| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
New Zealand London, AdamAnd Charles Black. 1908, First Edition. Moderate soiling to rear cover. Decorated brown cloth. VG, no dj.Clean text. Staining to rear endpapers. Book number: 017379 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825] Catalogue: New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand London, United Kingdom, A & C Black. 1927, 2nd Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Wright, F & W. Updated and revised from 1908 1st edition. Blue blind embossed decorated bds with Navy title to front and bright Gilt spine title (bds fresh with sl buffed spine ends and cnrs) pp xx 241 with 2 map illus, and 32 tipped in coloured plates depicting NZ scenery and Maori life (tight copy with browning to page ends and spotting to page edges, ffep sl scuffed where someone has removed inscription). Very Good/No Jacket. -- Ariel BooksBook number: 11253 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Genealogy & Local History
Keywords: Wright, F & W | In shopping cart More information div> |
CANTERBURY RHYNES, Second Edition:With Notes and an Appendix. Christchurch, Printed by the "Lyttelton Times" Co. Ltd., 1883. vii,133pp small 8vo original printed wrappers (foxed and waterstained but a sound copy). The first edition was The book of Canterbury rhymes. Christchurch: Ward and Reeves, printers, 1866; here "Nine poems in first edition omitted and an appendix, p. [85]-123, addded, including new poems from Canterbury punch and the daily press"--Bagnall 575. The poets include Sara Raven, Crosbie Ward, James Edward Fitzgerald, Edward Jerningham Wakefield, William Jukes Steward, Rev. Henry Jacobs, Dr John Rowse, and George Cotterill. Book number: nrr519 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud. Ao Tea Roa : with additional chapters by A. J. Harrop Golden Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1973. Reprinted, Hardcover, Illustrated by: John Gully -- Wrapper. Good/Good. 700 g; 390 pages, indexed, two appendices, various decorations, frontispiece illustration, colour wrapper. There is no indication that this edition has been reset from the 1950 edition, with the exception of the title page. Part of a series of books in the New Zealand classics. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: John Gully -- Wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0214937 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: History
Keywords: New Zealand, History History; History; New Zealand; History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud. Ao Tea Roa London, Allen & Unwin. 1950, Fourth Edition. 22cm. Additional chapters by A.J. Harrop, intro by James Hight, & comment by Bernard Shaw. 390pp. Colour frontis, B&W plates. A history. Folding map. School prize bookplate on FEP. Very Good/Very Good DW. -- Book SavvyBook number: 003225 NZD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 41.35 | £UK 26.25 | JP¥ 3211]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud. : Ao Tea Roa. Allen and Unwin, London. 1924. Third edition Revised and with New Matter by the Author. Added sketch by Cecil Wray. 8vo, 390pp. A very good blue cloth hardback with gold lettering and illustration to front cover. Slightly canted, with some wear to extremeties. Light foxing and offsetting to endpapers. School prize label to front pastedown. Fold-out map at rear is very good but for neat small closed tear. ¶ 24 black and white photographic plates. Book number: 80625 AUD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.75 US$ 85.22 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6619]
Keywords: New Zealand history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud: Ao Tea Roa. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1950. . . Book number: J01809 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Australia-New Zealand
Keywords: New Zealand, Maoris Australia-New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The long white cloud. Ao Tea Roa. With additional chapters by A.J. Harrop. Auckland, Golden Press, 1973. Boards, with dust-jacket. 390 pp. Book number: 18101 € 21.20 [Appr.: US$ 27.96 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2172]
Keywords: New Zealand ethnography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud Viking, 1987. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 9780670820030. Very Good. Very Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed and edgeworn.Internally clean and tightly bound.EK. -- Chapter 1Book number: gs25 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: 9780670820030 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud (Ao Tea Roa) London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1934, Third Edition, Fourth Impression. hardcover. Used, 24 b/w illustrations, 2 folding maps, large chips and tears to edges of d/j, minor softening to head and tail of spine, mild age spotting to page block, soiling to top of page block, text and illustrations are clean, bright and tight throughout. Very Good/Good-. Book number: 102062 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The long white cloud (Ao Tea Roa). London, George Allen & Unwin, 1924. 3rd edition, revised and with new matter, 390 p. 24 plates, 1 coloured folding map, index, 8vo orig.cloth. 1 folding map missing. Book number: 3279 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
Keywords: new zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud, Ao Tea Roa George Allen & Unwin 1950 390pp illus. pullout map, some foxing, dw Book number: 9718 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102]
Keywords: new zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud. Ao Tea Roa : with additional chapters by A. J. Harrop Golden Press, Auckland, New Zealand, 1980. Reprinted, Softcover, Illustrated by: John Gully -- Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. 700 g; 390 pages, indexed, two appendices, various decorations, frontispiece illustration, colour wrapper. There is no indication that this edition has been reset from the 1950 edition, with the exception of the title page. Part of a series of books in the New Zealand classics series. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Illustrator: John Gully -- Wrapper. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0224326 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241] Catalogue: History
Keywords: New Zealand, History History; History; New Zealand; History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud Ao Tea Roa London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1899. Second Edition. Hardcover. Owner's signatures. Foxing to preliminary and final leaves. Spotting to page edges. ; xv, [1], 430 pages + frontis + plates + folding map at rear. Brown cloth boards with blue, cream and black illustration. Page dimensions: 205mm x 130mm. Selected contents: The Long White Cloud; The Maori; The Maori And The Unseen; The Navigators; No Man's Land; The Muskets Of Hongi; The Dreams Of Gibbon Wakefield; In The Caudine Forks; Through Weakness Into War; Good Governor Grey; Governor Browne's Bad Bargain; Tupara Against Enfield; The Fire In The Fern; Gold-Diggers And Gum-Diggers; In Parliament; Some Bones Of Contention; Eight Years Of Experiment; The New Zealanders. ; 8vo. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 9952 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Long White Cloud: Ao Tea Roa Uitgever: Senate Press Jaar: 2002. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9781859585351 -- Budget BoekBook number: 22275 € 12.99 [Appr.: US$ 17.13 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1331]
Keywords: 9781859585351 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud (Ao Tea Roa) London, George Allen & Unwin, 1950, 4th Edition. 215x145mm, 390 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Light foxing and wear to edges, slight fading to cloth. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39979 NZD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.89 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1156] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud Ao Tea Roa London:: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 195. . . Book number: PA/230 CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 US$ 49.86 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3873] Catalogue: Australia-New Zealand
Keywords: Pacifica Australia-New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud: Ao Tea Roa. London. George Allen & Unwin. 1950. Cloth 8vo. Front hinge cracked, o/w good in sl tattered d.j. Color frontispiece, one foldout map, 23 black and white photos. Index. Brown cloth cover with gilt decoration. 8vo. One of the best New Zealand histories, by a prominent progressive politician and Fabian. This edition is prefaced with a comment by Geo. Bernard Shaw and includes several additional chapters by A.J. Harrop. 390pp. Index. 4th ed. Book number: BBP-05512 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1604] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: New Zealand; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud (Ao Tea Roa) London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1931, 3rd Edition; 1st thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp390. Revised & with new material by the author to which is added a sketch of late events in New Zealand by Cecil J. Wray. 1931 cheap edition. Spine faded with tiny nick to cloth at spine top, 1 spine spot.Exterior page edges browned at top, pale yellowing to side exterior page eps. Inscriptiomon first free ep, light sparse browning to 1st/last free eps. Otherwise this book is in excellent condition-very clean & tight, possibly rather better than it may sound. b/w photographs, foldout map. Very Good/No Jacket / As Issued. -- BookedBook number: 1002861 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 12.41 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 963] Catalogue: Nz
Keywords: Nonfiction, New Zealand, Maori, Pakeha, History Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud. Ao Tea Roa Golden Press. 1973. Hard Cover, 22cm. 390pp. This ed. 1st publ. 1950, w. add. chapters by A. J. Harrop. Very Good/Very Good DW. -- Book SavvyBook number: 000045 NZD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 28.95 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2248]
Keywords: Maori | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud (Ao Tea Roa) London, George Allen & Unwin, 1956, 4th Edition. 215x145mm, 390 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to page edges. Otherwise very good condition in fair dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37604 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.54 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1285] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud - Ao Tea Roa. Golden Press in association with Whitcombe & Tombs, Auckland, 1973. 390 pp including index, b&w frontispiece, b&w illustrations, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j. Book number: 180209 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 26.63 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2068]
Keywords: new zealand travels history maoris maori anthropology sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud Ao Te Roa New Zealand, Golden Press. 1973. (ISBN: 0855582936) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good, clean and tight copy, in excellent condition for its age. Fine/Fine. Book number: 001305 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: History, New Zealand 0855582936 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The long white cloud (Ao Tea Roa). 3rd edition, revised and with new matter.. to wich is added a sketch of recent events in New Zealand. London, (1924).Original decorated cloth (top of spine sl. dam.). With 2 folding maps and 24 photographic plates. 390 pp. ¶ First published in 1898. - 'A book of great intellectual and imaginative sweep, in modern prose distinguished for its conciseness and clarity' (NZNB R400). A charmingly written digest from many sources, forming the best handbook of New Zealand history extant' (Hocken p.442). Book number: 1710 € 68.90 [Appr.: US$ 90.87 | £UK 57.75 | JP¥ 7057]
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Long White Cloud (Ao Tea Roa): by the Hon. William Pember Reeves. London, G. Allen & Unwin, 1924, 3d ed. rev. and with new matter by the author; to which is added a sketch of recent events in New Zealand, by Cecil J. Wray. . Octavo in royal blue cloth boards with gilt stamped titles and illus; 3 p. l., 9-390 p., 1 l. front., illus., plates, ports., 2 fold. maps. 22 cm; index. Hardcover. . A Near Fine copy with light edge wear and handsome contemporary ( to date of pub.) gift inscription (New Zealand, 1926) to second front free endpaper. Maps apparently never opened., A lovely exemplar. / Maori, Ethnology, New Zealand; History. Pasifika, Pacific, Polynesia Book number: 9107 USD 24.30 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1887] Catalogue: Cultural & Ethnic Studies
| In shopping cart More information div> |