ascending
descending
found: 208 books on 9 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABBOTT, KENNETH MORGAN / OLDFATHER, WILLIAM ABBOTT / CANTER, HOWARD VERNON.
Index verborum in Ciceronis Rhetorica. Necnon incerti auctoris libros Ad Herennium. Based on the ed. of Cicero's Rhetorica by A. S. Wilkins, De inventione by Eduard Stroebel, and the 2. ed. of Ad Herennium by Friedrich Marx.
Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1964. XXI, 1160 S. 4to. OLn.
¶ Gutes, sauberes Exemplar
Book number: 54127
€  95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
Keywords: Cicero, Marcus Tullius. - - Altphilologie; Antike
In shopping cart

More information

ANDERSON, WILLIAM MARSHALL. EDITED BY DALE L. MORGAN AND ELEANOR TOWLES HARRIS
The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson: The West in 1834
San Marino, Huntington Library, 1967. First edition. Original red cloth, large octavo, 430 pp. Frontispiece, 1 full-page illustration, map endpapers. Very good; quite clean and unworn. No jacket. Text consists of the original 1834 trail diary and on facing pages the 2 versions later rewritten for publication (which the editors call "The Journal" and "The Narrative." Portions were published in 1837 in 3 issues of the "American Turf Register" and in 1871 in 4 issues of the Circleville, Ohio "Democrat and Watchman." .
Book number: 19000
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
In shopping cart

More information

W. M. [WILLIAM MORGAN] WILLIAMS
The Country Craftsman A Study of Some Rural Crafts and the Rural Industries Organisation in England
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958, True, Hardback in Dust Wrapper. . Green boards with Gilt titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". [XVIII] 214 [ADS 16]pp. Index. First Edition (First Printing).In the International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction series. [ From the cover 'The author of Sociology of an English Village has made a fascinating and readable study of some of the important crafts of the countryside agricultural engineering, farriery, blacksmithing, thatching, and saddlery, et..] . Very Good - in Good Dust Wrapper. Unlaminated dust wrapper a little edgeworn and faded with several short nicks and tears. Price Clipped. Edges of the text block lightly spotted. Text complete, clean and tight.
Book number: 171312
GBP 15.80 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 24.77 | JP¥ 1970]
Keywords: art dartington hall studies artisans industry conditions handicraft editions firsts printings 1st
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM (ED.); BROWN, FEARON (ED.); MORGAN, FREDERICK (ED.); NEWTON, DAVID (ED.); HOWES, BARBARA (ED.); VARIOUS AUTHORS
Chimera: A Literary Quarterly, Winter-Spring 1944 (Volume II, No. 3)
Metuchen, NJ: Van Vechten Press, 1944. Soft Cover. Stapled binding is holding pages tightly. Pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are brittle, a bit fragile at staples with edge wear, shelf wear, fading around edges. 48 pp. Contents: Emma Swan, "Amour among Animals"; William Troy, "The New Parnassianism and Recent Poetry"; Nicholas Moore, "Interlude with a Pu-Pu Bird"; John Malcolm Brinnin, "The Acrobats"; Beverly Baff, "Script"; Gray Burr, "Harbor Impression"; David Newton, "Major Catastrophe"; Barbara Howes, "Carpe Diem"; Howard Moss, "The Robbery"; Pablo Neruda, "Return of Autumn"; Priscilla Bromley, "Watch"; Richard Eberhart, "White Lily and Hail"; Jean Wahl, "On Poetry"; Harvey Buchanan, "Annunciation"; Weldon Kees, "Girl at Midnight"; Edwin Honig, "Ballads for Janus"; book reviews.; 10" (25.4 cm) tall.. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1240091
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Journal Journals Periodical Periodicals Literary Literature Criticism Poetry Poems All Literature Literary Criticism Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM; BROWN, FEARON; AND MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDS.)
The Chimera: A Rough Beast. Volume I, Number 2, Autumn, 1942
New York, The Chimera. 1942, First Edition. Printed Wrapper, Staplebound, 8vo. 50 pp. illus. Literary journal with works by Milton Klonsky, Arthur Mizener, Philip Wheelwright, Arthur Blair, Eve Merriam, June Cannan, Elaine S. Gottlieb, Clark Mills, Joseph Bennett and Oscar Williams. With a wood engraving by Leo Meissner. Chipping to edges, small piece missing from rear lower corner, front cover a bit soiled. Very Good.
Book number: 007068
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM; BROWN, FEARON; AND MORGAN, FREDERICK
The Chimera. Volume I, No. 3, Winter, 1943
New York, The Chimera. 1943, First Edition. Printed Wrapper, Staplebound, 8vo. 50 pp. illus. Literary journal with works by John Berryman ("Cloud and Flame"), Karl Shapiro ("Satire: Anxiety"), R. P. Blackmur, June Cannan, Kimon Friar, Frederick Morgan, Wallace Stevens ("The Motive for Metaphor"), Barbara Howes and Richard Eberhart ("The Game"). With an original charming, three-colour serigraph by Guy Maccoy. Some wear to cover edges and some light soiling, else a very nice copy. Near Fine.
Book number: 007069
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.33 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM ; BENNETT, JOSEPH ; MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDITORS)
The Hudson Review: Vol 8, No 3, Autumn 1955
New York, The Hudson Review Inc. 1955. paperback. Marvin Mudrick: Genji and the Age of Marvels; Nick Joaquin: The Summer Solstice- a Story; Herbert Gold: Truth and Falsity in the Novel; Wayne Lawson: Reflexions- a Play; Earl Roy Miner: The Technique of Japanese Poetry. General shelf wear to cover, which is stained and creased. Rubbing of cover, especially on rear. Spine is creased, shows heavy sunning, and is worn and ripped at top. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 110922
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM ; BENNETT, JOSEPH ; MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDITORS)
The Hudson Review: Vol 7, No 1, Spring 1954
New York, The Hudson Review Inc. 1954. paperback. John Skolle: The Blue Men; George P Elliott, George: Miss Cudahy of Stowes Landing-a Story; Herbert Gold: The Lesson of Balzac's Stupidity; Francis Fergusson: Two Perspectoves on European Literature; Josephine Miles: Ten Dreamers in a Motel General shelf wear to cover, which is stained and creased. Rubbing of cover, especially on rear. Spine is creased, shows heavy sunning, and is worn at top. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 110918
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM ; BENNETT, JOSEPH ; MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDITORS)
The Hudson Review: Vol 6, No 4, Winter 1954
New York, The Hudson Review Inc. 1954. paperback. Ezra Pound: Women orf Trachis; Joseph Kerman: Opera a la Mode; Charles S. Singleton: End of a Poem; William Becker: The New American Play; Howard Nemerov: Yore-a Story. General shelf wear to cover, which is stained and creased. Rubbing of cover, especially on rear. Spine is creased, shows heavy sunning, and is worn at top. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 110917
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM ; BENNETT, JOSEPH ; MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDITORS)
The Hudson Review: Vol 7, No 4, Winter 1955
New York, The Hudson Review Inc. 1955. paperback. Ezra Pound: Canto 85; Wyndham Lewis: Monstre Gai; T.S. Eliot: A Note on Monstre Gai; Patrick Cruttwell: The Last Augustan; Evelyn Shefner: Monday Morning-a Story General shelf wear to cover, which is stained and creased. Rubbing of cover, especially on rear. Spine is creased, shows heavy sunning, and is worn at top. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 110919
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

ARROWSMITH, WILLIAM ; BENNETT, JOSEPH ; MORGAN, FREDERICK (EDITORS)
The Hudson Review: Vol 8, No 2, Summer 1955
New York, The Hudson Review Inc. 1955. paperback. Thomas Mann: Krull in Defense of Love; Ezra Pound: Canto 88 & 89; Robert Graves: Greek Myths & Pseudo Myths; Wayne Shumaker: The cosmic Trilogy of C.S. Lewis; Jean Garrigue: A Fable of Berries General shelf wear to cover, which is stained and creased. Rubbing of cover, especially on rear. Spine is creased, shows heavy sunning, and is worn and ripped at top. Text is clean, bright and tight throughout. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 110921
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BANKS, RUSSELL, EDITOR. POETRY BY BANKS, PETER WILD, CHARLES SIMIC, ROBERT MORGAN, AND WILLIAM MATTHEWS
The Quest. Poetry Pamphlet Number Two. 30/6.
New York, The Quest, 1969, First Edition. Soft Cover , Near Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with minor wear.
Book number: b20327
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3977]
In shopping cart

More information

BETTHAUSEN, PETER;RIEMANN, GOTTFRIED;ROBINSON, WILLIAM W.;PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY;STAATLICHE KUNSTSAMMLUNGEN DRESDEN
The Romantic Spirit: German Drawings, 1780-1850, from the Nationalgalerie, Staatliche Museen, Berlin and the Kupferstich-Kabinett, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen, Dresden, German Democratic Republic
USA, Pierpont Morgan Library. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0875980848). Hardback. DW is bit internally spotted. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £5. Packed weight 1400g. VG+/VG- DW.
Book number: kb773.018
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | JP¥ 1746]
Keywords: 0875980848
In shopping cart

More information

BLOOM, WILLIAM, HOLLENBACH, JOHN L. & MORGAN, JAMES A.
"Medical Radiographic Technic, Third Edition
Charles C. Thomas, 1965. "Charles C. Thomas1965. ( hb with dj, dj is worn, book is in very good cond. )
Book number: 18605
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Medical
In shopping cart

More information

BLUM, JOHN MORTON; MCFEELY, WILLIAM S. ; MORGAN, EDMUNDS S. ; SCHLESINGER, ARTHUR M. , JR. ; STAMPP, KENNETH M. ; WOODWARD, C. VANN
The National Experience : Part One : A History of the United States to 1877
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Eighth Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0155007300. softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 205043
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0155007300 United States Americas History Books General Aas General Aas History & Theory Politics Nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

THADDAEUS ROPAC ; ANTON GRUGG ; WILLIAM MILIÉ ; STUART MORGAN ; GLEN O'BRIEN
ANDY WARHOL Arbeiten Works 1962-1986
Salzburg, Edition Thaddaeus Ropac. 1987. Hard Cover, Very Good. Ill.: Andy Warhol ; Stephen Shore. Bilingual : German and English. Limited to 1200 copies.96 pages. Also texts by David Hockney, Leo Castelli, Dennis Hopper. Book accompanying an exposition at the Galerie Thaddaeus Ropac in Salzburg. Photographs by Billy Name, Stephen Shore, Richard Schulman. 27 colour plates of Andy Warhol 's work, with captions, a list of Andy Warhol' s expositions. Very Good.
Book number: 000735
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.91 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3493]
Catalogue: Arts : Painting
Keywords: Arts Painting Factory Andy Warhol ; Stephen Shore
In shopping cart

More information

BROWN, WILLIAM MORGAN AND TONY FERRI.,
David Lax: Paintings and Drawings.
Rochester, New York, Rochester Institute of Technology, 1983. Softcover. Good+; with small ex-lib. sticker on lower front cover and a few stamp marks inside. Glossy white wraps with brown and black lettering; unpaginated with approx. 80 pp.; with 31 color and 76 bw illustrations.
¶ Includes an essay about Lax, a list of title of the works, and information about RIT.
Book number: 110101
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 955]
Catalogue: American Artists
In shopping cart

More information

"WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS AND BILL MORGAN, ED"
Rub Out The Words - The Letters Of William S. Burroughs 1959-1974
Penguin 2012 Hardback. (ISBN: 9781846141676). Mint.
Book number: 878855
NZD 76.48 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 57.93 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4608]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, Non-Fiction"9781846141676 9781846141676
In shopping cart

More information

"WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS AND BILL MORGAN, ED"
Rub Out The Words - The Letters Of William S. Burroughs 1959-1974
Penguin 2012 Hardback. (ISBN: 9781846141676). Mint.
Book number: 878844
NZD 76.48 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 57.93 | £UK 37 | JP¥ 4608]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, Literature_and_Drama, Non-Fiction"9781846141676 9781846141676
In shopping cart

More information

BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.; BILL MORGAN
Rub Out the Words: The Letters of William S. Burroughs 195901974
Ecco Press/Harpers. 2012, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 9780062096777). Soft Cover. Uncorrected softcover proof. Edited by Bill Morgan. The second volume of Burroughs' letters. Unread, as new with mild shelfwear to cover. Sources included; Index TK. 435 pp. Near Fine.
Book number: 11649
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Litcrit/Essay
Keywords: 9780062096777
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTER, CURTIS L. AND WILLIAM C. AGEE - BARBARA MORGAN
Barbara Morgan Prints, Drawings, Watercolors & Photographs
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Patrick & Beatrice Haggerty Museum of Art/Marquette University, 1988. 0871002612. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0871002612. Very Good in Wrappers. ; Signed by author on the title page. ; 0.5 x 10.4 x 8.9 Inches; 128 pages; Signed by Author.
Book number: 33570
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 60 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 5966]
Keywords: 0871002612 First Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs
In shopping cart

More information

CHURCH, CATHOLIC & VOELKLE, WILLIAM M. & GOLUB, IVAN & FARNESE, ALESSANDRO & MONTERCHI, FRANCESCO & CLOVIO, GIULIO & LIBRARY, PIERPONT MORGAN
Farnese book of hours. MS M.69 of the Pierpont Morgan Library New York
2003. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 220. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U298830
€  39.50 [Appr.: US$ 49.56 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3942]
Catalogue: Kunst
In shopping cart

More information

CLEMENTS, J. MORGAN AND HENRY LLOYD SMITH [WITH] WILLIAM SHIRLEY BAYLEY [AND] CHARLES RICHARD VAN HISE
THE CRYSTAL FALLS IRON-BEARING DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN [with] A Chapter on the Sturgen River Tongue [and] An Introduction
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1899, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps and b&w illustrations. Bound in original ribbed wine-red cloth with gilt lettering. Very heavy 4to, pp. 511, x. A title in the monograph series of the Department of the Interior's United States Geological Survey.
¶ This is volume XXXVI of this series, containing text, colour folding maps, and 53 black and white plates. It is the full report - not an extract. This copy from the Science Library of The University of Manitoba, with usual markings. Boards scuffed and rubbed at edges. Binding tight; contents clean. A good+ copy. Note: this is a large, heavy book. Please enquire first as to costs, and options, to ship.
Book number: 037443
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Catalogue: Natural history
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, WILLIAM
An Affair of Dishonour
London, William Heinemann. 1910, Second Impression. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Copy in olive cloth on boards with Very Good unclipped D/J. Jacket spine and board spine sunned. Free of inscriptions. Clean and tidy contents.
Book number: 017578
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 47.03 | JP¥ 3741]
Keywords: An Affair of Dishonour William de Morgan 1910 Heinemann
In shopping cart

More information

DE MORGAN, WILLIAM
A Likely Story
London, William Heinemann. 1917, Cheaper Uniform Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good Copy in beige cloth on boards with Very Good unclipped D/J. Spine is slightly sunned. End papers lightly tanned. Free of inscriptions. Clean contents.
Book number: 017554
GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.33 | JP¥ 3367]
Keywords: A Likely Story William de Morgan 1917 Heinemann
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page

New Search