| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 119 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Left Review, 83 (January-February 1974) : Debate Within the Soviet Opposition London: New Left Review, 1974. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. Previous owner's name on upper edge of front of wraps. ; Contents: Secombe, "The Housewife and Her Labour under Capitalism"; "Introduction to Medvedev"; Medvedev, "Problems of Democratization and Detente"; Mhlongo, "Black Workers' Strikes in South Africa"; Bostock, "Women of Algiers"; Nairn, "Scotland and Europe"; Hilton, "Warriors and Peasants"; Pomeroy, "Response to Jonathan Fast."; 9.0" tall; 96 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1800065 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Radical Socialism Socialist New Left Politics History Economic Journal All History Politics and Government Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Southern History, Volume LVIII (58), Number 2(II), May 1992 Fort Worth, TX: Southern Historical Association, 1992. Soft Cover. Square with tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Wraps a bit faded at spine, lightly shelf worn.; Articles: McCandless, Peter, "Mesmerism and Phrenology in Antebellum Charleston: 'Enough of the Marvellous,'" Vance and Scott, "Sam Walton and Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.: A Study in Modern Southern Entrepreneurship," Evans, "The Fifty-seventh Annual Meeting," Monholland, "Southern History in Periodicals, 1991: A Selected Bibliography," Holmes, "Annual Report of the Secretary-Treasurer."; 8.75" (21 cm) tall..; 200 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 50043 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Academic History Historical Journal Journals Magazines Periodicals United States All History: : United States Economics, Finance, Management | In shopping cart More information div> |
The First Hundred Eight Justices. Bader, William D. and Roy M. Mersky. The First Hundred Eight Justices. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 2004. xvi, 173 pp. Cloth. New. $69.95. * Coverage from Jay to Breyer, exploring a variety of the Justices' own characteristics, including their scholarship, legal learning and analytical abilities, craftsmanship and technique, opinion output, impartiality, and quality of statesmanship. Book number: 41883 USD 69.95 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5564]
Keywords: UNITED STATES SUPREME COURT LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Economic Growth and Fiscal Planning: New York in the 1990's , Center for Urban Policy 1991, Hardcover. Ill.: Tables,maps,graphs. ISBN:0882851349.Hardcover.Octavo.335 pages.Very fine. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.Crisp,clean,tight,bright -- LincBookBook number: 016213 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Economic History Economics New York Urban studies Fiscal policy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Living in London. Edited by Alan Ross "London Magazine Editions, London", 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First edition. 150pp. Green boards lettered in gold at spine. A very bright copy with just a hint of spotting to top- and fore edge and margins of front endpaper. In very slightly faded pictorial dust wrapper. Reminiscences from the pages of The London Magazine; contributed by Paul Bailey, Roy Fuller, Jonathan Raban, Peter Vansittart, William Sansom, Patrica Chaplin, Susan Hill, Angela Carter, Peter Porter, Shiva Naipaul, Stephen Gardiner, Hugo Williams, Reg Gadney, John Mellows, Gavin Ewart, Alasdair Clayre &c". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 14796 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Triad. Part 1: Willis Barnstone / Five Island Poems... . Illustrated by A. Schupbach. Three Translations... . Part 2: Portfolio - Three Artists / William Bailey / John Roy / Richard Claude Ziemann. Part 3: Five Poets - Two Composers. Russell Thomas / E.M. Peters / Lucien Stryk / Anonymous / James Langlois / Griffith Rose / Robert Brown... . (New Haven, CT: W.S. Byler, 1957). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wraps. The wraps are darkened & soiled with a few small stains. 26 pages plus colophon, including 5 pages of music staves, with 12 black-and-white full-page illustrations by William Bailey, John Roy and Richard Claude Ziemann [4 by each artist] laid into a cream paper portfolio bound into the booklet between Parts 1 and 3. Also with 5 full-page illustrations by A. Schupbach in Part 1. There are small stains to the front edges of 3 leaves in Part 3, else the contents are very good. Book number: 11397 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Illustrated
Keywords: Illustrated; Portfolio; Art; Artists; William Bailey; John Roy; Richard Claude Ziemann; A. Schupbach; Illustrator; Composers; Music; Griffith Rose; Robert Brown; Literature; Poetry; Poems; Poets; Willis Barnstone; Russell Thomas; E.M. Peters; Lucien Stryk | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford American, Volume One, Number One (Spring, 1992) Oxford, Oxford American, 1992, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine with light rubbing. Book number: b21226 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hamlet: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1926-1927 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59597 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
An Lasair: Anthology of 18th Century Scottish Gaelic Verse. Birlinn, (Edinburgh, 2001), Ist edition.. 531 pp, 8vo (8 1/2" H), soft cover. The poems are presented in Gaelic and English on facing pages. "..a colourful new anthology of over sixty poems from one of the most dynamic periods of Gaelic literature. Arranged chronologically and edited wi th facing translations by Ronald Black, these poems, composed in a range of forms and styles, span the whole gamut of human experience, from politics, religion and war to love, sex and domestic life. Together they form a rich celebration of G a e l i c culture and provide a fascinating insight into the passions and preoccupations of the Highland people during a turbulent period in their history..features the work of over forty poets, and includes extensive notes and an introduction, wh ic h se t th e poems firmly in their literary and historical contexts." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light rubbing, small crease at bottom corners of covers - slight migration into adjacent pages, sp i ne fla t and u ncr ea sed. VG. Book number: 14264 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Scottish, Scots, Scotland, Gaelic, Gaels, Verse, Anthologies, Literature, Translations, Culture, Highland. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mutiny on Board H.M. S. Bounty 1789. Pageminster Press in association with Argot Press & Mitchell Beazley, London, 1981. 200 pp, quarto, b&w illustrations, mint copy in like, illustrated d/j.. Includes portions of Bligh's Log reproduced in facsimile. Book number: 194795 AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 48.95 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3894]
Keywords: maritime mutiny bligh travels pacific history england navy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Disciples and Religious Education: A Volume in Celebration of the 25th Anniversary of the Department of Religious Education of the Disciples of Christ Christian Board of Publication, St. Louis, 1936. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition. 234 pages. Former Church library copy; moderate wear to edges; inscription inside; pages tanned. Solid reading copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 069035. Book number: 069035 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Protestantism Faces Its Educational Task Together , . C.C. Nelson Publishing Company, 1949. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, front hinge working loose, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 38323 USD 2.29 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 182] Catalogue: Religion / General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | The Moccasin Goalie Orca Book Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. '() I had four best friends. We lived for hockey. I was the goalie. I had a crippled leg and foot, so I couldn't wear skates. But my leather moccasins were fine. I was quick and could slide across the goalmouth really fast. They called me Moccasin Danny. Danny and his friends, Anita, Petou and Marcel, are typical prairie youngsters hockey mad. The four are always playing road hockey or involved in a game of shinny on the community rink. One day a town team, the Wolves, is formed. The friends are overjoyed, but when the time comes to choose the team, only Marcel is picked. The other three friends are not chosen: Anita is a girl, Petou is too small and Danny cannot skate. It is the biggest disappointment of Danny's life. But near the end of the season, the regular goalie is injured and Danny is asked to replace him. If the Wolves can win the game, they will make the playoffs! This is Danny's chance to prove that even though he can't wear a pair of skates, he can still play the game. '''' ID: mon0000085712 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000085712 USD 13.05 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1038]
Keywords: General, Fiction, Hardcover, Printed Books, Ages 4-8, 4 - 8 años, Ages 6-8 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ceremonial Centers Of The Maya. Gainesville: University Press of Florida, 1974. 1st Edition. Illustrated by Roy C. Craven Jr. 1st edition/1st printing. Blue cloth binding with silver lettering on spine, inscribed and signed "For: Mr. & Mrs. Martin our "Odessa" Friends who also love the Maya! Warmest Regards - Lorna & Roy Craven - off the coast of Yucatan Feb. 25/76." Book is clean, tight and straight; the spine is faded about one shade. The book is full of illustrations along with an introduction and site descriptions of Mayan ceremonial centers. B/W & Color Photographs; 11" x 9"; 152 pages; Signed by One Author. VG+/NONE. Book number: 3905 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Keywords: William R. Bullard Roy C. Craven Michael E. Kampen Maya Archaeology Mayan civilization | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cricket Omnibus 1946 Cricket Book Society, 1946. F First Edition. A fine copy in the original dark green cloth. Book number: 68583 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182] Catalogue: CRICKET
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brunonianism in Britain and Europe Not Avail, 1988. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 104. Annotations in pencil and ballpoint. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U143326 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.55 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Living and dying in London History of Medicine, 1991. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 151. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U143324 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
America Yesterday New York, The MacMillan Company. 1938. Hard Cover. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 069652 USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Literature, Literary, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Social, Society, Culture, America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voorslag: A Magazine of South African Life and Art. . . With an Introduction and Notes By Colin Gardner and Michael Chapman Pietermaritzburg / Duban, South Africa, University of Natal Press / Kille Campbell Africana Library, 1985. (ISBN: 0869804235) Hardcover . Facsimile reprint of numbers 1,2, and 3 (1926). Octavo, black textured boards. Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with ink date on the other side, else fine. Dust jacket has some mild rubbing, VG . Book number: 34686 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2188] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: South Africa 0869804235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voorslag A Magazine Of South African Life And Art (Facsimile Reprint of Numbers 1, 2 and 3) Durban: Killie Campbell Africana Library, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0869804235. No signatures. Some rubbing to ends of dust wrapper spine. 1/8" along head of front panel of dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected in archival mylar cover. ; x, 26, [2], 64, [2], 68, [2], 84 pages + plates. Black papered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 203 mm x 140mm. "The literary journal 'Voorslag' was produced in mid-1926, near Durban, by the then youthful Roy Campbell, William Plomer and Laurens van der Post, all of whom were subsequently to establish themselves among South Africa's most prominent writers." - from the dust wrapper blurb. ; 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 8562 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 6364]
Keywords: 0869804235 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cheyennes and Horse Soldiers. The 1857 Expedition and the Battle of Solomon's Fork. Norman: Univ. Oklahoma Press, (1989). xxii, 415 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 30 b/w drawings, 13 photos, and 12 maps. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ¶ Inscribed effusively to collector Al Lowman. Book number: 37694 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: Americana, Western Americana, Cheyennes, American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Without Quarter: The Wichita Expedition and the Fight on Crooked Creek Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1991. 0806123672. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806123672. 0.78 x 8.85 x 5.73 Inches; 170 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 14217 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591] Catalogue: American Indians
Keywords: 0806123672 American Indians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Physiography and Geology of the Coastal Plain Province of Virginia Charlottesville, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA. 1912, First Edition. Soft Cover. VIRGINIA GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN NO IV. GREY PAPER WRAPS. WITH CHAPTERS ON THE LOWER CRETACEOUS EDWARD W. BERRY AND THE ECONOMIC GEOLOGY BY THOMAS LEONARD WATSON. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: ML100006 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746] Catalogue: Earth Sciences
Keywords: GEOLOGY, VIRGINIA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Revue de Paris, novembre 1951. Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, 1951. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Pourquoi j'ai écrit Donogoo, par Jules Romains (5 p.). Ernst von Salomon le cynique, par Robert d'Harcourt (10 p.). Un voyage aux Indes, par W. S. Maugham (14 p.). Retour de l'enfer (pages de journal), par Jules Roy (6 p.). La dame en haïk blanc, par M. Constantin Weyer (21 p.). Trois figures (Souvenirs), par Fernand Gregh (6 p.). Un capitaine, par Jan de Hartog (44 p.). Les encyclopédistes n'ont pas voulu la Révolution, par H. de Montbas (12 p.). La Varende, par Paul Guth (8 p.). Trois figures : Emile Ollivier, Marcel Proust et Maurice Barrès, par Fernand Gregh (6 p.).... 1 fascicule gr in-8, 163 pages, broché, couverture d'origine. Bon état intérieur, couverture un peu défraîchie. Rare. ¶ Paris, Au Siège de la rédaction, 1951. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Pourquoi j'ai écrit Donogoo, par Jules Romains (5 p.). Ernst von Salomon le cynique, par Robert d'Harcourt (10 p.). Un voyage aux Indes, par W. S. Maugham (14 p.). Retour de l'enfer (pages de journal), par Jules Roy (6 p.). La dame en haïk blanc, par M. Constantin Weyer (21 p.). Trois figures (Souvenirs), par Fernand Gregh (6 p.). Un capitaine, par Jan de Hartog (44 p.). Les encyclopédistes n'ont pas voulu la Révolution, par H. de Montbas (12 p.). La Varende, par Paul Guth (8 p.). Trois figures : Emile Ollivier, Marcel Proust et Maurice Barrès, par Fernand Gregh (6 p.).... 1 fascicule gr in-8, 163 pages, broché, couverture d'origine. Bon état intérieur, couverture un peu défraîchie. Rare. Book number: 85359 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
St. Patrick's Day and The Comedy of Errors: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1926-1927 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59605 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page