| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 375 books on 15 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Anatomical Studies of The Bones and Muscles for The Use of Artists, from Drawings by The Late John Flaxman, Esq. R.A. engraved by Henry Landseer, with Two Additional Plates; and Explanatory Notes by William Robertson. London, M.A. Nattali, 1833. Hardbound. VG-, ex art school library with minimal markings, tiny tears in edges of a few pages, not extending into plates, slight offsetting of plates. Black library buckram. Large frontice engraving of Flaxman, and 21 large, full-page plates following the 13 pp. of explanatory title-page, text and notes. ¶ A very nice copy of a scarce title. This book measures 12.5 inches by 19.5 inches. In addition to the frontice, there are 21 engraved plates. The numbered pages preceding the plates stop at 13, and there is a blank verso to the page numbered 134, and then there is the first plate. Book number: 104342 USD 800.00 [Appr.: EURO 637.75 | £UK 510.5 | JP¥ 63638] Catalogue: European Artists
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forest Sketches. Deer Stalking and Other Sports in the Highland Fifty Years Ago. Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 1865. First edition. 8vo. Title page vignette, 4 engraved plates after Gourlay Steele. [38], 352 pp. Original brown pebbled cloth, gilt monument with Stag antlers on front cover. Very good, spine rubbed and worn. H.L. Tilney stamp on title page. Schwerdt II, p. 137. ¶ EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with 18 inserted engraved plates from other sources, including two by Howitt, as well as a 2-pp printed poem with affixed vignette headpiece, entitled "Spring in Bendouran. Translated by B. Disraeli, from the Gaelic of Duncan Macintyre " Book number: 234327 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.5 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 19887]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories of the Spanish Conquests in America. Designed for the use of Children. [Volumes I & II of Three]. Boston: Leonard C. Bowles, 1830. 237 pp.; 222 pp. 16mo. Original quarter calf over yellow paper covered boards. First edition. Illus. with 2 engravings by Alonzo Hartwell. Very good copies, worn at spine ends, scuffed boards, foxing throughout. ¶ The following stories, claiming to be little else than an abridgment of Robertson, are the first of a series designed to embrace the most important events in the history of America, (Preface). Lacking the final volume which covers Peru. Uncommon. Of 10 locations listed in OCLC only six have complete copies. Provenance: Ben Grauer, notation from the sale of his library (Swann, 9/27/56 lot 316; list only the two volumes). Sabin 78817. Amer. Imprints; 3436. Spain & Spanish America II, 616. Book number: 34981 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
Keywords: Latin America, Mexico, Mexico, Latin Americana, Latin America, Childrens, 2010NYCBKFR, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pilgrim Church And Other Sermons Author's Edition Fleming H. Revell Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Now in a good red textured cloth library binding with black rules and gilt lettering on spine. 252 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 32197 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Religion Sermons Evangelical WESLEYAN Tradition Percy C. Ainsworth | In shopping cart More information div> |
Vol 3 the History of Scotland During the Reigns of Queen Mary New York, Harper & Brothers, 1842. hardcover. and of King James VI & An Historical Disquisition of India . Very Good. Leatherbound with two fold-out maps of Asia, chipping and shelfwear, owner's name inside cover and light foxing . Very Good . -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE054796I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977] Catalogue: SCOTLAND
Keywords: SCOTLAND, INDIA, GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descant 78, the Descant Fall Reader, Volume 23, Number 3. Fall 1992 Toronto, Descant Art & Letters Foundation. 1992, First Thus. (ISBN: 0382-909-x). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, 8vo, illus wraps, 158pp, 8pp ads. B&W illiustrations and photo. Of special interest are nine illustrations by Virgil Burnett, for various poems and stories. NFine in soft-cover.[1.4 FO 55/2. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 20050 USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Magazines and Periodicals
Keywords: Literary Magazines 0382909x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merchant of Venice: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1927-1928 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59589 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Real Estate Investment, Second Edition Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice Hall, c. 1977, 1971. Second Edition. Hardcover; Second Printing. ISBN: 0137629710. Very minor wear to bottom of book's spine, otherwise binding is almost as new. Minor red underlining, pages 3 - 15, otherwise text is clean and unmarked. DJ's edges are worn/torn. ; Textured black boards, briht gold lettering in brown spine panels. Index. BUSINESS. A complete introduction to the principles of investing in real estate. Techniques for analysis of specific types of investment property. A complete handbook of factors affecting real estateinvestment, including traditional and sophisticated principles of investment and practical examples of ownership forms and financing considerations. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 358 pages. VG-/P . Book number: 16133 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 895] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0137629710 Real Estate | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Economy Selections London, Walter Scott. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo. n.d. presumed first. Bump and wear to spine ends and corners. Fade to spine, light marks to boards. Discolour to endpapers. Good . Book number: 7702 GBP 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.25 | JP¥ 736] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Military Reminiscences of Gen. Wm. R. Boggs, C.S. A. ; Introduction and Notes By William K. Boyd. Durham, N Carolina, The Seeman Printery 1913, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; frontis protrait of boggs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Military Reminiscences Of Gen. Wm. R. Boggs, C. S. A. Intro and notes by William Boyd. Durham, N. C. The Seeman printery, 1913 xxiii, 115 p. Front. (port. ) 20 cm. Grey cloth with clear plastic cover. Volume III of the John Lawson monographs of the Trinity College Historical Society. Clean and sound copy. Book number: 24997 USD 199.95 [Appr.: EURO 159.5 | £UK 127.75 | JP¥ 15905]
Keywords: Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide Pratique de la Meteorologie Selection de Reader's Digest. 1996. (ISBN: 270980719x). Couverture Rigide Glacée Illu, 18 cm x 29 Cm. 287 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 067385 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: METEO meteorologie climat climatologie climatologique temperature tempete ouragan tsunami vents cyclone climatiques rechauffement glaciaire precipitations pluie neige grele poudrerie canicule 270980719x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Weather (The Nature Company Guides Ser. ) Not Stated: The Nature Company : Time Life Books, 1996. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0809493748. Book and DJ are good with mild edge wear from handling - text is excellent. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages,. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 11939 USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0809493748 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems of Byron [The King's Treasury of Literary Masterpieces] Published by George G Harrap & Co, London, no date given, [1913]. 191 pages including index at rear, portrait frontispiece, first edition thus, lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine and corners, neat previous owner's signature to front free endpaper, in very good condition, brown textured cloth with gilt titles to spine, gilt and blue decorative borders to front, small octavo, Hardback. Book number: 33521 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Byron, Lord [edited by William Robertson], Selected Poems of Byron [The King's Treasury of Literary Masterpieces] | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Poems of Byron [The King's Treasury of Literary Masterpieces] London : George G. Harrap & Co. 1900. Hard Cover. 1e edition, 191 pages, 10x14 cm, portrait frontispiece, index of first lines, covers rubbed & worn, spine rubbed, corners bumped & torn, endpaper brown. Used. Owner's signature: 25 december 1925 - Gelukkig Kerstmis. Book number: 007712 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.82 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1497]
Keywords: Poëzie en Gedichten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Four Essays on George Washington in Century (May, 1890) Century, 1890, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers. with a small pencil erasure on the rear panel. The four essays on Washington are "Archibald Robertson and His Portraits of the Washingtons," "Some New Washington Relics: I. From the Collection of Mrs. B.W. Kennon," "Some New Washington Relics: II. From the Collection of Edmund Law Rogers," and "Original Portraits of Washington." All of these essays are illustrated. Walt Whitman also contributes to this issue. Book number: C5289 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Townsman's Farm. London: Cassell and company, 1908. First edition (hardback). 8vo, xv, 304pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original brown cloth, gilt titling to the spine. Extremities of binding rubbed, front board lightly stained, preliminary pages foxed, inner hinges cracked. Overall, this copy is just about in good condition. Book number: 19247 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Staff Ride Handbook for the Overland Campaign, Virginia, 4 May to 15 June 1864 : A Study in Operational - Level Command Combat Studies Institute Press, 2006. Soft Card Covers. 469 pages. Previously owned (card at head of spine slightly creased etc) but a sound tight clean paperback. ( Staff ride handbook for the Overland Campaign, Virginia, 4 May to 15 june 1864 : A Study in Operational - Level Command ). Good . Book number: 031481 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: Military
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Staff Ride Handbook for the Overland Campaign, Virginia, 4 May to 15 June 1864 : A Study in Operational - Level Command Combat Studies Institute Press, 2006. Soft Card Covers. 469 pages. Previously owned (card at head of spine slightly creased etc) but a sound tight clean paperback. ( Staff ride handbook for the Overland Campaign, Virginia, 4 May to 15 june 1864 : A Study in Operational - Level Command ). Good . Book number: 031481 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.49 | JP¥ 2743] Catalogue: America North and South
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of William Robertson, D.D., to Which is prefixed an Account of His Life and Writings by the Rev. Alex. Stewart, in Twelve Volumes Edinburgh, Peter Hill and Co. Oliver and Boyd, And Stirling and Slade. 1818, First Edition. Paper Covered Boards, 8vo. 12 volumes in original green cloth, with blue paper laid on. Frontispiece portrait, volume 1. Includes History of America, and disquisition on Ancient India, as well as the History of Scotland. Some wear to corners and edges of boards, but the green cloth spines are in very good condition, only slightly faded. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 31838 GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 375 US$ 470.3 | JP¥ 37411]
Keywords: History, Scottish History, Historians | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the Conference on Human Chromosomal Abnormalities. London. Staples Press. 1961. 8°. 148pp. Or. Hardcover. Illustr. Index. Book number: 13334 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.09 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 1996]
Keywords: Science,Wissenschaft,Wetenschap,Mathematik,Mathematics, Wiskunde, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Proceedings of the Conference on Human Chromosomal Abnormalities. Springfield, Ill., Charles C.Thomas, 1961, First edition (stated). Octavo in blue DJ; xiv, 148 p, b&w illus ; 23 cm.. Hardcover. . Little wear to spine head/foot and select corners, ex-libris stamp to title page, else fine in near fine(+) DJ., Science; Genetics; Medicine. Book number: 79395 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Medicine and Healing Arts Geneaology and Geneology | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Half of Robertson Davies. New York, New York, U.S.A., Viking Pr, 1978. (ISBN: 0140049673) 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback Good Wraps have light edgewear, spine unbent. Pages are clean with no markings in text. Book number: 051887A USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Philosophy with Humor Wisdom | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare for Young Players; A Junior Course Toronto, Clarke, Irwin. [1956], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 255pp. Frontispiece, appendix, decorated cloth cover. There are some embellishments in ink to the illustrations. Based on the work of William Shakespeare. Illustrations by Grant MacDonald. Book number: 013006 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare for Young Players; A Junior Course Toronto, Clarke, Irwin. [1948], 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 255pp. Illustrations. Minor shelf wear. Based on the work of William Shakespeare. Illustrations by Grant MacDonald. Book number: 009714 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386] Catalogue: Drama and Theater
Keywords: Drama, Drama | In shopping cart More information div> |
VIRGINIA AT WAR, 1862 Lexington, KY, University Press of Kentucky 2007, Book Club Edition, Hardcover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 9780813124285 ¶ 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 256 pages; History Book Club edition, virtually indistinquishable from the first edition. A fine copy with no apparent flaws in the book or the dust jacket; no ownership marks. Book number: 53241 USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Military History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page