ascending
descending
found: 45 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[PATERSON, WILLIAM]
Sketches from the Life of William Paterson 27 Years Secretary of the Otago Early Settlers' Association
Dunedin: Otago Early Settlers' Association, (1945). First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Two small puncture holes in rear wrapper, causing indentations to most leaves.; 20 pages + 2 illustrations. Printed paper wrappers. Page dimensions: 217 x 140mm. [Reference: Bagnall O283]. ; 8vo ;. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 9315
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
In shopping cart

More information

ALLINGHAM, WILLIAM & ALLINGHAM, HELEN PATERSON & RADFORD, DOLLIE
William Allingham. A diary
Puffin, 1985. Paperback. Pp: 403. ISBN: 9780140570250. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U680104
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.15 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 649]
Catalogue: Over Literatuur
Keywords: 9780140570250
In shopping cart

More information

NORTON, MARY BETH; KATZMAN, DAVID M.; ESCOTT, PAUL D.; CHUDACOFF, HOWARD P.; PATERSON, THOMAS G.; TUTTLE, WILLIAM M. JR.,
The Borrowers.
New York, Harcourt Brace & World, 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with slightly worn corners and spine ends. Cover rebound. Text tight.
Book number: 211263
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 716]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON, WILLIAM, LIEUT.
A narrative of four journeys into the country of the Hottentots, and Caffraria ... Illustrated with a map and seventeen copper-plates.
London, J. Johnson, 1789. First edition, large 4to, pp. vi, ix-xii, 171, [1], iii (index), [1] errata (lacking pp. vii-viii, as always -- see Mendelssohn, 2nd ed.); large engraved folding map showing the extent of Paterson's travels, 17 engraved copper-plates; original blue paper-covered boards neatly rebacked in cream paper with new printed paper label on spine; bookplate removed with a resulting stain on the front free endpaper, else a very nice copy. The book was also available with color plates. One of the first English descriptions of the interior of South Africa. Paterson, later the governor of New South Wales, studied botany in London. His journey was patronized by Lady Strathmore, who had sent him to the Cape of Good Hope to collect plants for her estate. Mendelssohn II, p. 143: "Mr. Paterson accompanied Colonel Gordon (Commander of the Troops of the Dutch East India Company in South Africa) and Jacob van Reenen in several trips to the interior .. In the course of his travels the author penetrated as far as Namaqualand on the west, and the Great Fish River on the south-east. Although the principal feature of the work is a description of the botanical specimens collected and noted by Mr. Paterson, there are many interesting notes respecting the natives, with a few remarks on the Dutch colonists."
Book number: 29417
USD 5625.00 [Appr.: EURO 4483.75 | £UK 3588.25 | JP¥ 447453]
Keywords: Africa Travel Botany Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

BARCLAY, WILLIAM; PATERSON, JOHN; JONES, EDGAR; ANDERSON, HUGH; ROBINSON, GORDON (EDITED BY).
The Bible And History
Abingdon Press, Nashville: 1968. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Guide to the Bible that is essentially an undertaking for non-theologically equipped readers who want to know what the Bible is about. Includes a time chart, tables and Index.
¶ 371 pages.
Book number: 30393X1
USD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2108]
Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Reference Books Old New Testament Christian Church Diaspora Gospels Jesus Christ Jerusalem ).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CLEMENS, CLAY & PATERSON, WILLIAM E.
The Kohl Chancellorship
Frank Cass, 1st 1998. Hardback, with dustjacket. 'As new' condition in an 'as new' dustwrapper. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. ISBN: 0714648906
Book number: 670499
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (FOREIGN) GERMANY POLITICS HISTORY (GERMAN) 0714648906
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY GORDON SMITH, WILLIAM E. PATERSON AND STEPHEN PADGETT
Developments in German Politics [2].
Basingstoke, Macmillan Press Ltd, 1996. (ISBN: 0333659031) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "DEVELOPMENTS IN GERMAN POLITICS [2] PROVIDES A WIDE-RANGING ANALYSIS OF GERMANY'S ALTERED POSITION AND THE IMPLICATIONS FOR GERMAN ECONOMIC, SOCIAL AND EXTERNAL POLICY. IT ANALYSES IN DETAIL THE KEY CHANGES IN THE PARTY AND GOVERNMENTAL SYSTEMS WHICH FOLLOWED UNITY AND FOCUSES IN PARTICULAR ON THE EMERGENCE OF NEW INSTITUTIONS OF CIVIL SOCIETY IN THE EAST. THE BOOK CONCLUDES WITH A WIDE-RANGING ESSAY ON WHETHER THE AGE-OLD 'GERMAN QUESTION' HAS AT LAST BEEN LAID TO REST AND WHETHER GERMANY CAN NOW BE CONSIDERED A 'NORMAL' STATE. Paperback, 348 pages, clean and firm, spine un-creased and there are a few tiny marks on the page edges. Good.
Book number: 000042
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.11 | JP¥ 1122]
Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: German History_german Politics 0333659031
In shopping cart

More information

GREEN, SIMON & PATERSON, WILLIAM E. (EDITORS).
Governance in Contemporary Germany. : The Semisovereign State Revisited.
Cambridge University Press. 2005. 8vo. 338pp. A very good paperback copy.
Book number: 86431
AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 17.62 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1402]
Keywords: German History.
In shopping cart

More information

HOME, WILLIAM DOUGLAS [FOREWORD BY ALEXANDER PATERSON]
Now Barabbas
Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 39 Paternoster Row, London First edition 1947. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cream and beige cloth covers, black lettering to spine and upper panel. 8vo 7½" x 5¼" 105 pp. Illustrated with 16 monochrome photographic stills by Angus McBean, of the West End production of the play. Without inscription. VG in VG period artwork dust wrapper by John Bradford with short closed tear to top of upper panel, shallow chips to corners and spine tips, not price clipped 6/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection.
Book number: 17187
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.35 | JP¥ 2494]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
KOLINSKY, MARTIN. PATERSON, WILLIAM EDGAR (1941-) .
Social and Political Movements in Western Europe / Edited By Martin Kolinsky and William E. Paterson
New York : St. Martin's Press 1976. 1st Edition. Description: 360 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Political parties --Europe --Political participation. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 29163
€  18.95 [Appr.: US$ 23.77 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1891]
In shopping cart

More information

(LAFCADIO HEARN, ROBERT SERVICE, SEAN O'GUIGIN, I.A. IRELAND, BRAM STOKER, W.W. JACOBS, BANJO PATERSON, ALGERNON BLACKWOOD, SAKI, E. NESBIT, WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON, STEPHEN LEACOCK, RUTH MANNING-SANDERS, VIVIEN ALCOCK, MARION CRAWFORD, GARY HINES, ET
Truly Scary Stories for Fearless Kids.
Key Porter, (Toronto, 1998). 270 pp, small 4to (10 1/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 1550139940 Color and b&w illustrations. "This collection will take unsuspecting readers on a strange and surprising journey. They will visit a ship adrift on the Pacific Ocean and le arn of a strange moss that grows everywhere. They will meet a weary prospector at the North Pole, burdened by the promise to a now-dead companion. They will encounter witches in a lonely mountaintop cabin, and ghouls in a murky swamp. Wherev e r t h ey take place, many of the stories revolve around children. Kids can be found dodging cruel aunts or taking vanishing lessons from ghosts, playing with haunted electrical train sets or worrying about food rotting in the refrigerator. And ju st so t hat the terror isn't too nonstop, some of the stories are downright comical, promising laughs as well as shudders.." Dust jacket has light edge wrinkling. Fine/Very Good+.
Book number: 22705
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Walter de la Mare, Karen Voss Peters, Laurie Channer, Walter R. Brooks, Jules Verne, Washington Irving, Guy de Maupassant, Arthur Quiller-Couch, Geoffrey Palmer, Noel Lloyd, Joseph Jacobs, Ghosts, Fairy Tales, Horror, Haunti
In shopping cart

More information

NORTON, MARY BETH; KATZMAN, DAVID M.; ESCOTT, PAUL D.; CHUDACOFF, HOWARD P.; PATERSON, THOMAS G.; TUTTLE, WILLIAM M. JR.,
A People and a Nation: A History of the United States.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1986. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed with spine and corners bumped and worn. Page edges slightly smudged. Text cocked.
Book number: 206780
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: History Social Studies Textbook
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORTON, MARY BETH AND KATZMAN, DAVID M. AND ESCOTT, PAUL D. AND CHUDACOFF, HOWARD P. AND PATERSON, THOMAS G. AND TUTTLE, WILLIAM M. JR. AND BROPHY, WILLIAM J.
A People And A Nation: A History Of The United States: Volume B: Since 1865, 5th Brief Edition
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Third Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0395921333. Some corner and edge wear - some highlighting and marking of text - usable copy. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; 9.25 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 664 pages. Fair .
Book number: 25064
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: 0395921333
In shopping cart

More information

PADGETT, STEPHEN, WILLIAM E. PATERSON, AND GORDON SMITH .
Developments in German Politics.
Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. Paperback. 0333962028. 324pp. Ships from UK. Tiny hint of rubbing to corners else clean neat and bright. Very good+ copy.
Book number: 7837
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.76 | JP¥ 935]
Catalogue: German History
Keywords: German Politics twentieth century history german economy economics federal government European Union polical theory 0333962028
In shopping cart

More information

PADGETT, STEPHEN, AND PATERSON, WILLIAM E.
A History of Social Democracy in Postwar Europe
Harlow, Longman, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582491746) Soft Cover . Octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, xii + 290pp. Some very light pencilling, not at all extensive, otherwise a clean and sound copy.
Book number: 18377
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Social Democratic Ideology Political History European Parties France Italy Defence Security Government Recession Padgett Paterson Environmentalism0582491746
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON, THOMAS WILLIAM
Canadian Battles & Massacres: 300 Years of Warfare and Atrocities on Canadian Soil
Langley, Stagecoach Publishing companyCo. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0889830088). Hardcover, 4to. pp. [10] 248, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 096775
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.47 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1548]
Catalogue: Canadian Studies
Keywords: Canadian Battles Canadian Studies Canadian History 0889830088
In shopping cart

More information

S BANNISTER EDITS / WILLIAM PATERSON
Central America, from a Ms. In the British Museum 1701.
Trubner, London 1857. 70pp 8vo with 6pp explanation & large folding map engraved for this work,. Original calf & marbled board. From the British Board of Trade Library. Lacking backstrip, internally fine. Scarce.
Book number: 105137
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 437.5 US$ 548.68 | JP¥ 43646]
Keywords: central america
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON PATERSON, WILLIAM: RAWLINS, C.L. [EDITOR]
The Diaries of William Paterson Paterson.
Faith & Life Books, 1987. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (VG). Pp. viii + 311 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
Book number: 25522
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.19 | JP¥ 811]
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON, THOMAS WILLIAM
Encyclopedia of Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of British Columbia Volume 1
Stagecoach. 1979. (ISBN: 0889830258). Paperback. Clean, tight copy, in excellent condition throughout. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Very Good.
Book number: 012603
GBP 23.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 US$ 36.84 | JP¥ 2931]
Keywords: America_history 0889830258
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON, WILLIAM E. AND ALASTAIR H. THOMAS (EDS.).,
The Future of Social Democracy: Problems and Prospects of Social Democratic Parties in Western Europe.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1986. Hardbound. ISBN: 0198761694. VG/Good+ with only general shelf wear to dj. Blue cloth with gold lettering; blue dj with white lettering and illustration of red rose; 324 pp. with occasional reference tables.
¶ The book focuses on the impact of contemporary challenges to the major social democratic parties and explores such issues as tensions between party leaders and party members, attitudes to policies on nuclear weapons and military expenditure, problems of income distribution and social welfare, and more.
Book number: 112237
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: 0198761694
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON, THOMAS WILLIAM
Ghost Town Trails of Vancouver Island
Langley, B.C. Stagecoach Publishing Co. Ltd. 1975, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889830002) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 167 pp. illus. maps; 23 cm. SIGNED. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. Stated "First Printing - November 1975." A very good copy, with expected browning, superficial soiling on back cover. Very Good. SIGNED.
Book number: 050947
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2386]
Keywords: Collectible 0889830002
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON, WILLIAM, ED,
Laws of the State of New-Jersey; Revised and Published, Under the Authority of the Legislature.
Newark: Printed by Matthias Day, 1800. (NEW JERSEY) 8vo (signed in fours). Title, 1-(456); i-(xxii); (1)-46. Errata sheet bound in. Full contemporary sheepskin, border of blind- stamped dots on covers. Owners' signatures (one contemporary) and stamps. Some wear to joints and hinges, generally browned, dampstaining to preliminaries at gutter, else a very good, sturdy copy. Evans 38263 (not noting Paterson's editorship); Felcone I 169.
Book number: 34359
USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.75 | £UK 287.25 | JP¥ 35796]
In shopping cart

More information

PATERSON WILLIAM B.
MARINE ENGINE ROOM BLUE BOOK - QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
Cambridge, Cornell Maritime Press. 1965. 15 X 22.5 Cm. 220 + 134 pp, ill, br, soft cover, good condition.
Book number: 006164
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.58 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1796]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM J PATERSON
The Masonic Temple, Philadelphia, the Meeting Place of the Right Worshipful Grand lodge of Free and Accepted masons of Pennsylvania: A Historical Sketch of the Masonic Temple and a Description of the Decorations of the vaious Halls etc
Grand Lodge, Free and Accepted Masons of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, 1947. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Fresh blue covers with gilt lettering, lightly bumped at corners, end-papers are a little faded at edges, crack in binding between front end-papers and title-page but holding and otherwise sound, clean pages, inked initials at top left of title-page. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7172-8070.
Book number: 7172-8070
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.81 | JP¥ 1496]
Catalogue: USA & Canada
Keywords: freemasonry, American history, architecture USA & Canada; Freemasonry; Freemasonry
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search