with severable remarkable occurences. Written originally in Low Dutch, and also translated by himself into English", xix 581 +2pp appendix / 636 +33pp index, ASSOCIATION COPY of Henry Smith with his name in faint copperplate ink and dated 1820 on the free end papers of both volumes, underneath in a faint pencil is J M Smith (first initial may be S?), Henry Smith seems to be a Quaker from London who migrated to Loudon County Virginia around 1768 or 1769, together with his wife Alice ( formerly of Plumstead, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, [ qv w w w .dhr.virginia.gov/registers/Counties/Loudoun/NR_Loudoun_WilliamSmithHouse_Significance.pdf ] the fep in vol 2 is detached but present, throughout the book is clean but has some minor foxing in keeping with the age and the paper stock used, chronological records of Quaker history from 1415 to 1717. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005110
€  115.00 [Appr.: US$ 144.28 | £UK 92.25 | JP¥ 11477]
Keywords: Quaker History Religious Christian Sewell History of Friends Fifth Edition Henry Smith Loudoun County Virginia William Smith House Association Copy Society of Friends Martyrs Martyrology Christian Schism Sects Alice Smith Plumstead, Bucks County, Pennsylv
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE ; EDITED BY DR SEWELL ; ESSAY BY CHARLES GILDON
The Works of Shakespear. Volume the Eighth. Containing Venus and Adonis. Tarquin and Lucrece. And Mr Shakspear's Miscellany Poems. To Which is Prefix'd, An Essay on the Art, Rise and Progress of the Stage, in Greece, Rome and England. And a Glossary &c
Printed by and for George Grierson, Essex-Street and for George Ewing, Dames-Street, Dublin, 1726. Contemporary full calf. raised bands to spine. gilt lettered red morcco label to spine. title leaf,xi,[1],462,[5],[1]pp. title page in red and black. printed with charming pictorial headpieces and capitals throughout. The Pope edition was first issued in London in 1725 in six volumes. The unauthorized seventh volume, which was not edited by Pope - but rather by George Sewell - was issued in the same year in London. The Dublin edition was printed in eight volumes between 1725-6 and the present volume represents the final volume in this issue. It bears the distinction of being the first Irish edition of Shakespeare's poetry. The London edition was not well received and the call for subscriptions was low. The reception in Dublin appears to have been equally disappointing - and although this bookseller has located a number of institutional holdings no set, or copy of the present volume, appears to have passed through the sale rooms in many years. tightback binding edgeworn with loss of caps and some further minor loss to top and bottom compartments of spine. title page relaid with marginal loss including minor loss to imprint. pencil note to front pastedown. text in excellent order throughout. boards secure. binding square and tight. a good copy of a truly scarce volume.
Book number: 14314
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1562 US$ 1959.58 | JP¥ 155879]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: hardcover hardback sonnets poems poetry shakespeare first irish edition dublin imprint leather binding
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARSFELD, PAUL F.; SEWELL, WILLIAM H.; WILENSKY, HAROLD L.
The Uses of Sociology
New York, N. Y. Basic Books. 1967. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nr Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 083206
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 994]
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARSFELD, PAUL FELIX; SEWELL, WILLIAM H. ; WILENSKY, HAROLD L. , EDS.
The uses of sociology
Basic Books, 1967. Second Printing. Hardcover. Brown blindstamped textured cloth with bright gilt lettering on spine. 902 pages including index. Ex-Hartford Seminary Library; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, attractive copy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Very Good .
Book number: 31809
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Keywords: SOCIOLOGY Uses Essays Paul F. Lazarsfeld
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARSFELD, PAUL FELIX.; SEWELL, WILLIAM HAMILTON; WILENSKY, HAROLD L.
The Uses of Sociology
New York, Basic Books. 1967. Hard Cover, 6 1/2"X9 1/2". 902pp.. Exellent/Fair.
Book number: 012973
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
In shopping cart

More information

LAZARSFELD, PAUL F, WILLIAM H. SEWELL AND HAROLD L. WILENSKY (EDS.)
The Uses of Sociology
NY: Basic Books, 1967. Hard bound, edition not stated, 902pp includes chapter references and author and subject indices. Clean and tight - fine in near fine dust jacket. Contributions by Mark Abrams, Robert Angell, Kurt Back, David Bordua, Raymond Bowers, Marvin Bressler, Phillips Davison, Yehezkel Dror, Amitai Etzioni, Joshua Fishman, Herbert Gans, Nathan Glazer, Charles Glock, Neal Gross, Philip Hauser, Herbert Hyman, Anne Jardim, Alfred Kahn, Judith Kramer, Eugene Litwak, Charles Loomis, Zona Kemp Loomis, Elmer Luchterhand, Henry Meyer, Wilbert Moore, Francesco Nicosia, Harold Orbach, Thomas Pettigrew, Albert Reiss, John Riley, Arnold Rose, Harold Sheppard, Neil smelser, Gordon Streib, Edwin Thomas, Robert Vinter, Charles Wright, Abraham Zaleznik, Hans Zeisel, and the editors. 1.5 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges will apply!
Book number: 20160
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: Paul Lazarsfeld, William Sewell, Harold Wilensky, Uses Sociology, Mark Abrams, Robert Angell, Kurt Back, David Bordua, Raymond Bowers, Marvin Bressler, Phillips Davison, Yehezkel Dror, Amitai Etzioni, Joshua Fishman, Herbert Gans, Nathan Glazer, Charles G
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETROVITCH, WOISLAV M. ILLUSTRATED BY SEWELL, WILLIAM & JAMES, GILBERT
Hero Tales and Legends of the Serbians
George G. Harrap & Company, 1st 1914. Hardback. Very good condition. With preface by Chedo Miyatovich. Blue pictorial cloth. 393 pages, top edge gilt. 32 colour plates. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Endpapers browned. Contents lightly foxed but clean. A nice copy.
Book number: 380697
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 78.38 | JP¥ 6235]
Keywords: CHILDRENS LEGENDS Sewell, William & James, Gilbert
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PETROVITCH, WOISLAV M. ILLUSTRATED BY SEWELL, WILLIAM & JAMES, GILBERT
Hero Tales and Legends of the Serbians
George G. Harrap & Company, 1st 1914. Hardback. Very good condition. With preface by Chedo Miyatovich. Blue pictorial cloth. 393 pages, top edge gilt. 32 colour plates. Spine and corners are bumped and worn/rubbed. Some foxing.
Book number: 449327
GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 59.57 | JP¥ 4739]
Keywords: CHILDRENS LEGENDS Sewell, William & James, Gilbert
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RILEY, MATILDA WHITE (ED.); MERTON, ROBERT K.; ROSSI, ALICE S.; COSER, LEWIS A.; KANTER, ROSABETH MOSS; WILSON, WILLIAM JULIUS; NEUGARTEN, BERNICE L.; BLALOCK, HUBERT M.; SEWELL, WILLIAM H.; SKOCPOL, THEDA; WILLIE, CHARLES VERT
Sociological Lives Social Change and the Life Course Volume 2
Newbury Park, California, U.S.A.: Sage Publications, Inc, 1988. 0803932863. Softcover. ISBN: 0803932863. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Reveals how the lives of its contributors have been influenced by changing social structures and how, in turn, their lives have influenced these structures. ; American Sociological Association Presidential Series; 9.0" tall; 192 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1390080
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: 0803932863 Sociology Social Science Autobiography All Biography and Autobiography Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, WILLIAM G.,
China Through a College Window .
London, Edinburgh House Press. 1937. 183pp + 1pp advertisement. 8vo. Hardback. Original royal blue boards with cream printed paste down label to spine. Matt dark pink/black and cream unclipped dustwrapper. In removable protective jacket. Neat clip to ffep. No inscriptions. A very clean copy.
Book number: 145324
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Bevkkk China Chinese History Chinese Education Educational History Chinese Customs Culture 1930s "Se Li Jen Ni Dah Shioh" University Benevolence and Justice
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, WILLIAM G.
China Through a College Window.
Cargate Press, 1937. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Size: 8vo, Interesting contemporary account of pre WW2 China by a Christian college teacher. A clean, tight and sound copy, endpapers browned, original blue cloth with paper spine label. Dust wrapper is stained on rear panel, lightly sunfaded and has some slight wear to edges. Not price clipped. No inscriptions. 183 pages.
Book number: 0022681
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Keywords: China Chinese
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEWELL, WILLIAM GAWAN (1898-1984)
China Through a College Window / By William G. Sewell
London : The Livingstone Press 1937. 1st Edition. Description: 183 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Students --China --Christians --National characteristics. Chinese --Social conditions. Near fine copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 137026
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1292]
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, WILLIAM (REV.)
Christian Morals
London: Edwards and Hughes, 1849. Hardcover. Fading to spine and boards. Some staining to page edges. Moderate foxing.; "New Edition". viii, 422 pages. Contemporary blind-stamped green cloth boards. Page dimensions: 166 x 100mm. Pale yellow endpapers. Owner's signature on front endpaper dated 1855. The author was a Professor Moral Philosophy at Oxford University, and a Fellow and Tutor of Exeter College. ; 16mo. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 13251
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2227]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILLIAM G. SEWELL
Dragon's Backbone: Portraits of Chengdu People in the 1920's
William Sessions Ltd. 1986-06. (ISBN: 1850720061) Paperback. Very Good.
Book number: 060172
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.72 | JP¥ 1091]
Keywords: 1850720061
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, WILLIAM
Hawkstone: a tale of and for England in 184- , vol.II
London, John Murray, 1846. Used - Good. Good hardback in black half-leather 2nd ed.. A few spots of foxing;owner's name on front free end paper; binding tight; some wear to leather..
Book number: BOOKS150750I
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, WILLIAM
The History of the Rise, Increase and Progress of the Christian People Called Quakers
James Phillips and Sons, 1779. Octavo, 4th edition in 2 volumes, 581pp + 636pp + index. slxlib evidence, leather bound hinges bit cracked, sl rubbing of covers
Book number: 7955
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 250 US$ 313.53 | JP¥ 24941]
Keywords: Quakers
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, REV. WILLIAM.
Journal of a residence at the College of St. Columba in Ireland. Second edition.
Oxford, John Henry Parker, 1848. 16mo., pp. xliv, 155, [8] April 1848 ads.; original blindstamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt on spine; small crack at top of front joint, extremities slightly rubbed, staining from a bookplate on front pastedown, else a very good copy. Author was a fellow and tutor of Exeter College, Oxford and the book suggests "some ideas on education generally in our public schools." 6 in OCLC.
Book number: 27149
USD 281.25 [Appr.: EURO 224.25 | £UK 179.5 | JP¥ 22373]
Keywords: Ireland travel theology religion
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY SEWELL AND WILLIAM DAVID MCINTYRE
The Journal Of Henry Sewell 1853-7. Volume 11 : May 1854 - May 1857
Whitcoulls 1980 Paperback, 398pp. (ISBN: 9780723306252). Near Mint.
Book number: 581401
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, History, NZ, Non-Fiction"9780723306252 9780723306252
In shopping cart

More information

HENRY SEWELL AND WILLIAM DAVID MCINTYRE
The Journal Of Henry Sewell 1853-7. Volume 1 : February 1853 - May 1854
Whitcoulls 1980 Hardcover, 542pp. (ISBN: 9780723306245). Near Mint.
Book number: 581402
NZD 36.23 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 27.44 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2183]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, History, NZ, Non-Fiction"9780723306245 9780723306245
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SEWELL, WILLIAM G.
The Land and Life of China.
London: Edinburgh House Press, 1938. Second impression, revised. 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.144. B/w illusts and fold-out map. Blue boards. Pictorial d/w, chipped, tears to edges of turn-ins, lightly marked and just-stained. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding square and firm. A Very Good copy in a like d/w.
Book number: 8578
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: travel
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, WILLIAM G.
The Land and Life of China
Published by The Livingstone Press Broadway, Westminster, London First Edition 1933. First edition hard back publisher's original blue cloth covers, black stamping to spine and upper panel. 7½" x 5" 144 pp. Eight monochrome plates on glossy paper, fold-out map to rear. Sporadic foxing to page edges and end papers. VG in VG dust wrapper with small chips to spine tips and upper bottom corner. Dust wrapper protected.
Book number: 11657
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.6 | JP¥ 1559]
Catalogue: MISSIONARIES
In shopping cart

More information

SEWELL, WILLIAM G
The Land And Life Of China.
Edinburgh House Press, 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover, 144pp, dustjacket with a little edgewear. B + w photographs and fold-out map. Previous owner's name and bookplate to inner board and flyleaf, otherwise clean.The author and his wife lived in China. Part of the 'Land and Life' series.. Very Good /Very Good.
Book number: 5488
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: Travel
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search