| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Curtain of Futurity: A Sequence of Visions in the Prefiguring of a Golden Age; Arranged with a Note on the Sequence by V.V. B. Chelsea: The Swan Press, 1927. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Square, bumped and worn corners, exlib markings on ffep, Note on the Sequence page, and rear endpaper (library pocket and date slip). Hinges holding well; binding tight; pages a bit off-white with age. Date slip shows no circulation activity. Edition limited to 100 copies; this is number 25. Artisanal printing and binding. Paper over boards is generally lightly shelfworn with orange swan design on front and back. Poems by William Wordsworth, Arthur O'Shaughnessy, Rachel Annand Taylor, Percy Bysshe Shelley and Walt Whitman, arranged to represent visions of the future: "rose-tinted" romanticism, the poet declaring power to create and destroy; future redemption through fusion of art and labor, a future of turbulent cities and "exalted life and labour." Compiler envisions a future in which art, religion, science and citizenship combine.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 820080 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: Poetry Poets Literature Literary William Wordsworth Arthur o'Shaughnessy Rachel All Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pilgrim Church And Other Sermons Author's Edition Fleming H. Revell Company, N.D.. Hardcover. Now in a good red textured cloth library binding with black rules and gilt lettering on spine. 252 pages. Ex-General Theological Library, Boston; some darkening of top edges of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, tight copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good+ . Book number: 32197 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1114]
Keywords: Religion Sermons Evangelical WESLEYAN Tradition Percy C. Ainsworth | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Merchant of Venice: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1927-1928 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59589 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Chemistry and Practice of Finishing (2 Vols). A practical treatise on bleaching and the finishing of white, dyed, and printed cotton goods. Manchester: Hutton, Hartley & Co Ltd, 1926 3rd edn. xxiv, 624 pp, xxxii page advert section, plates & illustrations. xiv[ii], 396 pp, xxviii page advert section, 61 plates of pattern cards, numerous plates & illustrations. Original pebble grained green cloth gilt. 23 cm x 17 cm. Good ex library copy with minimal evidence. Minor wear with minimal loss to spine tips & corners, contents very lightly age browned. -- John TurtonBook number: 32828 GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.25 US$ 101.9 | JP¥ 8106]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rabbits' Ailments: A Short Treatise on the Domestic Rabbit in Health and Di Sease Fur and Feather, 1957. Paperback. ISBN: Rabbits. Paperback in good condition. 1957 edition.. Book number: 0000027508 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 32.92 | JP¥ 2619]
Keywords: Front room | In shopping cart More information div> |
Protestantism Faces Its Educational Task Together , . C.C. Nelson Publishing Company, 1949. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover well worn, front hinge working loose, o/w in good cond. ) Book number: 38323 USD 2.29 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 182] Catalogue: Religion / General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hellas: A Lyrical Drama and the Choruses Set to Music Usa: AMS Edition, 1975. 0404115195. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404115195. AMS Edition 1975 (reprint) ; 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket. 98 pages, words and music, good to very good. ; 98 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 19523 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 10.97 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: 0404115195 English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chinese Turkestan with Caravan and Rifle / By Percy W. Church London : Rivingtons 1901. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : xi. 207 p. : port (tissue guard) ill.fold. Map. ; 23 cm. Subject: Hunting - Asia. Central. Asia. Central - Description and travel. Hunting expeditions - Late 19th century - China. Hunting expeditions - Late 19th century - Turkestan. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight. bright. clean and strong. Book contains minor red stain to front panel.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181176 € 425.00 [Appr.: US$ 533.21 | £UK 340.25 | JP¥ 42415]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
King Lear: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1927-1928 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59580 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Tales of All Time, Book Five London: Grant Educational Co.1947, 1947. Hardcover. 8vo hbk; illustrated blue cloth boards; cloth worn arounds spine edges; coners bumped; pretty illus endpapers; school stamp on title page; Collection of stories and poems. Colour plates and b/w illust. Book number: 72619 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.54 | JP¥ 998] Catalogue: Juvenile: : Readers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Absolute Weapon: Atomic Power And World Order. Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York: 1946. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. The book is divided into three parts: I - The Weapon. There are two essays: War in the Atomic Age, and Implications for Military Policy; II - Political Consequences: The Atomic Bomb in Soviet-American Relations, and Effect of International Organization; III - International Control of Atomic Weapons. Includes an Index. ¶ 214 pages. Book number: 74093X1 USD 174.25 [Appr.: EURO 139 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13861] Catalogue: INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Keywords: ( . . . . War II Soviet Union United Nations Retaliation Peace Arms Limitation Inspection Balance of Relationsm Energy Atom Bomb). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Infant Baptism To-day Carey Kingsgate, Berean Press, 1948. 43 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Pamphlet, in good condition. Book number: 224179 USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 875]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Sacraments in the New Testament, with Special Reference to Baptism London : the Tyndale Press 1946. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 32 p ; 22 cm. Subject: Sacraments --Biblical teaching --Baptism. Near fine copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges very slightly dust-dulled and toned. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 156509 € 18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
His First Kangaroo - an Australian Story for Boys. Blackie & Son, London, c. 1910. 288 pp followed by publisher's catalogue, tinted end-papers, coloured frontispiece, b&w plates, intermittent foxing, boards lightly flecked, else very good copy in illustrated, yellow, cloth boards.. Boys yarn about life on a Lachlan River Station. Book number: 178442 AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47 US$ 58.74 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4673]
Keywords: australia childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of the Differential and Integral Calculus: Revised Edition Ginn and Company, 1941. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. A READING COPY ONLY. Heavy shelf wear & cover smudging, front hinge completely loose, back hinge loose, lots of pencil calculations throughout, heavy general shelf wear, cover corners bumped, fabric on cover hinges torn. 1941 Hard Cover. CONTENTS: Collection of Formulas; Variables, Functions, and Limits; Differentiation; Rules for Differentiating Algebraic Forms; Various Application of the Derivative; Successive Differentiation and Applications; Differentation of Transcendental Functions, Applications; Applications to Paramteric Equations, Polar Equations, and Roots; Differentials; Curvature, Radius and Circle of Curvature; Theorem of Mean Value and Its Applications; Integration: Rules for Integrating Standard Elementary Forms; Constant of Integration; Definite Integral; Integration a Process of Summation; Formal Integration by Various Devices; Reduction Formulas. Use of Table of Integrals; Centroids, Fluid Pressure, and Other Applications; Differential and Integral Calculus; Series; Expansion of Functions; Ordinary Differential Equations; Hyperbolic Function; Partial Differentiation; Application of Partial Derivatives; Multiple Integral; Curves for Reference; Table of Integrals. Book number: 1538767 USD 8.10 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 644] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Reference Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harvard Advocate Anthology Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1950. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No jacket. Spotting to covers, ink name on front endpaper. 1950 Hard Cover. 327 pp. "The Harvard Advocate, the premier literary magazine of Harvard College, is the oldest continuously published college literary magazine in the United States. The magazine (published then in newspaper format) was founded by Charles S. Gage and William G. Peckham in 1866 and, except for a hiatus during the last years of World War II, has published continuously since then. Its current offices are a two-story wood-frame house at 21 South Street, near Harvard Square and the University campus." -- Wikipedia. Book number: 069708 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 537] Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism Literature Literature::American Literature::Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Traveller's Library, Complete In Twenty-Five Volumes. Vol. 13. Voyages And Travels, Vol. XIII. Including; The Australian Colonies: Their Origin And Present Condition;- A Lady's Voyage Round The World; A Selected Translation From The German Of Ida Pfeiffer. 8vo; pp. viii, 307; 273; original green cloth, new endpapers, spine and corners bumped, foxing to first and last few pages, good copy. London, Longman, Brown, Green And Logmans, 1856. Book number: 59761 AUD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 86 US$ 107.69 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 8567]
Keywords: Australian colonies discovery exploration voyage maritime | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Age of Recovery: The Fifteenth Century Cornell, 1970. 157 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Good, slightly faded spine Book number: 372480 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 398]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Western CivilizationThe Age of Recovery: The Fifteenth Century Ithaca, Cornell, 1970. Ed.: First Edition, 21.25 Cm. Paperback. 0801498589. Trade paperback, good condition, w. smwht rubbed wraps, sme marks. Crease on fr nr top corner; also, pen mark. Wear at sp edges. Lt edgwr, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt soil foxing on tops. Ltly tanned ins wraps, ltly tanned pp. A . Good/Wraps. Book number: 33625 USD 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 366] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History 0801498589 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Electronics Hodder & Stoughton Education, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: Electronics. Paperback in average condition, pages yellowing and some shelf ware to cove r. One of the Teach Yourself Series.. Book number: 0000003175 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.27 | JP¥ 499]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry VIII: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1928-1929 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59591 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Hamlet: Souvenir Theatre Programme Performed at The Old Vic. The Royal Victoria Hall, Opposite Waterloo Station, London Performance Programme Dated 1927-1928 Season. Original single sheet folded souvenir theatre programme 7½'' x 5'' with black lettering. In Very Good condition. Book number: 59612 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.19 | JP¥ 3118] Catalogue: THEATRE PROGRAMMES BOOK TWO [2
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Poems of William Morris. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & company, (1904). xxxiv, 360 pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good clean copy with a bit of wear at head and heel of spine. ¶ Bibliography, informative introduction, plus the shorter poems and excerpts from the longer ones. Book number: 20398 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1591]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
(3rd copy) Politics in Leadership: A Comparative Perspective Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1979 296p, hardback, a very good ex-library copy (no dust-jacket) [0198231938] Book number: 111516 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.41 | JP¥ 748] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Certain Casuals" in Bookman (September, 1924) New York, Doran, 1924, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original wrappers with a corner crease and edgewear. Book number: b24538 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page