| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 5 books |
Asiatick Researches: Or, Transactions of the Society, Insituted in Bengal, for Inquiring into the History and Antiquities, the Arts, Sciences, and Literature, of Asia. Volume the Second. Calcutta: Printed and Sold By Manuel Cantopher, 1790. First Edition. Hardcover. Professionally rebacked by Barbara Schmelzer, preserving original endpapers, and with remnant of original leather spine laid down. Moderate chips and scrapes to leather boards, with moderate losses of leather at corners of boards. Corners of boards strengthened by conservator with Japanese tissue paper. A 1" tear to the folding plate of the Hindoo Lunar Mansions. Pages 268-269 are transposed with pages 272-273. ; The second volume only of "Asiatick Researches" (the name later changed to "Asiatic Researches"). The scarce Calcutta first edition, preceding the London editions. [iv], 502, [2] pages + 14 plates (5 folding). Pages 501-502 have a list of the Society's members at the end of the year 1790. The final leaf has "Corrections" on the recto, and is blank on the verso. Quarto size. Page dimensions: 288 x 220mm. Signature on front endpaper of C. Poulett Harris. Contemporary full calf boards with gilt decoration to borders. Rebacked with new calf spine with remnant of original spine laid down. Of special interest in this volume are "An Account of the Kingdom of Nepal, by Father Giuseppe, Prefect of the Roman Mission. - Communicated by John Shore, Esq." on pp. 307-322, and the president Sir William Jones' fourth, fifth and sixth anniversary discourses, "On the Arabs", "On the Tartars", and "On the Persians". The plates are as follows: (1). Facing page 199: "A Chinese Ode". (2). 205: Large folding table of Persian verbs, printed on both sides. (3). 206: Large folding table of Persian verbs, printed on both sides. (4). 249: Astronomical Diagram. (5). 250: Astronomical Diagram. (6). 263: Astronomical Diagram. (7). 273: Astronomical Diagram. (8). 293: "The Hindoo Lunar Mansions", a large folding plate with 28 engravings. This plate has some wear at the folds where it protrudes a little from the text block. (9). 303: "Oriental Zodiac", a folding plate.(10). 338: Two illustrations, of Roman coins, and of the Indian Sphinx. (11). 361: The Lac Insect. (12). 391: Sanskrit. (13). 405: "Jatamansi, or Indian Spikenard". A botanical illustration. (14). 470: "Abstract of a Meteorological Register", a folding plate with two tables. [References: Shaw 172, who notes that the despite the date of 1790 on the title page, the volume was ready until January 1791. Shaw also notes Jones' observation in his Sixth Anniversary Discourse that the price of the first volume was not more than the annual contribution towards the charges of the Royal Society paid by its fellows - "In vain shall we collect the most interesting papers, if we cannot publish them occasionally without exposing the Superintendents of the Company's Press, who undertake to print them at their own hazard, to the danger of a considerable loss."].; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 6528 USD 3200.00 [Appr.: EURO 2550.75 | £UK 2041.5 | JP¥ 254551]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ambulance Catechism. Being a series of questions and answers in ambulance work Gowans & Gray 8th ed 1925 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: Book number: 45436 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.01 | JP¥ 717]
Keywords: Medicine First Aid | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flora Indica; or, Descriptions of Indian Plants [...] Reprinted literatim from Carey's Edition of 1832 Calcutta: Thacker, Spink and Co, 1874. Hardcover. 1/4" missing to cloth at head and tail of spine. Joints rubbed and worn with some 1/2" and smaller chips to the cloth. Edges of boards rubbed and worn with some loss of cloth at corners of boards. Gutter broken at front hinge. The half-title page and the title page are both detached but present. Heavy offsetting to half-title page. Heavy foxing to final leaf of the index.; [iv], vi, [ii], 763, [1], lxiv pages. Brown cloth boards with paper title label on front board. Page dimensions: 243 x 159mm. No illustrations. There is a new 6 page preface by C. B. Clarke to this 1874 edition. "The present selling price of Roxburgh's Flora Indica (Carey's Edition) in London is £5, and of Piddington's Index is £1. The present reprint is priced 10s. : and this is a sufficient reasong for the undertaking of the reprint."// The Flora Indica of Roxburgh is still the only Hand-book of the plants of India that we have: and the study of Indian Botany has been for years barred, both for students of the Medical College and for all English denizens who do not happen to have come to India well acquainted with a large number of the tropical Asiatic genera, by the impracticability of obtaining a copy of the only book that can help them." - from Clarke's preface (1874). ; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket . Book number: 6688 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
General foundry practice London, Constable, 1910. VG hardback in dark blue ribbed cloth with gilt. 1st.ed.. With line illus.. Bookplate on front pastedown; end papers a little foxed/browned; spine bumped at head & foot. "Being a treatise on general iron founding, job loam practice, moulding and casting of the finer metals, practical metallurgy in the foundry, and patternmaki. Book number: BOOKS049772I GBP 66.67 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 US$ 104.52 | JP¥ 8314]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Volume 2 Flora Indica or Descriptions of Indian Plants. New York, Oriole Editions, 1975.First Edition Thusly, Hard Cover, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.VOLUME 2 ONLY! Reprints the 1824 Original Edition. Book number: 240188 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |