| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 54 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An Essay on Man London Knapton 1745, 1745. Poor HB disbound 68pp frontpiece. Book number: 17512 GBP 74.70 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 US$ 117.81 | JP¥ 9149] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Domestic Architecture in Surrey and Sussex. (The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. Volume II, Number 4, July 1930). [Chicago]: Published by Ludowici-Celadon Company for Distribution Among the members of the Architectural Profession, 1930. 15 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 13 b/w photos & 1 measured drawing. A very good copy. Book number: 24562 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Architecture, English Architecture, Roofs, Tiles, Tuileries Brochures, Domestic Architecture, Surrey, Sussex | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 19th-Century Journals & Paintings of William Pope Toronto, M.F. Feheley. (ISBN: 0-919880-00-2) . [1976]. (4to) Very good plus in very good dust jacket. 175pp. Map, photographs, black and white and color illustrations, index. Art of William Pope. Journals of William Pope. Time Period 19th Century. Introduction and commentary by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. (Art (Canada), Birds, Birds) . Book number: 101127 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2912] Catalogue: Art and Architecture
Keywords: Art (Canada), Birds, Birds 0919880002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 19th Century Journals & Paintings of William Pope. Feheley, 1976. 1976, F. Hardcover. First edition. 175 pp. 36 color plates, b&w ills. oversize (4to) hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text in VG dj with some short tears, small chips. /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 774008 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Works of Alexander Pope in Verse and Prose. Containing the Principal Notes of Doctor's Warburton and Warton: Illustrations, and Critical and Explanatory Remarks by Johnson, Wakefield, A. Chalmers, and Others. To Which are Added Now for the First Time Published Some Original Letters with Additional Observations, and Memoirs of the Life of the Author [Ten Volumes Complete] Printed for J. Johnson, London First Edition 1806. Ten Volumes. London 1806. Contemporary polished tree calf bindings, twin gilt letter labels between four raised bands to the spines, gilt perimeter line to upper and lower boards, marble page edges and end papers. 8vo 9½'' x 6''. Twenty two paper guarded single-sided monochrome illustrations to the beginning of volume I. Pope was a London born poet, satirist, and translator of Homer. Bowles laid down certain canons as to poetic imagery which, subject to some modification, were later accepted, but were received at the time with strong opposition by admirers of Pope and his style. The controversy brought into sharp contrast the opposing views of poetry, which may be roughly described as the artificial and the natural. Bowles maintained that images drawn from nature are poetically finer than those drawn from art; and that in the highest kinds of poetry the themes or passions handled should be of the general or elemental kind, and not the transient manners of any society. The odd mark to the edges of a couple of volumes, light tanning to the paper with sporadic foxing to the end papers, hinges firm and tight, fading of the red Morocco titles labels to the spines, a handsome and scarce set. Book number: 40139 GBP 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1793.75 US$ 2365.61 | JP¥ 183719] Catalogue: ENGLISH LITERATURE Lord Byron
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life Of William J. Brown Of Providence, R. I. University Press of New England, Lebanon: 2006. Softcover. Brand new book. An exceptional firsthand account of the experiences of people of color in nineteenth-century Rhode Island. The son and grandson of slaves owned by abolitionist Moses Brown, William J. Brown was a free African American born in Providence in 1814. Brown published his captivating autobiography, The Life of William J. Brown of Providence, R.I., in 1883. His compelling and insightful story is a memorable portrait of life and society in nineteenth-century New England: his childhood, his unusually good educational opportunities, employment, contemporary race relations, the port's bustling seafaring life, temperance, religion, organized societies, and local and national politics. He wrote of prominent African American contemporaries, including Frederick Douglass and Henry Bibb, and of African American troops in the Civil War. This is an impressively rich text, remarkable for its time and place. Unlike official records and other types of primary sources - frequently written from the opaque, self-interested perspective of upper-middle-class white Americans - this extraordinary memoir provides an authentic window on black experiences in nineteenth-century New England. Expertly framed by Rosalind C. Wiggins's engaging preface and a new scholarly introduction by historian Joanne Pope Melish, The Life of William J. Brown of Providence, R.I. will spellbind readers interested in African American and New England literature, history, and culture. ¶ 182 pages. Book number: 40644X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES
Keywords: (Rhode Island, William J. Brown, Providence, African Americans, Blacks, African American Studies, Frederick Douglass, Henry Bibb, Rosalind C. Wiggins, Joanne Pope Melish). 1584655372 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr. Salt Lake City, UT, Mormon Heritage Publishers. 1976, First Edition. Trade Paperback. Clean and well bound text, with mild aging apparent to page edges, slight sunning to spine and front cover, light general shelfwear. Very Good-. Book number: 13616 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311] Catalogue: Religion / Inspiration
Keywords: Mormons Latter Day Saints Nauvoo Classics: Mormon Collector Series, Volume Iii (Journal of Heber C. Kimball, an Address to Americans, Voice of Truth, Joseph Smith, Jr. Religion Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Very Special Person : Selections from the Writings of John B. Corston Lancelot Press, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. vg+ trade size soft cover tight and square. Inscription on inside of cover 93pp vg+ . Book number: 44430 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 524] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: CHRISTIAN LIFE CHRISTIANITY ADDRESSES ESSAYS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rotuli Parisienses. Supplications to the Pope from the University of Paris Brill Academic Pub, 2002. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 551. This volume contains a complete edition of the rotuli, or benefice supplications, sent to the papacy by masters at the University of Paris in the first half of the fourteenth century. It also contains the letters of provision, in abbreviated form, that resulted from those petitions, along with the letters that resulted from the numerous university supplications that have not survived. This edition represents the largest body of new documentation for the pre-fifteenth century University to appear since the publication of the Chartularium Universitatis Parisiensis at the end of the nineteenth century. The edition is prefaced with a long introduction that describes the origin and history of the fourteenth-century innovation of collective supplications by universities, the method of recovering the results of lost rotuli for Paris, and the stages in the process of supplication from Paris, through the papal curia at Avignon, and back to Paris. The book concludes with an index of the names of scholars as well as a place-name index locating the parish and collegiate churches mentioned in the texts. Because the University of Paris submitted rotuli every two to three years, and because the petitions and letters contain abundant personal information, the texts provide a sequential picture of the Parisian professoriate across four decades before the Black Death. ISBN: 9789004125636. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U201259 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789004125636 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Seashores - a Guide for the Beach-Lover, the Naturalist, the Shore Fisherman, and the Student Sydney. 1953. Angus & Robertson. Reprint of the 1952 original. XII, 372 PP with 23 figures, plus 96 b/w plates & 3 colour plates. Fp (in colour): Headlands and sandy beaches. Cloth cover, device on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine. Covers lightly speckled. Ageing of paper and foxing. Very good reading copy. 24.2 x 17. Book number: 53778 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Marine Fishing Oceanography Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Australian Seashores - a Guide for the Beach-Lover, the Naturalist, the Shore Fisherman, and the Student Sydney. 1956. Angus & Robertson. Reprint of the 1952 original. XII, 372 PP with 23 figures, plus 96 b/w plates & 3 colour plates. Fp: Headlands and sandy beaches. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover and spine, gilt title on spine, dj (chipped). Name of previous owner on front endpaper. Book with signs of water damage, marks left on some pages and plates. Ageing of paper and foxing. Very good reading copy. 24.2 x 17. Book number: 42380 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Marine Fishing Oceanography Australia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Glimpses Into Nova Scotia History Lancelot Press, Windsor, 1974. First Printing, Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong softcover. some edge wear and Sunning to spine area. Name tag on first page ow clean and tight. 96pp photos vg/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 73880 USD 10.25 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 796] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Nova Scotia, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Windsor Forest + Select Extracts from Leonidas + Ecstasy + on Liberty + in Praise of Mr Howard. Roach's Beauties of the Poets, No XXII London: J Roach, 1795. First Edition. Brown marbled paper cover. 60pp :: Pictorial vignette title page :: 150mm x 90mm (6" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: rbp22 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 37.85 | JP¥ 2940] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Clover Story Book London: Blackie & Son, [c1930]. First Edition. Hardcover. School prize label on verso of frontispiece (Waikaka Valley School, 1934). 1/4" chips to paper along edges of corners of boards. Minor rubbing to edges of boards. No signatures or marginalia. Overall a nice, clean copy. Binding sound. ; No date [c1930, prize label dated 1934]. [34] pages + colour frontispiece +b&w in-text illustrations. Pictorial papered boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 241 x 182mm. A children's book of verse and stories. Includes illustrations of fairies. Selected contents: Brownie's Diary of a Summer Day; Johnny Not-Afraid and the Frog; The Surprise Party; Red Waistcoats for Sparrows.; 4to. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 10922 USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Wilfred Grenfell Life and Death Stories from the Skilled Pen of a Legendary Doctor of the North Halifax, N. S.: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 1551093928. Trade Paperback. Very minor edge wear on the clean, sound binding. Brief note on half-title page. Contents are almost like new. ; The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard. ADVENTURE. "Capatures some of the best and most stirring of Grenfell's many books and articles - including in its entirety his classic true account, ADRIFT ON AN ICE PAN. It is a sampling that provides, in Grenfell's own words, a cross section of the man's thought, activities, encounters and stories of people. Introduction by William Pope. " Frontispiece portrait. A dozen-or-so b/w photos in text. One map. List of books by Wilfred Grenfell. ; 8" Tall; 179 pages. VG- . Book number: 28731 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Adventure
Keywords: 1551093928 Far North; Down to the Sea; Tales of Labrador; Down North on the Labrador; Labrador Looks at the Orient; That Christmas in Peace Haven; Wilfred Grenfell;. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mater Et Magistra: Encyclical Letter of His Holiness Pope John XXIII. Christianity and Social Progress Paulist, 1962. 112 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive marks. Cocked spine. Book number: 239496 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 194]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rape of the Lock (Based on the work of Alexander Pope--Rape of the Lock; Publisher series: Contexts.) Hamden, Archon Books. (ISBN: 0-208-01633-3) . 1979, 1st printing. 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 291pp. Red leatherette. Includes side-by-side key to the contexts and to pope's text. The dust jacket has very minor edgewear. Based on the work of Alexander Pope--The Rape of the Lock. Publisher series: Contexts 2. Book number: 137897 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry 0208016333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Economique. Macroeconomique McGraw - Hill. 1988. (ISBN: 0075491036). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 18 cm x 24 Cm. 582 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 062562 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: ECONOMIE marketing macroeconomie microeconomie finance administration economique management prix revenus banques bancaires monnaie or inflation exportation importation monetaire inflation chomage cooperative cooperatisme 0075491036 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Opinions-Philatelic Expertizing: an Inside View (Volume 1). New York, Philatelic Foundation, 1983.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.141 pages. Book number: 244794 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Stamps Antiques & Collectibles Home & Garden Books Refinements | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poetical Works, 5 Vols Uniform Deluxe Binding London, Ward Lock & Co. reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Thomas Seccombe. (3500 gram rate, so 3.5 X standard cost) uniform set published by Ward' Lock and sometimes also Bowden, green cloth bevelled edges, black dec to boards, extra gilt to spines, all edges gilt, decorative endpapers, tissue frontis guards, illustrated, 1- The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope, edited with a memoir, by William Michael Rossetti, illustrated by Thomas Seccombe, xxxix 600pp, minor pencil to margins of a few pages; 2- The Poetical Works of William Wordsworth, edited with by William Michael Rossetti, xiv 568pp + frontis, tissue guard slightly stained to top edge; 3- The Poetical Works of Lord Byron, edited with a memoir, by William Michael Rossetti, vii 604pp+ frontis, tissue guard slightly stained to top edge; 4- The Poetical Works of John Milton, edited by William Michael Rossetti, viii 460pp + frontis, tissue guard; 5- The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley, edited by William Michael Rossetti, xxiv 616pp + frontis, tissue guard slightly stained to top edge, late Victorian or early twentieth century issue in a beautiful inform set, with only very minor reading wear, hinges very slightly loose but not cracked, sold as a set. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007872 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: British Poetry Literature Deluxe Gilt Gift Edition Uniform Decorator Set William Michael Rossetti Thomas Seccombe | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarence Mackinnon Nicholson an Intimate Profile of His Achievement,Thought and Spiritual Leadership. Hantsport, Lancelot Press. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0889991529) Large Format Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: B/W Photographs Etc. Private Library, A tight glossy and clean copy.Appears to be unread.From the private Library of Nelson A.Metcalfe.Card holer on the rear is unused the card is still intact.There are no marks of any kind. New as New in Wraps. Book number: 903788 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: United Church/Nova Scotia Nova Scotia 0889991529 B/W Photographs Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The 19th-Century Journals & Paintings of William Pope USA, M. F. Feheley. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0919880002 /). Hardback. Clean tight book but AFFECTED BY DAMP towards base. Only really shows as wrinkled/waved paper and still a very good working copy. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1400g. Good/No DW. Book number: c087A.703 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: 0919880002 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Best of Wilfred Grenfell Lancelot Press, Hantsport, NS, Canada, 1990. Trade Paperback. As New. Near fine trade size soft cover clean tight and square no names or marks ( abridged edition) 56pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 65768 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 447] Catalogue: Newfoundland
Keywords: MISSIONARIES BIOGRAPHY MISSIONS CANADA NEWFOUNDLAND HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS GENERAL RELIGION MISSIONARY WORK | In shopping cart More information div> |
Clarence MacKinnon Nicholson an intimate profile of his achievement, thought and spiritual leadership Hantsport, Lancelot Press, 1981. photos.Card covers, 8vo. Vg. Book number: 9997 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: Cape Breton Island United Church of Canada Canadian History Halifax, N.S. | In shopping cart More information div> |
"A Compendium of Christian Theology, Vol. I , . "Hunt & Eaton, 1889 (Hardback, no dj, cover tattered on edges, owner name, o/w contents in good condition) Book number: 95443 USD 34.99 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2717] Catalogue: Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page