ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CRAMP, STANLEY; BOURNE, WILLIAM RICHMOND POSTLE; SAUNDERS, DAVID
The Seabirds of Britain and Ireland
GB, Collins. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0002167530). Hardback. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. Dustwrapper/dustjacket is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. VG+/VG- Pc DW.
Book number: d156.995
GBP 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.9 | JP¥ 549]
Keywords: Sea Birds 0002167530
In shopping cart

More information

DAVIES, NICHOLAS / MARK SAUNDERS / REF: PRINCE WILLIAM
William - King for the 21st Century - Prince William
London: Blake Pub, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Photos. 185782394X 2000 Hardcover in DJ 1st Edition ... Brand new from publisher ... Never opened, Never owned, Never marked ... Excellent Gift Giving quality ... 244 pages ... illustrated with 28 pages of glossy B&W and full color photos ... Jacket protected in New, clear, non-stick mylar sleeve ... Prince William ... son of Prince Charles & Diana , Princess of Wales ... Grandson of the Queen, Elizabeth II and himself destined to become King of England ... Charming, dashing, sensitive, intelligent - in their moment of crisis, the Royal Family could hardly have wished for a finer representative ... Combining the easy charm of his mother with a very real sense of duty ... Prince William has en deared himself to the world as the brightest hope for the monarchy's future ... Not for more than half a century has there been such an appropriate heir to the throne: a young man of real intellect, the keenest of athletes, and with devastating good looks that make him the focus of as much hysteria as any pop star ... Yet there is a complexity to Prince William that makes his story a very human one ... Having been touched by tragedy of an almost Shakesperian nature, he has faced near-insurmoun table odds which have moved every man, woman and child in Britain ... In this sensitive but revealing biography, royal expert Nicholas Davies probes the many sides of this unique character - from the gilded child who has been given every opportunity in life, to the serious, caring man that Diana had been guiding him towards: in every sense, a people's prince ... " William - King for the 21st Century " ... by Nicholas Davies & Mark Saunders ... published by Blake Publishing, London ... First Edition 2000 Hardcover in Dustjacket ***. New/New .
Book number: 4652
USD 39.95 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Nicholas Davies Prince William Princess Diana British Royalty Royal Family Queen Elizabeth
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DEWEESE, DAVID D.L SAUNDERS, WILLIAM H.
Textbook of Otolaryngology
Saint Louis, The C.V. Mosby company 1977 (fifth edition), hardcover, 516 p., porto 3,00 euro, name inside, with 599 illustrations, in good condition.
Book number: EP130/39234
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.37 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2495]
Catalogue: Geneeskunde
In shopping cart

More information

DOWER, WILLIAM (INTRODUCTION ETC BY CHRISTOPHER SAUNDERS),
The Early Annals of Kokstad and Griqualand East
University of Natal Press / Killie Campbell Library, 1978. F First Edition. A near fine copy (light foxing to preliminary leaves and edges) in a fine d.w.
Book number: 66198
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 52 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5171]
Catalogue: AFRICA
In shopping cart

More information

FARRAR, JAMES M AND WILLIAM H SAUNDERS JR (ED.)
Techniques for the study of ion-molecule reactions
New York, Wiley 1988 figures 1st ed. - With index. - (Techniques of chemistry ; vol. XX). - Hardcover with dustjacket
Book number: H67048
€  30.00 [Appr.: US$ 37.64 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 2994]
Keywords: chemistry/manipulation
In shopping cart

More information

FAULKNER, WILLIAM. ILLUSTRATED BY BOYD SAUNDERS WITH AN ORIGINAL SIGNED LITHOGRAPH. (SIGNED).
Spotted Horses. With an Original Signed Lithograph By Boyd Saunders Laid-in.
Columbia:, University of South Carolina,, 1989.. Hardcover. 0872495221. Signed By Boyd Saunders on the Colophon Page and with an Original Signed Color Lithograph Laid-in. A Fine Hardback Limited Deluxe Edition of 600 Copies. This Is No. 237. Bound in Quarter Brown Leather and Holliston Sailcloth Covered Boards with Embossed Horse Design Front Cover. Printed on Mohawk's Artemus Genuine Felt Paper of Archival Quality Using Boyd Saunders' Uniquely Processed, Hand-Drawn Registered, Lithographic Plates. In Near Fine Original Clam Shell Slipcase with Minimal Soil. Oblong. 13 X 17 Ins. Fine.
Book number: 37962
USD 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 171.5 | £UK 137.25 | JP¥ 17103]
Keywords: Illustrated Original Art Modern Literature Signed 0872495221
In shopping cart

More information

HORN, PETER & SAUNDERS, WALTER (EDITED BY) (CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE PETER HORN; MICHAEL MACNAMARA; WOPKO JENSMA; SINCLAIR BEILES; WALLY SEROTE; WILLIAM PLOMER),
Ophir 9: Journal for Poetry
Pretoria, Privately Published, 1969. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. All early issues of this important South African little magazine are uncommon.
Book number: 63874
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, HOWARD AND WILLIAM EAGLE CLARKE.
Manual Of British Birds.
London: Gurney and Jackson, 1927. 1927. Hardcover. Third revised and enlarged edition. Very thick octavo, green cloth covered boards with gilt titles and spine titles. Top edge gilt and uncut page edges. With 404 steel engraved figures of birds. 834pp. with index. A very good plus or better copy with a couple of very minor dark spots on back panel and a 1.5" closed tear to cloth at rear spine hinge. Preliminaries have a bit of red stain at lower corner from endpapers. The defects noted are in fact quite minor and this is a very sound clean copy and very good plus or better overall. Very Good.
Book number: 00941
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: British Birds, Ornithology, Zoology, Bird Watching, Birds of Prey, Avians General
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOXIE, R. GORDON (EDITOR); LUGAR, RICHARD G.; STATHIS, STEPHEN W.; ROGAL, SAMUEL J.; SAUNDERS, ROBERT M.; WALWORTH, ARTHUR; THIEMANN, WILLIAM G.; BRYAN, FERALD J.; BALL, MOYA ANN; ROZELL, MARK J.; PACE, JOSEPH MICHAEL; PARMET, HERBERT S.
Presidential Studies Quarterly, Volume XXIV, Number 1 (Winter 1994). Issue Theme: Domestic Goals and Foreign Policy Objectives
New York: Center for the Study of the Presidency, 1994. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear.; Contents: Lugar, "American Foreign Policy in the Post-Cold War Period"; Stathis, "Impeachment and Trial of President Andrew Johnson: A View from the Iowa Congressional Delegation"; Rogal, "From Pedagogue to President: Thmas Woodrow Wilson as Teacher-Scholar"; Saunders, "History, Health, and Herons: The Historiography of Woodrow Wilson's Personality and Decision-Making"; Walworth, "Considerations on Woodrow Wilson and Edward M. House: An Essay Letter to the Editor"; Thiemann, "President Hoover's Efforts on Behalf of FDR's 1932 Nomination"; Bryan, "Joseph McCarthy, Robert Kennedy, and the Greek Shipping Crisis: A Study of Foreign Policy Rhetoric"; Ball, "The Phantom of the Oval Office: The John F. Kennedy Assassination's Symbolic Impact on Lyndon B. Johnson, His Key Advisers, and the Vietnam Decision-Making Process"; Rozell, "President Ford's Pardon of Richard M. Nixon: Constitutional and Political Considerations"; Pace, "Public Funding of Presidential Campaigns and Elections: Is There a Viable Future?"; Parmet, "Domestic Sources of Foreign Policy." Reviews, book notes, guest editorials, features. ; 10.0" tall; 240 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2070034
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Politics Government Political Science History President Presidency Scholarly Journal All History: : United States Politics and Government Americana
In shopping cart

More information

MANNING-SAUNDERS, RUTH [COLLECTED BY]; STOBBS, WILLIAM [ILLUSTR]
A Bundle of Ballads.
Oxford University Press 1959. . 245p cloth with brown dustjacket with plastic protective covering, some creasing to plastic cover, minor shelfwear, pages unmarked, binding firm, very pretty b&w and brown illustrations, index, very good condition.
Book number: PAQ131079
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.22 | JP¥ 2245]
Catalogue: Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

POMEROY, ELSIE M. (BIOGRAPHY OF WILLIAM SAUNDERS; WILLIAM SAUNDERS.)
William Saunders and His Five Sons; The Story of the Marquis Wheat Family
Toronto, Ryerson. [1956], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 192pp. Photographs, index. The dust jacket is shelfworn. Biography of William Saunders & William Saunders.
Book number: 124796
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canada, Experimental Farms, Horticulture, Marquis Wheat, Marquis Wheat
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RANSOM, JOHN CROWE (ED.) ; MANN, KLAUS; WEIR, CHARLES JR.; BROOKS, CLEANTH JR.; MIZENER, ARTHUR; COX, SIDNEY; SAUNDERS, HADE; TRILLING, LIONEL; YOUNG, MARGUERITE; ALDRICH, VIRGIL C.; EMPSON, WILLIAM; SPENCER, THEODORE; RICE, PHILIP BLAIR
The Kenyon Review, Vol. II, No. 4 (Autumn 1940)
Gambier, Ohio: Kenyon College, 1940. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge worn with overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Mann, "Karl May: Hitler's Literary Mentor." Weir, "Nothing but Maps (Verse)." Brooks, "Literary History vs. Criticism." Mizener, "Scholars as Critics." Cox, "If We Care Enough." Saunders, "The Graduate Student in English." Trilling, "Literature and Power." Young, "Two Poems." Aldrich, "The Ivory Tower on Wheels." Empson, "Basic English and Wordsworth." Spencer, "Three Poems." Rice, "George Santayana: The Philosopher as Poet." Editorial notes, book reviews, correspondence, contributors, index to Volume II. ; 9.0" tall; 116 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2220004
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Academic Research Journal Scholarly Periodical Literary Criticism Literature All Literature Literary Criticism Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM
All About Eye Care, Eyeglasses and Contact Lenses
Info Books. Soft cover. Trade Paperback. Good.
Book number: 1632H
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 597]
Catalogue: Non-fiction
Keywords: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM.
Ancient Handwritings: an introductory manual for intending students of palaeography and diplomatic.
Walton-on-Thames: Chas A Bernau, 1909 1st edition. 4to. 64pp, text illustrations. Original maroon cloth gilt, bevelled edges. Slight ‘rippling’ to cloth and eps.
Book number: 20257
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: SAUNDERS Ancient Handwritings palaeography diplomatic
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, H. WILLIAM EN M.M. PPARELLA
Atlas of Ear Surgery
Saint Louis, The C.V. Mosby Company, 1968. 363 pp., Hard Back. 1st ed. Beverly A. Etter. Inscr.: . With 163 plates of illustration; line drawings by Berverly A. Etter. Good.
Book number: 2205
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 62.73 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 4990]
Catalogue: Gezondheidszorg
Keywords: Beverly A. Etter
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SAUNDERS, WILLIAM,
Business presentations with Freelance Graphics for Dos.
New York, Brady, 1991. 520 pp. Pb. VG-. Lotus Books.
Book number: 12533
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
Keywords: computers informatica computer science
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM L.
The Colonial Records of North Carolina (14 Volumes)
Raleigh: P. M. Hale, 1886/1909. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Original green cloth boards rubbed a few volumes have split to cloth top edge. Internally age toned with light scattered foxing, bindings relatively secure except two volumes have cracked front hinge, and a few more are starting. Else a solid first edition set - includes the first ten volumes published between 1886-1890, plus the four volume index by Stephen Weeks, covering volumes I-XXXV. Photographs available on request.; MCN16416; 4to 11" - 13" tall. VG/NONE .
Book number: 19900
USD 1495.00 [Appr.: EURO 1191.75 | £UK 953.75 | JP¥ 118923]
Catalogue: U.S. History
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM L. (EDITOR).
The Colonial Records of North Carolina. Vol. Iii, 1728 to 1734.
Raleigh:, P. M. Hale,, 1886. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto, rebound in black buckram, 643 pages. Ex-library, text very lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
Book number: 229581
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4371]
Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM L. (EDITOR).
The Colonial Records of North Carolina. Vol. Ix, 1771 to 1775.
Raleigh:, Josephus Daniels,, 1890. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto, rebound in black buckram, 1285 pages. Ex-library, text lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only.
Book number: 229577
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4371]
Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM L. (EDITOR).
The Colonial Records of North Carolina. Vol. V, 1752 to 1759.
Raleigh:, Josephus Daniels,, 1887. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, Quarto, rebound in black buckram, 1228 pages. Ex-library, text lightly tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. This vol. only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
Book number: 229582
USD 54.95 [Appr.: EURO 44 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4371]
Catalogue: NORTH CAROLINA
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM LAWRENCE
Compressed Air Data; Handbook of Pneumatic Engineering Practice
, . Compressed Air Magazine, 1927. ( flex cover, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 70863
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1988]
Catalogue: Engineering
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM S. (ED.)
Daniel Urban Kiley: The Early Gardens
New York: Princeton Architectural Pres, 1999. 1st. softcover. Well-illustrated. 8vo 80 pp. Essays by Anita Berrizbeitia, Joseph Disponzio, Daniel Donovan, James Marston Fitch, Gary R. Hildebrand & Mark A. Klopfer. Fine copy .
Book number: BOOKS020831I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM S. [EDITED BY] ANITA BERRIZBEITIA, JOSEPH DISPONZIO, DANIEL DONOVAN
Daniel Urban Kiley; The Early Gardens [Landscape Views 2]
Published by Princeton Architectural Press, New York First Edition 1999. New York 1999. First edition in publisher's original stapled plain card wrap covers. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. ISBN 1568981481. Contains 80 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published.
Book number: 50821
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.24 | JP¥ 1372]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
In shopping cart

More information

SAUNDERS, WILLIAM S.
Daniel Urban Kiley: The Early Gardens
NY: Princeton Architectural Press, 1999. 1st printing of 1st edition, fine in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Kiley is generally considered America's foremost postwar landscape architect.
Book number: 104007
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: 1568981481
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM BLISS SAUNDERS
Examples of Carved Oak Woodwork of the 16th and 17th Centuries
London, Bernard Quaritch, 1883, First Edition. Cloth , Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Unpaginated. Text with 25 photo lithographs from original sketches by the author. Covers poor with dampstaining to edges, shoulders rubed through, section of spine cover missing at lower, section loose at top. Internally good with v.slight foxing here and there, book firmly together. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 1639
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
Keywords: Architecture. Illustrated
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search