| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 300 books on 12 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Rome : As Seen by a New Yorker in 1843-4 New York, Wiley and Putnam. 1845. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. vii, 216pp. Dark green gilt-stamped boards, gilt spine lettering. Light corner wear, binding is tight, contents are tanned and foxed, fold-out map has a one inch clean tear, is edgeworn and moderately foxed, owner's name and date (1865) on preface page. First hand description of Rome in 1843-1844. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 001641 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79.75 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7955] Catalogue: Travel and Geography
Keywords: Tourism Italy St. Peter's Coliseum Forum Ghetto Baths | In shopping cart More information div> |
Area Handbook for Guyana - Da Pam 550-82 - November 1969 Washington, DC, Johnson Research Associates, 1969. hardcover. Very Good w/ slight soiling to boards. Tear on front end paper. Pages. are very clean and tight. . Very Good w/ slight soiling to boards. Tear on front end paper. Pages are very clean and tight. -- Books BelowBook number: PASTPAGE057378I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: GUYANA
Keywords: GUYANA, GEOGRAPHY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Two Old Faiths Essays on the Religion of the Hindus and the Mohammedans New York, Chautauqua Press. 1891, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 152 pp. Text is clean and tight, yellowed. Though no markings on text, there are some notes on the final (blank) page. Blue cloth boards are scuffed, bumped. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: 001060 USD 9.85 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 784] Catalogue: Eastern Religions
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historical Sketch of State Railway Ownership London : J. Murray 1920. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 2 p. L.ix-xv. 104 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Railways and state. Railways - Rates. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 52981 € 95.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.19 | £UK 76.25 | JP¥ 9481]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
National Geographic, Vol. 205, No. 5 (May 2004) Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 2004. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Mitchell, The Late Great Plains. Richardson, Cuba, Kansas. Belt, Europe's Big Gamble. Tarpy, May Royal Grave. Lamb, Hanoi. Momatiuk and Eastcott, Life and Death in Alaska. de Jonge, Being Bob Ballard. Brookes, ZipUSA: 41858. ; 10.0" tall; 146 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1710032 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1193]
Keywords: Geography Nature National Geographic Periodical Fish All Animals and Nature Geography Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Organization Theory - A Structural and Behavioral Analysis Richard D. Irwin & The Dorsey Press, 1973, Hardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Please note that at 1.1Kg. this book may incur extra shipping costs outside of the UK or negotation on the service used.Grey Spine Strip with Blue boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 9¼" x 6¼". [X] 409pp. Index. [ Fourth Printing, Revised Edition. ] ISBN: 9780256017885. Good. Gently bruised at the head, tail and corners of the binding with a little fading to the spine. Edges of the text block lightly tanned. Previous owners' inscription to the pastedown. Text complete, clean and tight. Book number: 169347 GBP 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.75 | JP¥ 1571] Catalogue: Business & Finance
Keywords: behavior industrial management organisations organizational sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Frogs, and Three Other Plays of Aristophanes London, J M Dent and Sons Ltd. 1927. Hard Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor fading to the spine of the grey-green cloth-covered boards, otherwise a good clean tight copy, with the gilt titles on the spine still bright, of this hard-cover book,volume 2 of the Plays of Aristophanes in the publisher's ''Everymans Library'' series. Contains English translations of four plays by Aristophanes, nameley, ''The Frogs'', ''The Trial of Euripides (The Thesmophorians)'', ''The Clouds'' and ''The Wasps''. Everyman's Library number 516. 256pp. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002875 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.84 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Greek-Theatre, Everymans-Library, Greek-Comedy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Essay on the True Art of Playing Keyboard Instruments New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1948. 0393097161. Later Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393097161. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has clipped corner, overall shelf wear, shallow closed tears at edges. ; English language edition of Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach's definitive study of keyboard playing in the time of Frederick the Great. Foundation of subsequent works of Cramer, Clementi, and Hummel. ; 9.25" tall; 464 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 1480083 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3182]
Keywords: 0393097161 Music Musicology History Keyboard Performance All Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Navy At War; Paintings And Drawings By Combat Artists New York, William Morrow and Company. [1943]. (4to) Very good, no dust jacket. 159pp. Black and white and color illustrations. Previous owner's bookplate, the spine ;lettering is a bit rubbed, there is some light wear to the cover, the edges are slightly soiled from having been in the home of a smoker. Art of Griffith Baily Coale, William F. Draper, Mitchell Jamieson, Albert K. Murray & Dwight C. Shepler. Introduction by A.J. Hepburn. Book number: 121288 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: World War 2, Artists, Painters, U.S. Navy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Panama Canal: A Brief and Simple Description of the Essential Features Mount Hope, C.Z. I.C.C. Press, Quartermaster's Department, 1912. Softcover . 12mo, 18.6 x 11.5 cm, pp 36, light blue printed warppers. Old library rubber stamp to top of front cover and bottom of first page, all printed text still easily readable; soiling and very small chip to lower inner corner of front cover; ink blot to lower margin of rear cover (no text affected); VG otherwise. William Baxter was the official guide of the Isthmian Canal Commission. Book number: 39143 USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3063] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Panama Canal Latin America & the Caribbean | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Handbook of Child Psychoanalysis. New York, Basic Books Inc., 1968. (ISBN: 0385301286) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Blue cloth boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Book number: 226658 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 557]
Keywords: Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
Koning Eizenberg. Buildings Rizolli, 1996. Linnen band. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780847819430. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U578571 € 16.50 [Appr.: US$ 20.7 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1647] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780847819430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Koning Eizenberg. Buildings Rizolli, 1996. Linnen band. Pp: 224. ISBN: 9780847819430. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U515474 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.68 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1248] Catalogue: Architectuur en design
Keywords: 9780847819430 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Koning Eizenberg: Buildings New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Internatiional Publications. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0847819442). Soft Cover, 215mm x 280mm. Light wear to covers. Spine not creased. Former owner's name and date to half-title page - otherwise internally clean. 224pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 007583 AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2336] Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: 0847819442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
People and Place, Vol. 4, No. 1 (1996) Melbourne, Victoria, Australia: Australian Forum for Population Studies (Monash, Swinburne), 1996. Softcover. Stapled binding is sound. Pages clean, bright. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Freeman, Change or continuity in American immigraiton policy? Mathers, Health patterns of immigrants in Australia. Birrell, Our Naiton: the vision and practice of multiculturalism under Labor. Mackay, Law, space and justice: a geography of Aboriginal arrests in Victoria. Mitchell, Why high levels of net migration present problems for unemployment and external debt stabilisation. Dobson, Birrell, and Rapson, The participation of non-English-speaking-background persons in higher education. Kinnaird, Temporary-entry migration: balancing corporate rights and Australian work opportunities. Rimmer, Rejoinder to Tanya Castleman. Opinions about multiculturalism from The Saulwick Age Poll. ; 9.5" tall; 66 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1640074 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989]
Keywords: Australia Population Demography Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Another View of Industrialism / By William Mitchell Bowack London : T. F. Unwin 1903. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: viii. 403p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Economics - industry. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Some foxing to prelims. title page. and page edges. An unread copy with unopened pages.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181381 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.28 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 5988]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Erinnerungen aus dem Indischen Aufstand 1857/58. Von Lady Inglis und Sergeant Forbes-Mitchell. Hamburg: Gutenberg-Verlag, 1908. 375 pp. 8vo. Cloth. 1.-3. tausend. Ausgabe A. Illus. with 2 maps (one folding) and woodcut head pieces each page. Bibliothek wertvoller Memoiren: Lebensdokumente hervorragender Menschen aller Zeiten und Völker. Band 6. A very good+ copy, spine slightly rolled with some wear, leaves clean, crisp, and unmarked, silk book mark worn off at head. ¶ German translation of The siege of Lucknow; a diary [Einleitung. Die Belagerung von Lucknow, ein Tagebuch] by Lady Inglis (London, 1892) and of Reminiscences of the great mutiny 1857-1859, [Erinnerungen an den grossen Aufstand 1857-1859, Einschlicsslich des Entsatzes, der Belagerung und Einnahme von Lucknow und der Feldzuge in Rohilcund und Oude] by W. Forbes-Mitchell, (London, 1893). Book number: 30360 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1989] Catalogue: India
Keywords: India, Asia, South Asia, Indian History, Travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Documents Concerning Baptism and Church Membership: A Controversy Among North Carolina Baptists [Perspectives in Religious Studies, Special Studies Series no. 1] Association of Baptist Professors of Religion, 1977. 81 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good Book number: 313218 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue [ of Pens; Nibs; Lino-Cutters; Lettering Pencils; Stencil Cutters, Etc. ) Birmingham [n.d.], British Pens Limited. 145mm x 225mm tall (5.75" x 8.75" approx.). 32pp, printed in black and turqouise, profusely illustrated throughout. The references to William Mitchell's British Pens Ltd on the first and last pages overlaid by the green-printed label of E. Burn & Company, who must have been successors to the business. Very good, in the original black & red-printed, illustrated, beige soft-card covers. Undated, but circa 1950. Uncommon, only one example recorded on COPAC. Very Good/N/a. Book number: 003860 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.51 | JP¥ 1871] Catalogue: Scientific Instruments
Keywords: Pen Pens Writing Implement Implements Calligraphy Equipment Art Drawing Linocut Linocuts William Mitchell e Burn Company Birmingham Ink Penknife Stencil Cutter Cutters Provincial Printing Handcraft Handicraft Handicrafts Stencil Stencils Lino Nib Nibs Cat | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Court-Martial Scripts Pty Ltd (Horwitz publications), Sydney, 1967. 1st Edition, Softcover. Good/No Jacket. 120 g; 162 pages, in original colour illustrated paperback binding. Foxing to the edges of the pages, two pages dog eared, creasing to the top left hand corner of the rear board, rubbing to both sides of the spine. The author's third book sees a warrant officer accused of killing his German mistress, and of conflict between the United States court-martial and the townspeople of Frankfurt. Size: Small Paperback. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0225553 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.58 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1558] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Employee Fringe and Welfare Benefit Plans. 2011 Edition. Softbound. Employee Fringe and Welfare Benefit Plans. 2011 Edition. Michael J. Canan and William D. Mitchell. St. Paul, Minn.: Thomson West, [2011]. xxxix, 1042 pp.; [Appendices], [Tables], [Index]. Softbound. Ex-private law firm library with stamps to page edges, else very good. Publisher's Price USD 287. Special $35. * Discusses major types of employee fringe and welfare benefit plans available under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA). Chapters discuss the applicability of ERISA to different plans, the effect of ERISA application, fiduciary requirements under ERISA, and other laws (including the Internal Revenue Code) that affect plans, such as age, race, and sex discrimination laws. Appendixes provide many sample plans, including a model cafeteria plan, Rabbi Trust deferred compensation plan, and golden parachute agreements, as well as resolutions and transmittal letters. Book number: 59588 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2784]
Keywords: LABOR LAW EMPLOYMENT LAW | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wetland Creation and Restoration: The Status Of The Science Island Press. 1990-05-01. (ISBN: 1559630442). Paperback. some highlighting throughout, light edgewear to cover. Fair. -- Arcana BooksBook number: l1567p USD 5.56 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 442] Catalogue: Non-Fiction: Other
Keywords: 1559630442 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank Gehry, Architect (Guggenheim Museum Publications) New York, Harry N. Abrams, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810969297) Hard Bound with dust jacket, Fine/Fine, Fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: b18544 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.75 | £UK 83 | JP¥ 10341]
Keywords: Architecture, Modern_20th Century Architecture_united States 0810969297 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frank O. Gehry : The Art of Architecture (Guggenheim Museum Publications) New York, Ny, U. S. A., Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated 2001, Reprint, paperback. . 0810969297 Very small corner stain to upper front free endpaper. Very Good; Very small corner stain to upper front free endpaper. Book number: 20758 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 48 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4773]
Keywords: Architecture Modern 20th Century United States His | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page