ascending
descending
found: 51 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(PERKINS, WILLIAM:)
(The Workes of that Famous and Worthy Minister of Christ [...]The First Volume.) The Foundation of Christian Religion, Gathered into Sixe Principles. (with) A Golden Chaine: or, The Description of Theologie, [...] (and others).
London: Iohn Legatt, Printer to the Universitie of Cambridge. 1616. Volume 1 (of 3), folio, pp. [iv], 8, [iv], 11-554, [iii], 556-779, [xvii] + 6 tables. Lacking the first four leaves (general title, address to the reader, and table of contents) and the folding table. Margins dustsoiled and dampstained, a few leaves frayed to blank margin. Modern half dark brown calf with marbled boards, spine in seven compartments with raised bands, red morocco label in second compartment. 19th-cent. ownership inscription of John Morgan of Warrington to title. The first volume of the second collected edition (following closely that of 1612-1613) of the Cambridge theologian William Perkins’s works, printed by the university’s printer. Perkins (1558-1602) was an influential Calvinist and Church of England clergyman, and ‘the list of students influenced by Perkins reads like a who’s who of seventeenth-century Calvinism’ (ODNB). This volume includes, each with separate title-pages, such works as ‘The Golden Chain’, ‘An Exposition of the Lord’s Prayer’, ‘A Case of Conscience’, and perhaps his most influential work, ‘A Reformed Catholike’. The volumes of this edition were issued in different years, with varying imprints, and are not always found together. ESTC S115764.
Book number: 26993
GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 717.5 US$ 946.24 | JP¥ 73488]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Early Printing to 1700 Religion & Mythology
In shopping cart

More information

BENET, WILLIAM ROSE; PERKINS, GEORGE
Reader's Encyclopaedia of American Literature
Collins, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0004700252. Light edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages - like new. The most comprehensive, in-depth ency, of North and South American writings and writers; novelists, poets, playwrights, nonfiction, essayists, critics, personages, places, and events etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1056 p.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 12022
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0004700252
In shopping cart

More information

SHIRLAW, WALTER; MERRILL, FRANK T.; BRIDGMAN, FREDERICK ARTHUR; HARPER, WILLIAM ST. JOHN; HUNTINGTON, DANIEL, GARRETT, EDMUND HENRY; CHASE, WILLIAM MERRITT; FREER, FREDERICK W.; GIFFORD, ROBERT SWAIN; VEDDER, ELIHU; PIERCE, H. WINTHROP; PERKINS, GRANVILLE
American Artists And Their Works: A Series Of Etchings, Photo-etchings, Photogravures, And Engravings, After Designs And Paintings By The Most Celebrated Artists - With Descriptive And Biographical Text - Volume I.
Estes & Lauriat, Boston. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. There is some waterstaining, the covers are cracked and quite worn. Fully illustrated with a series of wood-cuts by the best engravers, and phototype reproductions from original sketches. Includes works by Hamilton Hamilton, William St. John Harper, Robert C. Minor, Gilbert Stuart, Frederick A. Bridgman, George Inness, Daniel Huntington, Ignaz Marcel Gaugengigl, William M. Chase, R. Swain Gifford, Edwin L. Weeks, William Ladd Taylor, Elihu Vedder, Edmund H. Garrett, and Granville Perkins among others.
¶ 208 pages.
Book number: 70409X1
USD 349.00 [Appr.: EURO 264.75 | £UK 221.5 | JP¥ 27104]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: (American Artists, Walter Shirlaw, Frank T. Merrill, Frederick Arthur Bridgman, William St. John Harper, Daniel Huntington, Edmund Henry Garrett, William Merritt Chase, Frederick W. Freer, Robert Swain, Elihu Vedder, H. Winthrop Pierce, Granville Perki
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS.
From Hummingbird to Eagle: An Account of North American Birds Which Appear or Have Appeared in the County of Peel (INCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY)
Perkins Bull Foundation. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 300 pp. many photos, color ills. maps, index, large 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY from the author to Mollie "with the author's love." Text is Nearly Fine with little sign of use. DJ is very fresh with light wear to edges, few edge-tears. Very attractive NF/VG copy of this interesting book. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 780624
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS
From Spring to Autumn Favourite Wild Flowers Found in the Meadows and Copses of Ontario's Keystone County
Toronto, George J. McLeod Ltd. 1937. B&w frontis, 2 color illus. tipped in, b&w photo illus. throughout.Decorative cloth covers with decorative endpapers and gilt title and design to front, 8vo. 3 small stains to front cover.
Book number: 19745
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 44.88 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3485]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS.
From Hummingbird to Eagle: An Account of North American Birds Which Appear or Have Appeared in the County of Peel (INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY WITH LETTER)
Perkins Bull Foundation. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First printing. 300 pp. many photos, color ills. maps, index, large 8vo, hardcover, dustjacket. PRESENTATION COPY from the author to Charles Sanderson, Chief Librarian, Toronto Library with inscription on half-title page. Also ALS from author to Sanderson in original envelope laid in. Text is NF with little sign of use. DJ is very fresh with light wear to edges, few tiny nicks. Envelope is torn. Very attractive NF/VG+ copy of this interesting book. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 775876
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS.
From Rattlesnake Hunt to Hockey: The History of Sports in Canada and of the Sportsmen of Peel 1798 to 1934.
Toronto, The Perkins Bull Foundation / George J. McLeod Ltd. 1934. Limited/Numbered Edition. Small 4to. Half-Leather. . Near Fine/Good.
Book number: J15448
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 124.66 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9681]
Keywords: Canada, Ontario, Peel, Sports, Sportsmen, History.
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS.,
The Perkins Bull Collection: Historical Paintings by Canadian Artists Illustrating Pioneers and Pioneering in the County of Peel.
Brampton, Printed Privately, 1934. second printing, with corrections 1935. Softcover. Good+. Grey paper wraps with brown lettering and decoration; 94 pp. with several color and bw illustrations.
¶ A catalogue of works, described in detail, listed in alphabetical order by artist. Presentation copy, signed by Bull on the front cove.
Book number: 112043
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Canadian Art
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS.,
The Perkins Bull Collection: Historical Paintings by Canadian Artists Illustrating Pioneers and Pioneering in the County of Peel.
Brampton, Printed Privately, 1934. Softcover. Good+. Grey paper wraps with brown lettering and decoration; 143 pp. with several color and bw illustrations.
¶ A catalogue of 195 works, described in detail, listed in alphabetical order by artist. Includes short essays about the Peel area and its art. A first edition.
Book number: 112041
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: Canadian Art
In shopping cart

More information

BULL, WILLIAM PERKINS, 1870-1948
Perkins Bull Collection: Historical Paintings By Canadian Artists Illustrating Pioneers and Pioneering in Peel County
Brampton, Ontario, Privately printed, 1935. Softcover . Second edition, with revisions and additions (first was in 1934). Tall narrow octavo, grey card covers. pp (iv), 94, (6, ads) + colour frontispiece portrait +16 other plates (some in colour). Corner crease to front cover, else fine, no owner names.
Book number: 35316
USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 2990]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Art Art, Architecture, Photography
In shopping cart

More information

BYBEE, JOAN;PERKINS, REVERE;PAGLIUCA, WILLIAM
The Evolution of Grammar: Tense, Aspect, and Modality in the Languages of the World
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0226086658). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. xxii, 398, "Through a survey of seventy-six languages in twenty-five different phyla, the authors show that the same paths of change occur universally and that movement along these paths is in one direction only. This analysis reveals that lexical substance evolves into grammatical substance through various mechanisms of change, such as metaphorical extension and the conventionalization of implicature. Grammaticization is always accompanied by an increase in frequency of the grammatical marker, providing clear evidence that language use is a major factor in the evolution of synchronic language states. ". Very Good/No Dj.
Book number: 098822
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: History of Grammar 0226086658
In shopping cart

More information

DOYLE, WILLIAM; PERKINS, WILLIAM,
Smash the Pyramid : 100 Career Secrets from America's Fastest-Rising Executives.
New York, NY, U.S.A., Warner Books, 1994. First Printing - Stated 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. Red boards with white spine have light scuffing and small amount of shelfwear to spine edge. Previous owner impression mark on fep. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.
Book number: 202939
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: Business, Business Strategies
In shopping cart

More information

GILMAN, CHARLOTTE PERKINS; WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY O'NEILL, WILLIAM L.,
The Home - Its Work and Influence: A Reprint of the 1903 Edition.
Urbana, Univ. Of Illinois Press, 1972. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps, Lightly Worn & Soiled, Prev Name Inked out on Head. Pages: 347.
Book number: MASTER098115I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: Gender
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, WILLIAM (ELIZABETH PERKINS ALDRICH, ED.),
As William James said; extracts from the published writings of William James. Selected and edited by Elizabeth Perkins Aldrich. With illustrations from original drawings by William James.
New York, Vanguard Press, [, 1942. Hardcover, Covers slightly rubbed; extremities worn; light dampstain at top margin of most pages; endpapers browned; otherwise very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 30581
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES, WILLIAM. ALDRICH, ELIZABETH PERKINS, EDITOR.
As William James Said: Extracts From The Published Writings Of William James.
Published by Vanguard Press, N. Y. 1942. First Edition. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size . Essays from William James on various topics. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrations. 241 pages, notes and references, index of excerpts. Dust jacket is worn and soiled. Book has previous owner's name on front and back covers of book and heavy age toning. Interior of book is clean and bright. Dust jacket and book are only in good condition.
Book number: 310776
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: literature philosophy philosopher
In shopping cart

More information

MARTIN, E. WAINRIGHT, CAROL V. BROWN, DANIEL DEHAYES, JEFFREY HOFFER & WILLIAM C. PERKINS
"Managing Information Technology What Managers Need to Know,Third Edition
Prentice-Hall, 1999. "Prentice Hall, 1999. ( hb no dj, used textbook marked on cover and page edge, highlighting and writing in text, o/w in good cond. ) ISBN# 0130115312
Book number: 54742
USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1941]
Catalogue: Business
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, WILLIAM --- MERRILL, THOMAS F. (ED.)
William Perkins 1558-1602. English Puritanist. His Pioneer Works on Casuistry: A Discourse of Conscience and The Whole Treatise of Cases of Conscience. Edited with an Introduction.
Nieuwkoop, B. de Graaf, 1966. Or. cloth, xx, 242 pp.
Book number: T12314
€  80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194]
Catalogue: Kerkgeschiedenis
Keywords: Kerkgeschiedenis PERKINS, WILLIAM
In shopping cart

More information

W. P. (PERKINS, WILLIAM)
A Resolution to the Countryman Prooving It Utterly Unlawfull to Buy or Use Our Yeerely Prognostications Written long since by W. P.
Cambridge, Universitie of Cambridge, 1618. First edition. disbound. Folio. A good copy. 17pp complete pamphlet with pages numbered 651 to 667, assumed once part of a book containing similar tracts by Puritan, William Perkins. No covers, some pages joined together with remains of binding cotton, others loose. Published posthumously. Immediate despatch from the UK. fair .
Book number: AB4476
GBP 217.40 [Appr.: EURO 260 US$ 342.86 | JP¥ 26627]
Keywords: Glass Cabinet
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, ROBERT F., AND GAVIN, WILLIAM J. (COMPILED AND EDITED):
The Boston Athenauem Art Exhibition Index 1827-1874
Boston, Boston Athenaeum. 1980. (ISBN: 0262160757) Hardcovers, Qto. Book, Lg. Qto.Hb. xv, 38 plates, 325 pages. Very Fine copy in VF d/wrapper. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 7294
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Art History
Keywords: 0262160757 Art Exhibition Catalogues. Boston. Athenaeum. Nineteenth Century History
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, ROBERT F. ; GAVIN, WILLIAM J. ; & SHAUGHNESSY, MARY MARGARET ; EDITORS:
The Boston Athenaeum Art Exhibition Index, 1827-1874
Boston [MA], Library of Boston Athenaeum, 1980. orig.cloth. 32x21cm, xv,325,(14)pp. Minor rubbing. VG.
Book number: BOOKS010284I
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378]
Keywords: American Art History, Boston Athenaeum, Exhibitions, United States, , , , , ,
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, WILLIAM BLAIR [ EDITED BY]
Boys and Girls' Annual 1888 Illustrated Stories for Young Folks
Boston, D Lothrop Company. 1887. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. IN FAIR TO GOOD CONDITION. Oversized, unpaginated, binding tight, hinges starting, covers age darkened. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT.
Book number: 004396
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3262]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Children's Illustrated Young Folks Adult Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, WILLIAM D
Chestnuts, galls, and dandelion wine: Useful wild plants of the Boston Harbor Islands
Plant Press 1982 insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, , Chestnuts, galls, and dandelion wine: Useful wild plants of the Boston Harbor Islands, Perkins, William D gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU396288
€  46.99 [Appr.: US$ 61.98 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 4813]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, WILLIAM H., EDITOR (USC)
Current Therapy of Communication Disorders - LANGUAGE HANDICAPS IN ADULTS
NY, Thieme-Stratton, 1983. 1983. Hardcover . Hardback, thin 8vo, gilt and navy blue on medium blue cloth, xi + 148 pages, VG/no dj. Binding sound, hinges intact, clean inside and out. Top corners bumped lightly. The navy blue panel taking up most of the front cover has been rubbed somewhat, revealing the lighter blue cloth beneath (with gilt mostly unaffected). Gilt title on spine rubbed a little. Fourteen articles by seventeen contributors. Very Good.
Book number: 02875
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: Medicine Neurology Neuropathology Psychology Psychiatary Speech Pathology Disorders Aphasia Head Trauma General #1
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, WILLIAM
A Discourse of the Damned Art of Witchcraft
London: Printed for Iames Boler, 1631. Hardcover. [8], 264, [10]; [4], 206; [12], 207-370; [10], 371-409, [1]; [6], 411-427, [1]; [6], 429-439, [1]; [4], 441-463; [1], [4], 465-477, [1]; [8], [1 folded leaf (table)], 479-605, [1]; [10], 607-652; [2], 653-667, [1]; [2], 669-700, [4 (of 14)] pages. This tract on Witchcraft is part of the Third Volume of the works of William Perkins. The whole third volume is being offered. There are several works by Perkins collected in this volume, of which the one on witchcraft is perhaps of the most interest. The part on Witchcraft has [x] preliminary leaves, followed by pages numbered from 607-652, making a total of 56 pages on the subject. The full title of the part on Witchcraft is: "A Discouse of the Damned Art of Witchcraft. So Farre Forth as it is Revealed in the Scriptures, and manifested by true experience. Framed and Delivered by Master William Perkins, in his ordinary course of Preaching, and published by Thomas Pickering [...]", with the imprint "London: Printed for Iames Boler. 1631". The verso of the title leaf is blank. The title leaf is followed by a 5 page "Epistle Dedicatory", followed by 2 page of "A Table of the Contents", followed by one blank page. The title leaf to the part on Witchcraft has a 1 1/2" tear at the lower margin. The complete title at the beginning of the the whole volume is: "The Workes of That Famous and Worthy Minister of Christ in the Universitie of Cambridge, M. W. Perkins. The third and last Volume. Newly corrected and amended. Containing his learned Expositions of sundry choice places of Scripture, With some little Tractages. The particulars whereof thou maist see in the next Page, with the order of their placing. Hereto is adjoyned a two-fold Table, one of the chiefe Points and Questions, the other of choice places of Scripture." The imprint of this general title page is: "London: Printed by Iohn Haviland. 1631." The entire volume has 264, 700 pages + preliminary leaves to each part + at the rear 2 leaves only of 7. The two leaves at the rear are part of an index, "An Alphabeticall Table of the chiefe points and questions handled in this Volume". These two leaves cover alphabetical entries from "Abase our selves for Gods glory" through to "Fathers of the old Testament were Gods witnesses", with the remaining leaves covering up to the end of the alphabet lacking. The whole volume is in a contemporary full calf binding with 6 raised bands on the spine. The page dimensions are 333 x 214mm. There are woodcut initial letters and ornamental headers at the beginning of each part. There is a 2 1/2" split to the leather at the tail of the rear joint, and several smaller 1/2" splits to the leather in the rear joint. There are couple of large chips to the leather 2" and 2 1/2" long at the head of the spine. A 2" split to leather at tail of front joint. There are 1" chips to the leather at the tail of the spine and at the corners of the boards. Lacking the endpapers. The folding table has a large 7" tear. In the middle of the book there is a group of about 12 leaves with moderate wormholes in the lower blank corner of the leaves. Three of these leaves have a chip missing from the lower blank corner, measuring 2" by 3/4". There is no loss of text, the damage is in the blank margin of the leaf only. The blank intial leaf has the signature of "Mary Lye" of "Weston Ba[?ylde", dated 1820. The boards are exposed at the inside of the covers, so that one can see where the cords of the binding have been woven into them. "The Power of this Prince of darknesse, being above the might of all sensible Creatures, and every way seconded by the greatness of his knowledge and experience, manifesteth it selfe herein, for the most part, by workes of wonder, transcendent in regard of ordinary capacitie, and diversly dispensed by his chosen instruments of both sexes, sometime in matter of Divination, sometime by Inchantment, sometime by rare sleights and delusions; otherwhiles by hurting, by curing, by raising of Tempests, by speedy conveyance and transportation from place to place." - from the Epistle Dedicatory to "A Discourse of the Damned Art of Witchcraft". "Quest. Whether the Witches of our age are to be punished with death, and that by vertue of this Law of Moses? // I doubt not, but in this last age of the world, among us also, this sinne of Witchcraft ought as sharply to be punished as in the former times: and all Witches being thorowly convicted by the Magistrate, ought according to the Law of Moses to be put to death. For proofe hereof, consider these reasons [...]" - page 650. William Perkins lived from 1558 to 1602, a contemporary of William Shakespeare, who created some famous literary witches in his play "Macbeth", which is believed to have been written between 1603 and 1606. "A Discourse of the Damned Art of Witchcraft" was first published in 1608. A copy (the Henry Huth copy) of the 1608 edition was sold in one of the book collector Herschel V. Jones' auctions in New York in 1919 for US$95.00.; Folio. Good+ with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6682
USD 2200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1668.25 | £UK 1395 | JP¥ 170859]
In shopping cart

More information

PERKINS, WILLIAM ERIC, ED.
Droppin' science. Critical essays on rap music and hip hop culture.
Temple UP: Philadelphia, 1996. Paperback, 1st ed., photogr., bibliogr., good copy, 275 pp.
Book number: 36833
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Catalogue: Music
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search