ascending
descending
found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILDON, WILLIAM PALEY (ED.),
Select civil pleas. Edited for the Selden Society. Vol 1: A. D. 1200-1203.
London, Quaritch, 1890. XX, 128 S. OLwd. 4to. (Stempel auf Vorsatz, staubig). (EP3/823)
Book number: 610858
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
Keywords: Empire, Commonwealth, England; Geschichte Histoire médiévale Middle Ages medieval; Medieval History Mittelalter Mittelalterliche
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY. WILLIAM M. A. ARCHDEACON OF CARLISLE.
Horae Paulinae, Or, The Truth Of The Scripture History Of St. Paul Evinced. By A Comparison Of the Epistles Which Bear His Name, With The Acts Of The Apostles, And With One Another.
London: Printed for R. Faulder, 1796. 8vo. 21.5cm x 12.5cm x 2.9cm. 2ff./426pp./1f. (adverts). Minor spotting to some pages, otherwise clean text. Contemporary tree calf. Smooth spine with original red leather label, but no decoration. The spine appears to be contemporary but having suffered some wear (now stabilised).There are also signs of careful repair to hinges and top & tail of spine.
Book number: 3947
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 70.54 | JP¥ 5612]
Keywords: Pley Carlisle Faulder Apostles Paul 07666 Tree Calf Theology: : 18th Century
In shopping cart

More information

JACKSON, S. TRANSLATER; PALEY, WILLIAM; CHAMBERS, ROBERT; ROBERTSON, WILLIAM.
The Autobiography Of Heinrich Stilling;- Natural Theology, Or Evidences Of The Existence And Attribukes Of Deity, Collected From The Appearances Of Nature;- History Of The Rebellion In Scotland In 1745-6;- The History Of Scotland. Four books bound into one volume.
8vo; pp. 173, 100, 150, 204; appendix; marble boards, half-leather binding, miscellaneous in gilt on spine, spine and corners bumped, boards rubbed, foxing to pages, book plate, good copy. Various publishers from 1837-1844.
Book number: 59437
AUD 247.50 [Appr.: EURO 193.25 US$ 242.3 | £UK 154.75 | JP¥ 19275]
Keywords: England English Scottish Scotland biography Heinrich Stilling
In shopping cart

More information

MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD; PALEY, WILLIAM S.; MURROW, EDWARD R.
In Honor of a Man and an Ideal... / Three Talks on Freedom by Archibald Macleish / William S. Paley / Edward R. Murrow. December 2, 1941.
[New York]: (The Columbia Broadcasting System, 1941). - Small quarto [approximately 8 inches high by 6 inches wide], light gray paper covered boards titled in gray on the front board. The boards are lightly bumped & rubbed with a small area of blue pencil marking to the front board. The spine & extremities are darkened with the head & tail of the spine chipped & with a tiny tear to the bottom of the rear joint. 35 pages. The contents are near fine. First edition. Uncommon in boards.CBS reproduces three talks on freedom of speech given on the occasion of a dinner in honor of Edward R. Murrow, then chief of CBS European staff.
Book number: 13827
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Catalogue: Journalism
Keywords: Americana; Journalism; Free Speech; Freedom of Speech; in Honor of a Man and an Ideal; Three Talks on Freedom; Journalist; Broadcaster; Edward R. Murrow; William S. Paley; Archibald Macleish; Cbs; Columbia Broadcasting System; First Edition; 1st Edition.
In shopping cart

More information

MICHAEL HUNTER, ROBERT N. ESSICK, MORTON D. PALEY, W. H. BOND, IACOB MARZA, HOWARD M. NIXON, ALAN BELL, PETER OPIE, WILLIAM ST. CLAIR [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Book Collector: Volume 24 No. 4
Shenval Press Ltd, 58 Frith Street, London Winter 1975. Publisher's original grey card covers. 8vo 9" x 5½". Without inscription and in VG clean condition.
Book number: 20479
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.49 | JP¥ 436]
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, GRACE, WILLIAM BURROUGHS, PHILIP WHALEN, JANE MCCAULEY, ALVIN GREENBERG, ALISON KNOWLES, LON OTTO, BRIGITTE FRASE, THOMAS SANCHEZ, ALLEN GINSBERG, PAULINE OLIVEROS, MERIDEL LESUEUR, TILLIE OLSEN, DONALD BARTHELME, JACKSON MAC LOW, JEROME ROTHENBERG
16 Broadsides
St. Paul, Bookslinger, 1979-1980, First Edition. Unbound , Fine, Sixteen broadsides housed in a folding white cardstock portfolio. One of 125 numbered copies. Each broadside signed and numbered by the author. The portfolio and all of the broadsides are in mint condition.
Book number: b11544
USD 1750.00 [Appr.: EURO 1395 | £UK 1116.5 | JP¥ 139208]
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM S.
As It Happened: A Memoir.
Doubleday and Company Inc., Garden City: 1979 Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Ex library with usual stamps, labels and markings. Front end page is torn from book. [Reminiscences] about [the author's] personal life and his life with CBS--from the celebrities of the entertainment world to the business and political leaders of America to the journalistic controversies still in the news. Includes an Index.
¶ 418 pages.
Book number: 21118X1
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: MEMOIRS
Keywords: ( CBS World War II Television United States Lucille Ball Edward R. Murrow All In the Family Amos 'n' Andy Frank Stanton ). 0385146396
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM S,.
As it happened, a memoir.
Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., c1979, Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j. 445p.
Book number: 39135
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Autobiography Memoirs Television
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM,
The Complete Works of William Paley, D. D. with Extracts from His Correspondence And a Life of the Author, by the Rev. Robert Lyman,.
London, Printed for George Cowie and Co.[And Others], 1825.First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket.4 Volume set.Identically bound in full tan leather (probably calf).A clean and sound set.Gilt lettered leather spine inserts, gilt decorations to board edges.In nice shape.One volume has some staining to the cover and to the endpapers, mild cracking at the outer joints, but still a solid and complete binding.Bookplates.Pretty nice-lookin' set! ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 261369
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 319 | £UK 255.25 | JP¥ 31819]
In shopping cart

More information

[PALEY WILLIAM ?].
THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS. Second edition.
London, Murray, 1830 3 voll. in-16, leg. t. tela edit. Con tavv. e carte geogr. ripp. Edizione della collana "The Family Library". Staccato il d. al I vol.
Book number: CAT10-343
€  74.00 [Appr.: US$ 92.84 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7385]
Catalogue: EBRAICA
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM (1743-1805)
Hor¾ Paulin¾; or, The Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul Evinced, by a comparison of the epistles which bear his name with the acts of the apostles, and with one another.
American Tract n.d.(c.1850), in-12, 185x115 mm., 221 pp.; gold & blind stamped maroon leatherette, worn, spotted;
Book number: LR32751
USD 17.49 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM,
Horae Paulinae: Or, the Truth of the Scripture History of St Paul Evinced by a Comparison of the Epistles Which Bear His Name with the Acts of the Apostles and with One Another.
London, Glasgow and Edinburgh, Baldwyn and Co.; J. Sawers; J. Carfrae, 1818. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Full Tree Calf, Good. 374pp. Foxing to front ten or so and last couple of pages, thereafter very nice and bright save a small mark at the bottom of a few pages. Marbled endpapers, engraved private library plate on paste-down endpaper. Front hinge rubbed and starting a bit at the top. The tree calf is unusual in that it streaks from right to left on the front cover instead of being in the middle. 37a
Book number: 33401
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 62.71 | JP¥ 4988]
Keywords: Christianity Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PALEY, WILLIAM (1743-1805)
Horae Paulinae: Or the Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul Evinced, By a Comparison of the Epistles Which Bear His Name, with the Acts of the Apostles
London : Printed for R. Faulder. New Bond-Street. by B. Taylor and Co. Shoe-Lane. Fleet-Street 1807. 5th Edition. Physical desc.: 426 p. ; 24 cm. Subject: Paul. Saint and Apostle --Bible --Theology. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked sand-grained cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 173972
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 69 | £UK 44.25 | JP¥ 5489]
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY,WILLIAM
Horae Pavlinae: Wilh. Paley's Beweis de Glaubwürdigkeit der Geschichte und der Aechtheit der Schriften des Apostels Paulus ausihren wechselseitigen Beziehungen auf einander
Helmstädt: C. G. Fleckeisen, 1797. 462 pp. Vellum. 12mo., in worn vellum. Foxing, notes on front end papers. Otherwise good overall.
Book number: 382174
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1750]
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM.
Horae Paulinae or The Truth of the Scripture History of St Paul Evinced.
London: Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, nd. 0. The Ancient & Modern Library of Theological Literature. "A real and convincing confirmation of the faith, and is also deeply interesting as a help to an intelligent study of the Scriptures." All edges red. Pp.xxiv/256/16(ads), decorated headpieces. Black bevelled cloth with bright gilt title to front and spine, very minor edge wear. VG.
Book number: 38146
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.68 | JP¥ 1247]
Catalogue: Paul
Keywords: William Paley Horae Paulinae Truth Scripture History St Paul Romans Corinthians Galatians Ephesians Philippians Colossians Thessalonians Timothy Titus Philemon Epistles 39127 Paul
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM [1743-1805]
Horae Paulinae: Or, the Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul, Evinced By a Comparison of the Epistles Which Bear His Name with the Acts. . .
London: J. Faulder, 1810. Seventh Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather). 8vo. 381 pages; Full leather, little edge scuffing, hinges little cracking.. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1548
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
Keywords: 19th Century Theology Bible Studies
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM.
Horae Paulinae
Edited, with introduction, epitome, and notes by F.A. Malleson. New York Ward, Lock & Co, 1900?. Later prt of later edition. Size [172p, footnotes, adverts] (A discussion of the writings of the Apostle Paul.) Marbled paper hardboards with gold lettering on blue cloth spine, cover paper very scuffed, corners worn through cloth & one slightly chewed, spine ends worn & partly frayed up to 1/4 inch, page edges lightly dusted, end papers lightly brown spotted, owner signatures in quill ink, "June 24/89 Aonghas Macaoidh," & "March 2, 1933, George C. Steele," on front pastedown, text pages generally very good though lightly browned, tight binding & no loose or marked pages, Fair
Book number: 011562-chrnewt
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Anglican; Christian Religion; Biblical Studies; Christian Theology;
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM
Horae Paulinae: Or the Truth of the Scripture History of St Paul
London, Baldwyn & Co., 1818. 210x130mm, 375 pages, hardover, half leather binding. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Occasional light foxing, heavier on endpapers. Internally in good condition, with tight binding. Leather and boards are shelfworn, but intact with no tears or splits. The history "evinced by a comparison of the epistles which bear his name, with the acts of the apostles, and with one another".
Book number: 6265
NZD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.5 US$ 60.6 | £UK 38.75 | JP¥ 4820]
Catalogue: Theology
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM
Horae Paulinae of the Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul Evinced by a Comarison of the Epistles Which Bear His Name ....
Printed for R. Faulder, New Bond Street London, 1796. hardback. good condition in leather with some wear (bookplate)
Book number: 57139
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 5568]
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM
Horae Paulinae - The Truth Of The Scripture History Of St Paul Envinced
T.Nelson and Sons, 1880, Good Condition, Hardcover, some foxing, annotations on 5/ 6 pages, 239 pag. .
Book number: 101040465
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 56.46 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4491]
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM
HORAE PAULINAE, or The Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul Evinced
London, J. Davis for R. Faulder 1790, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original mottled calf with dentilled edges. 8vo, pp. 426.
¶ Paley (1743-1805) was the archdeacon of Carlisle and author of the "Evidences of Christianity" and "Principles of Morals and Political Philosophy". The DNB calls this title his most original work, although it did not achieve the popularity of the latter two. "His morality is one of the best statements of the utilitarianism of the eighteenth century, differing chiefly from Bentham by its introduction of the supernatural sanction." This is the first edition. It carries the armorial bookplate of William Constable, F.R.S. & F.A.S. (The Royal Society lists a William Constable [1721-1791] as having been elected in 1771 due to "being deeply versed in natural history "). The front board is almost detached, being presently held on only by one cord. The boards are rubbed at the edges and a bit scuffed. The free endpapers (if present) are now absent. The contents are tight and exceptionally clean. Were it not for the dangling front board, this copy would fairly be described as being in good plus, to very good, condition. But, alas, that defect (which is easily repaired by a competent book binder) renders the condition just about "good".
Book number: 035394
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: St. Paul Christianity Intelligent design
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM PALEY
Horæ Paulinæ Or, the Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul
London, F C and J Rivington. 1819, Tenth Edition. Half-Leather, 220mm. x 145mm. 339pp. Blue textured boards, dark ble leather spine, 4 raised bands, gilt decoration, maroon leather title label, gilt titling. Some wear, bumping, chipping to boards, spine. Some spotting to prelims. [154]. Very Good.
Book number: 007861
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM
Hore Paulinae or The Truth of the Scipture History of St. Paul Evinced
Griffith, Farran, Okeden & Welsh, n.d.. 256 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. lots of foxing, deckled edges
Book number: 419976
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIAM PALEY
Natural Theology
Scott Webster And Geary. Hardcover. 130mm x 90mm, 334. 1 . Brown Hardback. Natural Theology or Evidences of the Existence and attributes of the deity collected from the appearances of nature. Boards are Scuffed and worn. Spine is badly Damaged and part missing. Pages are Dirty. First few pages are deatched. Book is in poor Condition.. Poor/No Jacket.
Book number: PHI-000128
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

PALEY, WILLIAM
Natural Theology and Tracts
. First edn thus, London, for Allman et al, 1822. 12mo, 13 x 7 cm, viii, 359p. Eng frontis & title (dated 1823). New eps, sl loss to label else VG nice copy in original full calf with gilt dec spine. Knight 'among the most influential science books' of the time, 'Darwin thought that the study of Paley was the most useful part of his formal courses at Cambridge'.
Book number: 000989
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 US$ 86.22 | JP¥ 6859]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search